Black-throated diver on water

Black-throated diver

Black-throated divers are the only member of the diver bird family to have a white patch on the flank. They breed on the lakes and lochs of Europe and Asia but winter at sea off sheltered coasts. Sitting low in the water with their legs a long way back on the body they are streamlined swimmers and skillful divers, at a cost of not being able to walk well on land. Artificial floating islands have helped these birds breed where water levels are changeable.

Scientific name: Gavia arctica

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Arctic loon,
  • Black-throated loon

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black-throated diver taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black-throated diver can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-throated diver distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Gaviiformes
  6. Gaviidae
  7. Divers
  8. Black-throated diver

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • What on Earth...? 2009 What on Earth...? 2009

    Watch the year's highlights from the BBC's exploration of the planet's hidden corners and rarest creatures: from the turquoise seas of the South Pacific to the Lost Land of the Volcano.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.