Black-necked grebe floating on water with young on its back

Black-necked grebe

Black-necked grebes are almost flightless for around nine months of the year, the longest period of any flying bird. Flying is usually avoided at all costs yet, even so, they manage mammoth migrations to and from their breeding grounds each year. Despite having poor flight muscles, black-necked grebes are super swimmers and divers, preferring to hit the water rather than take to the skies to avoid danger. They often carry their chicks on their backs as they swim about and are the most abundant grebe in the world, found everywhere except Australia and Antarctica.

Scientific name: Podiceps nigricollis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eared grebe

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Black-necked grebe can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-necked grebe distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Podicipediformes
  6. Grebes
  7. Typical grebes
  8. Black-necked grebe

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.