Female black-footed rock wallaby with joey in her pouch

Black-footed rock-wallaby

Black-footed wallabies are agile creatures that are the kangaroo family's equivalent of a mountain goat. Their very long tails help them to keep their balance when jumping on cliffs and rock faces. They also have 'non-slip' soles on their feet to help them keep their grip.

Scientific name: Petrogale lateralis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Black-flanked rock-wallaby,
  • Warru,
  • West Australian rock wallaby

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black-footed rock-wallaby taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black-footed rock-wallaby can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-footed rock-wallaby distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1