Black-browed albatross sitting on its nest

Black-browed albatross

Black-browed albatrosses are particularly vulnerable to fishing, both by long-line and trawler. With some populations recently having declined by a third, they are now officially endangered. Black-browed albatrosses spend months and months out at sea, only returning to land to breed on the steep, tussock-covered, coasts of the islands in the southern oceans. The Falklands and South Georgia together have over 75% of the world's black-browed albatross population with the birds usually returning to the same nesting sites year after year.

Scientific name: Thalassarche melanophrys

Rank: Species

Common names:

Black-browed mollymawk

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Black-browed albatross can be found in a number of locations including: Antarctica. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-browed albatross distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Tubenoses
  6. Albatrosses
  7. Thalassarche
  8. Black-browed albatross

BBC News about Black-browed albatross

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Going, going, gone Going, going, gone

    One third of known species are under threat - do they have more than a future on film? We've unearthed footage of some remarkable animals, plants and habitats that are facing an imminent threat to their survival.