A black-banded sea krait underwater

Black-banded sea krait

Black-banded sea kraits are highly venomous snakes that live and hunt in reefs using their bite to paralyse prey. Newly-hatched kraits eat sand smelts and sand perches, but as they grow they switch to other prey, such as surgeonfish and damselfish. They are slower swimmers than their prey, so tend to ambush fish amongst the coral rather than hunt them in a chase.

Scientific name: Laticauda semifasciata

Rank: Species

Common names:

Erabu

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Black-banded sea krait taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Black-banded sea krait can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Black-banded sea krait distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.