Bharal leaping across the river Bhagirathi in the Himalayas

Bharal

Bharals are sheep whose coats have a bluish tint which makes them almost invisible against the rocks of the Himalayas. This vanishing trick, together with the ability to bolt and hide in the rugged cliffs, enable bharal to escape the snow leopards and wolves that hunt the area. Bharals have traits that come from both sheep and goats. The current view has them more closely related to goats, but with sheep-like traits. Partly the result of the inhospitable terrain they inhabit, numbers of bharals in the wild remain good.

Scientific name: Pseudois nayaur

Rank: Species

Common names:

Himalayan blue sheep

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Bharal can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Bharal distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1