A bearded tit perched perched between two reeds (c) Ian Hull

Bearded tit

Bearded tits are particularly vulnerable to long cold winters, when populations can be reduced to mere handfuls. Thankfully populations recover successfully after milder ones. The arrival of spring also brings its own problems as flooding can wash away their nests.

Their common name is quite misleading as they do not have beards, though the males do sport markings that look rather like a moustache. They are also no longer assigned to the tit family! Bearded tits are wetland specialists, that breed in the reed beds and swamps of Europe and Asia. There are around 500 pairs in the UK found in south and east England.

Scientific name: Panurus biarmicus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bearded parrotbill,
  • Bearded reedling

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Bearded tit taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Bearded tit can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Bearded tit distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Panuridae
  7. Panurus
  8. Bearded tit

Sounds

BBC News about Bearded tit

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.