A group of Magellanic penguins on the beach

Banded penguins

The banded penguins are so named for the band of black across their chests. There are four species of banded penguin.

Scientific name: Spheniscus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Spheniscus penguins

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Banded penguins taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Sphenisciformes
  6. Penguins
  7. Banded penguins