Profile of a bald uakari

Bald uakari

Bald uakari monkeys are active, intelligent and live in large social groups of up to nearly 100 individuals. Their red faces are thought to be an indication of health, since those infected with malaria have paler faces than those that are immune. These cat-sized little monkeys bounce about the treetops all day long feasting on seeds, fruit, nectar and the odd caterpillar. They only ever venture down from the canopy during the dry season, when pickings are leaner.

Scientific name: Cacajao calvus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Red uakari

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Bald uakari taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Bald uakari can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Bald uakari distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.