Baikal seals on lying on the shore of Lake Baikal

Baikal seal

Baikal seals are the world's only completely freshwater seal. They live around Lake Baikal in Russia, the deepest lake in the world. In winter this lake is almost completely covered in ice, and in early spring, pregnant females build ice dens in which a single pup is usually born. Life on the lake has been affected by pollution from factories situated on its shores, and Baikal seals are considered to be heavily contaminated with pollutants, possibly at levels adverse to their health.

Scientific name: Pusa sibirica

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Lake Baikal seal,
  • Nerpa

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Baikal seal can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Baikal seal distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.