Profile of an Australovenator in a forest

Australovenator

Australovenator is the most complete skeleton of a meat-eating dinosaur ever found in Australia. It was described in 2009 as light of weight and built for speed, and placed in a brand new genus of theropod dinosaur. This was Australia's first really big predator, about six metres long and actually a medium-sized cousin of the Allosaurus. The partial skeleton was found at the bottom of a billabong near the town of Winton, Queensland. Close by was the skeleton of a large sauropod dinosaur. It's tempting to think that the Australovenator may have been eating the carcass when it got stuck in the mud and couldn't get out.

Scientific name: Australovenator

Rank: Genus

Common names:

southern hunter

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.