Atlantic sailfish at sea

Atlantic sailfish

Atlantic sailfish are found in tropical and temperate parts of the Atlantic Ocean, though juveniles have been found in the Mediterranean Sea. Adults can weigh up to 60kg. Females grow larger than the males.

Scientific name: Istiophorus albicans

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Billfish,
  • Ocean gar

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Atlantic sailfish distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Open ocean Open ocean
The open ocean is the sunlit top layer of the ocean beyond the continental shelves. The vast bulk of the sea, it covers over 360,000,000 square kilometres of the Earth's surface.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Bony fish
  5. Ray-finned fishes
  6. Perch-like fishes
  7. Istiophoridae
  8. Istiophorus
  9. Atlantic sailfish

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.