Asian golden cat licking its nose

Asian golden cat

Asian golden cats are enigmatic and elusive forest predators whose population is difficult to estimate as a result. Very little is known about the behaviour of this medium-sized, wild cat. What is known, is that Asian golden cats are under severe pressure from habitat loss and poaching. Their diet consists of small animals and birds, and individuals team up to bring down larger prey. Asian golden cats have some interesting local names, for example, 'seua fai' which translates from Thai as 'fire tiger'.

Scientific name: Catopuma temminckii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Asiatic golden cat,
  • Temminck's golden cat

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Asian golden cat can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Asian golden cat distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Cats
  7. Catopuma
  8. Asian golden cat

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.