An Arctic ground squirrel

Arctic ground squirrel

Arctic ground squirrels shelter in shallow burrows on the tundra, usually inhabiting areas where the permafrost does not prevent digging. To survive the harsh arctic winters, they hibernate for seven months of the year, during which time their body temperature can sink below freezing.

Scientific name: Spermophilus parryii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Sik-sik,
  • Tsik-tsik

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Arctic ground squirrel taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Arctic ground squirrel can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Arctic ground squirrel distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Rodents
  6. Squirrels
  7. Spermophilus
  8. Arctic ground squirrel

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.