A white-furred Arctic fox in the snow

Arctic fox

Arctic foxes live in some of the planet's most extreme conditions. An arsenal of cold-conquering adaptations helps them survive temperatures that plummet below -50 degrees Celsius. These include the animal kingdom's best insulating fur and increased blood circulation to the feet which stops the fox's paws freezing to the ice. They range far and wide in the arctic and alpine tundra, but home dens are important and may be used for centuries by subsequent generations. Lemmings are such an important part of their diet that arctic fox populations can be greatly affected by their availability.

Scientific name: Alopex lagopus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Polar fox,
  • Snow fox,
  • White fox

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Arctic fox can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, Europe, North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Arctic fox distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Dogs
  7. Alopex
  8. Arctic fox

Sounds

BBC News about Arctic fox

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.