Glowworm hauling prey into a nest

Fungus gnats

There are four species of fungus gnat in the genus Arachnocampa. They spend up to a year as larvae, then pupate into adult flies, mate, lay eggs and die. One species is known as the the New Zealand glowworm in its larval form. The caves inhabited by the glowworms have become a popular tourist attraction.

Scientific name: Arachnocampa

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Fungus gnat glowworms

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Trapping predator Trapping predator
Trapping predators perform a particular type of ambush that involves constructing something to help them catch their prey before they pounce on it. For example, spiders construct webs and fungus gnats dangle a lure of sticky silk to ensnare other organisms.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Flies
  6. Mycetophilidae
  7. Fungus gnats

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

  • George's marvellous minibeasts George's marvellous minibeasts

    A video collection featuring bugs and insects in amazing close up selected by insect expert and TV presenter George McGavin, with Goliath spiders, killer centipedes, ants and moths.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.