Rose aphids on a plant stem

Aphids

Aphids are the bane of gardeners and farmers alike. Settling in vast numbers on the soft green plant tissue, sucking the sap, and life, out of the plant. If that wasn't bad enough they are also major carriers of plant viruses. However, they are not all bad as many species of ant 'milk' them like cows for their honeydew. Aphids are a large family of small insects, containing many thousands of species. Some particularly infamous ones are the black bean aphid, rose aphid and the green peach aphid. Luckily help is in hand in the form of beetles who love to feast on this bounty.

Scientific name: Aphididae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Blackfly,
  • Greenfly,
  • Plant lice

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Aphids can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, Indian subcontinent, North America, South America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.