A fur seal in the snow

Antarctic fur seal

Antarctic fur seals are one of the eared seals from the same family as sea lions, rather than one of the true seals like the common seal seen in the UK. Antarctic fur seals feast primarily on tiny krill, but they also hunt fish and squid.

Scientific name: Arctocephalus gazella

Rank: Species

Common names:

Kerguelen fur seal

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Antarctic fur seal can be found in a number of locations including: Antarctica. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Antarctic fur seal distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Antarctic fur seal

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.