Close-up of a fire worm

Segmented worms

Segmented worms, or annelids, contain the most familiar types of worm: the earthworms found in garden soil and the ragworms and lugworms dug up on muddy beaches. The segmented bodies of animals in this phylum make them both efficient burrowers and good swimmers. Segmented worms have a variety of dietary approaces. Some, such as lugworms, are filter-feeders; others are blood-suckers like the leeches.

Scientific name: Annelida

Rank: Phylum

Common names:

  • Annelid worms,
  • Ringed worms,
  • Segmented worms

Explore this group

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Segmented worms

BBC News about Segmented worms

  • Parasites make sex worthwhile Sex gives worms an advantage in the face of parasite invasion, a result that helps researchers explain why sex exists.