Pair of Amazonian manatees

Amazonian manatee

Amazonian manatees live in freshwater and are found, as their name suggests, in the Amazon River and its tributaries. They eat prodigious amounts of aquatic plants, consuming up to 8% of their own body weight every day. In the dry season, when manatees are forced to leave smaller watercourses as they shrink, they may fast for several weeks, surviving on fat reserves.

Scientific name: Trichechus inunguis

Rank: Species

Common names:

South American manatee

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Amazonian manatee can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Amazonian manatee distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Dugongs and manatees
  6. Trichechidae
  7. Trichechus
  8. Amazonian manatee

BBC News about Amazonian manatee

  • Manatee migration mystery solved Amazonian manatees migrate during low water season to avoid being hunted, solving a mystery about why the secretive animals make such a perilous journey.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.