Agamid lizard climbing a stone and showing its crest

Agamid lizards

Agamid lizards are a family of lizards with more than 350 species, including such distinctive members as the thorny devil and the flying lizard. This diverse group usually has well developed legs and mid-dorsal crest and can be found in Australia, Asia and Africa.

Scientific name: Agamidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Old World iguanids

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Agamid lizards taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.