African fish eagle in flight

African fish eagle

African fish eagles are familar birds of prey on the waterways of sub-Saharan Africa, noted for their distinctive and haunting call. These eagles perch on branches overlooking the water, swooping down to catch fish which are then carried back to the perch or dragged to shore if too big to carry. African fish eagles also eat birds, monkeys and even crocodile hatchlings. These efficient predators can get away with spending as little as 10 minutes a day actively hunting.

Scientific name: Haliaeetus vocifer

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Fish eagle,
  • River eagle

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the African fish eagle taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The African fish eagle can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the African fish eagle distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1