The fruit of a horse chestnut tree

Horse chestnut

Horse chestnuts really are a tree for all seasons. In spring and early summer there is a magnificant flower display, with white candle-like spikes surrounding the canopy. Autumn, as every school child knows, offers up the conker - a nut that has been used in playground battles for centuries. These 'big guns' of the battlefield replaced the cobnut and snail shells used previously. The horse chestnut tries to protect its seeds in a spiny case. They are also mildly poisonous if eaten, although some creatures can safely consume them. This iconic tree is native to the Balkans.

Scientific name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Rank: Species

Common names:

Conker tree

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Horse chestnut can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Horse chestnut distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Soapberry, maple and citrus
  6. Hippocastanaceae
  7. Aesculus
  8. Horse chestnut

BBC News about Horse chestnut

See all Horse chestnut news stories

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.