Tanzania at dusk with baobab trees

Baobabs

Baobabs are trees recognisable by their distinctive swollen stems. Occurring naturally in the dry areas of Magagascar, Africa and Australia, they store massive amounts of water in their stems to cope with seasonal droughts. The tree's fruits are large pods known as 'monkey bread' or 'cream of tartar fruit' and are rich in vitamin C. One baobab tree in South Africa, known as 'Big Baobab', has a circumference of 47 metres and even a bar for 60 people inside the trunk.

Scientific name: Adansonia

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Boab,
  • Boaboa,
  • Bottle tree,
  • Monkey bread tree,
  • Upside down trees

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Baobabs can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Australia, Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Malvales
  6. Bombacaceae
  7. Baobabs

BBC News about Baobabs

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.