Sunlight on sycamore tree leaves

Sycamore

Sycamores are wonderfully hardy and robust trees, growing in places that would stunt most others. Introduced to Britain from Europe sometime during the Middle Ages, they spread rapidly and colonised new areas. Sycamore trees posses a shadiness that helped them to quickly become a favourite of parks, avenues, gardens and farms. The autumn is when sycamore trees really stand out. The winged seeds playfully descend to earth like little helicopters and the the dark green five-lobed leaves turn a beautiful deep golden colour.

Scientific name: Acer pseudoplatanus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Maple sycamore,
  • Plane tree,
  • Sycamore maple

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Sycamore can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Sycamore distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

BBC News about Sycamore