Acacia tree and dry scrubland in Tanzania

Acacias

Acacias are shrubs and trees found in warm and tropical regions, from the Americas and Europe to Asia and Africa, however, the vast majority of species are native to Australia. Belonging to the pea family, acacias have pods, and acacia beans are on the menu in Mexico. If their sharp spines aren't enough to keep the grazers away, their leaves are also loaded with some very nasty compounds. This genus contains some incredibly useful species, utilised by the food and perfume industries and traditional medicine as well as providing wood for furniture. The Ark of the Covenant is said to be made out of acacia wood.

Scientific name: Acacia

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Thorntrees,
  • Wattles,
  • Whistling thorns

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Acacias can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, Madagascar, North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Fabales
  6. Fabaceae
  7. Acacias

BBC News about Acacias

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • African Wildlife African Wildlife

    Sir David Attenborough's Africa series took over four years to make and has brought us eye to eye with the continent's incredible wildlife in spectacular ways.