Glasgow 2014

Details of BBC coverage of the 2014 Commonwealth Games across TV, radio and online

Glasgow 2014 coverage on BBC Radio 5 live

Our exceptional team of sports journalists will deliver all the action from Glasgow 2014 in true 5 live style.Jonathan Wall, Controller, BBC Radio 5 live
Date: 20.05.2014     Last updated: 17.07.2014 at 15.38
Category: Radio 5 Live; Sport
Nicky Campbell, Victoria Derbyshire, Jonathan Overend, Eleanor Oldroyd, Peter Allen, Mark Chapman, Mark Pougatch and Colin Paterson will welcome listeners to 11 days of comprehensive Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and Para-sports coverage on BBC Radio 5 live this summer (23 July-3 August).

Having delivered award-winning coverage of the 2012 London Olympics, the station embraces the Games with a bespoke schedule live from the heart of Glasgow from 06:00-01:00 each day.

From Wednesday 23 July, the team will kick off over 200 hours of coverage from the Games with Mark Pougatch and John Murray launching the 5 live schedule in style from the Opening Ceremony at Celtic park from 19:00.

New to the 5 live Sport team for the Games are Olympic gold-medalists Victoria Pendleton and Sir Chris Hoy. They are joined by a stellar line-up including, Gavin Hastings, Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson, Barry McGuigan, Darren Campbell, Allison Curbishley and Steve Parry, who will bring news and atmosphere from every venue alongside regular 5 live commentators including Mike Costello, Alison Mitchell and Vassos Alexander.

5 live’s dedicated daily programming gets underway from 06:00 each morning with Nicky Campbell live in Glasgow for 5 live breakfast. Nicky will preview the day’s sporting action, news and current affairs from across the UK and beyond.

At 10:00 it’s then over to Victoria Derbyshire and Jonathan Overend from as the action gets underway throughout the city. The pair present the mid-morning programme covering the start of the day’s events and the latest breaking news.

Eleanor Oldroyd and Fred MacAuley take the helm from 14:00 as 5 live’s output is simulcast with BBC Scotland. They’ll bring listeners the afternoon’s sporting action and report live on the cultural activity from Glasgow as the city comes to life during 11 days of festivities.

From 16:00 Peter Allen will be joined by Mark Chapman bringing news from the day at the Games and all the latest headlines before handing over Mark Pougatch who anchors the evening’s coverage from 19:00.

From 23:00 Colin Paterson brings listeners the colour, character and music of Glasgow’s nightlife with reaction and discussion following the day’s events live from the 2014 Festival Club.

Sports fans can be transported to the Commonwealth Games wherever they are by listening live via the 5 live website, the BBC iPlayer Radio app or the BBC Sport app.

Meanwhile, the best highlights and insight will live on the ‘In Short’ section of the 5 live website and 5 live’s informed and irreverent social media accounts will offer a unique view from behind the scenes at the Games.

Jonathan Wall, Controller, BBC Radio 5 live, says: “Our exceptional team of sports journalists will deliver all the action from Glasgow 2014 in true 5 live style. I’m delighted to welcome two Team GB’s 2012 Olympic stars to the team and look forward to over 200 hours of comprehensive and distinctive Commonwealth Games coverage taking listeners to the heart of all the sporting drama from Glasgow.”

The full BBC Radio 5 live schedule will be released closer to the Games.

Radio 5 live team

Radio 5 live Presentation Team

Nicky Campbell, Rachel Burden, Victoria Derbyshire, Jonathan Overend, Eleanor Oldroyd, Fred MacAuley, Mark Pougatch, George Riley, Mark Chapman, Colin Paterson

Sports Reporters

George Riley, Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson, Nihal Arthanayake

Radio 5 live Commentary Team

Ceremonies

John Murray

Athletics

Mike Costello, Darren Campbell, Allison Curbishley, Steve Backley, Sonja McLaughlan

Badminton

Russell Fuller, Gail Emms

Boxing

Conor McNamara, Barry McGuigan, Anthony Ogogo, Steve Bunce

Cycling

Alistair Bruce-Ball, Victoria Pendleton

Diving

Vassos Alexander, Karen Pickering, Steve Parry

Gymnastics

Alison Mitchell, Craig Heap

Hockey

Sara Orchard, David Faulkner

Lawn Bowls

Roddy Forsyth

Netball

Caroline Barker, Tamsin Greenway

Rugby 7s

Ian Robertson, Gavin Hastings, Rob Vickerman

Shooting

Rob Nothman

Squash & Table Tennis

Vassos Alexander, Gail Emms, Nihal Arthanayake

Swimming

John Hunt, Karen Pickering, Steve Parry

Triathlon

Vassos Alexander

Weightlifting & Powerlifting

Andy Stevenson

Roving Sports Reporter

Nihal Arthanayake

Roving Programme reporter

Lesley Ashmall