Finalists announced for BBC Audio Drama Awards 2014

Date: 08.01.2014     Last updated: 18.03.2014 at 17.54
Category: Radio 3; Radio 4; Radio; Drama
The finalists for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2014 have been announced this morning with nominees including Lacey Turner for Best Supporting Actress, Simon Russell Beale for Best Actor, Cabin Pressure starring Benedict Cumberbatch for Best Comedy and Doctor Who – Dark Eyes: The Great War for Best Online or Non-Broadcast Drama.

The awards pay tribute to the cultural importance of audio drama, on air and online, and are intended to give recognition to the actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in the genre.

This year’s winners will be announced at a ceremony to be held on Sunday 26 January 2014 in the Radio Theatre at BBC Broadcasting House in central London, hosted by Lenny Henry and Tony Hall, BBC Director-General. Past winners include David Tennant and Andrew Scott for Best Actor, acclaimed writer Katie Hims for Best Audio Drama, Game of Thrones actress Michelle Fairley for Best Actress and writer Hugh Hughes for Best Scripted Comedy Drama.

The BBC is delighted once again to be joining with the Society of Authors and the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain for this year’s Imison Award for best original radio drama by a writer new to radio and the Tinniswood Award for best original radio drama, which will also be presented at the ceremony by dramatist Howard Brenton.

This year there were more than 180 entries which have been judged by an esteemed panel including Ruth Jones (Gavin & Stacey), theatre director Nicolas Kent, playwright Nick Dear, Imogen Stubbs and Stephen Tompkinson.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards shortlist for each category is:

Best Original Audio Drama (Single play)

(Judges: Fiona Shaw, Sebastian Born and Louise Jury)

  • Billions by Ed Harris, produced by Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
  • Gestapo Minutes by Adam Ganz, produced by Catherine Bailey, Catherine Bailey Productions for Radio 4
  • The Sleeper by Michael Symmons Roberts, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)

(Judges: Fergal Keane, Jane Thynne and Daniel Evans)

  • An Angel at My Table Written by Janet Frame, adapted by Anita Sullivan, produced by Karen Rose, Sweet Talk for Radio 4
  • The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles by Esther Wilson, produced by Pauline Harris, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4
  • Takes Two to Tandem by Lavinia Murray, produced by Sharon Sephton, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Adaptation)

(Judges: Nick Dear, Will Gompertz and Nicolas Kent)

  • The Aeneid by Virgil, dramatised by Hattie Naylor, produced by Kate McAll, BBC Cymru/Wales for Radio 4
  • Sword Of Honour by Evelyn Waugh and dramatised by Jeremy Front, produced by Marc Beeby, Sally Avens and Tracey Neale, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
  • The Wind In The Willows by Kenneth Grahame adapted by Neil Brand, produced by David Hunter, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

Best Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Libby Purves, Baz Bamigboye and Ruth Jones)

  • Simon Russell Beale in Copenhagen, produced by Emma Harding, BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 3
  • Lee Ross in King David, produced by Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 3
  • Joseph Millson in The Real George Orwell: Jura, produced by Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

Best Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Jane Anderson, Stephen Tompkinson and Imogen Stubbs)

  • Carly Bawden in The Colour Of Milk, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4
  • Christine Bottomley in My Boy, produced by Polly Thomas, Somethin’ Else for Radio 4
  • Marcia Warren in Tony And Rose, produced by Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Patricia Cumper and Moira Petty)

  • Shaun Dooley in The Gothic Imagination: Frankenstein, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
  • Geoffrey Bretton in Imaginary Boys, produced by Scott Handcock, BBC Radio Drama Cymru/Wales for Radio 4
  • David Rasche in Warrior Class, produced by Judith Kampfner, Corporation for Independent Media for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Matt Hemley and Alan Brodie)

  • Lia Williams FindthePerfectPartner4u.com, produced by Gordon House, Goldhawk Essential for Radio 4
  • Claire Rushbrook in King David, produced by Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 3
  • Lacey Turner in The One About the Social Worker, produced by Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Kevin Brew, Patrick Rayner and Vanessa Thorpe)

  • Forever Mankind, produced by Judith Kampfner and Jonathan Mitchell, Corporation For Independent Media for Radio 4
  • He Died With His Eyes Open, produced by Sasha Yevtushenko, sound design by Caleb Knightley BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
  • Saturday Night & Sunday Morning, produced by Lucinda Mason Brown, sound design by David Chilton, Goldhawk Essential production for BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy Drama

(Judges: Nina Wadia, Susannah Clapp and John McGrath)

  • Cabin Pressure by John Finnemore, produced by David Tyler, Pozzitive for BBC Radio 4
  • Love And Sweets 3: Grand Canyon by Richard Marsh, produced by Ben Worsfield, Lucky Giant for Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Studio Audience)

(Judges: Christopher William Hill and Bruce Dessau)

  • Cabin Pressure by John Finnemore, produced by David Tyler, Pozzitive for BBC Radio 4
  • Love And Sweets 2: The Perfect Match by Richard Marsh, produced by Ben Worsfield, Lucky Giant for Radio 4
  • Sketchorama: Absolutely Special, Written by Pete Baikie, Morwenna Banks, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy and John Sparkes, produced by Gus Beattie, Comedy Unit for BBC Radio 4

Best Online or Non-Broadcast Audio drama

(Judges: Viv Gardner and Sofie Mason)

  • Doctor Who: Dark Eyes, written by Nicholas Briggs, produced by David Richardson for Big Finish
  • Hood: Noble Secrets, written and produced by Iain Meadows, Spiteful Puppet
  • Trimble written by Ed Greenwood, produced by John Wakefield for University York Radio

The shortlist for the Imison Award for Best Radio Drama Script by a new writer is:

(Judges: Society of Author’s Broadcasting Committee)

  • Fresh Berries by Catherine Johnson
  • Hangdog by Cat Jones
  • The Loving Ballad of Captain Bateman by Joseph Wilde with Tim van Eyken

The shortlist for the Tinniswood Radio Drama Award for Best Radio Drama Script is:

(Judges: Louise Doughty, Marcy Kahan and David Pownall)

  • Dusty Won’t Play by Annie Caulfield
  • Imo & Ben by Mark Ravenhill
  • Marathon Tales by Colin Teevan and Hannah Silva
  • Once Upon A Time There Was A Beatrix by Lavinia Murray

 

Notes to Editors

  • The BBC Audio Drama Awards cover audio dramas first broadcast in English in the UK between 1 October 2012 and 31 October 2013 – or first uploaded/published for free listening online in the UK during the same period
  • Entries were welcome from all makers of audio drama, and were not restricted to BBC broadcasts
  • Each programme producer could enter up to three categories (one entry only per category) plus a fourth in any of the acting categories.
  • The audio drama had to be submitted exactly as broadcast or uploaded
  • There was no entry fee

ER