BBC announces winners for first ever BBC Audio Drama Awards

These awards celebrate the cultural importance of radio drama, so I'm delighted that we have been able to honour some of the actors, writers and producers who have created outstanding programmes this year."Tim Davie, Director, BBC Audio & Music
Date: 29.01.2012     Last updated: 18.03.2014 at 17.54
The winners of the first ever BBC Audio Drama Awards were announced at a special ceremony hosted by actor David Tennant in the Radio Theatre at BBC Broadcasting House, London.

The awards aim to celebrate and recognise the cultural importance of audio drama, on air and online, and to give recognition to the actors, writers, producers, sound designers, and others who work in the genre.

In conjunction with the Society of Authors and The Writers’ Guild of Great Britain, the winners of the Imison and Tinniswood Awards were also announced and presented by playwright and Guild President, David Edgar.

The winners of the BBC Audio Drama Awards in each category are as follows:

• Best Audio Drama:

Lost Property – The Year My Mother Went Missing by Katie Hims

Producer: Jessica Dromgoole, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Award presented by: Johnny Vegas

Judges: Lord Hall, Razia Iqbal, Sarah Sands

• Best Actor in an Audio Drama:

David Tennant, Kafka: The Musical by Murray Gold

Producer: Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 3

Award presented by: Tim Davie, Director, BBC A&M

Judges: Ian Brown, Lisa Campbell, Dame Harriet Walter

• Best Actress in an Audio Drama:

Rosie Cavaliero, Lost Property: A Telegram From The Queen by Katie Hims

Producer: Jessica Dromgoole, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Award presented by: Don Warrington

Judges: Michael Billington, Kate Harwood, Robin Lustig

• Best Supporting Actor/Actress in an Audio Drama:

Andrew Scott, Referee by Nick Perry

Producer: Sasha Yevtushenko, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Award presented by: June Whitfield

Judges: Daniel Evans, Gillian Reynolds, Imogen Stubbs

• Best Scripted Comedy Drama:

Floating by Hugh Hughes

Producer: James Robinson, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Award presented by: Richard Wilson

Judges: Andrew Davies, Christopher William Hill, Miranda Sawyer

• Best Online Only Audio Drama

Rock by Tim Fountain

Producer: Iain Mackness, Made in Manchester for The Independent Online

Award presented by: Julie Myerson

Judges: Nicolas Kent, Julie Myerson, Jane Thynne

• Best Adaptation:

The History of Titus Groan dramatised by Brian Sibley

Producers: David Hunter, Gemma Jenkins and Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Award presented by: Nina Wadia

Judges: Viv Gardner, Maxine Peak, Fiammetta Rocco

• Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama:

Bad Memories by Julian Simpson

Producer: Karen Rose, Sweet Talk Productions for Radio 4

Award presented by: Bertie Carval

Judges: Kevin Brew, John Hardy, Elisabeth Mahoney

• Innovation Award:

The Unfortunates adapted by Graham White

Producer: Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 3

Award presented by: Niamh Cusack

Judges: Susannah Clapp, Rupert Goold, Stephen Wright

The winner of the Imison Award for Best Radio Drama Script broadcast in 2010 by a new writer is: Amazing Grace by Michelle Lipton

Award presented by: David Edgar

Judges: Society of Author’s Broadcasting Committee: Alison Joseph, Mike Bartlett, Lucy Caldwell, Nazrin Choudhury, Christopher William Hill, Karen Liebreich, Sue Limb, Karl Sabbagh, Colin Teevan and John Taylor)

The winner of the Tinniswood Award for Best Radio Drama Script broadcast in 2010 is: Gerontius by Stephen Wyatt

Award presented by: David Edgar

Judges: Robert Bathurst, Paul Donovan, Nell Leyshon

Tim Davie, Director, BBC Audio & Music, says: “These awards celebrate the cultural importance of radio drama, so I'm delighted that we have been able to honour some of the actors, writers and producers who have created outstanding programmes this year. My congratulations go to all the award winners, but I hope these awards also bring wider recognition of the many talented people who work in the genre.”

There will be an opportunity to hear some of the BBC shortlisted audio dramas again across BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio 4 Extra between Monday 30th January and Friday 10th February.

Notes to Editors

• The BBC Audio Drama Awards cover audio dramas first broadcast in English in the UK between 1st October 2010 and 30th September 2011 – or first uploaded/published for free listening online in the UK during the same period

• Entries were welcome from all makers of audio drama, and were not restricted to BBC broadcasts

• Each programme producer could enter up to three categories (one entry only per category)

• The audio drama had to be submitted exactly as broadcast or uploaded

• There was no entry fee

• The panel of judges taken from within and outside the BBC are:

Michael Billington, Theatre Critic, The Guardian

Kevin Brew, Producer, RTE

Ian Brown, Artistic Director, West Yorkshire Playhouse

Lisa Campbell, Editor, Broadcast

Susannah Clapp, Theatre Critic, The Observer

Andrew Davies, British Author and Screenwriter

Daniel Evans, Artistic Director, Sheffield Crucible

Viv Gardner, Professor of Theatre Studies, Manchester

Rupert Goold, Artistic Director, Headlong Theatre and Associate Director, RSC

Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Chief Executive, Royal Opera House

John Hardy, Composer

Kate Harwood, Controller, Series and Serials TV Drama

Christopher William Hill, Radio Dramatist and Playwright

Razia Iqbal, Journalist, BBC News

Nicolas Kent, Artistic Director, Tricycle Theatre

Robin Lustig, Journalist, BBC World Service and BBC Radio 4

Elisabeth Mahoney, Radio Critic, The Guardian

Julie Myerson, Author and Critic

Maxine Peake, Actress

Gillian Reynolds, Radio Critic, The Daily Telegraph

Fiammetta Rocco, Editor of Books and Arts, The Economist

Miranda Sawyer, Radio Critic, The Observer

Sarah Sands, Deputy Editor, Evening Standard

Imogen Stubbs, Actress and Playwright

Jane Thynne, Radio Critic, The Independent

Dame Harriet Walter CBE

Stephen Wright, Head of Drama, BBC Northern Ireland

• Best Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- The First Domino by Jonathan Cash

Producer: Frank Stirling, Unique Broadcasting Company for Radio 3

- A Shoebox Of Snow by Julie Mayhew, Producer: Justine Potter, Red Production Company for Radio 4

• Best Actor in an Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- Damian Lewis, Giovanni’s Room dramatised by Neil Bartlett

Producer: Turan Ali, Bona Broadcasting for Radio 3

- Rory Kinnear, Flare Path by Terence Rattigan

Producer: Jeremy Herrin, Catherine Bailey Productions Ltd for Radio 3

- *Special Commendation* Tom Riley, Henry’s Demons by Patrick and Henry Cockburn, Producer: Karen Rose, Sweet Talk Productions for Radio 4

• Best Actress in an Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- June Whitfield, A Monstrous Vitality by Andy Merriman

Producer: David Hunter, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

- Candis Nergaard, Atching Tan by Dan Allum

Producer: Charlotte Riches, BBC Audio Drama North for Radio 4

• Best Supporting Actor/Actress in an Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- Carl Prekopp, The History of Titus Groan dramatised by Brian Sibley

Producers: David Hunter, Gemma Jenkins and Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

- Rupert Penry-Jones, Flare Path by Terence Rattigan

Producer: Jeremy Herrin, Catherine Bailey Productions Ltd for Radio 3

• Best Scripted Comedy Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- Cabin Pressure by John Finnemore

Producer: David Tyler, Pozzitive for Radio 4

- Ed Reardon’s Week co-written by Christopher Douglas and Andrew Nickolds

Producer: Dawn Ellis, BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4

• Best Online Only Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- Wild Hackney

Producer: Francesca Panetta and Russell Finch for Hackney Podcast (commissioned by Folly for a Flyover, part of Create London 2011)

• Best Adaptation – RUNNERS UP:

- Alone In Berlin dramatised by Shelagh Stephenson

Producer: Eoin O’Callaghan, BBC Northern Ireland for Radio 4

- Five Days In May by Matthew Solon

Producer: John Dryden, Goldhawk Productions for Radio 4

• Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama – RUNNERS UP:

- The History of Titus Groan dramatised by Brian Sibley

Producers: David Hunter, Gemma Jenkins and Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

- Can You Hear Me? by Margaret Wilkinson

Producer: Nadia Molinari, BBC Audio Drama North for Radio 4

• Innovation Award – RUNNERS UP:

- Blue Eyed Boy by Helen Cross

Producer: Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol for Radio 4

- Wild Hackney

Producer: Francesca Panetta and Russell Finch for Hackney Podcast (commissioned by Folly for a Flyover, part of Create London 2011)

• Imison Award for Best Radio Drama Script – RUNNERS UP:

- Atching Tan by Dan Allum

- The Pursuit by Matt Hartley

- The Barber and the Ark by Marcia Layne

• Tinniswood Award for Best Radio Drama Script – RUNNERS UP:

*Special Commendation* Sarah and Ken by Rebecca Lenkiewicz

- The Climb by Andrea Earl

- Setting a Glass by Nick Warburton

VW