BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page was last updated in June 2009We've left it here for reference.More information

16 September 2014
Accessibility help
Text only

BBC Homepage

Local BBC Sites

Neighbouring Sites

Related BBC Sites


Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 

News and Interviews

You are in: London > TV > Television > News and Interviews > London candidates for the European Elections 2009

European Union flags (Getty Images)

London candidates for the European Elections 2009

Here's the list of candidates standing for the European Elections in London

Name/Party/Party List Order                           

Conservative

Charles Tannock (CON) 1 
Syed Kamall  (CON)  2 
Marina Yannakoudakis (CON) 3 
JP Floru (CON) 4 
Warwick Lightfoot (CON) 5 
Graham Postles (CON) 6 
Alison Sproule (CON) 7 
Ian Twinn (CON) 8 

Labour

Claude Moraes  (LAB) 1 
Mary Honeyball (LAB) 2 
Anne Fairweather (LAB) 3 
Kevin McGrath (LAB) 4 
Emma Jones (LAB) 5 
Raj Jethwa  (LAB)  6 
Nilgun Carver (LAB) 7 
Abdul Asad   (LAB) 8 

Liberal Democrats

Sarah Ludford (LD) 1 
Jonathan Fryer (LD) 2 
Dinti Bastone (LD)   3 
Christopher Le Breton  (LD) 4 
John Pindar   (LD) 5 
Simon James  (LD) 6 
Caroline Persson (LD) 7 
Ben Jones   (LD) 8 

Green Party

Jean Lambert  (GRN) 1 
Cllr Ute Michel (GRN) 2 
Shahrar Ali   (GRN)   3 
Joseph Healy (GRN)  4 
Miranda Dunn (GRN) 5 
Shasha Khan   (GRN) 6 
John  Hunt    (GRN)  7 
Caroline Allen (GRN) 8

British National Party

Bob Bailey (BNP) 1 
Michael Barnbrook (BNP) 2 
Dennis Pearce   (BNP) 3 
Julian Leppert  (BNP) 4 
Roberta Woods (BNP) 5 
Chris Forster   (BNP)  6 
John Clarke  (BNP)  7 
John Evans  (BNP)  8 

No2EU - Yes to Democracy

Bob Crow  (NO2EU) 1 
John Hendy (NO2EU) 2 
Mary Davis (NO2EU) 3 
Kevin Nolan (NO2EU) 4 
Syed Islam (NO2EU) 5 
Onay Kasab (NO2EU) 6 
John Rowe    (NO2EU) 7 
Nick Wrack  (NO2EU)  8 

Jury Team

Reza Tabrizi   (JT) 1 
Evan Millner  (JT)  2 
Lucy O'Sullivan McCormick (JT) 3 
Afhsin Payravi   (JT) 4 
Thomas Mulcahy (JT) 5 
Sherif Malak    (JT) 6 
David Littlejohn  (JT) 7 
Gregory Williams (JT) 8 

UK Independence Party

Gerard Batten (UKIP)   1 
Ralph Atkinson (UKIP)  2 
Michael Zuckerman (UKIP) 3 
Timothy Worstall  (UKIP) 4 
Sunita Webb  (UKIP)  5 
Strachan McDonald (UKIP) 6 
Lawrence Webb  (UKIP) 7 
Aunuruddha Gunavardhana  (UKIP) 8 

The Christian Party - Christian Peoples Alliance

George Hargreaves  (CPCPA) 1 
Sue May  (CPCPA)  2 
Paula Warren   (CPCPA)  3 
Stephen Hammond (CPCPA) 4 
Susan Fernandes (CPCPA) 5 
Mary Boyle    (CPCPA) 6 
Petra Ljubusic  (CPCPA) 7 
David Williams (CPCPA) 8 

English Democrats

Roger Cooper  (English Dem)  1 
Graham Dare   (English Dem)  2 
Satvinder Singh Chaggar (English Dem) 3 
Graham Wood  (English Dem) 4 
Arvind Tailor   (English Dem)  5 
Elaine Cheeseman   (English Dem) 6 
David Stevens    (English Dem) 7 
Janus Polenceus (English Dem) 8 

Libertas

Maxwell Burt  (LIBUK) 1 
Susannah Muffley (LIBUK) 2 
Peter Lloyd  (LIBUK) 3 
Herbert Crossman (LIBUK) 4 
Victoria Wood  (LIBUK) 5 
Alan Radlett    (LIBUK) 6 
Manesh Padhiar  (LIBUK) 7  
Paul Forrester   (LIBUK)  8 


Socialist Labour Party

Arthur Scargill (SLP) 1 
Amanda Rose (SLP)  2 
Colin Muir    (SLP)  3 
Linda Muir  (SLP)  4 
Ronald Sinclair  (SLP) 5 
Margaret Sharkey   (SLP) 6 
Alan Jones     (SLP) 7 
Carole Whatham  (SLP) 8 

Socialist Party of Great Britain

Daniel Lambert (SPGB)  1 
Tristan Miller  (SPGB) 2 
Janet Carter (SPGB)  3 
James Carter  (SPGB) 4 
Adam Buick   (SPGB)   5 
Simon Wigley   (SPGB) 6 
Frederick Allen (SPGB) 7 
Mary Deutz      (SPGB) 8 

Y2E

Brendan Patrick  (Y2E) 1 


Independent

Gene Alcatara  (Ind) 1 
Steven Cheung (Ind) 1 
Jan Jananayagam (Ind) 1 
Sohale Rahman (Ind) 1 
Haroon Saad  (Ind)  1 

last updated: 01/06/2009 at 14:40
created: 11/05/2009

You are in: London > TV > Television > News and Interviews > London candidates for the European Elections 2009



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy