BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

24 September 2014
LiverpoolLiverpool

BBC Homepage
»BBC Local
Liverpool
Things to do
People & Places
Nature
History
Religion & Ethics
Arts and Culture
BBC Introducing
TV & Radio

Sites near Liverpool

Lancashire
Manchester
North East Wales
Stoke

Related BBC Sites

England
 

Contact Us


4th June 2004
Liverpool Comedy Festival 2004
Funny Faces
The New Face of Funny.
Between 1-18th July, you better get ready to laff yerself silly - it's the annual Liverpool Comedy Festival! This year's fezzie looks to be the best ever with some great names aiming to make Liverpool the Capital of Comedy in July!
SEE ALSO
More Stage
WEB LINKS
Liverpool Comedy
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external websites.
PRINT THIS PAGE
View a printable version of this page.
get in contact

WEEK 1

Thurs 1st July STAND OUT CLUB NIGHT 7:00pm The Walker.
Fri 2nd July GLENN WOOL 8:00pm Slaughterhouse.
RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
Sat 3rd July RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
LAUGHTERHOUSE 8:30pm Slaughterhouse.
Sun 4th July STEVE RAWLINGS CIRCUS SCHOOL 12:00pm Grand Central Hall.
STEVE RAWLINGS IS INSURED 2:00pm Grand Central Hall.
FESTIVAL GALA NIGHT 7:00pm Grand Central Hall.
DRINK UP STAND UP 7:30pm The Cavern Quarter.
Mon 5th July STAND OUT CLUB ON TOUR 7:00pm Liverpool Marriott South.
DRINK UP STAND UP 7:30pm Lark Lane.
GEOFF BOYZ 8:00pm Fly In The Loaf.
RADIO MIRTHYSIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
UNBROADCASTABLE RADIO SHOW 8:00pm Prohibition.
Tues 6th July ALUN COCHRANE 7:00pm Prohibition.
STAND OUT SEMI FINAL 7:00pm Grand Central Hall.
DRINK UP STAND UP 7:30pm Hardman Street.
MITCH BENN 7:30pm Citadel Arts Centre.
BRENDAN RILEY 8:00pm Slaughterhouse.
JACKIE MASON 8:00pm Liverpool Philharmonic Hall.
LENNY & HIS FAT FRIEND MICK 8:00pm Fly In The Loaf.
WILL SMITH 8:30pm Prohibition.
Wednesday 7th July R DAVID 7:00pm Prohibition.
STAND OUT SEMI FINAL 7:00pm Grand Central Hall.
CHRIS CAIRNS & FRIENDS 8:00pm Neptune Theatre.
DANIEL KITSON 8:00pm Slaughterhouse.
LUCY PORTER 8:00pm Fly In The Loaf.
JIM JEFFRIES 8:30pm Prohibition.


Comics
Crack-up at the Comedy Festival.

WEEK 2

Thurs 8th July PITCH THAT SCRIPT 7:00pm FACT.
STAND OUT CLUB 7:00pm The Walker.
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 7:30pm Bluecoat School.
ESSAY, ESSAY, ESSAY 8:00pm Fly In The Loaf.
FAITH, HOPE, HILARITY 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
TOMMY TIERNAN 8:00pm The Laughter House.
Fri 9th July PHIL NICHOL - FREEDUMB TM 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
ART 7:30pm Croxteth Hall & Country Park.
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS 7:30pm Citadel Arts Centre.
BOOTHBY GRAFFOE 8:00pm The Laughter House.
RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
SLAUGHTERHOUSE LIVE 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
Sat 10th July DAVID O'DOHERTY 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
JIMMY CARR 8:00pm Carling Academy.
JOHN BISHOP 8:00pm Neptune Theatre.
RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
LAUGHTERHOUSE 8:30pm Slaughterhouse.
MITCH BENN & THE DISTRACTIONS 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
Sun 11th July DR BUNHEAD'S EXPLODING KITCHEN SHOW 2:00pm Grand Central Hall.
DRINK UP STAND UP - HARDMAN STREET 7:30pm Hardman Street.
BEST OF THE FEST 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
Mon 12th July SCHOOLS' IMPROV WORKSHOP 11:00am Fitzcarraldo.
JO CAULFIELD 7:00pm Unity Theatre.
SEYMOUR MACE IMAGINARY FRIENDS REUNITED 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
DRINK UP STAND UP - ALBERT DOCK 7:30pm Albert Dock.
KEITH CARTER 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
DARA O'BRIAIN 8:30pm Unity Theatre.
MICK FERRY 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
Tues 13th July THE NASTY GIRLS 7:00pm Unity Theatre.
DRINK UP STAND UP - SMITHDOWN ROAD 7:30pm Smithdown Road.
JAMES DOWDESWELL DOWDESWORLD 7:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
REGINALD D HUNTER 8:30pm Unity Theatre.
Wed 14th July STAND OUT TASTER SESSION 11:00am Fitzcarraldo.
NICHOLAS PARSONS HAPPY HOUR 7:00pm Athenaeum.
THE IMPRO SHOW 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
JOHNNY VEGAS AND FRIENDS 8:00pm Royal Court Theatre.
CHRIS LYNAM BEAST OF THE THEATRE 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.


WEEK 3

Thursday 15th July STAND OUT MASTERCLASS 11:00am Fitzcarraldo.
THE CONVERSATION WITH MICHAEL LEGGE AND JOHN VOCE 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
STAND OUT FINAL 7:30pm Grand Central Hall.
AN EVENING WITH NICHOLAS PARSONS 8:30pm Athenaeum.
DES BISHOP 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
Friday 16th July SHELLEY COOPER - IT COULD BE YOU 7:00pm Fitzcarraldo.
RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
MARTIN 'BIGPIG' MOR 8:30pm Fitzcarraldo.
Saturday 17th July JADE THE FOLKSINGER - FOLK AS F**K 8:30am Fitzcarraldo.
DAVE SPIKEY 7:30pm Liverpool Empire Theatre.
RAWHIDE 8:00pm Grand Central Hall.
LAUGHTERHOUSE 8:30pm Slaughterhouse.
Sunday 18th July BEST OF LIVERPOOL 7:30pm Liverpool Philharmonic Hall.

line
Top | Stage Index | Home
fun stuff
ARTS & CULTURE
Architecture Week
Waterfront Weekend
Red and Blue Heroes

film
MESSAGE BOARDS
Capital Of Culture
Football
Quiggins

sport
CONTACT US
BBC Liverpool
P.O Box 95.8
Liverpool
L69 1ZJ
(+44) 0151 708 5500
liverpool@bbc.co.uk



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy