1. Evening

    1. 19:00
      Watch live
      Indian Hill Railways
      2. The Nilgiri Mountain Railway

      The Nilgiri Mountain Railway is a romantic line, popular with honeymooners.

    2. 20:00
      Timeshift
      Series 15: 4. The People's Liners - Britain's Lost Pleasure Fleets

      A voyage in the company of passengers and crew of the country's vintage steamers.

    3. 21:00
      Treasures of Ancient Egypt
      3. A New Dawn

      How the final era of the Egyptian Empire saw its art enjoy revival and rebirth.

    4. 22:00
      Timewatch
      2008-2009: 9. Captain Cook: The Man Behind the Legend

      Vanessa Collingridge travels in the footsteps of legendary explorer Captain James Cook.

    5. 23:00
      Top of the Pops
      31/03/1983

      With New Order, Style Council, Mari Wilson, U2, Kajagoogoo, Tracey Ullman and Duran Duran.

    6. 23:30
      Top of the Pops
      07/04/1983

      With Dexys Midnight Runners, Culture Club, Joboxers, Twisted Sister and Michael Jackson.

  2. Late

    1. 00:05
      Arena
      Loretta Lynn - Still a Mountain Girl

      Country music singer-songwriter Loretta Lynn looks back at her long, extraordinary life.

    2. 01:35
      Country Kings at the BBC

      The Everly Brothers, Jerry Lee Lewis, Garth Brooks, Willie Nelson, Glen Campbell and more.

    3. 02:35
      Country Queens at the BBC

      With Bobbie Gentry, Anne Murray, Emmylou Harris, Tammy Wynette, Crystal Gayle and more.

    4. 03:35
      Sounds of the Seventies
      Shorts: 5. Roxy Music, Queen and Elton John

      Roxy Music operate their Ladytron, Queen are Killer and Elton John is back.

    5. 03:50
      Pop Go the Sixties
      Series 2: 4. Procol Harum

      Procol Harum's A Whiter Shade of Pale, performed on Top of the Pops in 1967.