1. Evening

    1. 19:00
      World News Today
      01/10/2014

      The latest news, exploring the day's events from a global perspective.

    2. 19:30
      Great British Railway Journeys
      Series 1: 3. Todmorden to York

      Michael travels back in time on the Embsay and Bolton Abbey Steam Railway.

    3. 20:00
      Britain on Film
      Series 2: 6. Messing About in Boats

      Documenting Britain's fondness for boats using short films from the 1960s.

    4. 20:30
      The Wonder of Animals
      8. Crocodiles

      How the crocodile's circulatory system enables it to hold its breath underwater.

    5. 21:00
      Oh You Pretty Things: The Story of Music and Fashion
      3. Image

      This episode examines the 1980s, the decade where image became everything.

    6. 22:00
      TOTP2
      Duran Duran Special

      Mark Radcliffe looks back at some classic Duran Duran Top of the Pops performances.

    7. 22:30
      Worried About the Boy

      Drama about Boy George's years before his Top of the Pops debut in 1982.

  2. Late

    1. 00:00
      British Art at War: Bomberg, Sickert and Nash
      3. David Bomberg: Prophet in No Man's Land

      Andrew Graham-Dixon tells the story of David Bomberg, who died in obscurity in Spain.

      • HD
      • AD
      • SL
    2. 01:00
      Byzantium: A Tale of Three Cities
      Episode 3

      Simon Sebag Montefiore looks at how Istanbul became Islam's most powerful city.

      • HD
      • AD
    3. 02:00
      Britain on Film
      Series 2: 6. Messing About in Boats

      Documenting Britain's fondness for boats using short films from the 1960s.

    4. 02:30
      The Wonder of Animals
      8. Crocodiles

      How the crocodile's circulatory system enables it to hold its breath underwater.

    5. 03:00
      Oh You Pretty Things: The Story of Music and Fashion
      3. Image

      This episode examines the 1980s, the decade where image became everything.