1. Evening

    1. 19:00
      100 Days+
      Series 1: 29/05/2017

      Katty Kay in Washington and Christian Fraser in London report on events shaping our world.

    2. 19:30
      Great British Railway Journeys
      Series 6: 4. Stirling to Pitlochry

      In Stirling, Michael Portillo visits the scene of a bloody battle at Bannockburn.

    3. 20:00
      The Greatest Knight: William the Marshal

      The fascinating story of knighthood, told through the life of Sir William Marshal.

    4. 21:00
      Timeshift
      Series 15: 5. Looking for Mr Bond: 007 at the BBC

      The BBC opens up its vaults to reveal the files on the world's most famous secret agent.

    5. 22:00
      Arena
      Kirsty Young: 75 Years of Desert Island Discs

      As Desert Island Discs reaches 75, Kirsty Young introduces this 1982 Bafta-winning Arena.

    6. 22:05
      Arena
      Desert Island Discs

      1982 film made to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Roy Plomley's classic radio programme.

    7. 22:50
      Mud, Sweat and Tractors: The Story of Agriculture
      4. Beef

      How Hereford and Aberdeen Angus cattle reigned supreme before the Second World War.

    8. 23:50
      Francesco's Italy: Top to Toe
      2. A British Love Affair

      Francesco learns how to be a courtier in Urbino and goes grape harvesting in Chianti.

  2. Late

    1. 00:50
      Mothers, Murderers and Mistresses: Empresses of Ancient Rome
      Episode 2

      A look at the lives of the scandalous Messalina and the skilled politician Agrippina.

    2. 01:50
      Ray Mears Goes Walkabout
      4. Rock Art

      Ray Mears looks at the importance of rock art in the Australian Aboriginal way of life.

    3. 02:50
      A Timewatch Guide
      Series 2: 1. Stonehenge

      How Stonehenge has been interpreted by leading historians and archaeologists.

      • HD
      • AD