1. Evening

    1. 19:00
      World News Today
      30/09/2014

      The latest news, exploring the day's events from a global perspective.

    2. 19:30
      Great British Railway Journeys
      Series 1: 2. Manchester to Bury

      Michael learns how the railways helped to create a national institution - fish and chips.

    3. 20:00
      World War I at Home
      The Equine Army

      Saul David discovers how countless animals sent to the frontline during WWI were trained.

    4. 20:30
      The Secret Life of Books
      5. Jane Eyre

      Bidisha revisits Charlotte Bronte's classic novel after first reading it as a teenager.

    5. 21:00
      Timewatch
      2008-2009: 9. Captain Cook: The Man Behind the Legend

      Vanessa Collingridge travels in the footsteps of legendary explorer Captain James Cook.

    6. 22:00
      Timeshift
      Series 13: 1. Full Throttle: The Glory Days of British Motorbikes

      Film exploring the British love of fast, daring and sometimes reckless motorbike riding.

    7. 23:00
      Yellowstone
      2. Summer

      As the snow melts, the extent of Yellowstone is revealed, but summer here is fickle.

      • AD
  2. Late

    1. 00:00
      Natural World
      2011-2012: 13. Unnatural History of London

      A look at London's wildlife, from badgers and foxes to seals and parakeets.

    2. 01:00
      Otis Redding: Soul Ambassador

      First-ever TV documentary about the legendary soul singer Otis Redding.

    3. 02:00
      World War I at Home
      The Equine Army

      Saul David discovers how countless animals sent to the frontline during WWI were trained.

    4. 02:30
      The Secret Life of Books
      5. Jane Eyre

      Bidisha revisits Charlotte Bronte's classic novel after first reading it as a teenager.

    5. 03:00
      Timewatch
      2008-2009: 9. Captain Cook: The Man Behind the Legend

      Vanessa Collingridge travels in the footsteps of legendary explorer Captain James Cook.