BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

15 October 2014
WW2 - People's War

BBC Homepage
BBC History
WW2 People's War Homepage Archive List Timeline About This Site

Contact Us

Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea (Part One)

by Bernard de Neumann

You are browsing in:

Archive List > Merchant Navy

Contributed by 
Bernard de Neumann
People in story: 
As listed below
Location of story: 
Oceans, Seas, and Waterways of the World
Background to story: 
Civilian Force
Article ID: 
A8649255
Contributed on: 
19 January 2006

At the beginning of the Second World War in 1939, Britain had the largest merchant fleet in the world, with 18 million tons of shipping, but it soon became apparent that in wartime Britain could not survive without a significant Merchant Navy. These men and women of the Merchant Navy gave their all, and in terms of proportionate sacrifice of human life, exceeded those of each of the armed services. Of the approximately 145,000 seafarers who served in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War, more than 40,000 lost their lives and many others received significant injuries. Therefore in 1939 Lloyd’s of London set up a committee to find means of honouring those seafarers who performed acts of exceptional courage at sea, and this resulted in the announcement in December 1940 of the new award of “Lloyd’s War Medal for Bravery at Sea”. The first awards were announced in March 1941, and the last in October 1948 — all awards were for acts during the Second World War. In all 541 Lloyd’s War Medals for Bravery at Sea were awarded.

(A — J)

Name - Other awards - Rank - Ship - Date of Incident(s)
Adamson, R. S. - C - Ch Engineer - Silvercedar - 22 Dec 40
Aldis, T. J. - DSC - Master - Royal Sovereign - 9 Dec 40
Allan, G. G. - MBE - 6th Engineer - Scottish Heather - 27 Dec 42
Allerton, J. - MBE - Chief Officer - Sampa - 17 Feb 45
Allister, J. I. - DSC - §4th Engineer - Narkunda - 14 Nov 42
Alison, A. G. - DSM - Apprentice - Clan Ferguson - 26 Sep 41
Andersen, J. J. - *MBE - 2nd Engineer - Amerika - 21 Apr 43
Anderson, L. B. - MBE - Master - Lady Olga - 24 Feb 44
Anderson, S. - †C - OS - Shakespear - 5 Jan 41
Anderson, W. R. - DSM - Gnr - Dorset - 13 Aug 42
Andrews, C. M. - OBE - Master - Waiwera - 29 Jun 42
Andrews, E. - BEM - Fireman - Tucurinca - 10 Mar 43
Andrews, F. G. - MBE - 1st Radio Offr - Patella - 19 Apr 42
Anholm, E. S. - MBE - 2nd Officer - Harberton - (19 Aug 41)
Armitage, C. H. - GM - AB - Lulworth Hill - 19 Mar 43
Armitage, F. A. - MBE - 2nd Officer - Scalaria - 19 Oct 42
Armstrong, R. W. - BEM - Apprentice - Pinna - 3 Feb 42
Arntsen, S. - *MBE - Chief Officer - Frontenac - 27 Oct 42
Atkinson, J. R. - GM - Master - Calcium - 30 Dec 40
Austin, H. - OBE - Master - Southgate - 1 May 42
Ayres, R. H. - MBE - 2nd Mate - Gairsoppa - 16 Feb 41
Bacon, N. J. - MBE - Ch Radio Offr - Rosenborg - 8 Jun 42
Bailey, H. - DSM - Carpenter - Narkunda - 14 Nov 42
Bainbridge, R. W. C. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Clan Macbean - (2 May 40)
Ballantyne, A. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Broomdale - 20 May 40
Banning, A. - DSO - Master - Rathlin - Jul 42
Bantz, M. H. - *MBE - Master - Dagmar - 9 Jun 41
Barker, G. T. - †C - Radio Offr - Kenordoc - 15 Sep 40
Barnes, E. L. - GM - 2nd Officer - Severn Leigh - 23 Aug 40
Barrance, R. A. - C - Gnr - Alexia - 2 Aug 40
Barrett, M. W. K. - C - Snr Radio Offr - Saltwick - 21 Oct 43
Bastian, G. L. - AM, MBE - 2nd Engineer - Empire Bowman - 30 Mar 43
Bateman, B. - MBE - Ch Engineer - Lieutenant Robert Mory - 10 Feb 42
Bayer, R. F. - CBE - Master - Llangibby Castle - 16 Jan 1942
Begdon, C. StK - C - 3rd Radio Offr - Tanda - 15 July 1944
Beavis B, - MBE - Chief Officer - Anglo Canadian - 25 Jan 42
Beckett, C, - BEM - Donkeyman - British Colony - 14 Sep 43
Bekken, A. N. - *OBE - Ch Engineer - Svend Foyn - 7 Oct 41
Bell, J. B. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Thorold - 22 Aug 40
Bell, S. - C - Ch Engineer - Moorwood - 11 Jun 41
Bennell, C. D. - †C - Chief Steward - San Emiliano - 9 Aug 42
Bennett, A. S. - MBE - 3rd Engineer - Sutlej - 26 Feb 44
Bergstrom, E. - BEM - Carpenter - Anglo Canadian - 6 Apr 42
Bermingham, C. F. - BEM - Ship's Cook - Empire Eve - 18 May 43
Biggs, J. H. - CBE - Master - Strathallan - 21 Dec 42
Bird, W. - OBE - Master - Chilka - 11 Mar 42
Black, R. A. - C - 2nd Officer - Goodwood - 10 Sep 39
Blackhall, G. - MBE - 3rd Officer - San Alvaro - 23 Feb 44
Blundell, T. W. - BEM - Fireman - Port Nicholson - 16 Jun 42
Blyth, D. K. - OBE - Master - San Gaspar - 18 Jul 42
Blyth, J. H. - OBE, DSC - Master - Menelaus - (1 Feb 43)
Bond, D. N. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Alacrity - 5 Mar 42
Booth, E. G. - MBE - 7th Engineer - San Eliseo - 18 May 42
Bradley, N. R. - †C - Asst Engineer - Cornish City - 29 Jul 43
Bramley, T. E. - GM - Ch Engineer - Calcium - 30 Dec 40
Breet, J. - C - Chief Officer - Leto - 12 May 42
Brockman, V. D. - BEM - Jr OS - Lady Brassey - 24 Jul 44
Broderick, T. - C - AB - Goodwood - 10 Sep 39
Brodie, G. - MBE - 3rd Engineer - San Eliseo - 18 May 42
Brown, F. B. - C - Chief Officer - Arandora Star - 2 Jul 40
Brown, R. - DSC - Master - Deucalion - 11 Aug 42
Brown, S. L. - BEM - Gnr - Keynes - 11 Jan 40
Bruce, R. L. - OBE - Master - Cardita - (1 May41)
Brundle, R. W. - OBE - Master - Harmatris - 17 Jan 42
Burnett, J. H. - C - Radio Offr - Sire - 31 May 41
Burns, R. V. - GM - Chief Officer - Duchess of York - 14 Mar 43
Butler, E. J. - GM - AB/Gunlayer - Mostyn - 23 Jan 41
Butler, J. - BEM - A/AB - Robert W. Pomeroy - 1 Apr 42
Byatt, S. - MBE - 3rd Radio Offr - Corabella - 30 Apr 43
Byrne, D. A. - BEM - Greaser - Scottish Heather - 27 Dec 42
Caird, A. M. - OBE - Master - Eurylochus - 29 Jan 41
Callegari, W. J. - C - A/AB - Warfield - 15 Aug 43
Cameron, J. - MBE, OBE - Chief Officer - Empire Wave - 2 Oct 41
Cameron, J. S. - OBE - Master - Baron Elgin - 30 Oct 42
Cameron, R. - BEM - AB - Dallington Court - (14 Feb 41)
Campbell, E. R. - †C - Asst Radio Offr - Empire Toucan - 29 Jun 40
Campbell, N. W. - MBE - Ch Radio Offr - St. Patrick - 13 Jun 41
Cargill, A. F. - OBE - Master - Gowrie - 9 Jan 40
Caroline, H.M. - BEM - AB - Empire Strait - 27 Apr 41
Carroll, S. - BEM - OS - Empire Strait - 27 Apr 41
Carswell, H.J.,M.M. - DSM, BEM - CH, Steward - Empire Tide - 3 Jul 42
Carters, T. - †C - Fireman - San Florentino - 1 Oct 41
Catling, C. V. - OBE - Master - Birtley - 15 Sep 41
Cavanaugh, K. - †C - Pte/Gnr - Oud Beijerland - 27 Mar 41
Chafer, A. J. - OBE - Ch Engineer - City of Lancaster - 14 Jun 43
Chalker, E. - BEM - Cook and Stewd - Cormount - 20 Jun 41
Champion, S. F. - OBE - Master - Bhutan - 14 Jun 40
Chapman, T. W. - BEM - Carpenter - Empire Chaucer - 17 Oct 42
Chard, R. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Alipore - 30 Sep 42
Chisholm, W. - AM † - Ship's Surgeon - Stentor - 27 Oct 42
Chivers, G. F. - MBE - Chief Officer - Silvercedar - 15 Oct 41
Chou, C. - C - Pumpman - Maja - 15 Jan 45
Church, L. C. - OBE - Master - Franche Comte - 16 Mar 41
Claesson, I. - BEM - Greaser - Scotia - 12 Apr 42
Clark, E. R. - C - Chief Officer - Scottish Standard - 21 Feb 41
Clark, F. R. - †C - 1st Radio Offr - British Resource - 14 Mar 42
Clark, I. A. - BEM - Apprentice - Congella - 24 Oct 43
Clarke, D. O. - GC † - Apprentice - San Emiliano - 9 Aug 42
Clarke, G. L. - - Master - Walmer Castle - 21 Sep 41
Clarke, H. S. - DSC, MBE - Chief Officer - Asphalion - 11 Feb 44
Cliff, R. W. A. - MBE - 2nd Officer - Crista - 17 Mar 42
Coates, C. - C - Donkeyman - Newminster - 25 Jul 40
Coates, J. L. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Twickenham - 15 Jul 43
Coe, A. H. - C - Dock Pilot - 7 Sep 40 and 18 Sep 40
Cole, E. - C - Ch Engineman - Windsor - 3 Aug 40 and 23 O ct 40
Cole, R. F. - MBE - Ch Radio Offr - Clan Macarthur - 12 Aug 43
Coleman, C. A. - OBE - Radio Offr - Keynes - 11 Jan 40
Coleman, N. M. - MBE - 3rd Radio Offr - British Resource - 14 Mar 42
Collier, T. - MBE - Chief Officer - Gwynwood - 4 Feb 41
Comber, W. - C - Radio Offr - Doric Star - 2 Dec 39
Cook, L. A. - MBE - 3rd Officer - Brittany - 29 Oct 42
Cooke, K. - GM - Carpenter - Lulworth Hill - 19 Mar 43
Copeland, B. M. - OBE - Chief Officer - Athenia - 3 Sep 39
Copeland, W. - C - Fireman/Tmr - Chevy Chase - 9 Mar 40
Coultas, E. - OBE - Master - Clan Macbean - (2 May 40)
Covill, B. C. - BEM - A/AB, Gnr - Adam's Beck - 30 Jul 41
Cowper, J. E. - MBE - Ch Engineer - Empire Crusader - 8 Aug 40
Craggs, C. - OBE - Ch Engineer - British Merit - 24 Jul 42
Craston, R. S. - OBE - Master - Ena de Larrinaga - 5 Apr 41
Creser, R. D. - GM - Chief Officer - Harpagon - 19 Apr 42
Cromarty, A. - OBE - Master - Holmpark - 24 Oct 42
Crook, D. - GM - 2nd Officer - Scottish Heather - 27 Dec 42
Croxford, P. P. - BEM - OS - Sussex - 30 Sep 40
Currie, C. S. - †C - Ch Engineer - Clan Macarthur - 12 Aug 43
Cusworth, G. E. - MBE - Ch Engineer - Rosenborg - 8 Jun 42
Dalziel, A. - BEM - OS - Benvorlich - 19 Mar 41
Dalziel, J. J. - BEM - Carpenter - Loch Ranza - 3 Feb 42
Damiens, P. J. - *MBE - 3rd Officer - Jean Jadot - 20 Jan 43
Dark, W. F. - C - Master - Titan - 4 Sep 40
Davey, R. E. N. - C - AB, - Pauletta - 2 Mar 44
Davies, C. W. - MBE - Chief Officer - Cormount - 20 Jun 41
Davies, D. J. - OBE - Chief Officer - Athelknight - 26 May 42
Davies, D. S. - MBE - Chief Officer - Empire Endurance - 20 Apr 41
Davis, A. C. - BEM - Boatswain - Walmer Castle - 21 Sep 41
Davis, W. H. V. - MBE - T/2nd Engr - Broomdale - 20 May 40
Decker, G. A. - BEM - Cadet - Empire Guidon - 31 Oct 42
Dennis, D. W. - GM - Ch Radio Offr - San Emiliano - 9 Aug 42
Depledge, L. - C - Steward - Sanfry - 25 Jul 40
Dew, G. - †C - Donkeyman - Macumba - 6 Aug 43
Diggins, S. - OBE - Master - St. Essylt - 4 Jul 43
Diggins, S. - Also awarded Lloyd's Medal, for Meritorious Services—Silver
Dingle, E. W. - MBE - 2nd Officer - Port Brisbane - 21 Nov 40
Donn, W. - C - Boatswain - Yewarch - 7 Dec 40
Donovan, J. D. - OBE - Master - Athelsultan - 22 Sep 42
Dowie, J. - BEM - AB - Empire Strait - 27 Apr 41
Draper, C. - MBE - 3rd Officer - Accrington - 2 Feb 43
Drummond, Miss V. A. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Bonita - 25 Aug 40
Dryden, W. J. - BEM - AB - Regent Lion - 15 Sep 40
Duff, G. M. - GM - Master - Empire Glade - 28 Nov 42
Duncan, E. B. - †C - Snr Radio Offr - Tilawa - 24 Nov 42
Duval, B.J. - C - Cadet - Domala - 2 Mar 40
Eagles, T. H. - BEM - Apprentice - Treverbyn - 8 Dec 40
Edwards, J. N. - C - Master - Trevanion - 22 Oct 39
Edwards, R. F. - C - AB - Satellite - 25 Sep 40
Elliott, E. G. - BEM - Seaman - Umona - 30 Mar 41
Elliott, G. N. - MBE - 4th Officer - Ville de Strasbourg - 1 Jan 43
Ellis, R. C. - MBE - 3rd Officer - Swedru - 16 Apr 41
Elstob, E. H. - C - Messroom Boy - Catford - 31 May 43
Evans, C. K. - OBE - Master - Hazelside - 28 Oct 41
Evans, D. M. L. - MBE - 2nd Officer - Earlston - 5 Jul 42
Eyton-Jones, W.E.R. - OBE - Master - Benvrackie - 13 May 41
Fairhurst, '1'. H. - MBE - Chief Officer - Devon Coast - 2 Dec 43
Fenn, E. J. - OBE - Chief Officer - Derrymore - 13 Feb 42
Ferguson, J. A. F. - OBE - Chief Officer - Llangibby Castle - 16 Jan 42
Ferguson, Miss M. E. - BEM - Passenger - Avila Star - 5 Jul 42
Finch, T. D. - GM - Chief Officer - San Emiliano - 9 Aug 42
Flett, J. - MBE - Radio Offr - San Casimiro - 15 Mar 41
Fook, L. - C - Seaman - Tai Koo - 12 Sep 41
Fookes, C. - GM - Apprentice - San Cipriano - 10 Jan 43
Fortune, H. M. - BEM - Apprentice - Ascot - 19 Feb 44
Foulkes, H. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Omega - (1 Oct 43)
Fox, C. - CBE - Master - Orcades - 10 Oct 42
Foy, C. A. - †C - Master - Retriever - 11 Apr 41
Francis, W. - BEM - Ship's Cook - Rangitane - 26 Nov 40
Francis, W. J. - MBE - Master - Dalegarth Force - 28 Jun 44
Freeman, S. - BEM - A/AB - San Florentino - 1 Nov 41
Frisken, A. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Alpera - 22 May 43
Frost, J. - MBE - 4th Engineer - Corbis - 18 Apr 43
Fry, A. E. - BEM - Sailor - Afric Star - 13 Mar 41
Gaffney, T. - OBE - Master - British Judge - 28 Feb 42
Gair, J. - MBE - Chief Officer - Fort Qu'Appelle - 16 May 42
Gallagher, J. - C - 3rd Engineer - Fort Louisbourg - 29 Jan 44
Gardiner, R. E. - MBE - Chief Officer - Shahristan - 29 Jul 41
Gardner, E. A. - BEM - Boatswain - Ocean Voyager - 19 Mar 43
Garstin, G. K. - MBE - Radio Offr - River Afton - 5 Jul 42
Gentles, C. A. - OBE - Master - Everleigh - Dec 40
Gerard, M. R. - †C - Radio Offr - Empire Toucan - 29 Jun 40
Gibbon, W. E. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Rosenborg - 8 Jun 42
Gibbons, H. A. - BEM - AB - Cerne - (19 Aug 41)
Gibson, H. E. - MBE - Snr 3rd Engr - Loch Katrine - 3 Aug 42
Gibson, J. T. - MBE - Chief Officer - Nephrite - 9 Mar 45
Gilbert, O. F. H. - †C - 2nd Engineer - Pitwines - 11 Nov 40
Gilchrist, D. C. - MBE - 3rd Officer - City of Shanghai - 6 May 41
Gill, W. - C - AB - Goodwood - 10 Sep 39
Godfrey, V. T. B. - MBE - Ch Engineer - Atheltemplar - 1 Mar 41
Goodall, C. H. - BEM - Steward - Strathallan - 21 Dec 42
Gordon, P. A. T. - DSM - Apprentice - Dorset - 13 Aug 42
Gorman, T. C. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Peterton - 17 Sep 42
Gott, A. - C - Seaman - Laurieston - 9 Feb 40
Granger, G. C. - BEM - AB - Ville de Strasbourg - 1 Jan 43
Granstrom, F. O. - BEM - Fireman - Scotia - 12 Apr 42
Grant, F. S. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Torinia - 21 Sep 40
Greenway, E. H. - OBE - Ch Engineer - Fort Buckingham - 20 Jan 44
Gregson, J. S. - AM - Apprentice - Deucalion - 11 Aug 42
Grey, P. - GM - Chief Steward - River Afton - 5 Jul 42
Griffiths, E. O. - BEM - Seaman - British Premier - 24 Dec 40
Griffiths, W. I. - DSC - 2nd Engineer - Empire Tide - 3 Jul 42
Grinstead, L. V. - MBE - 3rd Engineer - San Florentino - 1 Oct 41
Hackston, G. W. - MBE - Radio Offr - Haxby - 24 Apr 40
Haig, G. - OBE - Chief Officer - Sydney Star - 24 Jul 41
Haines, S.D. - MBE - Ch Radio Offr - Empire Zeal - 2 Nov 42
Hair, J.T. - CBE, DSO - Master - Empire Selwyn - 25 May 42
Ham, H. G. - BEM - Cadet - Athelsultan - 22 Sep 42
Hammett, R. G. - OBE - Master - Severn Leigh - 23 Aug 40
Hansen, H. - C - Chief Officer - Nyholt - 17 Jan 42
Harper, H. W. - OBE † - Master - Muncaster Castle - 30 Mar 42
Harris, W. H. - †C - 1st Radio Offr - Tanda - 15 Jul 44
Harris, W. J. - OBE - Master - New Westminster City - 3 Apr 42
Harrison, W. G. - CBE - Master - Troilus - 14 Jun 42
Hart, T. - MBE - 2nd Engineer - Dalegarth Force - 28 Jun 44
Hartley, W. J. - DSC - Master - Copeland - 13 Sep 42
Hartridge, J. - DSM - T/Cpl R.M. - Ganges - 6 Apr 42
Harvey, D. N. - C - Seaman - Laurieston - 9 Feb 40
Harvey, F. W. - DSO - Master - Empire Tide - 3 Jul 42
Harvey, W. - BEM - Boatswain - Athenia - 3 Sep 39
Hauje, J. - †MBE - 2nd Officer - Ringen - 4 Jul 44
Hawkins, E. - AM - A/AB/ Gunlayer - British Dominion - 10 Jan 43
Hay, D. - AM - Cadet - Eurylochus - 29 Jan 41
Hay, J. W. E. - †C - Ch Radio Offr - City of Bath - 1 Dec 42
Hayes, C. - BEM - AB - Ross - 29 Oct 42
Heap, J. M. - MBE - 3rd Engineer - Corbis - 18 Apr 43
Hedley, W. - C - AB - Empire Bard - 7 May 43
Henderson, R. H. - †C - Cadet - Corinaldo - 29 Oct 42
Hennerty, M. - †C - 1st Radio Offr - Auris - 28 Jun 41
Hersee, C. E. W. - C - Master - Fowberry Tower - 12 May 41
Hickling, E. A. - OBE - Chief Officer - Waiwera - 29 Jun 42
Highley, G. W. - OBE - Master - San Cipriano - 10 Jan 43
Hill, A. - OBE - Master - Mandasor - 24 Jan 41
Hill, H. V. - †C - Cook - Walmer Castle - 21 Sep 41
Hobson, F. - †C - AB - Inishtrahull - 13 Sep 40
Hope, P. K. - †C - AB - Starling - 12 Oct 40
Horn, T. S. - OBE - Master - Sydney Star - 24 Jul 41
Hotham, H. - GM - 2nd Engineer - Ocedan Voyager - 19 Mar 43
Howes, G. D. - GM - 2nd Officer - Peterton - 17 Sep 42
Hughes, A. H. - DSC - Ch Engineer - Empire Tide - 3 Jul 42
Hughes, F. M. - C - AB - San Fabian - 28 Aug 42
Humphrey, R. C. V. - †C - 2nd Radio Offr - Tanda - 15 Jul 44
Hutchinson, W. - †C - Steward - Avonwood - 12 Dec 42
Hyde, J. - MBE - Ship's Surgeon - Neptuna - 19 Feb 42
Inglis, J. - GM - 2nd Officer - Loch Ranza - 3 Feb 42
Ingram, E. B. - OBE - Master - Pampas - 26 Mar 42
Jakobsen, G. - *OBE - Master - Victo - 8 Nov 41
James, S. O. - BEM - OS - Empire Lightning - 5 Nov 43
Jarman, W. C. - BEM - Deck Hand - Ben Screel - 2 Jun 41
Jennings, G.W. - MBE - Ch. Radio Offr - San Demetrio - 17 Mar 42
Jensen, L.V. - BEM - Boatswain - Pacific Grove - 23 Sep 40
Jewell, W.E. - C - Clr Sgt RM/Gnr - Sanfry - 25 Jul 40
Johnson, A. H. - GM - Ch Engineer - W. B. Walker - 29 Jan 41
Johnson, J. W. - C - Master - Alexander Kennedy - 22 Feb 45
Johnson, R. - MBE - 3rd Officer - Thursobank - 22 Mar 42
Johnston, D. - C - AB - Scottish Standard - 21 Feb 41
Johnston, P. - OBE - Master - San Eliseo - 18 May 42
Jones, J. L. - BEM - Apprentice - San Demetrio - 5 Nov 40
Jones, O. T. - C - Master - Helena Margareta - 8 Apr 41
Jones, P. D. - C - 3rd Officer - Shakespear - 5Jan 41
Jones, S. K. - †C - Ch Radio Offr - Turakina - 20 Aug 40

In the above the following abbreviations are used:

C King’s Commendation for Brave Conduct

† Posthumous * Honorary § Supernumerary A/ Acting T/ Temporary

© Copyright of content contributed to this Archive rests with the author. Find out how you can use this.

Archive List

This story has been placed in the following categories.

Merchant Navy Category
icon for Story with photoStory with photo

Most of the content on this site is created by our users, who are members of the public. The views expressed are theirs and unless specifically stated are not those of the BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of any external sites referenced. In the event that you consider anything on this page to be in breach of the site's House Rules, please click here. For any other comments, please Contact Us.



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy