BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page was last updated in February 2012We've left it here for reference.More information

24 July 2014
Accessibility help
Text only
WW2 - People's War

BBC Homepage
BBC History
WW2 People's War Homepage Archive List Timeline About This Site Print this page 

Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 

Merchant Navy High Gallantry Awards

by Bernard de Neumann

You are browsing in:

Archive List > Royal Navy

Contributed by 
Bernard de Neumann
People in story: 
As Listed Below
Location of story: 
The oceans and seas of the world
Background to story: 
Civilian Force
Article ID: 
A8553927
Contributed on: 
15 January 2006

In the following L.G. refers to The London Gazette, Ll.W.M. to Lloyd's War Medal for Bravery at Sea, Ll.M.S.L. to Lloyd's Medal for Saving Life, and Ll.L. to Lloyd's List.

EMPIRE GALLANTRY MEDAL

Turner, James Gordon Melville
Radio Officer
Manaar
6 Sep 1939
L.G. — 13 Oct 1939
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 18 Mar 1941)
[Manaar torpedoed and sunk by U38 (Liebe, H.) on 6 Sep 1939 at 38°28’N 10°50’W.]

ALBERT MEDAL

Hay, David George Montague
Cadet
Eurylochus
29 Jan 1941
L.G. — 8 Jul 1941 — [Bronze]
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 1 Oct 1941)
[Eurylochus sunk by raider Kormoran (Detmers, T.) on 29 Jan 1941 at 08°19’N 25°01’W. Loss of 11 crew.]

Finlayson, Robert Allen
Second Officer
Scottish Prince
31 May 1941
L.G. — 16 Jan 1942 — [P — Bronze]
[Scottish Prince torpedoed and sunk by U68 (Merten, K.-F.) on 17 Mar 1942 at 04°10’N 08°00’W.]

Hamilton, Richard
Able Seaman
Scottish Prince
31 May 1941
L.G. — 16 Jan 1942 — [P — Bronze]
[Scottish Prince torpedoed and sunk by U68 (Merten, K.-F.) on 17 Mar 1942 at 04°10’N 08°00’W.]

Newbery, George Walter
Third Engineer Officer
Crista
17 Mar 1942
L.G. — 29 Sep 1942 — [P — Bronze]
[Crista torpedoed and damaged, but did not sink, by U83 (Kraus, H.-W.) on 17 Mar 1942 at 32º21’N 25º00’E. Damaged in the explosion in Bari Harbour on 2 Dec 1943. Survived the war.]

Shearing, Albert
Able Seaman
Caspia
16 Apr 1942
L.G. — 5 Jan 1943 — [Bronze]
[Caspia torpedoed and sunk by U81 (Guggenberger, F.) on 16 Apr 1942 10 miles south of Beirut.]

Gregson, John Sedgewick
Apprentice
Deucalion
12 Aug 1942
L.G. — 2 Feb 1943 — [Bronze]
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 16 Dec 1943)
[Deucalion sunk by aircraft whilst in Operation Pedestal by Cani Rocks on 12 Aug 1942.]

Reeves, James Arthur
Chief Officer
Atheltemplar
14 Sep 1942
L.G. — 25 May 1943— [Bronze]
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 3 Feb 1944)
[Atheltemplar torpedoed and sunk by U457 (Brandenburg, K.) on 14 Sep 1942 at 76°10’N 18°00’E.]

Chisholm, William
Ship’s Surgeon
Stentor
27 Oct 1942
L.G. — 27 Apr 1943 — [P — Bronze]
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 14 Oct 1943)
[Stentor torpedoed and sunk by U509 (Witte, W.) on 27 Oct 1942 at 29°13’N 20°57’W.]

Hawkins, Eynon
Acting Able Seaman, D/JX.214857
British Dominion
10 Jan 1943
L.G. — 29 June 1943 — [Bronze]
[British Dominion torpedoed by U522 (Schneider, H.) on 10 Jan 1943 and sunk the following day by U620 (Stein, H.) at 30°30’N 19°55’W.]

Bastian, Gordon Love, M.B.E.
Second Engineer Officer
Empire Bowman
30 Mar 1943
L.G. — 17 Aug 1943 — [Bronze]
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 27 Apr 1944)
[Empire Bowman torpedoed and sunk by U404 (Bülow, O. von) on 30 Mar 1943 at 47°26’N 15°53’W.]

McRae, David
Able Seaman
Broughty
3 Jul 1943
L.G. — 7 Dec 1943 — [P — Bronze]
[Broughty survived the war.]

Pethebridge, Charles Alexander, Stoker Second Class, RANR, W2164
Rakuyo Maru
22 Sep 1944
L.G. — 17 July 1945 — [P — Bronze]
Rakuyo Maru sunk by USN Submarine Sealion II on 12 September 1944 at ??????

GEORGE CROSS

Reed, Herbert Henry
Gunner
Cormount
20 Jun 1941
L.G. — 23 Sep 1941 — P
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. unpublished)
[Cormount sunk by a mine on 13 Nov 1943 off Harwich.]

Clarke, Donald Owen
Apprentice
San Emiliano
8 Aug 1942
L.G. — 20 Jul 1943 — P
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 26 Dec 1943)
[San Emiliano torpedoed and sunk by U155 (Piening, A.) on 8 Aug 1942 at 07°22’N 54°08’W.]

Mason, Dudley William, Captain
Master
Ohio
12 — 16 Aug 1942
L.G. — 8 Sep 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 1 Jan 1943)
[Ohio reached Grand Harbour, Malta in a sinking condition on 15 Aug 1942 where her precious cargo of kerosene and diesel oil was quickly unloaded. She spent the remainder of the war as a hulk in Grand Harbour and was towed out into the Mediterranean and sunk by gunfire anonymously and with no ceremony on 19 Sep 1946.]

Stronach, George Preston
Chief Officer
Ocean Voyager
19 Mar 1943
L.G. — 23 Nov 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 27 Apr 1944)
[Ocean Voyager attacked by enemy aircraft in Tripoli harbour and blew up and sank on 19 Mar 1943.]

GEORGE MEDAL

Barnes, Edward Leslie
Second Officer
Severn Leigh
23 Aug — 5 Sep 1940
L.G. — 7 Jan 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. 30 Jul 1941)
[Severn Leigh torpedoed and sunk by U37 (Oehrn, V.) on 23 Aug 1940 at 54°31’N 25°41’W.]

Payne, Richard Townshend, Captain
Master
Marina
20 — 29 (18 — 27?) Sep 1940
L.G. — 4 Feb 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 30 Jul 1941)
[Marina torpedoed and sunk by U48 (Bleichrodt, H.) on 18 Sep 1940 at 56°46’N 21°15’W.]

Watson, Norman
Third Officer
Pacific Grove
23 Sep 1940
L.G. — 29 Jul 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 12 Jun 1942)
[Pacific Grove torpedoed and sunk by U563 (Hartmann, G. von) on 12 Apr 1943 at 54°10’N 30°00’W.]

Trundley, Frederick
Assistant Steward
Sussex
30 Sep 1940
L.G. — 13 Dec 1940
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 18 Mar 1941)
[Sussex survived the war.]

Light, Sydney Herbert
AB
Port Gisborne
11 — 21 Oct 1940
L.G. — 4 Feb 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 30 Jul 1941)
[Port Gisborne torpedoed and sunk by U48 (Bleichrodt, H.) on 11 Oct 1940 at 56°38’N 16°40’W.]

McLean, Edward
Fireman
Zouave
7 — 11 Sep 1940
L.G. — 7 Jan 1941
[Zouave torpedoed and sunk by U305 (Bahr, R.) on 17 Mar 1943 at 52°25’N 30°15’W.]

Taylor, George
Quartermaster
Starstone
31 Oct 1940
L.G. — 13 May 1941
[Starstone survived the war.]

Atkinson, John Robert, Captain
Master
Calcium
30 Dec 1940
L.G. — 10 Jun 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 30 Jul 1941)
[Calcium sunk by a mine on 30 Dec 1940 off Liverpool Bay.]

Bramley, Thomas Edward
Chief Engineer
Calcium
30 Dec 1940
L.G. — 10 Jun 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 30 Jul 1941)
[Calcium sunk by a mine on 30 Dec 1940 off Liverpool Bay.]

Evans, Harold
Third Engineer
Pelayo
31 Dec 1940
L.G. — 21 Oct 1941
[Pelayo torpedoed and sunk by U552 (Topp, E.) on 14 Jun 1942 at 43°18’N 17°38’W.]

Smith, George Sydney
Second Engineer
Pelayo
31 Dec 1940
L.G. — 21 Oct 1941
[Pelayo torpedoed and sunk by U552 (Topp, E.) on 14 Jun 1942 at 43°18’N 17°38’W.]

Jones, Percy Donald
Third Officer
Shakespear
5 Jan 1941
L.G. — 9 Jul 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 30 Jul 1941)
[Shakespear torpedoed and sunk by Italian submarine Cappellini (Todaro, S.) on 5 Jan 1941 at 18°05’N 21°10’W.]

Ryan, James
First Mate
Seaman (Tug)
10 Jan 1941
L.G. — 4 Feb 1941
[Seaman survived the war.]

Butler, Edward James
Gunlayer, RNR
Mostyn
23 Jan 1941
L.G. — 9 Jul 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 1 Oct 1941)
[Mostyn sunk by Focke-Wolf Condor on 23 Jan 1941.]

Johnson, Andrew Hunter
Chief Engineer
W.B. Walker
29 Jan 1941
L.G. — 9 Jul 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 1 Oct 1941)
[W.B Walker torpedoed and sunk by U93 (Korth, C.) on 29 Jan 1941 at 56°00’N 15°23’W.]

MacDonald, Donald Arthur, Captain
Master
Blairathol
12 Feb 1941
L.G. — 14 Apr 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 14 Aug 1942)
[Blairathol sunk by Admiral Hipper (Heye, H.) on 27 Nov 1942 whilst in convoy SLS64.]

Price, Ivor Llewellyn, Captain, O.B.E.
Master
Margot
12 Feb 1941
L.G. — 10 Jun 1941
[Margot torpedoed and sunk by U588 (Vogel, V.) on 23 May 1942 at 39°00’N 68°00’W.]

Neumann, Bernard Peter de
Second Officer
Tewkesbury
1 Mar 1941
L.G. — 7 Oct 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 8 Jan 1942)
[Tewkesbury torpedoed, shelled and sunk by U69 (Metzler, J.) on 21 May 1941 at 5°49’N 24°09’W.]

Turner, Gerard Llewellyn
Second Engineer
Tewkesbury
1 Mar 1941
L.G. — 7 Oct 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 8 Jan 1942)
[Tewkesbury torpedoed, shelled and sunk by U69 (Metzler, J.) on 21 May 1941 at 5°49’N 24°09’W.]

Mitchell, Neale
Second Engineer
Inishtrahull
13 Mar 1941
L.G. — 9 Jul 1941
[Inishtrahull survived the war.]

Ebel, Mark Vincent,
Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
Elstree Grange
3 May 1941
L.G. — 4 Nov 1941
[Elstree Grange sunk by German bombers on 3 May 1941 in Canada Dock, Liverpool.]

Wheeler, George Ernest
Able Seaman
Elstree Grange
3 May 1941
L.G. — 10 Oct 1941
[Elstree Grange sunk by German bombers on 3 May 1941 in Canada Dock, Liverpool.]

Owen, Miss Elizabeth May
Stewardess
St Patrick
13 Jun 1941
L.G. — 23 Sep 1941
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 8 Jan 1942)
[St Patrick sunk by German bombers on 13 Jun 1941 off Pembrokeshire Coast.]

McGowan, Frederick William Terence
First Radio Officer
Walmer Castle
21 Sep 1941
L.G. — 6 Jan 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 16 Apr 1942)
[Walmer Castle, convoy rescue ship in convoy OG74, attacked by German aircraft and set on fire. Ship abandoned and sunk by gunfire from an escorting corvette on 21 Sep 1941.]

Taylor, George
Second Officer
San Florentino
1/2 Oct 1941
L.G. — 3 Mar 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 14 Aug 1942)
[San Florentino torpedoed and sunk by U94 (Ites, O.) on 2 Oct 1941 at 52°50’N 34°40’W.]

McLeay, Angus
Seaman
Thistlegorm
6 Oct 1941
L.G. — 23 Jun 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 1 Jan 1943)
[Thistlegorm was blown up and sunk by bombers on 6 Oct 1941 in the Gulf of Suez.]

Inglis, John
Second Officer
Loch Ranza
3 Feb 1942
L.G. — 21 Jul 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 25 May 1943)
[Loch Ranza bombed and set on fire by Japanese aircraft on 3 Feb 1942 south of Singapore and beached.]

Creser, Roy Dudley
Chief Officer
Harpagon
19 Apr — 24 May 1942
L.G. — 5 Jan 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 3 Feb 1944)
[Harpagon torpedoed and sunk by U109 (Bleichrodt, H.) on 20 Apr 1942 at 34°35’N 65°50’W.]

Thomson, William Hutchison
AB
Empire Purcell
27 May 1942
L.G. — 6 Oct 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 1 Jan 1943)
[Empire Purcell in convoy PQ17 attacked and sunk by German aircraft on 27 May 1942 near Bear Island.]

Grey, Percy
Chief Steward
River Afton
5 Jul 1942
L.G. — 6 Oct 1942
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 31 Aug 1943)
[River Afton in convoy PQ17 torpedoed and sunk by U703 (Bielfeld, H.) on 5 Jul 1942 at 75°57’N 43°00’E.]

Dennis, Donald Wilfred
Chief Radio Officer
San Emiliano
8 — 10 Aug 1942
L.G. — 20 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 16 Dec 1943)
[San Emiliano torpedoed and sunk by U155 (Piening, A.) on 9 Aug 1942 at 07°22’N 54°08’W.]

Finch, Thomas Daniel
Chief Officer
San Emiliano
8 — 10 Aug 1942
L.G. — 20 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 16 Dec 1943)
[San Emiliano torpedoed and sunk by U155 (Piening, A.) on 9 Aug 1942 at 07°22’N 54°08’W.]

Howes, George Denis
Second Officer
Peterton
17 Sep — 4 Nov 1942
L.G. — 6 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 14 Oct 1943)
[Peterton torpedoed and sunk by U109 (Bleichrodt, H.) on 17 Sep 1942 at 18°45’N 29°15’W.]

Upton, Vernon Gordon Allenby
Second Officer
Start Point
10 — 22 Nov 1942
L.G. — 6 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 14 Oct 1943)
[Start Point torpedoed and sunk by U128 (Heyse, U.) on 10 Nov 1942 at 13°12’N 27°27’W.]

Duff, Gordon Marmion, Captain
Master
Empire Glade
28 Nov 1942
L.G. — 8 Jun 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 24 May 1945)
[Empire Glade torpedoed by U67 (Müller-Stöckheim, G.) on 28 Nov 1942 at 17°16’N 48°44’W. Survived the war.]

Crook, Douglas, M.B.E.
Second Officer
Scottish Heather
27/28 Dec 1942
L.G. — 11 May 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 14 Oct 1943)
[Scottish Heather torpedoed by U225 (Leimkühler, W.) on 27 Dec 1942 at 46°15’N 26°20’W. Survived the war.]

Fookes, Colin
Apprentice
San Cipriano
10 Jan 1943
L.G. — 20 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 5 Sep 1944)
[San Cipriano survived the war.]

Fisher, Kenneth Desmond Cronow
Chief Officer
Akaroa
15 Jan 1943
L.G. — 3 Dec 1943
[Akaroa survived the war.]

Burns, Robert Vincent
Chief Officer
Duchess of York
14 Mar 1943
L.G. — 6 Jul 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 14 Oct 1943)
[Duchess of York attacked and sunk by Focke-Wolf Condor on 11 Jul 1943 in a troop convoy off Portugal.]

Armitage, Colin Herbert
AB
Lulworth Hill
19 Mar — 7 May 1943
L.G. — 7 Dec 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 7 Nov 1944)
[Lulworth Hill torpedoed and sunk by Italian submarine da Vinci (Gazzana-Priaroggia, G.) on 19 Mar 1943 at 10°10’S 01°00’E.]

Cooke, Kenneth
Carpenter
Lulworth Hill
19 Mar — 7 May 1943
L.G. — 7 Dec 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L., 7 Nov 1944)
[Lulworth Hill torpedoed and sunk by Italian submarine da Vinci (Gazzana-Priaroggia, G.) on 19 Mar 1943 at 10°10’S 01°00’E.]

Hotham, Hezekiah
Second Engineer
Ocean Voyager
19 Mar 1943
L.G. — 23 Nov 1943
Ll.W.M. (Ll.L. — 27 Apr 1944)
[Ocean Voyager attacked by enemy aircraft in Tripoli harbour on 19 Mar 1943 and set on fire. She blew up and sank the following day.]

Clowe, David Eric
Apprentice
Shillong
5 — 12 Apr 1943
L.G. — 14 Sep 1943
[Shillong torpedoed and sunk by U635 (Eckelmann, H.) on 4 Apr 1943 at 57°10’N 35°30’W.]

Moore, Alan Bruce
Apprentice
Shillong
5 — 12 Apr 1943
L.G. — 14 Sep 1943
[Shillong torpedoed and sunk by U635 (Eckelmann, H.) on 4 Apr 1943 at 57°10’N 35°30’W.]

McCarthy, Michael
Boatswain
Baron Ruthven
29 Jun 1943
L.G. — 2 May 1944
Ll.M.S.L. — Silver
[Baron Ruthven survived the war.]

Brown, Harold Franklin, M.B.E.
Fourth Engineer Officer
King Salvor
11 Oct 1943
L.G. — 12 Sep 1944
Ll.M.S.L. — Silver
[King Salvor survived the war.]

Michas, Vassilios [Greek]
First Officer
Michael L. Embiricos
10 Mar 1941
L.G. — Ungazetted — Approved 22 Jul 1942
[Michael L. Embiricos survived the war.]

And the following “Merchant Navy Ancillaries”

Cross, Robert
Coxswain
R.N.L.I. Spurn Head Station — City of Bradford
12 Feb 1940
L.G. — 7 Feb 1941
R.N.L.I. Gold Medal

Hopgood, Frederick John
Master
Dover Harbour Board Tug
29 Jul 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Hall, John William Kennedy, Captain
Assistant Mooring and Wreck Raising Officer
Port of London Authority
2 Aug 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Allen, Henry Edward
Deckhand
Port of London Authority Tug
7 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Allum, William John
Master
Port of London Authority Tug
7 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Epps, John Penfield, Captain
Dockmaster
Port of London Authority
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Hayes, Edward Ernest
Third Class Clerk
Port of London Authority
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Hendry, James
Engineman
Port of London Authority
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Oliver, Henry William
Master
Port of London Authority Tug
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Power, Edward John
Permanent Labourer
Port of London Authority
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Pridmore, Ernest Joseph
Master
Port of London Authority Tug
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Wilkins, Peter John
Deckhand
Port of London Authority Tug
7/8 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Lindsey, Charles Dudley
Electrical Foreman
Port of London Authority
9/10 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Archer, John Douglas, Captain
Assistant Dockmaster
Port of London Authority
13 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Covell, Albert
Lock Foreman
Port of London Authority
13 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Moynihan, Frank Thomas, Captain
Dockmaster
Port of London Authority
13 Sep 1940
L.G. — 24 Jan 1941

Hook, Henry Walter
Labourer
Port of London Authority
22 Jun 1944
L.G. — 26 Sep 1944

Anyone interested in knowing whether their merchant seafarer received an award during WW2 should refer to "Seedie’s List of Awards to The Merchant Navy for World War II" published by Ripley Registers in 1997.

© Copyright of content contributed to this Archive rests with the author. Find out how you can use this.

Archive List

This story has been placed in the following categories.

Royal Navy Category
icon for Story with photoStory with photo

Most of the content on this site is created by our users, who are members of the public. The views expressed are theirs and unless specifically stated are not those of the BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of any external sites referenced. In the event that you consider anything on this page to be in breach of the site's House Rules, please click here. For any other comments, please Contact Us.



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy