BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

17 September 2014
Accessibility help
how to be a gardener - The complete online guide

BBC Homepage
Part One
Part Two

Contact Us

homeModule 1Module 2Module 3Module 4Module 5Module 6Module 7Module 8
4 - Water garden plants
Print page

Top ten water plants
Choose a mixture of plants for seasonal flowers and structural shapes, which also benefit the pond ecosystem.
Latin name: Nymphaea ‘Marliacea Chromatella’
Common name: Water lily
Type of plant: Deep water aquatic
Planting depth: Crown must be under 22cm to 30cm (9in-12in) of water
Hardiness: Hardy
Flower colour: Golden yellow
Height and spread: Spreads to 1.2m (4ft)
Description: Attractively marbled leaves
Tips: Needs at least six hours of sun a day to flower well. The leaves create shade in the water and help control temperature. They also hide fish from predators. The roots remove excess nutrients from water. This plant doesn’t like moving water so don't grow it near a fountain or waterfall.
Nymphaea ‘Marliacea Chromatella’, Water lily
Latin name: Cotula coronopifolia
Common name: Golden buttons
Type of plant: Annual marginal pond plant
Planting depth: Up to 15cm (6in) of water over top of planting basket
Hardiness: Killed by frost
Flower colour: Yellow
Height and spread:15cm (6in) high x 30cm (12in) spread
Description: South African plant with daisy-like button flowers for most of the summer.
Tips: Good for creating a colourful pond edge all summer, self-seeds for a natural effect.
Cotula coronopifolia
Latin name: Aponoge distachysos
Common name: Water hawthorn
Type of plant: Deep water aquatic
Planting depth: 30cm (12in)
Hardiness: Fairly hardy
Flower colour: White
Height and spread:1.2m x 1.2m (4ft x 4ft)
Description: Elongated, floating leaves, with white boat-shaped flowers all summer and autumn.
Tips: Use as an alternative to water lilies in a small pond or moving water, such as by a waterfall or fountain.
Aponogeton distachyos
Latin name: Lagarosiphon major
Common name: Pondweed
Type of plant: Submerged oxygenating plant
Planting depth: 25cm (10in) to 75cm (30in)
Hardiness: Hardy
Flower colour: No flowers
Height and spread: 2m to 3m (6ft to 9.8ft) widespreading strands outlined with short, curly leaves
Tips: Plant one bunch for about every square metre of surface area to ensure good water oxygenation. Thin out excess growth regularly in the summer to prevent it swamping the pond. Brilliant oxygenator, and being evergreen it also works in winter. The stems hide baby fish from predators.
Lagarosiphon major, Pondweed
Latin name: Stratiotes aloides
Common name: Water soldier
Type of plant: Free-floating aquatic
Hardiness: Hardy
Flower colour: White but rarely flowers
Height and spread: 30cm x 30cm (1ft x 1ft)
Description: Spiky, pineapple-shaped plant bobbing about in the water. Makes a good contrast to saucer-shaped water lilies, the linear stems of irises and other marginal plants.
Tips: Be prepared to thin out excess growth to prevent it swamping the pond. Removes excess nutrients from pond water.
Stratiotes aloides
4. Water garden

Pond basics
Water features
Water garden plants
Water garden planting
Bog garden plants

Video Video
Watch clips from programme four:
Go interactive with Alan!
You can explore this site with enhanced functionality by running our Flash version. Requires Flash 6
Useful links

About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy