• Fri 14 Jul 2000

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 2000
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Toccata and Fugue in D minor (orch. Stokowski) Toccata and Fugue in D minor (orch. Stokowski) Also known as: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (orch. Leopold Stokowski)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Andrew Davis Conductor
        • Evgeny Kissin piano
      • 10 Preludes, Op 23
        No. 5 in G minor - encore
        • Evgeny Kissin piano
      • No. 2 in B flat major - encore
        • Evgeny Kissin piano
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Glagolitic Mass
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Andrew Davis Conductor
        • Christine Brewer soprano
        • Simon Preston organ
        • Louise Winter mezzo-soprano
        • David Keubler tenor
        • Николай Путилин bass
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Evgeny Kissin piano
      • Christine Brewer soprano
      • Simon Preston organ
      • Louise Winter mezzo-soprano
      • David Keubler tenor
      • Николай Путилин bass
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus

  • Sat 15 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D major, BWV 1069
      • Cantata No. 24, 'Ein ungefärbt Gemüte', BWV 24
        Proms premiere
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
        • Paul Agnew tenor
        • Nicolas Testé bass
      • Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
      • Cantata No. 185, 'Barmherziges Herze der ewigen Liebe', BWV 185
        Proms premiere
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
        • Paul Agnew tenor
        • Nicolas Testé bass
      • Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
        • Miah Persson soprano
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
        • Paul Agnew tenor
        • Nicolas Testé bass
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Paul Agnew tenor
      • Nicolas Testé bass
      • Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano
      • Miah Persson soprano
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • English Baroque Soloists (pre-1977, Monteverdi Orchestra)
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • English Baroque Soloists (pre-1977, Monteverdi Orchestra)

  • Sun 16 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • St Paul, Op 36
        Proms premiere
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • Robert Tear tenor
      • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
      • Peter Coleman-Wright bass
      • James Gower bass
      • James Robinson bass
      • Houston Symphony Chorus
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh Chorus)
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)

  • Mon 17 Jul

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 01
      • Steven Stucky 1949–2016
      • Partita-Pastorale after JSB
        World premiere
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Duo
        Proms premiere
        • Philippa Davies flute
        • Ian Brown piano
      • As it fell upon a day
        Proms premiere
        • Rosemary Hardy soprano
        • Philippa Davies flute
        • Anon. clarinet
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Frauentanz, Op 10
        Proms premiere
        • Rosemary Hardy soprano
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Sextet
        Proms premiere
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • The Nash Ensemble
      • Philippa Davies flute
      • Ian Brown piano
      • Rosemary Hardy soprano
      • Anon. clarinet

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Julian Yu b.1957
      • Not a Stream but an Ocean
        World premiere
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Oiseaux exotiques
        • Pierre‐Laurent Aimard piano
      • George Benjamin b.1960
      • Palimpsest I
        Proms premiere
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird (1919 suite) The Firebird (1919 suite) Also known as: L' oiseau de feu (1919 suite)
      • Pierre‐Laurent Aimard piano
      • George Benjamin Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • George Benjamin Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Heinrich Schütz 1585–1672
      • Psalm 98 'Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied', SWV 35
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Gregorio Allegri 1582–1652
      • Miserere
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Orlando Gibbons 1583–1625
      • O clap your hands together
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Christopher Tye 1505–1572
      • Omnes gentes, plaudite manibus
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Herbert Howells 1892–1983
      • 3 Psalm-Preludes Set 1
        No. 1 in D minor Proms premiere
        • Benjamin Bayl organ
      • Jonathan Harvey 1939–2012
      • I love the Lord
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • James MacMillan b.1959
      • A New Song
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Benjamin Bayl organ
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Kenneth Leighton 1929–1988
      • 6 Fantasies on Hymn-tunes, Op 72
        No. 6 Toccata on Hanover Proms premiere
        • Benjamin Bayl organ
      • Henry Purcell 1659–1695
      • Jehova, quam multi sunt hostes mei, Z 135
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Benjamin Bayl organ
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Giovanni Gabrieli 1554–1612
      • Timor et tremor
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Motet 'Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden', BWV 230
        • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
        • Benjamin Bayl organ
        • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
      • Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
      • Benjamin Bayl organ

  • Tue 18 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Gary Carpenter b.1951
      • Scry: Prelude, Interludes and Finale
        Scry Prelude World premiere
        • Gary Carpenter Conductor
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
        • New Century Strings, Bolton
        • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Peter McGarr b.1953
      • Cloudspell Seasons
        World premiere
        • Paul Payton Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • New Century Strings, Bolton
        • ensemblebash
      • Gary Carpenter b.1951
      • Scry: Prelude, Interludes and Finale
        Scry Interlude 1 World premiere
        • Gary Carpenter Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • New Century Strings, Bolton
        • ensemblebash
        • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Alec Roth b.1948
      • Earth and Sky
        World premiere
        • Nicholas Wilks Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
        • ensemblebash
      • Gary Carpenter b.1951
      • Scry: Prelude, Interludes and Finale
        Scry Interlude 2 World premiere
        • Gary Carpenter Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • New Century Strings, Bolton
        • ensemblebash
        • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Urban Prophecies
        World premiere
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • Cameron Sinclair Conductor
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • ensemblebash
        • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Gary Carpenter b.1951
      • Scry: Prelude, Interludes and Finale
        Scry Finale World premiere
        • Gary Carpenter Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
        • New Century Strings, Bolton
        • ensemblebash
        • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • El salón México
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Andrea Quinn Conductor
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto in G major
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Andrea Quinn Conductor
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • West Side Story – Symphonic Dances West Side Story – Symphonic Dances Also known as: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Andrea Quinn Conductor
      • Gary Carpenter Conductor
      • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • New Century Strings, Bolton
      • Junior Guildhall Ensemble
      • Paul Payton Conductor
      • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • ensemblebash
      • Nicholas Wilks Conductor
      • Cameron Sinclair Conductor
      • Aref Durvesh tabla
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Andrea Quinn Conductor

  • Wed 19 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Fractured Lines
        World premiere
        • Evelyn Glennie percussion
        • Peter Erskine percussion
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) Also known as: Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Ferde Grofé)
        • Steven Osborne piano
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Daphnis and Chloe – Suite No 2 Daphnis and Chloe – Suite No 2 Also known as: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
      • Evelyn Glennie percussion
      • Peter Erskine percussion
      • Steven Osborne piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Thu 20 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
        • Viktoria Mullova violin
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43
      • Viktoria Mullova violin
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 21 Jul

    • 18:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 01
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 Also known as: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Book 1
        Prelude & Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 Proms premiere
        • Peter Maxwell Davies Music Arranger
      • Prelude & Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 Proms premiere
        • Peter Maxwell Davies Music Arranger
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • The Bairns of Brugh
      • Runes from a Holy Island
      • Peter Maxwell Davies Music Arranger
      • Royal Academy of Music Musicians
      • Royal Academy of Music Musicians

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Also known as: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Symphony No. 7
        London premiere
        • Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The Lark Ascending
        • Tasmin Little violin
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Enigma Variations Enigma Variations Also known as: Enigma Variations, Op 36
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor
      • Tasmin Little violin
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Sat 22 Jul

    • 11:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10 - Global Echoes
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Festive Overture, Op 96
        • John Harle Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer)
        Charge and Battle Music
        • John Harle Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Agincourt Song
        • John Harle Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        • John Harle Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • No. 4 In the Hall of the Mountain King - Alla marcia e molto marcato
        • John Harle Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Trad.
      • Irish Reel 'Drowsie Maggie'
        Proms premiere
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • James Keegan Irish dancer
        • Melissa McDonnell Irish dancer
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • White Water
      • Shule Agra
        Proms premiere
        • Ronald Corp Conductor
        • White Water
        • New London Children's Choir
      • Irish Reel 'Roll Her Through the Rye Grass'
        Proms premiere
        • James Keegan Irish dancer
        • Melissa McDonnell Irish dancer
        • White Water
      • John Harle b.1956
      • Night Flight
        • John Harle saxophone
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
        excerpt
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Alasdair Malloy bagpipes
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Unknown
      • Amaya
        Proms premiere
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • Rapataka
      • Kuku
        Proms premiere
        • Rapataka
      • Trad.
      • Babadioulé
        Proms premiere
        • Rapataka
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • West Side Story
        Mambo
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Bill Connor b.1949
      • Blue Peter Variations
        Proms premiere
        • Bill Connor Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • The Carnival of the Animals The Carnival of the Animals Also known as: Le carnaval des animaux
        No. 13 Le Cygne
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Guy Johnston cello
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Chick Corea b.1941
      • Children's Songs (arr. John Harle)
        Proms premiere
        • John Harle saxophone
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Ottorino Respighi 1879–1936
      • Pines of Rome
        No. 4 The Pines of the Appian Way
        • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
        • Konnie Huq presenter
        • Matt Baker presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • John Harle Conductor, saxophone
      • Konnie Huq presenter
      • Matt Baker presenter
      • James Keegan Irish dancer
      • Melissa McDonnell Irish dancer
      • White Water
      • Ronald Corp Conductor
      • New London Children's Choir
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • Alasdair Malloy bagpipes
      • Rapataka
      • Bill Connor Conductor
      • Guy Johnston cello

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
      • Fresco
        UK premiere
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sea Pictures, Op 37
        • Louise Winter mezzo-soprano
      • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Planets The Planets Also known as: The Planets, Op 32
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
      • Colin Matthews b.1946
      • Pluto, the Renewer
        London premiere
      • Louise Winter mezzo-soprano
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sakari Oramo Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sakari Oramo Conductor

  • Sun 23 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Requiem (Grande messe des morts) Requiem (Grande messe des morts) Also known as: Grande messe des morts, Op 5
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • Stuart Neill tenor
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
      • Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
      • Guildhall School of Music and Drama Choir
      • Symphonic Voices
      • Guildhall School of Music and Drama Orchestra
      • Paris Conservatoire Choir

  • Mon 24 Jul

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 02
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • 4 Ballades, Op 10
        No. 1 in D minor
      • No. 2 in D major
      • Tatjana Komarova b.1968
      • Theme with Variations
        Proms premiere
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Album für die Jungend, Op 68
        excerpts Proms premiere
      • Franz Liszt 1811–1886
      • Ballade No. 2 in B minor, S 171
        Proms premiere
      • Lars Vogt piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Sir Arthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • Macbeth
        Overture
      • Concerto for Cello
        Proms premiere
        • Paul Watkins cello
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D 797
        No. 10 Ballet No. 2 in G major: Andantino
      • No. 2 Ballet No. 1 in B minor: Allegro moderato
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Overture 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op 21
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No 4 in D minor Symphony No 4 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
      • Paul Watkins cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor

  • Tue 25 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite 'No. 6' (Bach/Wood)
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
        • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • Rhian Samuel b.1944
      • Tirluniau
        World premiere
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel)
      • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Pietro Antonio Locatelli 1695–1764
      • Sinfonia funebre in F minor
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Cantata No. 55, 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht', BWV 55
        - solo tenor, with additional voices in final chorale
        • Ian Bostridge tenor
        • Rona Eastwood soprano
        • Elisabeth Cook mezzo-soprano
        • David Rees-Jones baritone
      • Antonio Vivaldi 1678–1741
      • Concerto for Two Violins in A minor
        • Raffaello Negri violin
        • Maurizio Naddeo cello continuo
      • Violin Concerto in G minor
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Cantata No. 82, 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82a (version for high voice, oboe and strings)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Ian Bostridge tenor
      • Ian Bostridge tenor
      • Rona Eastwood soprano
      • Elisabeth Cook mezzo-soprano
      • David Rees-Jones baritone
      • Raffaello Negri violin
      • Maurizio Naddeo cello continuo
      • Fabio Biondi violin/director
      • Europa Galante
      • Fabio Biondi violin/director
      • Europa Galante

  • Wed 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 1 in C major Piano Concerto No 1 in C major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
        • Lars Vogt piano
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 6 in A minor
      • Lars Vogt piano
      • Paavo Järvi Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Paavo Järvi Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 27 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • On the Waterfront – symphonic suite
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Kindertotenlieder
        • Dmitri Hvorostovsky baritone
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 5 in D minor
      • Dmitri Hvorostovsky baritone
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • Ferruccio Busoni 1866–1924
      • Berceuse élégiaque, K252a, Op 42 (arr. Erwin Stein)
        • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Gerald Barry b.1952
      • Wiener Blut
        London premiere
        • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Edgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Ecuatorial
        • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
        • European Voices (men's voices)
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Das Berliner Requiem
        • HK Gruber chansonnier
        • Garry Magee baritone
        • Norbert Meyn tenor
        • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
        • European Voices
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • European Voices (men's voices)
      • HK Gruber chansonnier
      • Garry Magee baritone
      • Norbert Meyn tenor
      • European Voices
      • Thomas Adès Conductor
      • Thomas Adès Conductor

  • Fri 28 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Johann Christoph Bach 1642–1703
      • Motet 'Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf' (arr. J.S. Bach)
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Mass in B minor Mass in B minor Also known as: Mass in B minor, BWV 232
        • Alastair Miles bass
        • Mark Padmore tenor
        • Dominique Labelle soprano
        • Annette Markert mezzo-soprano
        • David Daniels counter-tenor
      • Alastair Miles bass
      • Mark Padmore tenor
      • Dominique Labelle soprano
      • Annette Markert mezzo-soprano
      • David Daniels counter-tenor
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Choir of the Enlightenment
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Choir of the Enlightenment

  • Sat 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • Robin Holloway b.1943
      • Symphony, Op 88
        World premiere
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Die Walküre Die Walküre Also known as: Die Walküre, WWV 86b
        Act 3
        • Christine Brewer Brünnhilde
        • Janice Watson Sieglinde
        • Elizabeth Laurence Grimgerde
        • James Morris Wotan
        • Sarah Rhodes Gerhilde
        • Susan Stacey Helmwige
        • Rosalind Sutherland Ortlinde
        • Sarah Castle Siegrune
        • Margit Diefenthal Rossweisse
        • Rebecca Pont Davies Schwertleite
        • Anne Wilkens Waltraute
      • Christine Brewer Brünnhilde
      • Janice Watson Sieglinde
      • Elizabeth Laurence Grimgerde
      • James Morris Wotan
      • Sarah Rhodes Gerhilde
      • Susan Stacey Helmwige
      • Rosalind Sutherland Ortlinde
      • Sarah Castle Siegrune
      • Margit Diefenthal Rossweisse
      • Rebecca Pont Davies Schwertleite
      • Anne Wilkens Waltraute
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor

  • Sun 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 10 in F sharp minor
        Adagio
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Lied der Waldtaube from 'Gurrelieder' (chamber version)
        • Petra Lang mezzo-soprano
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Shéhérazade Overture
        • Petra Lang mezzo-soprano
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • The Miraculous Mandarin The Miraculous Mandarin Also known as: The Miraculous Mandarin, Op 19
      • Petra Lang mezzo-soprano
      • Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor
      • Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor

  • Mon 31 Jul

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 03
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • String Quartet in D major, Hob. III:79, Op 76.5
        Proms premiere
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op 73
        Proms premiere
      • Belcea Quartet

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • St Mark Passion, BWV 247 (reconstructed Ton Koopman)
        UK premiere
      • Ton Koopman Conductor
      • Peter Kooij (Kooy) Christus
      • Klaus Mertens bass
      • Christoph Prégardien Evangelist
      • Johannette Zomer soprano
      • Bernhard Landauer alto
      • Jörg Dürmüller tenor
      • Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      • Amsterdam Baroque Choir
      • Salisbury Cathedral Choir

  • Tue 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical', Op 25 (1st mvt)
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
        • Vadim Repin violin
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
      • No. 2 The Young Juliet
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1
        No. 7 Death of Tybalt
      • No. 4 Minuet
      • No. 6 Romeo and Juliet (Balcony Scene)
      • No. 3 Madrigal
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 3 Friar Laurence
      • No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
      • No. 5 Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
      • Vadim Repin violin
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Daniele Gatti Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Daniele Gatti Conductor

  • Wed 2 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 546
        • Martin Neary organ
      • Jonathan Harvey 1939–2012
      • Mothers Shall Not Cry
        World premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jac van Steen Conductor
        • Susannah Glanville soprano
        • Robert Brubaker tenor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
        • New London Chamber Choir (women's voices)
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Double Concerto for violin and cello in A minor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jac van Steen Conductor
        • Joshua Bell violin
        • Steven Isserlis cello
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne' (orch. Arnold Schoenberg)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jac van Steen Conductor
      • Martin Neary organ
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jac van Steen Conductor
      • Susannah Glanville soprano
      • Robert Brubaker tenor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • New London Chamber Choir (women's voices)
      • Joshua Bell violin
      • Steven Isserlis cello

  • Thu 3 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Falstaff Falstaff Also known as: Falstaff, Op 68
      • James Dillon b.1950
      • Violin Concerto
        World premiere
        • Thomas Zehetmair violin
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 2 in D major Symphony No 2 in D major Also known as: Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
      • Thomas Zehetmair violin
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26 - Cuban Night
      • Trad.
      • Un son para cantar (arr. René Baños)
        Proms premiere
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • Sergio G. Siaba
      • El cuarto de Tula (arr. René Baños)
        Proms premiere
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • El tren (arr. René Baños)
        Proms premiere
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • Joseíto Fernández 1908–1979
      • Mi Guantanamera (arr. René Baños)
        Proms premiere
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Also Sprach Zarathustra: I. Sunrise
        Arr. René Baños. Proms premiere of this arrangement
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • Guillermo Rodríguez Fiffe 1907–1995
      • La Negra Tomasa (arr. René Baños)
        Proms premiere
        • René Baños vocals/director
        • Vocal Sampling
      • Permisó que llegó Van Van
        Proms premiere
        • Roberto Hernández lead vocals
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
      • El Negro esta cocinando
        Proms premiere
        • Pedrito Calvo lead vocals
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
      • Soy Todo (ay Díos, Amparáme!)
        Proms premiere
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
        • Mayito Rivera lead vocals
      • Te pone la cabeza mala
        Proms premiere
        • Roberto Hernández lead vocals
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
      • Mi Chocolate se fue
        Proms premiere
        • Pedrito Calvo lead vocals
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
      • De La Habana a Matanzas
        Proms premiere
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
        • Mayito Rivera lead vocals
      • Los Van Van b.1969
      • Van Van Medley
        Proms premiere
        • Juan Formell double bass/director
        • Los Van Van
      • René Baños vocals/director
      • Vocal Sampling
      • Roberto Hernández lead vocals
      • Juan Formell double bass/director
      • Los Van Van
      • Pedrito Calvo lead vocals
      • Mayito Rivera lead vocals

  • Fri 4 Aug

    • 18:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 02
      • Robin Holloway b.1943
      • Trio, Op 79
        London premiere
      • Summer Music, Op 74
      • Royal College of Music Musicians

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Unknown
      • National Anthem (arr. William Walton)
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Crown Imperial
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Music for the Royal Fireworks
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Symphonie fantastique Symphonie fantastique Also known as: Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

  • Sat 5 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Messiah, HWV 56
      • Hillevi Martinpelto soprano
      • Trevor Pinnock Conductor
      • Kurt Streit tenor
      • Nathan Berg bass-baritone
      • Monica Groop mezzo-soprano
      • Choir of the English Concert
      • The English Concert

  • Sun 6 Aug

    • 15:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
        • London Sinfonietta
        • David Robertson Conductor
      • Judith Weir b.1954
      • woman.life.song
        UK premiere
        • London Sinfonietta
        • David Robertson Conductor
        • Jessye Norman soprano
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Introduction et allegro
        • London Sinfonietta
        • David Robertson Conductor
        • Helen Tunstall harp
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • 6 Brettl Lieder
        Proms premiere
        • Jessye Norman soprano
        • Mark Markham piano
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Eight Poems from ‘Letzte Blätter’
        No. 1 Zueignung - encore
        • Jessye Norman soprano
        • Mark Markham piano
      • London Sinfonietta
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • Jessye Norman soprano
      • Helen Tunstall harp
      • Mark Markham piano

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • The Dream of Gerontius The Dream of Gerontius Also known as: The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Alastair Miles Angel of the Agony
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Catherine Wyn-Rogers Angel
      • Glenn Winslade Gerontius
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 7 Aug

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 04
      • Clément Janequin 1485–1558
      • Voulez ouir les cris de Paris
        Proms premiere
      • Giovanni Croce 1557–1609
      • Triaca musicale
        excerpts Proms premiere
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Cries of London
        Proms premiere
      • Robert Hollingworth Director
      • I Fagiolini (vocal ensemble)

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • An American in Paris
      • Stephen Sondheim b.1930
      • Anyone Can Whistle
        Everybody says don't
        • Graham Bickley baritone
        • William Ross Music Arranger
        • Barbra Streisand Music Arranger
      • Company (arr. Jonathan Tunick)
        Getting married today
        • Kim Criswell vocalist
        • Paula Bott soprano
      • Sunday in the Park with George (orch. M. Starobin, arr. Jonathan Tunick)
        Lesson No. 8
        • Graham Bickley baritone
      • Sunday in the Park with George (orch. M. Starobin, arr. Jonathan Tunick)
        Move on
        • Kim Criswell vocalist
        • Graham Bickley baritone
      • Merrily We Roll Along
        Not a day goes by
        • Graham Bickley baritone
      • Dick Tracy
        More
        • Kim Criswell vocalist
        • Lanny Meyers Music Arranger
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Street Scenes (concert sequence from 'Street Scene' devised Symonette & Kowalke)
        UK premiere
        • Graham Bickley Harry Easter
        • Mark Richardson Frank Maurrant
        • Orla Boylan Anna Maurrant
        • Lori Ann Fuller Rose Maurrant
        • Daniel Norman Sam Kaplan
        • Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
      • Graham Bickley baritone, Harry Easter
      • William Ross Music Arranger
      • Barbra Streisand Music Arranger
      • Kim Criswell vocalist
      • Paula Bott soprano
      • Lanny Meyers Music Arranger
      • Mark Richardson Frank Maurrant
      • Orla Boylan Anna Maurrant
      • Lori Ann Fuller Rose Maurrant
      • Daniel Norman Sam Kaplan
      • Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor

  • Tue 8 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Overture 'Leonore' No 2 Overture 'Leonore' No 2 Also known as: Overture 'Leonore' No 2, Op 72a
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Violin Concerto in D minor Violin Concerto in D minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
        • Christian Tetzlaff violin
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Violin Concerto in A minor
        • Christian Tetzlaff violin
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op 97
      • Christian Tetzlaff violin
      • Daniel Harding Conductor
      • Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
      • Daniel Harding Conductor
      • Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Music for the Theatre
        Proms premiere
      • Clarinet Concerto
        • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Lukas Foss 1922–2009
      • Time Cycle
        Proms premiere
        • Rosemary Hardy soprano
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Short Symphony
        Proms premiere
      • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Rosemary Hardy soprano
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta

  • Wed 9 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti, Op 145a
        • Сергей Петрович Лейферкус baritone
      • Symphony No 8 in C minor Symphony No 8 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65
      • Сергей Петрович Лейферкус baritone
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Thu 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Also known as: Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
        • Alban Gerhardt cello
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op 40
      • Trad.
      • Hava Nagila
        - encore
        • Nikolai Korndorf Music Arranger
      • Alban Gerhardt cello
      • Nikolai Korndorf Music Arranger
      • Alexander Lazarev Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)
      • Alexander Lazarev Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)

  • Fri 11 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • En saga En saga Also known as: En saga, Op 9
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • SOLO
        UK premiere
        • Christian Lindberg trombone
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique', Op 74
      • Christian Lindberg trombone
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor

  • Sat 12 Aug

    • 14:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37 - Proms Millenium Youth Day
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Candide – overture
        Overture
        • Hilary Davan Wetton Conductor
        • National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
      • Beni Mora
        • Hilary Davan Wetton Conductor
        • National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Michael Ball b.1946
      • Omaggio
        Proms premiere
        • Phillip Scott Conductor
        • National Children's Wind Ensemble
      • Ottorino Respighi 1879–1936
      • The Birds The Birds Also known as: Gli uccelli
        Proms premiere
        • Christopher Hirons Conductor
        • National Children's Chamber Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Anon.
      • Sumer is icumen in
        Proms premiere
        • Lissa Gray Conductor
        • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Thomas Weelkes 1576–1623
      • Sing we at Pleasure
        • Lissa Gray Conductor
        • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Tomás Luis de Victoria 1548–1611
      • Motet 'Duo seraphim clamabant'
        • Lissa Gray Conductor
        • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Bob Chilcott b.1955
      • Peace Mass
        Proms premiere
        • Lissa Gray Conductor
        • Michael Saunders piano
        • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Psalm 150, Op 67
        World premiere of this version
        • Lissa Gray Conductor
        • Ian Rumbold Music Arranger
        • National Children's Chamber Orchestra of Great Britain
        • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Heinrich Schütz 1585–1672
      • Die Himmel erzählen, SWV 386
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Michael C. Brewer Conductor
      • Richard Allain b.1965
      • Salve Regina
        Proms premiere
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Michael C. Brewer Conductor
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op 31
        Gloria Proms premiere
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Michael C. Brewer Conductor
      • Victor Paranjoti 1906–1967
      • Dravidian Dithyramb
        Proms premiere
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Michael C. Brewer Conductor
      • Hamba Lulu
        Proms premiere
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Michael C. Brewer Conductor
        • Michael C. Brewer Music Arranger
      • Herbert Howells 1892–1983
      • Pageantry
        No. 3 Jousts Proms premiere
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Martin Ellerby b.1957
      • Evocations
        Harlequin's Carnival Proms premiere
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Death of Don Quixote Proms premiere
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Royal Hunt of the Sun Proms premiere
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Elgar Howarth)
        No. 15 The Hut on Fowl's Legs
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • No. 16 The Great Gate at Kiev
        • Roy Newsome Conductor
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Philip Sparke b.1951
      • Dance Movements
        Proms premiere
        • Andreas Hanson Conductor
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
        • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
        • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • Hilary Davan Wetton Conductor
      • National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Phillip Scott Conductor
      • National Children's Wind Ensemble
      • Christopher Hirons Conductor
      • National Children's Chamber Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Lissa Gray Conductor
      • National Children's Choir of Great Britain
      • Michael Saunders piano
      • Ian Rumbold Music Arranger
      • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
      • Michael C. Brewer Conductor, Music Arranger
      • Roy Newsome Conductor
      • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Andreas Hanson Conductor
      • National Youth Wind Orchestra
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Paul Daniel Conductor

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38 - Proms Millenium Youth Day
      • Philip Wilby b.1949
      • A New World Dancing (suite)
        World premiere
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • Andreas Hanson Conductor
        • Yvonne Howard soprano
        • Peter Gunstone organ
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
      • Paul Hart b.1945
      • Out of Hamelin
        World premiere
        • Bill Ashton Conductor
        • Gareth Lockrane flute
        • National Youth Jazz Orchestra
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Belshazzar's Feast
        • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
        • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
        • Paul Daniel Conductor
        • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
      • Andreas Hanson Conductor
      • Yvonne Howard soprano
      • Peter Gunstone organ
      • National Youth Wind Orchestra
      • Bill Ashton Conductor
      • Gareth Lockrane flute
      • National Youth Jazz Orchestra
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
      • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

  • Sun 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 4 in D major, K 19
        Proms premiere
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
        • Lisa Batiashvili violin
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphony No 2 in E minor Symphony No 2 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
      • 14 Songs, Op 34 (arr. Rachamaninov, for orchestra without voice)
        No. 14 Vocalise - encore
      • Lisa Batiashvili violin
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Mon 14 Aug

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 05
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor Also known as: Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
        Proms premiere
      • Violin Partita No 2 in D minor Violin Partita No 2 in D minor Also known as: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
        Proms premiere of complete work
      • Christian Tetzlaff violin

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Mother Goose – suite Mother Goose – suite Also known as: Ma mère l'oye suite
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Violin Concerto Violin Concerto Also known as: Concerto for Violin and Wind Orchestra, Op 12
        • Isabelle van Keulen violin
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Petrushka (1947 version)
      • Isabelle van Keulen violin
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 1 Proms premiere
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 2 Proms premiere
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 3 Proms premiere
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Hommage à Mihály András, Op 13
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 4 Proms premiere
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 6 Proms premiere
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 9 Proms premiere
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Hommage à J.S.B.
        Proms premiere
      • Perpetuum mobile
        Proms premiere
      • Aus der Ferne III
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 11 Proms premiere
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Officium breve in memoriam Andreae Szervánszky, Op 28
        Proms premiere
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue
        Contrapunctus 18 (The unfinished fugue) Proms premiere
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Ligatura
      • Keller Quartet

  • Tue 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482
        • Emanuel Ax piano
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 9
      • Emanuel Ax piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Wed 16 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • La mort de Cléopâtre
        • Michelle DeYoung mezzo-soprano
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • La Valse
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        No. 1 Morning - Allegretto pastorale - encore
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Thunder and Lightning Polka Thunder and Lightning Polka Also known as: Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op 324
        - encore
      • Frühlingsstimmen - waltz, Op 410
        - encore
      • Michelle DeYoung mezzo-soprano
      • Manfred Honeck Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Manfred Honeck Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Thu 17 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Rituel: in memoriam Bruno Maderna
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 4 in G major
        • Janice Watson soprano
      • Janice Watson soprano
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • In the Beginning
        • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • William Billings 1746–1800
      • Lamentation over Boston
        Proms premiere
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • Psalm 54
        Proms premiere
      • Psalm 90 'Lord, thou hast been'
        • David Goode organ
        • Pamela Priestley-Smith soprano
        • Neil MacKenzie tenor
        • Colin Currie bells
        • Thomas Edwards bells
        • Timothy Gunnell bells
        • Julian Warburton bells
      • William Schuman 1910–1992
      • Carols of Death
        Proms premiere
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Chichester Psalms (version with organ, harp & percussion)
        • David Goode organ
        • Helen Tunstall harp
        • Margaret Feaviour soprano
        • Jacqueline Fox mezzo-soprano
        • Robin Tyson counter-tenor
        • Stephen Charlesworth baritone
        • Robert Johnston tenor
        • Colin Currie percussion
      • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • David Goode organ
      • Pamela Priestley-Smith soprano
      • Neil MacKenzie tenor
      • Colin Currie bells, percussion
      • Thomas Edwards bells
      • Timothy Gunnell bells
      • Julian Warburton bells
      • Helen Tunstall harp
      • Margaret Feaviour soprano
      • Jacqueline Fox mezzo-soprano
      • Robin Tyson counter-tenor
      • Stephen Charlesworth baritone
      • Robert Johnston tenor
      • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

  • Fri 18 Aug

    • 18:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 03
      • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
      • Twine
        Proms premiere
      • Clarinet Quintet
        Proms premiere
      • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
        • Maxim Vengerov violin/director
        • Paul Barritt violin
        • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Rondo in A major, D 438
        • Maxim Vengerov violin/director
        • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Violin Concerto in E minor Violin Concerto in E minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
        Proms premiere
        • Maxim Vengerov violin/director
        • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (arr. solo violin Bruce Fox-Lefriche)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Maxim Vengerov violin
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 29 in A major, K 201
        • Maxim Vengerov violin/director
        • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Nicolò Paganini 1782–1840
      • 24 Caprices, Op 1
        No. 24 in A minor (theme & variations) - encore
        • Maxim Vengerov violin
      • Maxim Vengerov violin/director, violin
      • Paul Barritt violin
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Sat 19 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Juan Don Juan Also known as: Don Juan, Op 20
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Eight Early Songs (orch. Luciano Berio)
        Proms premiere
        • Dietrich Henschel baritone
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 5 in E minor Symphony No 5 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
      • The Nutcracker, Op 71
        No. 13 Waltz of the Flowers - encore
      • Dietrich Henschel baritone
      • Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)
      • Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)

  • Sun 20 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • Franz Schmidt 1874–1939
      • Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln
        Proms premiere
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Franz Welser-Möst Conductor
      • Stig Andersen St John
      • Christiane Oelze soprano
      • Timothy Bond organ
      • László Polgár Voice of the Lord
      • Cornelia Kallisch mezzo-soprano
      • Lothar Odinius tenor
      • Rudolf Hartmann baritone
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 21 Aug

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 06
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Transcriptions from Machaut to J. S. Bach
        Bach transcriptions Proms premiere
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Six épigraphes antiques
        Proms premiere
      • Joe Duddell b.1972
      • Vaporize
        World premiere
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Fantasie in F minor, D 940
      • Paul Lewis piano
      • Steven Osborne piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (orch. Ottorino Respighi)
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
        • Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Symphony No. 3
      • Frank Peter Zimmermann violin
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Tue 22 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • The Marriage of Figaro The Marriage of Figaro Also known as: Le nozze di Figaro, K492
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Christiane Oelze Susanna
      • Ryland Davies Don Basilio
      • David Gwynne Antonio
      • Diana Montague Marcellina
      • Peter Mattei Figaro
      • Andrew Shore Doctor Bartolo
      • Marina Comparato Cherubino
      • Mariusz Kwiecien Count Almaviva
      • Maria Costanza Nocentini Countess Almaviva
      • Andrew Forbes-Lane Don Curzio
      • Lucy Bates Barbarina
      • Charlotte Ellett Bridesmaid
      • Glyndebourne Chorus (formerly Glyndebourne Festival Chorus)

  • Wed 23 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • St John Passion, BWV 245
      • Toby Spence tenor
      • Ivor Bolton Conductor
      • Michael Chance counter-tenor
      • Paul Agnew Evangelist
      • Sanford Sylvan Christus
      • Gerald Finley Pilate
      • Ruth Ziesak soprano
      • Louise Kateck Maid
      • Jonathan Saunders Peter
      • Alex Jupp Servant
      • St James's Baroque Players
      • Clare College Choir, Cambridge

  • Thu 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 44 in E minor 'Trauersinfonie'
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Aria 'Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!', K 418
        Proms premiere
        • Natalie Dessay soprano
      • The Magic Flute, K 620 The Magic Flute, K 620 Also known as: Die Zauberflöte, K 620
        No. 4 Recitative & aria 'O zittre nicht...Zum Lieden bin ich' Act 1
        • Natalie Dessay soprano
      • The Abduction from the Seraglio The Abduction from the Seraglio Also known as: Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K 384
        Aria 'Martern aller Arten' Act 2 Scene 2
        • Natalie Dessay soprano
      • Traurigkeit Act 2
        • Natalie Dessay soprano
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 8 in F major Symphony No 8 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
      • Natalie Dessay soprano
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Louis Langrée Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Louis Langrée Conductor

  • Fri 25 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Götterdämmerung
        Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (abridged concert version)
      • Wesendonck-Lieder
        • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 3 in D minor
        - edition unspecified
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale 'Nun danket alle Gott', BWV 386
        - encore
        • Anon. Orchestrator
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68 (orchestral version)
        excerpts - encore
      • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • Anon. Orchestrator
      • Budapest Festival Orchestra
      • Iván Fischer Conductor
      • Budapest Festival Orchestra
      • Iván Fischer Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Alcina, HWV 34
        Musette and Minuet (from ballet music) Act 1
      • Overture
      • Rodelinda, regina d'e' Longobardi, HWV 19
        Aria 'Vivi, tiranno' Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Tolomeo, re di Egitto, HWV 25
        Che più si tarda o mai...Inumano fratel...Stille amare Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17
        Aria 'Al lampo dell'armi' Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV 1060 (arr. unknown for oboe & violin)
        • John Abberger oboe
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Rodelinda, regina d'e' Longobardi, HWV 19
        Recitative & aria 'Pompe vane di morte!...Dove sei?' Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Riccardo Primo, re d'Inghilterra, HWV 23
        Agitato da fiere tempeste Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Serse, HWV 40
        Aria 'Ombra mai fù' Act 1 Scene 1 - encore
        • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • Nathalie Stutzmann contralto
      • John Abberger oboe
      • Jeanne Lamon violin/director
      • Tafelmusik
      • Jeanne Lamon violin/director
      • Tafelmusik

  • Sat 26 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • Sir Arthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • Iolanthe
        Proms premiere of complete work
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Sarah Connolly Iolanthe
      • Jane Glover Conductor
      • William Dazeley Strephon
      • Anne-Marie Owens Queen of the Fairies
      • John Graham-Hall Lord Tolloller
      • Lynette Alcantara Leila
      • Jonathan Veira Private Willis
      • Claire Rutter Phyllis
      • Alison Smart Celia
      • Richard Stuart Lord Chancellor
      • Ashley Holland Lord Mountararat
      • Ian Richardson narrator
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

  • Sun 27 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Ricercar from The Musical Offering (orch. Webern) Ricercar from The Musical Offering (orch. Webern) Also known as: Ricercar from Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079 (orch. Anton Webern)
      • Ricercar a 6
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 25 in C major Piano Concerto No 25 in C major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503
        • Richard Goode piano
      • Arvo Pärt b.1935
      • Como anhela la cierva
        UK premiere
        • Patricia Rozario soprano
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphonic Variations, Op 78
      • Richard Goode piano
      • Patricia Rozario soprano
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57
      • Heitor Villa‐Lobos 1887–1959
      • Bachianas brasileiras No. 1
        Proms premiere
      • Brett Dean b.1961
      • Twelve Angry Men
        UK premiere
      • Jean Françaix 1912–1997
      • Aubade
        Proms premiere
      • Heitor Villa‐Lobos 1887–1959
      • Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
        • Juanita Lascarro soprano
      • Juanita Lascarro soprano
      • The Twelve Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
      • The Twelve Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Mon 28 Aug

    • 13:00 Victoria & Albert Museum
      Proms Chamber Music 07
      • Jacques Ibert 1890–1962
      • 3 pièces brèves
        Proms premiere
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Wind Quintet
        Proms premiere
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Opus Number Zoo (wind quintet version)
        Proms premiere
      • Júlio Medaglia b.1938
      • Belle Epoque in Sud-America
        Proms premiere
      • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tristan and Isolde
        Prelude and Liebestod
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 7 in E major
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Tue 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Quixote, Op 35
        • Natalia Gutman cello
        • Wolfram Christ viola
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 7 in A major Symphony No. 7 in A major Also known as: Symphony No 7 in A major
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D 797
        No. 6 Entr'acte No. 3 in B flat major: Andantino - encore
      • Natalia Gutman cello
      • Wolfram Christ viola
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Wed 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 60
      • Carl Sprague Ruggles 1876–1971
      • Sun-treader
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Piano Concerto in A minor
        • Martha Argerich piano
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring The Rite of Spring Also known as: Le Sacre du printemps
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Love for Three Oranges, Suite, Op 33b
        No. 3 March - encore
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird Suite The Firebird Suite Also known as: L' oiseau de feu (1910 suite)
        No. 5 Infernal Dance of Kashchei's Subjects - encore
      • Martha Argerich piano
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • San Francisco Symphony
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • San Francisco Symphony

  • Thu 31 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 61
      • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Dubinushka, Op 62
        Proms premiere
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Symphonic Ode
        Proms premiere
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 11, 'The Year 1905' Symphony No. 11, 'The Year 1905' Also known as: Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905', Op 103
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • San Francisco Symphony

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 62
      • Percy Grainger 1882–1961
      • The Widow's Party
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • The Power of Love
        • Laura Claycomb soprano
        • Joyful Company of Singers (women's voices)
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Dollar and a Half a Day
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • Mark Padmore tenor
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
      • The Keel Row
        World premiere of this version
        • Barry Peter Ould Music Arranger
        • The Joyful Company of Singers
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Handel in the Strand (version for piano and strings)
        • Clive Williamson piano
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Early One Morning
        • Mark Padmore tenor
        • The Joyful Company of Singers
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Scotch Strathspey and Reel
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon
        • The Joyful Company of Singers
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Danny Deever
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • Clive Williamson piano
        • Shelagh Sutherland harmonium
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
      • Irish Tune from County Derry
        • City of London Sinfonia
      • Shenandoah
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
      • Stormy
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • Joyful Company of Singers (men's voices)
      • Colonial Song (version for two voices and orchestra)
        • Mark Padmore tenor
        • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano
        • City of London Sinfonia