• Fri 18 Jul 2008

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 2008
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Festliches Präludium
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Wayne Marshall organ
        • Royal College of Music Brass
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Oboe in C major, K 314
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Vier Letzte Lieder
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Christine Brewer soprano
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • La nativité du Seigneur
        No. 9 Dieu parmi nous Proms premiere
        • Wayne Marshall organ
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Rondo in B flat major, WoO 6
        Proms premiere
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano
      • CarterElliott Carter 1908–2012
      • Caténaires
        UK premiere
        • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano
      • ScriabinAlexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 1871–1915
      • The Poem of Ecstasy Le poème de l'extase, Op 54
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Wayne Marshall organ
      • Royal College of Music Brass
      • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • Christine Brewer soprano
      • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

  • Sat 19 Jul

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • Bax 1883–1953
      • The Garden of Fand
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • FinziGerald Finzi 1901–1956
      • Intimations of Immortality, Op 29
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Andrew Kennedy tenor
        • Paul Daniel Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Violin Concerto
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Nigel Kennedy violin
        • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Partita for Solo Violin No. 3 in E major Partita for Solo Violin No. 3 in E major, BWV 1006
        No. 1 Preludio - encore
        • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • Andrew Kennedy tenor
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Nigel Kennedy violin

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • Nigel Kennedy
      • Donovan
        Proms premiere
      • Nice Bottle of Beaujolais, Innit?
        Proms premiere
      • Cloud
        Proms premiere
      • Hills of Saturn
        Proms premiere
        • Jeff Beck guitar
      • Boo Boooz Blooooze
        Proms premiere
        • Nigel Kennedy vocals
        • Jeff Beck guitar
      • Carnivore of the Animals
        Proms premiere
        • Xantoné Blacq vocals
      • HendrixJimi Hendrix 1942–1970
      • Third Stone from the Sun
        - encore Proms premiere
        • Xantoné Blacq vocals
      • Jeff Beck guitar
      • Nigel Kennedy vocals
      • Xantoné Blacq vocals
      • NKQ - Nigel Kennedy Quintet
      • NKQ - Nigel Kennedy Quintet

  • Sun 20 Jul

    • 15:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04 - Folk Day
      • Traditional
      • I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
        • Bella Hardy singer
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • English Folk Song Suite
        Proms premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
      • Grainger 1882–1961
      • Shepherd's Hey - medley
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
      • Traditional
      • Green Bushes
        • Bella Hardy singer
      • Grainger 1882–1961
      • Green Bushes
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
      • NilesJohn Jacob Niles 1892–1980
      • I Wonder as I Wander
        • Bella Hardy singer
      • BerioLuciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Folk Songs (version for soprano & orchestra)
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Monica Bacelli mezzo-soprano
      • Julian Sutton
      • Suspended Slip Jig
        Proms premiere
        • Folkestra
      • James Hill
      • Random
        Proms premiere
        • Folkestra
      • Graham Whitehead
      • Accordion Maestro
        Proms premiere
        • Folkestra
      • TaylorWillie Taylor 1923–2007
      • Shirley's Reel
        Proms premiere
        • Folkestra
      • Traditional
      • Dances of Kalotaszeg
        Proms premiere
        • Muzsikás
      • Gyimes Music
        Proms premiere
        • Muzsikás
      • Dances of Moldova
        Proms premiere
        • Muzsikás
      • Bota
        Proms premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Muzsikás
      • Invertita
        Proms premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Muzsikás
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68 (orchestral version)
        No. 1 Stick Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • No. 2 Sash Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • Traditional
      • Pe Loc
        Proms premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68 (orchestral version)
        No. 3 Stamping Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • No. 4 Horn Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • Traditional
      • Minuntelu
        Proms premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Muzsikás
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68 (orchestral version)
        No. 5 Romanian Polka
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • No. 6 Quick Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • No. 6 Quick Dance
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Muzsikás
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • Kathryn Tickell
      • Confluence
        World premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Folkestra
        • Muzsikás
        • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians
      • Bella Hardy singer
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Monica Bacelli mezzo-soprano
      • Folkestra
      • Muzsikás
      • Camden and Hertfordshire Music Services Young Musicians

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05 - Folk Day
      • Traditional
      • Young Edmund
        Proms premiere
        • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
        • Corrina Hewat harp
        • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Searching for Lambs
        Proms premiere
        • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
        • Corrina Hewat harp
        • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Bella Hardy
      • Three Black Feathers
        Proms premiere
        • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
        • Corrina Hewat harp
        • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Traditional
      • Down in Yon Forest
        Proms premiere
        • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
        • Corrina Hewat harp
        • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Anonymous
      • Dog and Gun
        Proms premiere
        • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
        • Corrina Hewat harp
        • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Martin Simpson b.1953
      • Little Musgrave
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Bachelor's Hall
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Kit's Tune/When a Knight Won his Spurs
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Never Any Good
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Chris Wood
      • Come Down Jehovah
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Bellowhead
      • Fakenham Fair
        Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • Sloe Gin
        Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • London Town
        Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • Roll Down the Bay to Juliana
        Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • Frogs' Legs and Dragon's Teeth
        Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • Pickle Eye Bush
        - encore Proms premiere
        • Bellowhead
      • Traditional
      • Irish Jigs, Reels and Dances
        • Peter Quinn piano
        • Kathleen O'Sullivan singer
        • London Lasses
        • Return to Camden Dancers
      • Bella Hardy singer/fiddle
      • Corrina Hewat harp
      • Chris Sherburn concertina
      • Martin Simpson singer/guitar
      • Bellowhead
      • Peter Quinn piano
      • Kathleen O'Sullivan singer
      • London Lasses
      • Return to Camden Dancers

  • Mon 21 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 01
      • SchumannRobert Schumann 1810–1856
      • 5 Gesänge der Frühe, Op 133
        Proms premiere
      • CarterElliott Carter 1908–2012
      • Night Fantasies
        Proms premiere
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Catalogue d'oiseaux
        No. 8 L'alouette lulu Proms premiere
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Out of Doors, Sz 81
        Proms premiere
      • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • L' Ascension (organ version)
        • Olivier Latry organ
      • Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
        • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
        • Myung-Whun Chung Conductor
      • Saint-SaënsCamille Saint-Saëns 1835–1921
      • Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
        • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
        • Myung-Whun Chung Conductor
        • Olivier Latry organ
      • Bizet 1838–1875
      • Carmen, Suite No. 1
        No. 1 Prélude - encore
        • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
        • Myung-Whun Chung Conductor
      • No. 2 Aragonaise - encore
        • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
        • Myung-Whun Chung Conductor
      • Olivier Latry organ
      • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
      • Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

  • Tue 22 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • Rossini 1792–1868
      • William Tell (Guillaume Tell)
        Overture
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Concerto for Cello in C major, Hob. VIIb:1
        • Jean-Guihen Queyras cello
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Matinées musicales, Op 24
        No. 1 March - encore
      • Jean-Guihen Queyras cello
      • Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR)
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR)
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • ObrechtJacob Obrecht 1457–1505
      • Missa 'Malheur me bat'
        Proms premiere
      • Anonymous
      • Malheur me bat
        - Performed with specially commissioned text by Jaques Darras. Proms premiere
      • Josquin des Prez 1450–1521
      • Missa 'Malheur me bat'
        Proms premiere
      • Peter Phillips Conductor
      • Tallis Scholars

  • Wed 23 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Overture 'Ruy Blas', Op 95
      • Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
        • Lars Vogt piano
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
      • Lars Vogt piano
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Thu 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10
      • Bax 1883–1953
      • In memoriam Patrick Pearse
        First concert performance
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Concerto for Piano No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
        • Yevgeny Sudbin piano
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 4 in F minor
      • Yevgeny Sudbin piano
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 25 Jul

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 01
      • Simon Holt b.1958
      • brief candles
        Proms premiere
        • Stuart King clarinet
      • Two movements for string quartet
        Proms premiere
        • Tippett Quartet
      • A second box of brief candles
        Proms premiere
        • Stuart King clarinet
      • Stuart King clarinet
      • Tippett Quartet

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Nocturnes
        • Cantamus
      • Simon Holt b.1958
      • Troubled Light
        World premiere
      • Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel)
      • Cantamus
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sat 26 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Sorochintsï Fair (arr. Vissarion Shebalin)
        A Night on the Bare Mountain Act 3 Scene 1
        • Sir John Tomlinson bass
        • Daniel Hoadley tenor
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Boris Godunov
        No. 7b Aria 'I have attained power' Act 2
        • Sir John Tomlinson Boris Godunov
        • Anna Dennis Fyodor
        • Daniel Hoadley Shuisky
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • No. 11d Farewell, my son Act 4
        • Sir John Tomlinson Boris Godunov
        • Anna Dennis Fyodor
        • Daniel Hoadley Shuisky
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • No. 2b I am sick at heart (Prologue)
        • Sir John Tomlinson Boris Godunov
        • Anna Dennis Fyodor
        • Daniel Hoadley Shuisky
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Thomas Adès b.1971
      • Tevot
        Proms premiere
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major Concerto for Piano No. 1 in D flat major, Op 10
        • Louis Lortie piano
      • BorodinAlexander Borodin 1833–1887
      • Prince Igor
        The Prairie Floweret Act 2
        • Anna Dennis soprano
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Polovtsian Dances Act 2
        • Graham Titus bass
        • Anna Dennis soprano
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Sir John Tomlinson bass, Boris Godunov
      • Daniel Hoadley tenor, Shuisky
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Anna Dennis Fyodor, soprano
      • Louis Lortie piano
      • Graham Titus bass
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Thomas Adès Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Thomas Adès Conductor

  • Sun 27 Jul

    • 11:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Murray Gold b.1969
      • Music from the Doctor Who series
        Concert Prologue (Series 1) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Melanie Pappenheim singer
      • CoplandAaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man
        • Stephen Bell Conductor
      • Murray Gold b.1969
      • Music from the Doctor Who series
        All the Strange, Strange Creatures (Series 3) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Three Asteroids
        No. 1 The Torino Scale UK premiere
        • Stephen Bell Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
      • HolstGustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Planets
        No. 4 Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
        • Stephen Bell Conductor
      • Murray Gold b.1969
      • Music from the Doctor Who series
        The Doctor Forever (Series 3 & The Runaway Bride) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
      • Rose (Series 1) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
      • Martha vs The Master (Series 3) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
      • Music of the Spheres (Series 4) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
        • Murray Gold Band
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Die Walküre, WWV 86b
        Walkürenritt (orchestral synthesis) Act 3 Scene 1
        • Stephen Bell Conductor
      • Murray Gold b.1969
      • Music from the Doctor Who series
        The Daleks & Davros (Series 1, 2, 3 & 4) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Noel Clarke presenter
        • Camille Coduri presenter
      • Donna - The Girl in the Fireplace - Astrid (The Runaway Bride & Voyage of the Damned & Series 1, 2 & 4) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Catherine Tate presenter
        • Murray Gold Band
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
        • Stephen Bell Conductor
        • Noel Clarke presenter
      • Murray Gold b.1969
      • Music from the Doctor Who series
        This is Gallifrey (Series 3) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
        • Murray Gold Band
      • Doomsday (Series 2) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Melanie Pappenheim singer
        • Murray Gold Band
      • The Doctor's Theme/Song of Freedom (Series 4) Proms premiere
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
        • Murray Gold Band
      • Song for Ten (Series 1) Proms premiere
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Tim Phillips singer
        • Freema Agyeman presenter
        • Murray Gold Band
      • GrainerRon Grainer 1922–1981
      • Doctor Who Theme (arr. Murray Gold)
        • Ben Foster Conductor
        • Murray Gold Band
      • Ben Foster Conductor
      • Melanie Pappenheim singer
      • Stephen Bell Conductor
      • Freema Agyeman presenter
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Murray Gold Band
      • Noel Clarke presenter
      • Camille Coduri presenter
      • Catherine Tate presenter
      • Tim Phillips singer
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • La Transfiguration de Notre Seigneur Jésus-Christ
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • Julian Bliss clarinet
      • Adrian Spillett marimba
      • Colin Currie xylorimba
      • Richard Benjafield vibraphone
      • Gerard Bouwhuis piano
      • Adam Walker flute
      • Sonia Wieder-Atherton cello
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Philharmonia Voices

  • Mon 28 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 02
      • MonteverdiClaudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Volgendo il ciel Proms premiere
      • Madrigals Book 6
        Lamento d'Arianna Proms premiere
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Il ballo delle ingrate Proms premiere
      • Robert Hollingworth harpsichord-director
      • I Fagiolini (vocal ensemble)
      • I Fagiolini (instrumental ensemble)
      • Barokksolistene

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (string orchestra version)
      • CarterElliott Carter 1908–2012
      • Concerto for Oboe
        Proms premiere
        • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 5 in C minor
      • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor

  • Tue 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • ButterworthGeorge Butterworth 1885–1916
      • Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad'
        - This performance was preceded & followed without breaks by poems from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad' recited by Rupert Evans & Tom McKay
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 8 in D minor
      • BruchMax Bruch 1838–1920
      • Concerto for Violin No. 1 in G minor
        • Janine Jansen violin
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
      • Janine Jansen violin
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)

  • Wed 30 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17 - Winners of BBC Radio 3 World Music Awards 2008
      • Mayra Andrade
      • Dimokransa
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
        • Mary Ann Kennedy presenter
      • Dispidida
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Comme s'il en pleuvait
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Mana
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Tunuca
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Navega
        Proms premiere
        • Mayra Andrade singer
        • Nelson Ferreira guitar
        • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
        • Ricardo Feijao double bass
        • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Son de la Frontera
      • Bulería negra del Gastor
        Proms premiere
        • Son de la Frontera
        • Mary Ann Kennedy presenter
      • Tanguillos da la Frontera
        Proms premiere
        • Son de la Frontera
      • Soleá de Pepe
        Proms premiere
        • Son de la Frontera
      • Tarantos del Mellizo y Diego
        Proms premiere
        • Son de la Frontera
      • Un compromiso / toda una vida
        Proms premiere
        • Son de la Frontera
      • Sa Dingding b.1984
      • Quin Shang
        Proms premiere
        • Mary Ann Kennedy presenter
        • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
        • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
        • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
        • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
        • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
        • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Alive
        Proms premiere
        • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
        • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
        • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
        • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
        • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
        • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Lagu Lagu
        Proms premiere
        • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
        • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
        • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
        • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
        • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
        • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Mama TianNa
        Proms premiere
        • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
        • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
        • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
        • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
        • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
        • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Xi Ran Ning Po
        Proms premiere
        • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
        • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
        • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
        • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
        • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
        • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Justin Adams
      • Nayo
        Proms premiere
        • Mary Ann Kennedy presenter
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Sanakubay
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Blue Man Returns
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Sahara
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Fulani Coochie Man
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Ya Takaya
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams vocals/guitar
        • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
        • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Bassekou Kouyaté
      • Tabali Te
        Proms premiere
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Ngoni Fola
        Proms premiere
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Jonkoloni
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Poyi (Segu Blue)
        Proms premiere
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Bassekou
        Proms premiere
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Denmessenw
        Proms premiere
        • Justin Adams guitar
        • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
        • Amy Sacko lead vocals
        • Ngoni Ba
      • Mayra Andrade singer
      • Nelson Ferreira guitar
      • Tarcisio Gondim guitar
      • Ricardo Feijao double bass
      • Zé Luis Nascimento percussion
      • Mary Ann Kennedy presenter
      • Son de la Frontera
      • Sa Dingding singer/guzheng
      • Fei Peng violin/keyboard
      • Yonggang Huo erhu/banhu
      • Christopher John Trzcinski drums
      • Yi Zhang guzheng/pipa
      • Qing Zhou bamboo flute/xiao/xun
      • Justin Adams vocals/guitar, guitar
      • Juldeh Camara vocals/riti
      • Salah Dawson Miller percussion
      • Bassekou Kouyaté Lead ngoni/bass ngoni
      • Amy Sacko lead vocals
      • Ngoni Ba

  • Thu 31 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • MonteverdiClaudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • L' incoronazione di Poppea
        - semi-staged
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Alice Coote Nerone
      • Marie Arnet Drusilla
      • Amy Freston Amore
      • Danielle Niese Poppea
      • Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord/director
      • Sonya Yoncheva Fortuna
      • Simona Mihai Virtù
      • Iestyn Davies Ottone
      • Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke Arnalta
      • Tamara Mumford Ottavia
      • Paolo Battaglia Seneca
      • Trevor Scheunemann Mercurio
      • Patrick Schramm Littore
      • Dominique Visse Nutrice
      • Claire Ormshaw Damigella
      • Lucia Cirillo Valletto
      • Andrew Tortise Lucano
      • Peter Gijsbertsen Liberto

  • Fri 1 Aug

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Kenneth Hesketh b.1968
      • Graven Image
        World premiere
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Concerto for Piano No. 4 in G major, Op 58
        • Paul Lewis piano
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphonic Dances
      • Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Sorochintsï Fair (arr. Anatoly Lyadov)
        Gopak Act 2 - encore
      • Paul Lewis piano
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sat 2 Aug

    • 18:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20 - Stockhausen Day
      • StockhausenKarlheinz Stockhausen 1928–2007
      • Gruppen
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • David Robertson Conductor
        • Pascal Rophé Conductor
      • Klang, 13th Hour
        UK premiere
        • Kathinka Pasveer sound projection
      • Klang, 5th Hour
        Harmonien for trumpet World premiere
        • Marco Blaauw trumpet
        • Kathinka Pasveer sound projection
      • Kontakte (version with piano & percussion)
        • Nicolas Hodges piano
        • Colin Currie percussion
        • Bryan Wolf sound projection
      • Gruppen
        - repeat performance
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • David Robertson Conductor
        • Pascal Rophé Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • Pascal Rophé Conductor
      • Kathinka Pasveer sound projection
      • Marco Blaauw trumpet
      • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • Colin Currie percussion
      • Bryan Wolf sound projection

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21 - Stockhausen Day
      • StockhausenKarlheinz Stockhausen 1928–2007
      • Stimmung
        - Performed in the 'Copenhagen' version.
      • Paul Hillier Director
      • Ian Dearden sound projection
      • Theatre of Voices

  • Sun 3 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • DemessieuxJeanne Demessieux 1921–1968
      • Te Deum, Op 11
        Proms premiere
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Verset pour la Fête de la Dédicace
      • Dupré 1886–1971
      • Organ Symphony No. 2 in C sharp minor, Op 26
        Proms premiere
      • Naji Subhy Paul Irénée Hakim b.1955
      • Pange lingua
        Proms premiere
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Prélude
        Proms premiere
      • Wayne Marshall
      • Organ improvisation on Themes by Messiaen
      • Wayne Marshall organ

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 1 in C major Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op 21
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Das Lied von der Erde
        • Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano
        • Johan Botha tenor
      • Karen Cargill mezzo-soprano
      • Johan Botha tenor
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Mon 4 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 03
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Sonata for Violin and Piano
        • Huw Watkins piano
        • Alina Ibragimova violin
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Theme and Variations
        • Huw Watkins piano
        • Alina Ibragimova violin
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in D major, Op 94a
        Proms premiere
        • Huw Watkins piano
        • Alina Ibragimova violin
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Valse-Scherzo, Op 34 (version for violin & piano)
        • Yakov Kreizberg piano
        • Julia Fischer violin
      • Huw Watkins piano
      • Alina Ibragimova violin
      • Yakov Kreizberg piano
      • Julia Fischer violin

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (orch. Henry Wood)
      • SmythEthel Smyth 1858–1944
      • Concerto for Violin and Horn
        • Tasmin Little violin
        • Richard Watkins horn
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Morceaux de fantasie, Op 3 (orch. Henry Wood)
        No. 2 Prelude in C sharp minor
      • Symphony No. 2 in E minor
      • Tasmin Little violin
      • Richard Watkins horn
      • Stefan Solyom Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Stefan Solyom Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Tue 5 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • WagenaarJohan Wagenaar 1862–1941
      • Overture 'Cyrano de Bergerac', Op 23
        Proms premiere
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major
        - First movement cadenza by Joachim
        • Julia Fischer violin
      • Julia Fischer violin
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor
      • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor
      • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • PoulencFrancis Poulenc 1899–1963
      • Chansons françaises, S 130
        No. 6 La bell' si nous étions Proms premiere
      • No. 2 La belle se siet au pied de la tour Proms premiere
      • No. 4 Clic, clac, dansez sabots Proms premiere
      • No. 3 Pilons l'orge Proms premiere
      • No. 7 Ah! mon beau laboureur Proms premiere
      • No. 8 Les tisserands Proms premiere
      • John McCabe b.1939
      • Scenes in America deserta
        Proms premiere
      • LassusOrlande Lassus 1532–1594
      • Dessus le marché d'Arras
        Proms premiere
      • PassereauPierre Passereau 1509–1547
      • Il est bel et bon
        Proms premiere
      • LassusOrlande Lassus 1532–1594
      • Toutes les nuitz
        Proms premiere
      • JanequinClément Janequin 1485–1558
      • La guerre
      • RogersJohn Rogers 1780–1847
      • Hears not my Phyllis
        Proms premiere
      • HobbsJohn William Hobbs 1799–1877
      • Phillis is my only joy
        Proms premiere
      • Traditional
      • The Little Green Lane
        Proms premiere
        • Samuel Ernest Lovatt Music Arranger
      • BridgeFrederick Bridge 1844–1924
      • The Goslings
        Proms premiere
      • Traditional
      • Greensleeves
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Bob Chilcott Music Arranger
      • Blow away the morning dew
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Gordon Langford Music Arranger
      • The Turtle Dove (arr. Philip Lawson)
        Proms premiere of this version
      • Widdicombe Fair
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Gordon Langford Music Arranger
      • SullivanArthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • The Long Day Closes
        - encore
      • Samuel Ernest Lovatt Music Arranger
      • Bob Chilcott Music Arranger
      • Gordon Langford Music Arranger
      • The King's Singers
      • The King's Singers

  • Wed 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • L' Ascension (orchestral version)
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Concerto for Violin in D major
        • Carolin Widmann violin
      • George Benjamin b.1960
      • Ringed by the Flat Horizon
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Pavane pour une infante défunte
      • Boléro
      • Carolin Widmann violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • George Benjamin Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • George Benjamin Conductor

  • Thu 7 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • FergusonHoward Ferguson 1908–1999
      • Overture for an Occasion, Op 16
        Proms premiere
      • StanfordCharles Villiers Stanford 1852–1924
      • Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 126
        Proms premiere
        • Finghin Collins piano
      • SmetanaBedřich Smetana 1824–1884
      • Má vlast
        No. 2 Vltava
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 8 in G major
      • FergusonHoward Ferguson 1908–1999
      • Four Diversions on Ulster Airs, Op 7
        No. 4 The Rambling Suiler - encore
      • Finghin Collins piano
      • Kenneth Montgomery Conductor
      • Ulster Orchestra
      • Kenneth Montgomery Conductor
      • Ulster Orchestra

  • Fri 8 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • Chen Yi b.1953
      • Olympic Fire
        World premiere
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
        • Olga Kern piano
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
      • Symphony No. 6 in E minor
      • Olga Kern piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Michael Torke b.1961
      • Javelin
        Proms premiere
      • John Adams b.1947
      • The Chairman Dances
      • BernsteinLeonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Mass
        Three Meditations Proms premiere
        • Han-Na Chang cello
      • EllingtonDuke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Harlem
      • conclusion - encore
      • Han-Na Chang cello
      • Kristjan Järvi Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Kristjan Järvi Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sat 9 Aug

    • 7:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Strike up the Band (arr. Stanley Black)
        • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
      • Porgy and Bess
        My man's gone now Act 1 World premiere of this version
        • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
        • Jason Yarde Music Arranger
        • Jason Yarde saxophone
        • Gwilym Simcock piano
        • Phil Donkin double bass
        • Martin France drums
      • Jason Yarde b.1970
      • Rhythm and Other Fascinations
        World premiere
        • Gwilym Simcock piano
        • Phil Donkin double bass
        • Martin France drums
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Ebony Concerto
        • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
        • Michael Collins clarinet
      • BernsteinLeonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
        • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
        • Michael Collins clarinet
        • Tim Carey piano
      • Gwilym Simcock b.1981
      • Progressions
        World premiere
        • Gwilym Simcock piano
        • Phil Donkin double bass
        • Martin France drums
      • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
      • An American in Paris
        • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
      • Charles Hazlewood Conductor
      • Jason Yarde Music Arranger, saxophone
      • Gwilym Simcock piano
      • Phil Donkin double bass
      • Martin France drums
      • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Tim Carey piano
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • BBC Concert Orchestra

  • Sun 10 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Messe de la Pentecôte
        No. 1 Entrée: Les langues de feu
        • James O'Donnell organ
      • ManchicourtPierre Manchicourt 1510–1564
      • Missa 'Veni Sancte Spiritus'
        No. 1 Kyrie Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • No. 2 Gloria Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Messe de la Pentecôte
        No. 2 Offertoire: Les choses visibles et invisibles Proms premiere
        • James O'Donnell organ
      • ManchicourtPierre Manchicourt 1510–1564
      • Missa 'Veni Sancte Spiritus'
        No. 3 Credo Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Messe de la Pentecôte
        No. 3 Consécration: Le don de sagesse Proms premiere
        • James O'Donnell organ
      • ManchicourtPierre Manchicourt 1510–1564
      • Missa 'Veni Sancte Spiritus'
        No. 4 Sanctus Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • No. 5 Benedictus Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Messe de la Pentecôte
        No. 4 Communion: Les oiseaux et les sources Proms premiere
        • James O'Donnell organ
      • ManchicourtPierre Manchicourt 1510–1564
      • Missa 'Veni Sancte Spiritus'
        No. 6 Agnus Dei Proms premiere
        • Andrew Carwood Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Messe de la Pentecôte
        No. 5 Sortie: Le vent de l'Esprit
        • James O'Donnell organ
      • James O'Donnell organ
      • Andrew Carwood Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
      • Michael Berkeley b.1948
      • Slow Dawn (revised version)
        World premiere of revised version
      • Stuart MacRae b.1976
      • Gaudete
        World premiere
        • Susanna Andersson soprano
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • 'Enigma' Variations
      • Susanna Andersson soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Edward Gardner Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Edward Gardner Conductor

  • Mon 11 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 04
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Harawi
        Proms premiere
      • Gweneth-Ann Jeffers soprano
      • Simon Lepper piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op 13
      • PucciniGiacomo Puccini 1858–1924
      • Il tabarro
        Proms premiere
        • Alastair Miles Mole
        • Edgaras Montvidas Young Lover
        • Jane Henschel Ferret
        • Barbara Frittoli Giorgetta
        • Katherine Broderick Young Lover
        • Miroslav Dvorsky Luigi
        • Lado Ataneli Michele
        • Barry Banks Tench
        • Allan Clayton Song-Pedlar
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Alastair Miles Mole
      • Edgaras Montvidas Young Lover
      • Jane Henschel Ferret
      • Barbara Frittoli Giorgetta
      • Katherine Broderick Young Lover
      • Miroslav Dvorsky Luigi
      • Lado Ataneli Michele
      • Barry Banks Tench
      • Allan Clayton Song-Pedlar
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Tue 12 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • In the South (Alassio)
        • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
        • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Concerto for Piano in C major
        • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
        • Ashley Wass piano
        • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • 8 Préludes
        No. 1 La colombe - encore Proms premiere
        • Ashley Wass piano
      • Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Scheherazade Scheherazade, Op 35
        • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
        • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Ashley Wass piano

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • All-Night Vigil, Op 37
      • Nikolai Kadanoff
      • Otche Nash
        - encore Proms premiere
      • Paul Hillier Conductor
      • Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

  • Wed 13 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 02
      • Anders Hillborg
      • Close-ups for Solo Flute
        Proms premiere
        • Adam Walker flute
      • Close-up for Bassoon and Tape
        Proms premiere
        • Karen Geoghegan bassoon
      • Six Pieces for Wind Quintet
        UK premiere
        • Karen Geoghegan bassoon
        • Renate Sokolovska flute
        • Suzanne Thorn oboe
        • Ellen Deverall clarinet
        • Nicholas Ireson horn
      • Corrente della Primavera
        Proms premiere
        • Alissa Firsova piano
      • Adam Walker flute
      • Karen Geoghegan bassoon
      • Renate Sokolovska flute
      • Suzanne Thorn oboe
      • Ellen Deverall clarinet
      • Nicholas Ireson horn
      • Alissa Firsova piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • La valse
      • Anders Hillborg
      • Concerto for Clarinet 'Peacock Tales'
        UK premiere
        • Martin Fröst clarinet
      • Traditional
      • Be Happy
        - encore
        • Göran Fröst Music Arranger
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Symphonie fantastique (Symphonie fantastique, Op 14)
      • StenhammarWilhelm Stenhammar 1871–1927
      • Sången, Op 44
        Interlude - encore
      • AbreuZequinha Abreu 1880–1935
      • Tico, tico no fubá
        - encore
        • Cliff Colnot Music Arranger
      • Martin Fröst clarinet
      • Göran Fröst Music Arranger
      • Cliff Colnot Music Arranger
      • Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
      • Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      • Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
      • Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

  • Thu 14 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Hob. I:105
        • Mor Biron bassoon
        • Guy Braunstein violin
        • Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
        • Hassan Moataz El Molla cello
      • SchoenbergArnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Variations for Orchestra, Op 31
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No. 4 in E minor
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
        No. 1 Prelude Act 1 - encore
      • Mor Biron bassoon
      • Guy Braunstein violin
      • Ramón Ortega Quero oboe
      • Hassan Moataz El Molla cello
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Pierre Boulez b.1925
      • Mémoriale ('… explosante-fixe …' Originel)
        • Guy Eshed flute
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Histoire du soldat
        • Patrice Chéreau narrator
      • Guy Eshed flute
      • Patrice Chéreau narrator
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (members)
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (members)

  • Fri 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Janáček 1854–1928
      • Sinfonietta
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Capriccio 'Defiance'
        • Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
      • Glagolitic Mass (original version, reconstructed P. Wingfield)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Simon Preston organ
        • Anna Stephany mezzo-soprano
        • Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet soprano
        • Simon O'Neill tenor
        • Péter Fried bass
        • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
      • Simon Preston organ
      • Anna Stephany mezzo-soprano
      • Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet soprano
      • Simon O'Neill tenor
      • Péter Fried bass
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor

  • Sat 16 Aug

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • HandelGeorge Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Belshazzar, HWV 61
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Rosemary Joshua Nitocris
      • Paul Groves Belshazzar
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • Iestyn Davies Daniel
      • Bejun Mehta Cyrus
      • Robert Gleadow Gobrias
      • Choir of the Enlightenment

  • Sun 17 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Apparition de l'église éternelle
        Proms premiere
      • La nativité du Seigneur
      • Jennifer Bate organ

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 34 in C major, K 338
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Flos campi
        • Lawrence Power viola
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Nigel Osborne b.1948
      • Concerto for Flute
        Proms premiere
        • Sharon Bezaly flute
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Mass in C major, Op 86
        • Matthew Rose bass
        • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano
        • Rebecca Evans soprano
        • Thomas Walker tenor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Lawrence Power viola
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Sharon Bezaly flute
      • Matthew Rose bass
      • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano
      • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • Thomas Walker tenor
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • City of London Sinfonia (pre-1979, Richard Hickox Orchestra)
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • City of London Sinfonia (pre-1979, Richard Hickox Orchestra)

  • Mon 18 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 05
      • OrtizDiego Ortiz 1510–1570
      • Trattado de glosas
        Passamezzo antico Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • Folia Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • Ruggiero Romanesca Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • Passamezzo moderno Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • HumeTobias Hume 1579–1645
      • First Part of Ayres
        A Souldiers March Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
      • Harke, Harke Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
      • A Souldiers Resolution Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
      • MaraisMarin Marais 1656–1728
      • Suite No. 4 in A major, from Pièces à une et à trois violes Book 4
        Proms premiere
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • SanzGaspar Sanz 1674–1697
      • Jácaras
        Proms premiere
        • Rolf Lislevand guitar
      • Canarios
        Proms premiere
        • Rolf Lislevand guitar
      • MaraisMarin Marais 1656–1728
      • Suite in D minor 'Couplets des folies: Les folies d'Espagne', from Pièces de viole Book 2
        • Jordi Savall bass viol
        • Rolf Lislevand theorbo
      • Jordi Savall bass viol
      • Rolf Lislevand theorbo, guitar

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • CarterElliott Carter 1908–2012
      • Soundings
        UK premiere
        • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op 125
        Proms premiere
        • Alban Gerhardt cello
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral', Op 68
      • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • Alban Gerhardt cello
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Tue 19 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Jonathan Harvey b.1939
      • Tombeau de Messiaen
        Proms premiere
        • Jonathan Harvey sound projection
        • Cédric Tiberghien piano
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Concert à quatre
        Proms premiere
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • Emily Beynon flute
        • Alexei Ogrintchouk oboe
        • Cédric Tiberghien piano
        • Danjulo Ishizaka cello
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Jonathan Harvey b.1939
      • Mortuos plango, vivos voco
        • Jonathan Harvey sound projection
        • Jérémie Henrot sound projection
        • Clément Marie sound projection
      • Speakings
        World premiere
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • Jonathan Harvey sound projection
        • Jérémie Henrot sound projection
        • Clément Marie sound projection
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • VarèseEdgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Poème électronique
        • Ben Bayliss sound projection
        • Chris Beddall sound projection
      • Déserts
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • Ben Bayliss sound projection
        • Chris Beddall sound projection
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Jonathan Harvey sound projection
      • Cédric Tiberghien piano
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • Emily Beynon flute
      • Alexei Ogrintchouk oboe
      • Danjulo Ishizaka cello
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Jérémie Henrot sound projection
      • Clément Marie sound projection
      • Ben Bayliss sound projection
      • Chris Beddall sound projection

  • Wed 20 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
        Proms premiere of complete work
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra

  • Thu 21 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
      • Janáček 1854–1928
      • Osud
        Proms premiere
        • Ailish Tynan Miss Stuhlá
        • Amanda Roocroft Míla
        • Rosalind Plowright Míla's Mother
        • Owen Gilhooly Konečny
        • Štefan Margita Živný
        • Aleš Briscein Doctor Suda
        • Martina Bauerová Miss Pacovská
        • George Longworth Doubek (as a boy)
        • Aleš Jenis Lhotský
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Ailish Tynan Miss Stuhlá
      • Amanda Roocroft Míla
      • Rosalind Plowright Míla's Mother
      • Owen Gilhooly Konečny
      • Štefan Margita Živný
      • Aleš Briscein Doctor Suda
      • Martina Bauerová Miss Pacovská
      • George Longworth Doubek (as a boy)
      • Aleš Jenis Lhotský
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Fri 22 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
      • StockhausenKarlheinz Stockhausen 1928–2007
      • Punkte
        Proms premiere
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Ständchen, D 920b (version with female chorus and orchestra arr. David Matthews)
        World premiere of this version
        • Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano
        • Apollo Voices (women's voices)
      • 4 Refrainlieder, D 866
        No. 2 Bei dir allein World premiere of this version
        • Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano
        • Matthew Trojahn Orchestrator
      • Nacht und Traüme, D 827b (arr. Colin Matthews)
        World premiere of this version
        • Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano
      • Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
        World premiere of this version
        • Detlev Glanert Orchestrator
        • Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Parsifal
        No. 12b Verwandlungsmusik Act 1 Scene 3 - encore
      • Angelika Kirchschlager mezzo-soprano
      • Apollo Voices (women's voices)
      • Matthew Trojahn Orchestrator
      • Detlev Glanert Orchestrator
      • Markus Stenz Conductor
      • Gürzenich Orchestra
      • Markus Stenz Conductor
      • Gürzenich Orchestra

  • Sat 23 Aug

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • VarèseEdgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Amériques
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Concerto for Piano No. 4 in G minor, Op 40
        • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • CoplandAaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Symphony No. 3
      • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • Sir Antonio Pappano Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Sir Antonio Pappano Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

  • Sun 24 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50 - Bach Day
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
      • Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769
      • Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
        Prelude
      • Chorale Prelude 'Vater unser im Himmelreich', BWV 682
        Proms premiere
      • Chorale Prelude 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir', BWV 686
        - The printed programme lists BWV687, but BWV686 was played Proms premiere
      • Duetto No. 2 in F major, BWV 803
        Proms premiere
      • Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
        Fugue
      • Simon Preston organ

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51 - Bach Day
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • St John Passion St John Passion, BWV 245
      • Matthew Brook bass
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • Peter Harvey Christus
      • Mark Padmore Evangelist
      • Katharine Fuge soprano
      • Robin Blaze counter-tenor
      • Nicholas Mulroy tenor
      • Jeremy Budd tenor
      • English Baroque Soloists (pre-1977, Monteverdi Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52 - Bach Day
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Suite No. 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV 1007
        Proms premiere
      • Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008
        Proms premiere
      • Suite No. 3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009
        Proms premiere of complete work
      • Jian Wang cello

  • Mon 25 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 06
      • LambertMichel Lambert 1610–1696
      • Vos mépris chaque jour
        Proms premiere
        • Céline Scheen soprano
        • Les Talens Lyriques
      • MaraisMarin Marais 1656–1728
      • Sonate à la marésienne, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
        Un peu grave - Légèrement Proms premiere
        • Les Talens Lyriques
      • Gigue Proms premiere
        • Les Talens Lyriques
      • Montéclair 1667–1737
      • Le dépit généreux
        • Céline Scheen soprano
        • Les Talens Lyriques
      • CouperinF Couperin 1668–1733
      • Le rossignol-en-amour (from Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin)
        • Christophe Rousset harpsichord
      • Double du rossignol (from Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin)
        Proms premiere
        • Christophe Rousset harpsichord
      • RameauJean-Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Orphée
        Proms premiere
        • Céline Scheen soprano
        • Les Talens Lyriques
      • Céline Scheen soprano
      • Les Talens Lyriques
      • Christophe Rousset harpsichord

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
      • No. 2 The Young Juliet
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1, Op 64a
        No. 3 Madrigal
      • No. 4 Minuet
      • No. 6 Romeo and Juliet (Balcony Scene)
      • No. 7 Death of Tybalt
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 3 Friar Laurence
      • No. 5 Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
      • No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 5 in E minor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Daniele Gatti Conductor

  • Tue 26 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
      • Job: A Masque for Dancing
      • Serenade to Music
        • Mark Stone baritone
        • Nicholas Sharratt tenor
        • Allison Elaine Cook mezzo-soprano
        • Darren Jeffery bass-baritone
        • Elizabeth Atherton soprano
        • Sarah Tynan soprano
        • Sophie Bevan soprano
        • Rachel Nicholls soprano
        • Catherine Hopper mezzo-soprano
        • Louise Poole mezzo-soprano
        • Julia Riley mezzo-soprano
        • Ed Lyon tenor
        • Joshua Ellicott tenor
        • Peter Wedd tenor
        • George Bergen baritone
        • Tim Mirfin bass
      • Symphony No. 9 in E minor
      • Mark Stone baritone
      • Nicholas Sharratt tenor
      • Allison Elaine Cook mezzo-soprano
      • Darren Jeffery bass-baritone
      • Elizabeth Atherton soprano
      • Sarah Tynan soprano
      • Sophie Bevan soprano
      • Rachel Nicholls soprano
      • Catherine Hopper mezzo-soprano
      • Louise Poole mezzo-soprano
      • Julia Riley mezzo-soprano
      • Ed Lyon tenor
      • Joshua Ellicott tenor
      • Peter Wedd tenor
      • George Bergen baritone
      • Tim Mirfin bass
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Wed 27 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Peter Eötvös b.1944
      • Seven
        UK premiere
        • Akiko Suwanai violin
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The Lark Ascending
        • Akiko Suwanai violin
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Shéhérazade
        • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2
      • Akiko Suwanai violin
      • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • Einojuhani Rautavaara b.1928
      • Cantus arcticus
        Proms premiere
      • TavenerJohn Tavener 1944–2013
      • Cantus mysticus
        UK premiere
        • Patricia Rozario soprano
        • Mark Wiel clarinet
      • The Whale
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano
        • Brian Perkins narrator
        • Sarah Montague voice
        • Zeb Soanes voice
        • Edward Stourton voice
        • Alison Roper voice
        • Vaughan Savidge voice
        • David McNeil voice
        • London Sinfonietta Chorus
      • Patricia Rozario soprano
      • Mark Wiel clarinet
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano
      • Brian Perkins narrator
      • Sarah Montague voice
      • Zeb Soanes voice
      • Edward Stourton voice
      • Alison Roper voice
      • Vaughan Savidge voice
      • David McNeil voice
      • London Sinfonietta Chorus
      • London Sinfonietta
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • David Atherton Conductor

  • Thu 28 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 03
      • Steven Stucky b.1949
      • Dialoghi
        UK premiere
      • Piano Quartet
        UK premiere
        • Michael Gurevich violin
        • Yusuke Kinoshita viola
        • Daniel Browell piano
      • Michael Gurevich violin
      • Yusuke Kinoshita viola
      • Daniel Browell piano
      • Christian Elliott cello
      • Christian Elliott cello

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57
      • Steven Stucky b.1949
      • Rhapsodies
        World premiere
      • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Piano Concerto in F major
        • Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring (Le sacre du printemps)
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Lohengrin
        No. 17 Prelude Act 3 - encore
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor: Allegro, WoO 1.5 (orch. unknown)
        - encore. \ Orchestator probably Schmeling.
        • Anonymous Orchestrator
      • Jean-Yves Thibaudet piano
      • Anonymous Orchestrator
      • Lorin Maazel Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Lorin Maazel Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Fri 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Mother Goose, suite (Ma mère l'oye, suite)
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • The Miraculous Mandarin - suite
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 4 in F minor
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 1 in B major - encore
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor: Allegro molto, WoO 1.1 (orch. Johannes Brahms)
        - encore
      • Bizet 1838–1875
      • L' Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
        No. 4 Farandole - encore
      • Lorin Maazel Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sat 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59
      • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
      • Seht die Sonne
        UK premiere
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Concerto for Piano No. 3 in D minor, Op 30
        • Nikolai Lugansky piano
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op 39
      • TveittGeirr Tveitt 1908–1981
      • 100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger
        Velkommen med aera - encore
      • GriegEdvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Op 23
        Prelude: At the Wedding Act 1 - encore
      • Nikolai Lugansky piano
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sun 31 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 60
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
        Proms premiere
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • 10 Preludes, Op 23
        No. 2 in B flat major
      • No. 5 in G minor
      • Chopin 1810–1849
      • Andante Spianato in G major, Op 22a
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Fantasie in F minor, D 940
        • Marc Yu piano
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Préludes Book 1
        No. 8 La fille aux cheveux de lin
      • No. 5 Les collines d'Anacapri
      • Traditional
      • Moonlight Reflections
        • Anonymous Music Arranger
      • Spring Dance
        • Anonymous Music Arranger
      • Liszt 1811–1886
      • Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244 (solo piano version)
        No. 2 in C sharp minor
        • Vladimir Horowitz Music Arranger
      • Chopin 1810–1849
      • 12 Études, Op 10
        No. 3 in E major - encore
      • Traditional
      • Two Horses
        - encore
        • Anonymous Music Arranger
        • Lang erhu
      • Marc Yu piano
      • Anonymous Music Arranger
      • Vladimir Horowitz Music Arranger
      • Lang erhu
      • Lang Lang piano
      • Lang Lang piano

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 61
      • VerdiGiuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • Requiem
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Joseph Calleja tenor
      • Michelle DeYoung mezzo-soprano
      • Violeta Urmana soprano
      • Ildebrando D'Arcangelo bass
      • Crouch End Festival Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 1 Sep

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 07
      • Coleridge-TaylorSamuel Coleridge-Taylor 1875–1912
      • Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10
        Proms premiere
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • On Wenlock Edge (chamber version)
        • Mark Padmore tenor
      • Mark Padmore tenor
      • Nash Ensemble
      • Nash Ensemble

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 62
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Concerto for Violin in D major, Op 61
        • Nikolaj Znaider violin
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major
      • Nikolaj Znaider violin
      • Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 63
      • Le JeuneClaude Le Jeune 1529–1600
      • Le printemps
        Revency venir du printans Proms premiere
        • David Hill Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Traditional
      • Ragas
        • Nishat Khan sitar
      • SermisyClaudin Sermisy 1490–1562
      • Tota pulchra es amica mea
        Proms premiere
        • David Hill Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Traditional
      • Ragas
        • Nishat Khan sitar
      • Anonymous
      • Dominus illuminatio mea (Plainsong)
        Proms premiere
        • David Hill Conductor
        • Nishat Khan sitar
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • RichafortJean Richafort 1480–1547
      • Veni, electa mea
        Proms premiere
        • David Hill Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BrumelAntoine Brumel 1460–1512
      • Sicut lilium inter spinas
        Proms premiere
        • David Hill Conductor
        • Nishat Khan sitar
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Cinq rechants
        • David Hill Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Traditional
      • Night Ragas
        • Nishat Khan sitar
        • Natasha Ahmed tanpura
        • Rashid Mustafa Thirakwa tabla
      • David Hill Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Nishat Khan sitar
      • Natasha Ahmed tanpura
      • Rashid Mustafa Thirakwa tabla

  • Tue 2 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 64
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tristan and Isolde (Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90)
        Prelude and Liebestod
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Turangalîla Symphony
        • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano
        • Tristan Murail ondes martenot
      • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano
      • Tristan Murail ondes martenot
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Wed 3 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 65
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No. 3 in F major
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 10 in E minor Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Thu 4 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 66
      • WilliamsGrace Williams 1906–1977
      • Sea Sketches
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sea Pictures, Op 37
        • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
      • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 67
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Quatuor pour la fin du temps
      • Thomas Larcher piano
      • Matthew Barley cello
      • Anthony Marwood violin
      • Martin Fröst clarinet

  • Fri 5 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 68
      • Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Kashchey the Immortal
        Proms premiere
        • Viacheslav Voynarovskiy Kashchey
        • Pavel Baransky Prince Ivan Korolevich
        • Mikhail Petrenko Storm Knight
        • Elena Manistina Kashcheyevna
        • Tatiana Monogarova Princess
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird (L' oiseau de feu)
      • Viacheslav Voynarovskiy Kashchey
      • Pavel Baransky Prince Ivan Korolevich
      • Mikhail Petrenko Storm Knight
      • Elena Manistina Kashcheyevna
      • Tatiana Monogarova Princess
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Jurowski Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Jurowski Conductor

  • Sat 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 69
      • RousselAlbert Roussel 1869–1937
      • Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No. 2, Op 43
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 18
        • Stephen Hough piano
      • Thea Musgrave b.1928
      • Rainbow
        Proms premiere
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer
      • Stephen Hough piano
      • Stéphane Denève Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)
      • Stéphane Denève Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)

  • Sun 7 Sep

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 70
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Saint François d'Assise
        Proms premiere
      • Henk Neven Brother Leo
      • Ingo Metzmacher Conductor
      • Rod(ney) Gilfry St Francis
      • Heidi Grant Murphy Angel
      • Charles Workman Brother Masseo
      • Hubert Delamboye Leper
      • Donald Kaasch Brother Elias
      • Armand Arapian Brother Bernard
      • Jan Willem Baljet Brother Sylvester
      • André Morsch Brother Rufus
      • Hague Philharmonic
      • Netherlands Opera Chorus

  • Mon 8 Sep

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 08
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Capriccio, Op 85
        Prelude
      • FauréGabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • La bonne chanson (version with piano & string quintet)
        Proms premiere
        • Elizabeth Watts soprano
        • Dominic Seldis double bass
      • Huw Watkins b.1976
      • Sad Steps
        World premiere
      • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Shall We Dance?
        They can't take that away from me - encore Proms premiere
      • Elizabeth Watts soprano
      • Dominic Seldis double bass
      • Aronowitz Ensemble New Generation Artist
      • Aronowitz Ensemble New Generation Artist

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Composer Portrait 04
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • An Invention on 'Solitude'
        Proms premiere
        • Mark Simpson clarinet
        • Harpham Quartet
      • Cortège for Chris
        Proms premiere
        • Mark Simpson clarinet
        • Lawrence Durkin cello
        • Luis Parés piano
      • A Fast Stomp
        Proms premiere
        • Lawrence Durkin cello
        • Luis Parés piano
        • Anna Harpham violin
      • Mark Simpson clarinet
      • Harpham Quartet
      • Lawrence Durkin cello
      • Luis Parés piano
      • Anna Harpham violin

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 71
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Chicago Remains
        European premiere
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 6 in A minor
        - Scherzo placed second
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Tue 9 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 72
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K491 Concerto for Piano No. 24 in C minor, K491
        • Murray Perahia piano
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43
      • Murray Perahia piano
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Wed 10 Sep

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 73 - In memoriam Vernon Handley (11/11/1930 - 10/9/2008)
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Sinfonia antartica
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Elizabeth Watts soprano
        • Holst Singers (women's voices)
      • XenakisIannis Xenakis 1922–2001
      • Pléïades
        Proms premiere
        • 4-MALITY
        • O Duo
      • HolstGustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Planets
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Holst Singers (women's voices)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Elizabeth Watts soprano
      • Holst Singers (women's voices)
      • 4-MALITY
      • O Duo

  • Thu 11 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 74
      • Matthias Pintscher b.1971
      • Hérodiade-Fragmente
        Proms premiere
        • Marisol Montalvo soprano
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 1 in D major
      • SmetanaBedřich Smetana 1824–1884
      • The Bartered Bride
        Dance of the Comedians Act 3 - encore
      • Marisol Montalvo soprano
      • Christoph Eschenbach Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris
      • Christoph Eschenbach Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris

  • Fri 12 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 75
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Parsifal
        No. 1 Prelude Act 1
      • Krzysztof Penderecki b.1933
      • Threnody 'For the Victims of Hiroshima'
        Proms premiere
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Elegischer Gesang 'Sanft wie du lebtest', Op 118
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Symphony No. 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
        • Emma Bell soprano, New Generation Artist
        • Iain Paterson bass
        • Timothy Robinson tenor
        • Jane Irwin mezzo-soprano
        • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
      • Emma Bell soprano, New Generation Artist
      • Iain Paterson bass
      • Timothy Robinson tenor
      • Jane Irwin mezzo-soprano
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Sat 13 Sep

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 76 - Last Night of the Proms 2008
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • The Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Op 43)
        No. 1 Overture
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tannhäuser, WWV 70 Tannhäuser
        No. 25b O du mein holder Abendstern Act 3 Scene 2
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel Wolfram
      • No. 25a Wie Todesahnung Dämm'rung Act 3 Scene 2
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel Wolfram
      • PucciniGiacomo Puccini 1858–1924
      • Tosca
        Tre sbirri, una carrozza...Te Deum laudamus Act 1
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel Scarpia
        • Edward Goater Spoletta
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, 'Choral Fantasy' Fantasia in C minor, Op 80
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Hélène Grimaud piano
        • Jonathan Lemalu bass-baritone
        • Anna Leese soprano
        • Sophie Bevan soprano
        • Joshua Ellicott tenor
        • Cora Burggraaf mezzo-soprano
        • Nathan Vale tenor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • VerdiGiuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • Falstaff
        Ehi! paggio!...L'onore! Ladri! Act 1
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel Falstaff
      • DenzaLuigi Denza 1846–1922
      • Funiculì, funiculà (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The House of Life
        No. 2 Silent Noon
        • Hélène Grimaud piano
        • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone
      • Chris Hazell b.1948
      • Folk-Song Medley
        World premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Anna Meredith b.1978
      • froms
        - The performers in the Royal Albert Hall were joined by satellite with others in Hyde Park, Wales, Scotland and Ulster World premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC National Chorus of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
        • BBC Concert Orchestra (percussion)
        • Ulster Orchestra (brass)
      • WoodHenry Wood 1869–1944
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 1 Bugle Calls - The performers in the Royal Albert Hall were joined by satellite with others in Hyde Park, Wales, Scotland and Ulster
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
        • Ulster Orchestra
        • Royal Marine Trumpeters
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Sea Songs
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • ArneThomas Arne 1710–1778
      • Rule, Britannia!
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • ParryHubert Parry 1848–1918
      • Jerusalem
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Anonymous
      • National Anthem
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Bryn Terfel Wolfram, Scarpia, Falstaff, bass-baritone
      • Edward Goater Spoletta
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Hélène Grimaud piano
      • Jonathan Lemalu bass-baritone
      • Anna Leese soprano
      • Sophie Bevan soprano
      • Joshua Ellicott tenor
      • Cora Burggraaf mezzo-soprano
      • Nathan Vale tenor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh Chorus)
      • BBC Concert Orchestra (percussion)
      • Ulster Orchestra (brass)
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Ulster Orchestra
      • Royal Marine Trumpeters