• Fri 16 Jul 1982

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1982
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • The Trojans Les Troyens
        Part 1, 'La Prise de Troie'
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • John Matheson associate conductor
      • Dame Felicity Palmer Cassandra
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson Helenus
      • Wendy Eathorne Ascanius
      • John Shirley-Quirk Corebus
      • David Wilson-Johnson Panthus
      • Ann Howard Hecuba
      • Paul Hudson Priam
      • Paul Hudson Greek Captain
      • Richard Cassilly Aeneas
      • Judith Rees Polyxena
      • Philip O'Reilly Trojan Soldier
      • Richard Pasco narrator
      • Jeremy White Ghost of Hector
      • Dorothy Tutin narrator
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Sat 17 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • DukasPaul Dukas 1865–1935
      • L' apprenti sorcier
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Pavane pour une infante défunte
      • Saint-SaënsCamille Saint-Saëns 1835–1921
      • Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op 22
        • Cécile Ousset piano
      • Franck 1822–1890
      • Symphony in D minor
      • Cécile Ousset piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Louis Frémaux Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Louis Frémaux Conductor

  • Sun 18 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • The Trojans Les Troyens
        Part 2, 'Les Troyens à Carthage'
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • John Matheson associate conductor
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson Hylas
      • Wendy Eathorne Ascanius
      • Jonathan Robarts Trojan Captain
      • Michael Bundy Trojan Captain
      • David Wilson-Johnson Panthus
      • Roger Heath Mercury
      • Jessye Norman Dido
      • Richard Cassilly Aeneas
      • Pierre Thau Narbal
      • Cynthia Buchan Anna
      • Roderick Kennedy Second Trojan Sentry
      • Philip O'Reilly Ghost of Priam
      • Ian Caley Iopas
      • Richard Pasco narrator
      • Richard Bourne Ghost of Corebus
      • Jeremy White Ghost of Hector
      • Dorothy Tutin narrator
      • Patrick Wheatley First Trojan Sentry
      • Teresa Perrett Ghost of Cassandra
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 19 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 36 in C major 'Linz', K 425
      • BrucknerAnton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 7 in E major
      • Carlo Maria Giulini Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Tue 20 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Webern 1883–1945
      • Passacaglia, Op. 1
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Concerto for Piano No. 4 in G major, Op 58
        • Radu Lupu piano
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 9 in C major 'Great', D 944
      • Radu Lupu piano
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Wed 21 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Liszt 1811–1886
      • Fantasia and Fugue on 'Ad nos, ad salutarem undam', S 259
        • David Sanger organ
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 9
        • Kurt Sanderling Conductor
        • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • David Sanger organ
      • Kurt Sanderling Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 22 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • MonteverdiClaudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Vespro della Beata Vergine
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Nigel Rogers tenor
      • Neil Jenkins tenor
      • Andrew King tenor
      • David Thomas bass
      • Rogers Covey-Crump tenor
      • Emma Kirkby soprano
      • Judith Rees soprano
      • Joseph Cornwell tenor
      • Simon Grant bass
      • Richard Wistreich bass
      • Taverner Players
      • Taverner Choir

  • Fri 23 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in D major 'Notturno', K 286
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major
        • Ida Haendel violin
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • Symphony, Op 21
        World premiere
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 2 in E minor
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
        No. 5 in A major
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 8 in A flat major
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
        No. 8 in G minor
      • Ida Haendel violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Sat 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in D major 'Serenata notturna', K 239
      • HamiltonIain Hamilton 1922–2000
      • Symphony No. 3 in G major 'Spring'
        World premiere
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Aria 'Conservati fedele', K 23
        • Teresa Berganza mezzo-soprano
      • Aria 'Al desio di chi t'adora', K 577
        • Teresa Berganza mezzo-soprano
      • FallaManuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • 7 Canciones populares españolas (arr. Ernesto Halffter)
        • Teresa Berganza mezzo-soprano
      • Bizet 1838–1875
      • Symphony in C major
      • Teresa Berganza mezzo-soprano
      • Roderick Brydon Conductor
      • Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      • Roderick Brydon Conductor
      • Scottish Chamber Orchestra

  • Sun 25 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10 - Music and Dance from Java and Bali
      • Traditional
      • Gadhung Mlathi (suite of pieces)
        Proms premiere
      • Bedhaya Pangkur
        Proms premiere
        • ASKI Javanese Dancers
      • Bandayuda
        Proms premiere
        • ASKI Javanese Dancers
      • Topeng Sekartaji
        Proms premiere
        • ASKI Javanese Dancers
      • BrataWayan Brata 1960–1970
      • Purwapastima
        Proms premiere
      • Bajradanta
        Proms premiere
      • Traditional
      • Legong Kraton
        Proms premiere
        • ASKI Balinese Dancers
      • Baris
        Proms premiere
        • ASKI Balinese Dancers
      • ASKI Javanese Dancers
      • ASKI Balinese Dancers
      • ASKI Gamelan Orchestra
      • ASKI Gamelan Orchestra

  • Mon 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • LutosławskiWitold Lutosławski 1913–1994
      • Musique funèbre
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Violin No. 2, Sz 112
        • Yehudi Menuhin violin
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 7 in A major Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op 92
      • Yehudi Menuhin violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Günther Herbig Conductor

  • Tue 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Piano No. 21 in C major, K 467
        • Imogen Cooper piano
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 10 in F sharp minor (performing version by Deryck Cooke)
      • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Wed 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Overture to an English Opera 'Windsor Castle', Hob. Ia:3
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
        • Joaquín Achúcarro piano
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 8 in G major
      • Joaquín Achúcarro piano
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)

  • Thu 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Jeux
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Wesendonck-Lieder
        • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Symphony No. 1 in A flat major Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55
      • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor

  • Fri 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Martinů 1890–1959
      • Field Mass, H 279
        Proms premiere
        • Neil Howlett baritone
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Concerto for piano and wind instruments
        • Paul Crossley piano
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Oiseaux exotiques
        • Paul Crossley piano
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphony of Psalms (Symphonie de psaumes)
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Neil Howlett baritone
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • Paul Crossley piano
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

  • Sat 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Grande messe des morts, Op 5
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Brian Wright Conductor
      • Stuart Burrows tenor
      • Goldsmiths Choral Union
      • BBC Club Choir
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Sun 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Round House, The
      Prom 17
      • Pierre Boulez b.1925
      • Le marteau sans maître
        • Sarah Walker mezzo-soprano
      • LigetiGyörgy Ligeti 1923–2006
      • Melodien
        Proms premiere
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Messages of the late R.V.Troussova, Op 17
        Proms premiere
        • Adrienne Csengery soprano
      • Sarah Walker mezzo-soprano
      • Adrienne Csengery soprano
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor

  • Mon 2 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major Concerto for Piano No. 5 in E flat major 'Emperor', Op 73
        • Norman Del Mar Conductor
        • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Nigel Osborne b.1948
      • Sinfonia No. 1
        World premiere
        • Lionel Friend Conductor
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird (1910 suite) (L' oiseau de feu (1910 suite))
        • Norman Del Mar Conductor
      • Norman Del Mar Conductor
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Lionel Friend Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

    • 21:30 Holy Trinity, Brompton
      Prom 19
      • LutosławskiWitold Lutosławski 1913–1994
      • Mini-Overture
        UK premiere
        • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • The Twelve (version with organ)
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • John Scott organ
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Maconchy 1907–1994
      • Two Settings of Poems by Gerard Manley Hopkins
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      • CarterElliott Carter 1908–2012
      • A Fantasy about Purcell's 'Fantasia upon One Note'
        Proms premiere
        • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      • MathiasWilliam Mathias 1934–1992
      • A May Magnificat, Op 79.2
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • Anonymous percussion
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BlissArthur Bliss 1891–1975
      • The world is charged with the grandeur of God
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Give unto the Lord, Op 74
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • John Scott organ
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      • John Poole Conductor
      • John Scott organ
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Anonymous percussion

  • Tue 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 81 in G major
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Piano Concerto No. 2
        • Yefim Bronfman piano
      • Dance Suite, Sz 77
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer
      • Yefim Bronfman piano
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Wed 4 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • A Faust Overture, WWV 59
      • IndyVincent Indy 1851–1931
      • La forêt enchantée, Op 8
        Proms premiere
      • ChaussonErnest Chausson 1855–1899
      • Poème Poème, Op. 25
        • Eugene Sarbu violin
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
      • Eugene Sarbu violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Norman Del Mar Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Norman Del Mar Conductor

  • Thu 5 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • MilhaudDarius Milhaud 1892–1974
      • La création du monde, Op 81
        • Lionel Friend Conductor
        • Nash Ensemble
      • PoulencFrancis Poulenc 1899–1963
      • Le bal masqué
        Proms premiere
        • Lionel Friend Conductor
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • Nash Ensemble
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Octet
        • Lionel Friend Conductor
        • Nash Ensemble
      • LutosławskiWitold Lutosławski 1913–1994
      • Variations on a Theme by Paganini (Variations on a Theme of Paganini)
        Proms premiere
        • Katia Labèque piano
        • Marielle Labèque piano
      • Saint-SaënsCamille Saint-Saëns 1835–1921
      • Le carnaval des animaux
        • Lionel Friend Conductor
        • Katia Labèque piano
        • Marielle Labèque piano
        • Nash Ensemble
      • Lionel Friend Conductor
      • Nash Ensemble
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • Katia Labèque piano
      • Marielle Labèque piano

  • Fri 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
      • TippettMichael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Concerto for Piano
        • Yitkin Seow piano
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major
      • Yitkin Seow piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vernon Handley Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vernon Handley Conductor

  • Sat 7 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • HandelGeorge Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Hercules, HWV 60
        Proms premiere
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson Hyllus
      • Sir John Tomlinson Hercules
      • Sarah Walker Dejinara
      • Jennifer Smith Iole
      • Catherine Denley Lichas
      • Lawrence Wallington High Priest
      • English Baroque Soloists (pre-1977, Monteverdi Orchestra)

  • Sun 8 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in B flat major 'Gran Partita', K 361
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
      • Janáček 1854–1928
      • Glagolitic Mass
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Christopher Bowers-Broadbent organ
        • Kenneth Woollam tenor
        • Linda Esther Gray soprano
        • Patricia Payne contralto
        • Roderick Kennedy bass
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Christopher Bowers-Broadbent organ
      • Kenneth Woollam tenor
      • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • Patricia Payne contralto
      • Roderick Kennedy bass
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor

  • Mon 9 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 5 in D major
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
        • Philip Fowke piano
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • The Miraculous Mandarin - suite
      • Philip Fowke piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor

  • Tue 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
      • Robin Holloway b.1943
      • Concerto for Orchestra No. 2, Op 40
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Bainbridge assistant conductor
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
        • Peter Frankl piano
      • Simon Bainbridge assistant conductor
      • Peter Frankl piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor

  • Wed 11 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • GluckChristoph Willibald Gluck 1714–1787
      • Orfeo ed Euridice
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • Janet Baker Orfeo
      • Elizabeth Gale Amore
      • Elisabeth Speiser Euridice
      • Jean Mallandaine harpsichord continuo
      • Glyndebourne Chorus (formerly Glyndebourne Festival Chorus)

  • Thu 12 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 39 in E flat major, K 543
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op 64
        • Iona Brown violin
      • HindemithPaul Hindemith 1895–1963
      • Nobilissima visione, Suite
        Proms premiere
      • Johann II Strauss 1825–1899
      • Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald, Op 325
      • Iona Brown violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor

  • Fri 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Mother Goose (ballet) (Ma mère l'oye (ballet))
      • MessiaenOlivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Turangalîla Symphony
        • Peter Donohoe piano
        • Tristan Murail ondes martenot
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Tristan Murail ondes martenot
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Sat 14 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • AlwynWilliam Alwyn 1905–1985
      • Symphony No. 5 'Hydriotaphia'
        Proms premiere
      • IrelandJohn Ireland 1879–1962
      • Concerto for Piano in E flat major
        • Kathryn Stott piano
      • Grainger 1882–1961
      • Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
      • The Nightingale and the Two Sisters
        Proms premiere
      • Molly on the Shore
      • Irish Tune from County Derry
      • Shepherd's Hey - medley
      • SullivanArthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • Trial by Jury
        • Roger Heath Foreman of the Jury
        • Marilyn Hill Smith Plaintiff, Angelina
        • John Brecknock Defendant, Edwin
        • Gordon Sandison Learned Judge
        • Alan Watt Counsel for Plaintiff
        • Roderick Earle Usher
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Kathryn Stott piano
      • Roger Heath Foreman of the Jury
      • Marilyn Hill Smith Plaintiff, Angelina
      • John Brecknock Defendant, Edwin
      • Gordon Sandison Learned Judge
      • Alan Watt Counsel for Plaintiff
      • Roderick Earle Usher
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Nicholas Cleobury Conductor
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Nicholas Cleobury Conductor

  • Sun 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV 1066
      • HandelGeorge Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Concerto grosso in B flat major, HWV 313, Op 3.2
      • RameauJean-Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Hippolyte et Aricie
        Suite of selected dances Proms premiere
      • Sigiswald Kuijken violin/director
      • Le Petite Bande

  • Mon 16 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • The Triumph of Time
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Concerto for Piano No. 2 in D minor, Op 40
        • Malcolm Binns piano
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No. 4 in E minor
      • Malcolm Binns piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor

  • Tue 17 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Rapsodie espagnole
      • PoulencFrancis Poulenc 1899–1963
      • Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor
        • Imogen Cooper piano
        • Anne Queffélec piano
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Oedipus rex
        • Robert Tear Oedipus
        • Dame Felicity Palmer Jocasta
        • Raimund Herincx Messenger
        • Raimund Herincx Creon
        • Stafford Dean Tirésias
        • Brian Burrows Shepherd
        • Richard Pasco speaker
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Anne Queffélec piano
      • Robert Tear Oedipus
      • Dame Felicity Palmer Jocasta
      • Raimund Herincx Messenger, Creon
      • Stafford Dean Tirésias
      • Brian Burrows Shepherd
      • Richard Pasco speaker
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra

  • Wed 18 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Die Jahreszeiten
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Nigel Rogers Lucas
      • Felicity Lott Jane
      • David Thomas Simon
      • London Classical Players
      • Schütz Choir of London (pre-1973, Heinrich Schütz Choir & Heinrich Schütz Chorale)

  • Thu 19 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • FauréGabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • Requiem, Op 48 (version with orchestra)
        • Stephen Roberts baritone
        • Jennifer Smith soprano
        • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55
      • Stephen Roberts baritone
      • Jennifer Smith soprano
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Fri 20 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
      • Giles Swayne b.1946
      • Orlando's Music
        Proms premiere
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Quixote, Op 35
        • Yo-Yo Ma cello
        • John Coulling viola
      • Yo-Yo Ma cello
      • John Coulling viola
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor

  • Sat 21 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Images
        No. 2 Ibéria
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 Concerto for Piano No. 23 in A major, K 488
        • Radu Lupu piano
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No. 1 in C minor
      • Radu Lupu piano
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Christopher Seaman Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Christopher Seaman Conductor

  • Mon 23 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Naresh Sohal b.1939
      • The Wanderer
        World premiere
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • HolstGustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Planets
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Tue 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Serenade in E major, Op 22
      • SchnittkeAlfred Schnittke 1934–1998
      • Concerto for Violin No. 3
        Proms premiere
        • Erich Gruenberg violin
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 4 in F minor
      • Erich Gruenberg violin
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Wed 25 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Prologo e Fantasia
        Proms premiere
      • Roger Smalley b.1943
      • Symphony
        World premiere
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major Concerto for Piano No. 1 in D flat major, Op 10
        • Michel Béroff piano
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op 10
      • Michel Béroff piano
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 26 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished', D 759
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Concerto for Oboe in C major, H. VIIg:C1
        • John Anderson oboe
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 4 in B flat major Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op 60
      • John Anderson oboe
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Christoph Eschenbach Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Christoph Eschenbach Conductor

  • Fri 27 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Pulcinella (suite)
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major
        • Emanuel Ax piano
      • BergAlban Berg 1885–1935
      • Sieben frühe Lieder
        • Yvonne Kenny soprano
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 8 in F major Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93
      • Emanuel Ax piano
      • Yvonne Kenny soprano
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Sat 28 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • BergAlban Berg 1885–1935
      • Concerto for Violin
        • Salvatore Accardo violin
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 1 in D major
      • Salvatore Accardo violin
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor

  • Mon 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Church Sonata No. 14 in C major, K 278
      • Edward McGuire b.1948
      • Source
        Proms premiere
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
        • Barry Tuckwell horn
        • Wynford Evans tenor
      • SchumannRobert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op 38
      • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Wynford Evans tenor
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Tue 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • CorelliArcangelo Corelli 1653–1713
      • 12 Concerto grossi, Op 6
        No. 4 in D major Proms premiere
        • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Concerto for Violin in E major, BWV 1042
        • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
        • Jaap Schröder violin
      • HandelGeorge Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Concerto grosso in D major, HWV 323, Op 6.5
        • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Magnificat in D major (with interspersions from the E flat version, BWV 243a), BWV 243
        Proms premiere of this arrangement
        • Martin Neary Conductor
        • Charles Brett counter-tenor
        • Martyn Hill tenor
        • David Thomas bass-baritone
        • Patrizia Kwella soprano
        • James Lancelot organ
        • Waynflete Singers
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
      • Jaap Schröder violin
      • Martin Neary Conductor
      • Charles Brett counter-tenor
      • Martyn Hill tenor
      • David Thomas bass-baritone
      • Patrizia Kwella soprano
      • James Lancelot organ
      • Waynflete Singers
      • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Academy of Ancient Music
      • Academy of Ancient Music

  • Wed 1 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Overture 'Helios' Overture 'Helios', FS32, Op 17
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor Concerto for Piano No. 3 in C minor
        • John Lill piano
      • Alexander Goehr b.1932
      • Deux études, Op 43
        Proms premiere
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Francesca da Rimini
      • John Lill piano
      • Alexander Gibson Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)
      • Alexander Gibson Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)

  • Thu 2 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford'
        • Paavo Berglund Conductor
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Liszt 1811–1886
      • Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E flat major
        • Paavo Berglund Conductor
        • Jorge Bolet piano
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op 39
        • Paavo Berglund Conductor
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Liszt 1811–1886
      • Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S 173 (second version)
        No. 7 Funérailles
        • Jorge Bolet piano
      • Paavo Berglund Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Jorge Bolet piano

  • Fri 3 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • JonesDaniel Jones 1912–1993
      • Sinfonietta No. 1
        Proms premiere
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Violin Concerto
        • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • BlacherBoris Blacher 1903–1975
      • Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op 26
      • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'
      • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • Bryden Thomson Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Bryden Thomson Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sat 4 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op 57
        Proms premiere
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Maxim Shostakovich Conductor
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Harold en Italie, Op 16
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Maxim Shostakovich Conductor
        • Bruno Giuranna viola
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Maxim Shostakovich Conductor
      • Bruno Giuranna viola

  • Mon 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • Pierre Boulez b.1925
      • Répons (1982 version)
        World premiere of new version
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor
      • Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano
      • Michel Cerutti cimbalom
      • Vincent Bauer vibraphone
      • Daniel Ciampolini xylophone
      • Marie-Claire Jamet harp
      • Alain Neveux piano
      • Alain Neveux electric organ
      • Ensemble Intercontemporain

  • Tue 7 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
      • No. 2 The Young Juliet
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1, Op 64a
        No. 5 Masks
      • No. 7 Death of Tybalt
      • No. 4 Minuet
      • No. 6 Romeo and Juliet (Balcony Scene)
      • No. 3 Madrigal
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 3 Friar Laurence
      • No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
      • No. 5 Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
      • Philadelphia Orchestra
      • Riccardo Muti Conductor

  • Wed 8 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • BarberSamuel Barber 1910–1981
      • Essay No. 2 Essay No. 2, Op 17
        Proms premiere
      • SchumannRobert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No. 4 in D minor
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
        • Agnes Baltsa contralto
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Daphnis et Chloe – Suite No. 2
      • Agnes Baltsa contralto
      • Philadelphia Orchestra
      • Riccardo Muti Conductor
      • Philadelphia Orchestra
      • Riccardo Muti Conductor

    • 21:30 Holy Trinity, Brompton
      Prom 54
      • Anonymous
      • Ave mater salvatoris
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • William IX, Duke of Aquitaine 1071–1127
      • Mout jauzens
        Proms premiere
        • Anonymous speaker
      • Anonymous
      • Ave mater salvatoris
        Proms premiere
        • Anonymous speaker
      • Congaudet hodie caelestis curia
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Mei amic e mei fiel
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Alma redemptoris mater
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • RudelJaufre Rudel 1120–1147
      • No sap chantar qui so non di
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Leoninus (Léonin) 1155–1201
      • Alleluia. Nativitas gloriosae virginis Mariae
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Anonymous
      • Pucelete bele et avenant
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Je languis de maus d'amours
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Blondel de Nesle 1180–1200
      • Chanter m'estuet, car joie ai recouvree
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Gautier de Coincy 1178–1236
      • Sour ce rivage, a ceste crois
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet Conductor
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Perotinus (Pérotin) b.1200
      • Beata viscera
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor
      • Bernart de Ventadorn 1135–1195
      • Non es meravilla s'eu chan
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Gautier de Coincy 1178–1236
      • Hier matin a l'enjournee
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • RiquierGuiraut Riquier 1230–1300
      • Aissi com es sobronada
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Anonymous
      • Rosa veris paradisus
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet Conductor
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Eia mater fidelium
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Je n'amerai autre
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • O Maria virgo Davidica
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Alfonso X (el Sabio), King of Castille & León 1221–1284
      • Cantigas de Santa María
        Santa Maria amar Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Nas mentes senpre teer Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Rosa das rosas, e fror das frores Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Mais non faz santa Maria Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Anonymous
      • Polorum regina omnium nostra
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet Conductor
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Los set gotx recomptarem
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • MachautGuillaume Machaut 1300–1377
      • On ne porroit penser
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Anonymous
      • Enperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Music Arranger
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • MachautGuillaume Machaut 1300–1377
      • Doulz viaire gracieus
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Anonymous
      • Laudemus Virginem: mater est
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet Conductor
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Splendens ceptigera
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Mariam, matrem virginem attolite
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • O Virgo splendens, hic in monte celso
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Stella splendens in monte ut solis radium
        Proms premiere
        • Edgar Fleet tenor/director
        • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
        • Musica Sacra Rediviva
        • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Edgar Fleet tenor, tenor/director, Conductor
      • Martin Best Medieval Ensemble
      • Musica Sacra Rediviva
      • Anonymous speaker
      • London Oratory Junior Choir
      • Martin Best Music Arranger

  • Thu 9 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The Wasps Suite
        No. 1 Overture
      • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett b.1936
      • Anniversaries
        World premiere
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sea Pictures, Op 37
        • Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor
      • Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor

  • Fri 10 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Missa Solemnis
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Edinburgh Festival Chorus
      • Georg Solti Conductor
      • Helen Donath soprano
      • Hans Sotin bass
      • Doris Soffel mezzo-soprano
      • Siegfried Jerusalem tenor

  • Sat 11 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57 - Last Night of the Proms 1982
      • ChabrierEmmanuel Chabrier 1841–1894
      • Joyeuse marche
      • BerkeleyLennox Berkeley 1903–1989
      • Divertimento in B flat major, Op 18
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
        • Rodney Friend violin
      • StanfordCharles Villiers Stanford 1852–1924
      • Songs of the Sea, Op 91
        • Benjamin Luxon baritone
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • IbertJacques Ibert 1890–1962
      • Divertissement
      • WoodHenry Wood 1869–1944
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 5 Jack's the Lad
      • No. 6 Farewell and Adieu, Ye Spanish Ladies - Cadenza
      • No. 7 Home, Sweet Home
      • No. 3 The Saucy Arethusa
      • No. 4 Tom Bowling
      • No. 8 See, the Conquering Hero Comes
      • No. 1 Bugle Calls
      • ArneThomas Arne 1710–1778
      • Rule, Britannia!
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • ParryHubert Parry 1848–1918
      • Jerusalem
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Traditional
      • Auld Lang Syne (arr. Cedric Thorpe Davie)
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Anonymous
      • National Anthem (arr. Henry Wood)
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Rodney Friend violin
      • Benjamin Luxon baritone
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor