• Fri 18 Jul 2014

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • The Kingdom, Op. 51 (90 mins)
      • Erin Wall soprano (Blessed Virgin)
      • Catherine Wyn-Rogers mezzo-soprano (Mary Magdalene)
      • Andrew Staples tenor (St John)
      • Christopher Purves baritone (St Peter)
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

      The festival opens with Elgar’s biblical oratorio The Kingdom – the beautiful ‘slow movement’ of a planned musical triptych. Celebrated Elgarian Sir Andrew Davis conducts the massed forces of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus and the BBC National Chorus of Wales. They are joined by a distinguished cast of soloists including Proms regulars Christopher Purves and Catherine Wyn-Rogers.

      Also part of
  • Tue 22 Jul

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 6: Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Der Rosenkavalier (185 mins)
      • Kate Royal soprano (Marschallin)
      • Tara Erraught mezzo-soprano (Octavian )
      • Franz Hawlata bass (Baron Ochs)
      • Louise Alder soprano (Sophie), Proms debut artist
      • Michael Kraus baritone (Herr von Faninal), Proms debut artist
      • Miranda Keys soprano (Marianne)
      • Christopher Gillett tenor (Valzacchi)
      • Helene Schneiderman mezzo-soprano (Annina), Proms debut artist
      • Gwynne Howell bass (Notary)
      • Andrej Dunaev tenor (Italian Singer), Proms debut artist
      • Robert Wörle tenor (Innkeeper), Proms debut artist
      • Scott Conner bass (Police Inspector), Proms debut artist
      • Glyndebourne Festival Opera
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Robin Ticciati Conductor
      • Sarah Fahie stage director
      • Daniel Francis-Swaby singer (Mohammed, servant to the Marschallin)
      • Trevor Eliot Bowes singer (Footman to the Marschallin / Boots)
      • Niel Joubert singer (Footman to the Marschallin / Waiter)
      • Nicholas Morris singer (Footman to the Marschallin / Waiter)
      • David Shaw singer (Footman to the Marschallin / Waiter)
      • Paul Hopwood singer (Major-Domo to the Marschallin)
      • Jacquelyn Parker singer (Noble Widow)
      • Louise Kemeny singer (Noble Orphan)
      • Bethan Langford singer (Noble Orphan)
      • Lucie Špicková singer (Noble Orphan)
      • Magdalena Molendowska singer (Milliner)
      • Joshua Owen Mills singer (Animal Seller)
      • Marian De Graef singer (Hairdresser)
      • Osman Mos singer (Hairdresser's Assistant)
      • Joseph Bader singer (Leopold)
      • Alun Rhys-Jenkins singer (Major-Domo to Faninal)
      • Andrew Davies singer (Waiter)
      • Danielle Meehan singer (Maid)
      • Suzy King singer (Couturier)
      • Richard Dyball singer (Clerk/Conductor)
      • Chloe Dowell dancer
      • Caitlin Fretwell Walsh dancer
      • Graham Bass singer (Baron Ochs's Child)
      • Gabriel Crozier singer (Baron Ochs's Child)
      • Charles Davies singer (Baron Ochs's Child)
      • Harry Lees singer (Baron Ochs's Child)
      • William Stone singer (Baron Ochs's Child)
      • Ben Withnell singer (Baron Ochs's Child)

      The Glyndebourne Festival’s annual visit to the Proms continues our Strauss 150th-anniversary celebrations with a semi-staging of his sparkling comic opera Der Rosenkavalier. Conductor Robin Ticciati conjures this gilded fantasy of fin-de-siècle Vienna with the help of an international cast, led by British soprano Kate Royal in her role debut as the Marschallin.

  • Thu 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 9: Brahms & Janáček
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (49 mins)
        • Barry Douglas piano
      • INTERVAL
      • Janáček 1854–1928
      • Glagolitic Mass (original version, reconstructed P. Wingfield) (43 mins)
        • Mlada Khudoley soprano
        • Yulia Matochkina mezzo-soprano
        • Mikhail Vekua tenor
        • Yuri Vorobiev bass
      • Barry Douglas piano
      • Mlada Khudoley soprano
      • Yulia Matochkina mezzo-soprano
      • Mikhail Vekua tenor
      • Yuri Vorobiev bass
      • London Symphony Chorus
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • London Symphony Chorus
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor

      One of choral music’s greatest works, Janáček’s Glagolitic Mass is a passionate, secular oratorio celebrating nationhood and peace. By contrast, conflict is to the fore in Brahms’s Piano Concerto No. 1, a work that distils the drama of the composer’s relationship with Schumann and his wife Clara. Valery Gergiev conducts the London Symphony Orchestra, with soloist Barry Douglas.

      Also part of
  • Mon 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15: Mozart, Ravel & Jonathan Dove
      • Jonathan Dove b.1959
      • Gaia Theory
        BBC commission: world premiere (20 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Josep Pons Conductor, Proms debut artist
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K488 Concerto for Piano No. 23 in A major, K 488 (27 mins)
        • Ingrid Fliter piano
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Josep Pons Conductor, Proms debut artist
      • Chopin 1810–1849
      • Waltz in A minor (Posthumous) B. 150, kk IVb, No. 11
        (encore) (3 mins)
        • Ingrid Fliter piano
      • INTERVAL
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Daphnis and Chloe (60 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Josep Pons Conductor, Proms debut artist
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Josep Pons Conductor, Proms debut artist
      • Ingrid Fliter piano

      Turbulent mythical love meets poised Classical elegance in a concert from the BBC Symphony Orchestra that sets Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 23 alongside Ravel’s sensuous ballet score Daphnis and Chloe. Launching us far beyond either Mozart’s Vienna or Ravel’s Paris, Jonathan Dove’s new orchestral work Gaia Theory explores the idea of life on our planet evolving alongside the environment.

  • Tue 29 Jul

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17: Rameau – Grands Motets
      • RameauJean-Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Deus noster refugium (27 mins)
      • Quam dilecta tabernacula (21 mins)
      • In convertendo Dominus (23 mins)
      • Rachel Redmond soprano
      • Katherine Watson soprano, Proms debut artist
      • Reinoud Van Mechelen high tenor, Proms debut artist
      • Cyril Auvity tenor, Proms debut artist
      • Marc Mauillon baritone
      • Cyril Costanzo bass, Proms debut artist
      • Les Arts Florrisants
      • William Christie Conductor

      Returning for its second concert this season, Les Arts Florissants is joined by founder-conductor William Christie for a Late Night Prom that transforms the Royal Albert Hall into the gilded splendour of the Chapel Royal at Versailles, combining choir, orchestra and soloists for Rameau’s Grands Motets.

      Also part of
  • Thu 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19: R. Strauss & Elgar
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Festival Prelude. (11 mins)
        • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
        • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Deutsche Motette, Op. 62 (19 mins)
        • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
        • BBC Singers
        • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Four Last Songs. (24 mins)
        • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
        • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • INTERVAL
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Symphony No. 2 in E flat major Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (57 mins)
      • Inger Dam-Jensen soprano
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • BBC Singers
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor

      Two rarely heard masterpieces continue our 150th-anniversary celebrations of Richard Strauss: the mighty Festival Prelude and the Deutsche Motette (practically a concerto for choir). We move to more familiar musical territory with Strauss’s Four Last Songs, whose late-Romantic nostalgia is shared by Elgar’s Second Symphony.

      Also part of
  • Tue 5 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26: Shostakovich & Berio
      • BerioLuciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Sinfonia (33 mins)
        • London Voices
      • INTERVAL
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43 (64 mins)
      • London Voices
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor

      This concert from the European Union Youth Orchestra opens with Berio’s 20th-century classic, Sinfonia – a witty, whistle-stop tour through centuries of Western culture, from Bach to The Beatles. Shostakovich’s embattled Fourth Symphony attempts to reconcile the same conflicts and contradictions as Berio, but finds only Babel and madness, in one of the composer’s most confrontational works.

  • Thu 7 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28: Beethoven & Stravinsky
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Egmont – overture, Op 84 (9 mins)
        • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sakari Oramo Conductor
      • Brett Dean b.1961
      • Electric Preludes
        UK premiere (25 mins)
        • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
      • Ivan Fedele
      • Suite Francese No. 6b
        Corrente No. 2 (encore) (2 mins)
        • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
      • INTERVAL
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Oedipus rex (51 mins)
        • Rory Kinnear narrator
        • Allan Clayton tenor (Oedipus)
        • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano (Jocasta)
        • Juha Uusitalo baritone (Creon)
        • Brindley Sherratt bass (Tiresias)
        • Duncan Rock baritone (Messenger)
        • Samuel Boden tenor (Shepherd)
        • BBC Singers men's voices
        • BBC Symphony Chorus men's voices
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sakari Oramo Conductor
      • Francesco D'Orazio electric violin, Proms debut artist
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sakari Oramo Conductor
      • Rory Kinnear narrator
      • Allan Clayton tenor (Oedipus)
      • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano (Jocasta)
      • Juha Uusitalo baritone (Creon)
      • Brindley Sherratt bass (Tiresias)
      • Duncan Rock baritone (Messenger)
      • Samuel Boden tenor (Shepherd)
      • BBC Singers men's voices
      • BBC Symphony Chorus men's voices

      Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Chorus and BBC Singers in one of the great 20th-century dramatic showpieces – Stravinsky’s vivid and visceral ‘opera-oratorio’ Oedipus rex. The concert opens with Beethoven’s beloved Egmont overture.

  • Tue 12 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35: Sibelius, Walton & Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
      • Sir Peter Maxwell Davies b.1934
      • Caroline Mathilde
        – suite from Act 2 (22 mins)
        • Mary Bevan soprano
        • Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano, New Generation Artist
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
        • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Violin Concerto (31 mins)
        • James Ehnes violin
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
        • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Sonata No. 2 in A minor for solo violin, BWV 1003
        Andante (encore) (3 mins)
        • James Ehnes violin
      • INTERVAL
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • The Swan of Tuonela (9 mins)
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
        • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
      • Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (32 mins)
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
        • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
      • Mary Bevan soprano
      • Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano, New Generation Artist
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Thomas Søndergård Conductor
      • James Ehnes violin

      The BBC Proms welcomes back Canadian violinist James Ehnes as soloist in Walton’s virtuosic yet intimate Violin Concerto. Søndergård and the BBC NOW continue with a suite from Sir Peter Maxwell Davies’s ballet Caroline Mathilde and two great orchestral works by Sibelius – his soaring Fifth Symphony and the more delicate, mystical Swan of Tuonela.

      Also part of
  • Sat 16 Aug

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41: Aurora Orchestra
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K550 (28 mins)
      • Dobrinka Tabakova
      • Spinning a Yarn (7 mins)
        • Alexandra Wood violin, Proms debut artist
        • Stevie Wishart hurdy-gurdy
      • Benedict Mason b.1954
      • Meld
        BBC commission: world premiere (40 mins)
        • Chantage
      • Alexandra Wood violin, Proms debut artist
      • Stevie Wishart hurdy-gurdy
      • Chantage
      • Aurora Orchestra
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor
      • Aurora Orchestra
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor

      The Aurora Orchestra and Nicholas Collon contrast Mozart’s graceful Symphony with two much newer pieces: Dobrinka Tabakova’s hurdy-gurdy-inflected Spinning a Yarn and Benedict Mason’s audacious BBC commission, Meld.

      Also part of
  • Thu 21 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47: Britten – War Requiem
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • War Requiem, Op 66 (95 mins)
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Toby Spence tenor
      • Hanno Müller-Brachmann baritone
      • BBC Proms Youth Choir
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Andris Nelsons Conductor

      Wilfred Owen’s shattering verse sits at the heart of Britten’s War Requiem – that great pacifist outpouring of horror and sorrow. Performed here in this First World War centenary year by the same orchestra which premiered it in 1962, in this performance the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Andris Nelsons are joined by the BBC Proms Youth Choir.

      Also part of
  • Tue 26 Aug

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54: Beethoven – Missa solemnis
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Missa Solemnis (72 mins)
      • Lucy Crowe soprano
      • Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
      • Michael Spyres tenor, Proms debut artist
      • Matthew Rose bass
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

      Celebrating its 50th anniversary this year, the Monteverdi Choir returns to the Proms under Sir John Eliot Gardiner for one of the greatest choral works of the repertoire – Beethoven’s mighty Missa solemnis. Join them on this tumultuous spiritual journey in music that defies simple resolution.

      Also part of
  • Fri 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57: Mahler – Symphony No. 2, 'Resurrection'
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (85 mins)
      • Kate Royal soprano
      • Christianne Stotijn mezzo-soprano
      • Swedish Radio Choir
      • Philharmonia Chorus
      • Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Daniel Harding Conductor

      In a symphony that took over six years to complete, Mahler wrestles with the essential questions of humanity. Birth, death and the fragile stages between are the subject of this grand musical exploration, which culminates in a transcendent choral finale. Daniel Harding and the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra are joined by soloists Kate Royal and Chistianne Stotijn.

  • Sat 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58: Strauss – Salome
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Salome Salome, Op 54
        sung in German (109 mins)
      • Burkhard Ulrich tenor (Herod), Proms debut artist
      • Doris Soffel mezzo-soprano (Herodias)
      • Nina Stemme soprano (Salome)
      • Samuel Youn baritone (Jokanaan), Proms debut artist
      • Thomas Blondelle tenor (Narraboth)
      • Ronnita Miller mezzo-soprano (Herodias's Page), Proms debut artist
      • Paul Kaufmann tenor (1st Jew), Proms debut artist
      • Gideon Poppe tenor (2nd Jew), Proms debut artist
      • Jörg Schörner tenor (3rd Jew), Proms debut artist
      • Clemens Bieber tenor (4th Jew), Proms debut artist
      • Andrew Harris bass (5th Jew), Proms debut artist
      • Noel Bouley bass-baritone (1st Narazene), Proms debut artist
      • Carlton Ford baritone (2nd Nazarene), Proms debut artist
      • Marko Mimica bass-baritone (1st Soldier), Proms debut artist
      • Tobias Kehrer bass (2nd Soldier), Proms debut artist
      • Seth Carico bass-baritone (Cappadocian), Proms debut artist
      • Deutsche Oper Berlin
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Justin Way stage director

      In Richard Strauss’s 150th-anniversary year the Proms presents a double bill of his two great tragedies. On consecutive nights his heroines Salome and Elektra meet their bloody ends in the Royal Albert Hall. Donald Runnicles brings his Deutsche Oper forces to the Proms for Salome. Star soprano Nina Stemme leads the cast as the troubled princess.

  • Sun 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59: Strauss – Elektra
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Elektra Elektra, Op 58
        sung in German (100 mins)
      • Christine Goerke soprano (Electra)
      • Gun-Brit Barkmin soprano (Chrysothemis), Proms debut artist
      • Dame Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano (Clytemnestra)
      • Robert Künzli tenor (Aegisthus), Proms debut artist
      • Johan Reuter baritone (Orestes)
      • Katarina Bradić mezzo-soprano (1st Maid), Proms debut artist
      • Zoryana Kushpler mezzo-soprano (2nd Maid), Proms debut artist
      • Hanna Hipp mezzo-soprano (3rd Maid), Proms debut artist
      • Marie-Eve Munger soprano (4th Maid), Proms debut artist
      • Iris Kupke soprano (5th Maid), Proms debut artist
      • Miranda Keys soprano (Overseer)
      • Ivan Turšić tenor (Young Servant), Proms debut artist
      • Jongmin Park bass (Orestes' Tutor), Proms debut artist
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • Justin Way stage director
      • Helen Neeves soprano (Confidante)
      • Olivia Robinson soprano (Maidservant)
      • Lynette Alcantara alto (Trainbearer)
      • Cherith Millburn-Fryer alto (Maidservant)
      • Jamie W. Hall bass (Old Servant)

      Elektra – Strauss’s brutal and ferociously powerful retelling of the Greek revenge myth – continues this weekend’s opera double bill. The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Semyon Bychkov are joined by an international cast of soloists, led by American soprano Christine Goerke, with Danish baritone Johan Reuter as her beloved brother Orestes.

  • Thu 11 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 73: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 3 in D minor (100 mins)
      • Gerhild Romberger mezzo-soprano
      • Leipzig Opera and Gewandhaus Choir (women's voices)
      • Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
      • Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      • Alan Gilbert Conductor

      Mahler’s epic, unorthodox Third Symphony unfolds over six movements, painting a musical portrait with choir and orchestra of nature’s very essence. American conductor Alan Gilbert returns to conduct this masterpiece with the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra.