• Fri 19 Jul 1996

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1996
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • The Creation The Creation Also known as: Die Schöpfung, Hob XXI:2
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Hans Peter Blochwitz Uriel
      • Juliane Banse Gabriel, Eve
      • Wolfgang Schöne Raphael, Adam
      • Lynette Alcantara contralto
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Sat 20 Jul

    • 18:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • Giuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • Don Carlos
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Roderick Williams Royal Herald
      • Susan Parry Thibault
      • Olga Borodina Princess Eboli
      • Robert Lloyd Grand Inquisitor
      • Dmitri Hvorostovsky Rodrigo
      • Sylvie Valayre Elisabeth de Valois
      • Richard Margison Don Carlos
      • Roberto Scandiuzzi King Philip II
      • Robin Leggate Count of Lerma
      • Mary Plazas Voice from Heaven
      • Sorin Coliban Old Monk
      • Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
      • Royal Opera Chorus

  • Sun 21 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Der Silbersee
        Proms premiere
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Gidon Saks Second Gravedigger
      • Markus Stenz Conductor
      • Peter Sidhom Olim
      • Helga Dernesch Frau von Luber
      • Graham Clark Lottery Agent
      • Juanita Lascarro Fennimore
      • Katarina Karnéus Second Shopgirl
      • Catrin Wyn-Davies First Shopgirl
      • Heinz Zednik Baron Laur
      • Heinz Kruse Severin
      • Paul Whelan First Gravedigger
      • Stephen Alder First Youth
      • Andrew Weale Second Youth
      • London Sinfonietta Chorus

  • Mon 22 Jul

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 01
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Grosse Fuge, Op 133
      • Elliott Carter 1908–2012
      • String Quartet No. 5
        London premiere
      • Henri Dutilleux 1916–2013
      • Ainsi la nuit
        Proms premiere
      • Arditti Quartet

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • Emmanuel Chabrier 1841–1894
      • Bourrée fantasque
        Proms premiere
        • Robin Holloway Orchestrator
      • Albert Roussel 1869–1937
      • Bacchus et Ariane, Op 43 (complete ballet)
      • Dominic Muldowney b.1952
      • Trombone Concerto
        World premiere
        • Christian Lindberg trombone
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel)
      • Robin Holloway Orchestrator
      • Christian Lindberg trombone
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Tue 23 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537, Op 86 (orch. Edward Elgar)
      • Hans Werner Henze 1926–2012
      • Three Pieces for Orchestra
        UK premiere
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Also known as: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
        • Nikolai Lugansky piano
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 4 in E minor Symphony No 4 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 1 in B major - encore
      • Nikolai Lugansky piano
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Wed 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tannhäuser Tannhäuser Also known as: Tannhäuser, WWV 70
        No. 1 Overture
        • Trinity College of Music Chamber Choir (women's voices)
      • No. 2 Venusberg Music Act 1 Scene 1
        • Trinity College of Music Chamber Choir (women's voices)
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Four Last Songs Four Last Songs Also known as: Vier Letzte Lieder
        • Christine Brewer soprano
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Overture 'In Nature's Realm', Op 91
      • Sir Arnold Bax 1883–1953
      • Spring Fire
      • Trinity College of Music Chamber Choir (women's voices)
      • Christine Brewer soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor

  • Thu 25 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • Berthold Goldschmidt 1903–1996
      • Passacaglia, Op 4
        First UK concert performance
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Violin Concerto in E minor Violin Concerto in E minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
        • Christian Tetzlaff violin
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' Also known as: Symphony No 11 in G minor, 'The Year 1905', Op 103
      • Christian Tetzlaff violin
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Yakov Kreizberg Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08 - Dawn at Dusk
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • On The Town
        Lonely Town
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • West Side Story
        I feel pretty
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Somewhere
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • The Tender Land
        Laurie's Song
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Street Scene
        Lonely House Act 1
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Stephen Sondheim b.1930
      • Saturday Night
        What More do I Need?
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Wonderful Town
        Ballet at the Village Vortex
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • Garrick Gaieties
        Manhattan
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Higher and Higher
        It never entered my mind
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Jumbo
        Why Can't I?
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Pal Joey
        I Could Write a Book
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Stephen Sondheim b.1930
      • A Little Night Music
        Night Waltz
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • On The Town
        Times Square
      • Kurt Weill 1900–1950
      • Lady in the Dark
        The Saga of Jenny
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • By Jupiter
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Nobody's Heart
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Jumbo
        Little Girl Blue
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Oh, Kay!
        Someone to watch over me
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • I Married an Angel
        A Twinkle in Your Eye
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Marc Blitzstein 1905–1964
      • Juno
        I Wish It So
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Stephen Sondheim b.1930
      • Anyone Can Whistle
        There won't be trumpets
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • Simple Simon
        He was too good to me - encore
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Oh, Kay!
        Do-Do-Do - encore
        • Dawn Upshaw soprano
        • Fred Hersch piano
      • Dawn Upshaw soprano
      • Fred Hersch piano
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Eric Stern Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Eric Stern Conductor

  • Fri 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • Witold Lutoslawski 1913–1994
      • Novelette
        Proms premiere
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Also known as: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a
      • Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 5 in D minor Symphony No 5 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Mstislav Rostropovich Conductor

  • Sat 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 35 in D major, 'Haffner', K 385
      • Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459
        - Cadenzas: Mozart
        • András Schiff piano
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482
        - Cadenzas: Movt 1: András Schiff; Movt 3: András Schiff & George Malcolm
        • András Schiff piano
      • András Schiff piano
      • George Malcolm Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra
      • George Malcolm Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Sun 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • Atlántida, cantata escénica (suite)
        London premiere
        • William Dazeley baritone
        • Raymond Winterflood treble
        • María Bayo soprano
        • Katarina Karnéus mezzo-soprano
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
        • Louis Lortie piano
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 7 in A major Symphony No 7 in A major Also known as: Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92
      • William Dazeley baritone
      • Raymond Winterflood treble
      • María Bayo soprano
      • Katarina Karnéus mezzo-soprano
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Louis Lortie piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor

  • Mon 29 Jul

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 02
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • Three-Page Sonata
        Proms premiere
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Variations (piano version)
        Proms premiere
      • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
      • Piano Sonata, Op 26
        Proms premiere
      • Philip Mead piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Mass in C major 'Paukenmesse' Mass in C major 'Paukenmesse' Also known as: Mass in C major 'Paukenmesse', Hob. XXII:9
        • Susan Gritton soprano
        • John Mark Ainsley tenor
        • Catherine Wyn‐Rogers mezzo-soprano
        • Gerald Finley baritone
        • The English Concert Choir
      • The Storm: Hark! The Wild Uproar of the Winds, Hob. XXIVa:8
        • The English Concert Choir
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 41 in C major, 'Jupiter', K 551
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • John Mark Ainsley tenor
      • Catherine Wyn‐Rogers mezzo-soprano
      • Gerald Finley baritone
      • The English Concert Choir
      • Trevor Pinnock Conductor
      • The English Concert
      • Trevor Pinnock Conductor
      • The English Concert

  • Tue 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg The Mastersingers of Nuremberg Also known as: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
        No. 33 Prelude Act 3
      • No. 49 Dance of the Apprentices Act 3 Scene 5
      • No. 50 Procession of the Masters Act 3 Scene 5
      • No. 1 Prelude Act 1
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9 (orchestral version)
        Proms premiere
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83
        • Stephen Hough piano
      • Stephen Hough piano
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Wed 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • John Pickard b.1963
      • The Flight of Icarus
        London premiere
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Also known as: Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
        • Steven Isserlis cello
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphony No 2 in E minor Symphony No 2 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
      • Steven Isserlis cello
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Thu 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 2 in C minor
        - 1877 version, edited L. Nowak
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Capriccio
        • Viktoria Postnikova piano
      • Alfred Schnittke 1934–1998
      • Dead Souls (suite)
        London premiere
      • Viktoria Postnikova piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Fri 2 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17
        Aria 'Va tacito e nascosto' Act 1 Scene 9 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Overture - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Chorus 'Viva, viva il nostro Alcide' Act 1 Scene 1 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Aria 'Presti omai l'egizia terra Act 1 Scene 1 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Recitative & aria 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti' Act 2 Scene 8 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Recitatives & aria 'Voi, che mie fide ancelle...Forzai l'ingresso...Da tempeste il legno infranto' Act 3 Scene 7 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Sinfonia Act 3 Scene 10 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Recitative & chorus 'Goda pur or l'Egitto...Ritorni omai nel nostro core' Act 3 Scene 10 - The duet 'Caro/Bella, più amabile beltà' Act 3 Scene 10 has previosly been performed at the proms Proms premiere
        • Andreas Scholl Caesar
        • María Bayo Cleopatra
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
        • Susan Gritton soprano
        • Andreas Scholl counter-tenor
        • Peter Kooij bass
        • Jamie MacDougall tenor
        • María Bayo soprano
        • Choir of New College Oxford
        • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Andreas Scholl Caesar, counter-tenor
      • María Bayo Cleopatra, soprano
      • Choir of New College Oxford
      • Winchester Cathedral Choir
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Peter Kooij bass
      • Jamie MacDougall tenor
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • René Jacobs Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • René Jacobs Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • Trad.
      • North Indian Drum Music
        • Pandit Shankar Ghosh Music Arranger
        • Pandit Shankar Ghosh Director
        • Calcutta Drum Orchestra
      • North Indian Classical Santoor Music
        • Shivkumar Sharma santoor
        • Anindo Chatterjee tabla
      • Pandit Shankar Ghosh Music Arranger, Director
      • Calcutta Drum Orchestra
      • Shivkumar Sharma santoor
      • Anindo Chatterjee tabla

  • Sat 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Juan Don Juan Also known as: Don Juan, Op 20
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Enigma Variations Enigma Variations Also known as: Enigma Variations, Op 36
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 2 in D major Symphony No 2 in D major Also known as: Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)

  • Sun 4 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Trad.
      • Hold On! (arr. Ken Burton)
      • Deep River (arr. Norman Luboff)
      • Nobody Knows (arr. Ken Burton)
      • William Levi Dawson 1899–1990
      • King Jesus is a-Listening (arr. William Levi Dawson)
      • Randall Thompson 1899–1984
      • The Peaceable Kingdom
        Say ye to the Righteous
      • Woe unto them
      • The Noise of a Multitude
      • Howl ye
      • The Paper Reeds by the Brooks
      • William Levi Dawson 1899–1990
      • Soon I Will Be Done
      • Trad.
      • All My Trials
      • Joshua (arr. Hall Johnson)
      • Shelton Kilby
      • Who Has Set Thy Glory
        World premiere
        • James Holland percussion
        • Ian Hare organ
        • Dominic Hackett timpani
        • Jeremy Cornes tambourine
      • Trad.
      • Every time I feel the spirit (arr. Bob Burroughs)
      • Oh, What a Beautiful City! (arr. Osterman)
      • The Song of Moses and the Lamb (arr. Osterman)
      • Ride on, King Jesus (arr. Hall Johnson)
      • Trad.
      • Way Over in Beulah Land (arr. Hall Johnson)
      • Poor Mo'ner's Got a Home at Last
      • Swing Down, Sweet Chariot (arr. Ken Burton)
      • James Holland percussion
      • Ian Hare organ
      • Dominic Hackett timpani
      • Jeremy Cornes tambourine
      • Ken Burton Conductor
      • London Adventist Chorale
      • Ken Burton Conductor
      • London Adventist Chorale

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • Variations on 'America' (version for orchestra)
        Proms premiere
      • The General Slocum
        Proms premiere
      • The Yale-Princeton Football Game
        Proms premiere
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Symphony
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Preston organ
      • John Adams b.1947
      • Violin Concerto
        Proms premiere
        • Ernst Kovacic violin
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Harlem
        Proms premiere
      • Simon Preston organ
      • Ernst Kovacic violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor

  • Mon 5 Aug

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 03
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Le tombeau de Couperin (arr. Mason Jones)
        Proms premiere of this arrangement
        • Nicholas Daniel oboe/director
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • Concerto for Harpsichord and Five Instruments
        • Nicholas Daniel oboe/director
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
        • Nicholas Daniel Conductor
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
      • Nicholas Daniel oboe/director, Conductor
      • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
      • Haffner Ensemble
      • Haffner Ensemble

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Semele, HWV 58
      • Rosemary Joshua Semele
      • William Christie Conductor
      • Michael Chance Althamus
      • Willard White Somnus
      • Timothy Robinson Jupiter
      • Kathleen Kuhlmann Juno
      • Janis Kelly Iris
      • Reinhard Hagen Cadmus
      • Charlotte Hellekant Ino
      • Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
      • Les Arts Florissants Choir

  • Tue 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Overture 'Helios' Overture 'Helios' Also known as: Overture 'Helios', Op 17
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Symphony No. 6
        London premiere
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Violin Concerto in D minor Violin Concerto in D minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
        • Tasmin Little violin
      • Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22
        No. 4 Lemminkäinen's Return
      • Tasmin Little violin
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor

  • Wed 7 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • Hamish MacCunn 1868–1916
      • The Ship o' the Fiend, Op 5
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Piano Concerto in A minor
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Lars Vogt piano
      • Tan Dun b.1957
      • On Taoism
        London premiere
        • Tan Dun Conductor
        • Stephen Richardson bass
        • Duncan Nairn bass clarinet
        • Alex Walker contra-bassoon
      • Orchestral Theatre II: Re
        London premiere
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
        • Tan Dun Conductor
        • Stephen Richardson bass
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Symphony No. 2
        • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Lars Vogt piano
      • Tan Dun Conductor
      • Stephen Richardson bass
      • Duncan Nairn bass clarinet
      • Alex Walker contra-bassoon
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Thu 8 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 1855–1914
      • Baba-Yaga, Op 56
      • The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
      • Kikimora, Op 63
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Clarinet Concerto in A major Clarinet Concerto in A major Also known as: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622
        • Michael Collins basset clarinet
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
      • Michael Collins basset clarinet
      • Mikhail Pletnev Conductor
      • Russian National Orchestra
      • Mikhail Pletnev Conductor
      • Russian National Orchestra

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Zaïs
        Overture Proms premiere
      • In convertendo Dominus
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Berridge haute-contre
        • Guillemette Laurens soprano
        • Rodrigo del Pozo haute-contre
        • Nicolas Cavallier bass
        • Nicolas Rivenq bass
        • Claron McFadden soprano
        • St. James's Singers
      • Jean‐Féry Rebel 1666–1747
      • Les élémens
        Le cahos
      • Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 1643–1704
      • Te Deum, H 146
        • Andrew King tenor
        • Simon Berridge haute-contre
        • Nicolas Robertson tenor
        • Guillemette Laurens soprano
        • Rodrigo del Pozo haute-contre
        • Nicolas Cavallier bass
        • Nicolas Rivenq bass
        • Claron McFadden soprano
        • St. James's Singers
      • Simon Berridge haute-contre
      • Guillemette Laurens soprano
      • Rodrigo del Pozo haute-contre
      • Nicolas Cavallier bass
      • Nicolas Rivenq bass
      • Claron McFadden soprano
      • St. James's Singers
      • Andrew King tenor
      • Nicolas Robertson tenor
      • Ivor Bolton Conductor
      • St James's Baroque Players
      • Ivor Bolton Conductor
      • St James's Baroque Players

  • Fri 9 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 100 in G major 'Military'
      • Alfred Schnittke 1934–1998
      • Viola Concerto
        • Yuri Abramovich Bashmet viola
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
      • Yuri Abramovich Bashmet viola
      • Mikhail Pletnev Conductor
      • Russian National Orchestra
      • Mikhail Pletnev Conductor
      • Russian National Orchestra

  • Sat 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Edgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Amériques
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Girl Crazy
        But not for me Proms premiere
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
        • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
        • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • Rosalie
        How long has this been going on? Proms premiere
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
        • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
        • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • Shall We Dance?
        Slap that bass Proms premiere
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
        • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
        • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • Oh, Kay!
        Someone to watch over me Proms premiere
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
        • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
        • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • Pardon My English
        The Lorelei Proms premiere
        • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
        • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
        • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • An American in Paris
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring The Rite of Spring Also known as: Le Sacre du printemps
      • Sally Burgess mezzo-soprano
      • James (Jack) Holmes Music Arranger
      • Paul Bateman Music Arranger
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Paul Daniel Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Paul Daniel Conductor

  • Sun 11 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28 - Stravinsky Day
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • A Soldier's Tale A Soldier's Tale Also known as: Histoire du soldat
      • Daniel Harding Conductor
      • Simon Russell Beale narrator
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Birmingham Royal Ballet (members)

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29 - Stravinsky Day
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Fairy's Kiss The Fairy's Kiss Also known as: Le baiser de la fée
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • Tres Sacrae Cantiones
        Proms premiere of complete work
        • James Wood Conductor
        • New London Chamber Choir
      • Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • The Flood
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Oliver Knussen Conductor
        • Michael Berkeley narrator
        • Robert Tear Lucifer
        • Mary King Noah's Wife
        • David Wilson-Johnson God
        • Stephen Richardson God
        • Bernard Jacobson Noah
        • New London Chamber Choir
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • James Wood Conductor
      • New London Chamber Choir
      • Michael Berkeley narrator
      • Robert Tear Lucifer
      • Mary King Noah's Wife
      • David Wilson-Johnson God
      • Stephen Richardson God
      • Bernard Jacobson Noah

    • 21:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Cantata
        Proms premiere
        • Neil Jenkins tenor
        • Teresa Shaw mezzo-soprano
        • Taverner Choir (women's voices)
      • Concerto for piano and wind instruments
        • Wayne Marshall piano
      • Mass
        • Leigh Nixon tenor
        • Rachel Platt soprano
        • Rachel Wheatley soprano
        • Caroline Trevor mezzo-soprano
        • Harvey Brough tenor
        • John Milne bass
        • Taverner Choir
      • Neil Jenkins tenor
      • Teresa Shaw mezzo-soprano
      • Taverner Choir (women's voices)
      • Wayne Marshall piano
      • Leigh Nixon tenor
      • Rachel Platt soprano
      • Rachel Wheatley soprano
      • Caroline Trevor mezzo-soprano
      • Harvey Brough tenor
      • John Milne bass
      • Taverner Choir
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

  • Mon 12 Aug

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 04
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Fantasia in C minor, K 475 (arr. Edvard Grieg)
        Proms premiere
      • Witold Lutoslawski 1913–1994
      • Variations on a Theme by Paganini
      • Percy Grainger 1882–1961
      • Fantasy on Gershwin's 'Porgy and Bess'
        Proms premiere
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Martin Roscoe piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • Roberto Gerhard 1896–1970
      • The Plague
        Proms premiere
        • Michael Pennington narrator
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Joaquín Rodrigo 1901–1999
      • Concierto de Aranjuez
        • John [Christopher] Williams guitar
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Boléro
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
        No. 3 Final Dance (Jota) - encore
      • Ruperto Chapí 1851–1909
      • La Revoltosa
        Prelude - encore
      • Michael Pennington narrator
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • John [Christopher] Williams guitar
      • Edmon Colomer Conductor
      • Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
      • Edmon Colomer Conductor
      • Joven Orquesta Nacional de España

  • Tue 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
      • Oliver Knussen b.1952
      • Horn Concerto
        London premiere
        • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Nocturnes
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447
        • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 7 in C major Symphony No 7 in C major Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
      • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Wed 14 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
      • John Woolrich b.1954
      • Concerto for Oboe
        World premiere
        • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582 (orch. Leopold Stokowski)
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor
      • Nicholas Daniel oboe
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Matthias Bamert Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Matthias Bamert Conductor

  • Thu 15 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Schluk und Jau
        Proms premiere
        • Jarmil Burghauser Music Arranger
      • Franz Liszt 1811–1886
      • Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major, S 124
        • Artur Pizarro piano
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Symphonie fantastique Symphonie fantastique Also known as: Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
      • Jarmil Burghauser Music Arranger
      • Artur Pizarro piano
      • Libor Pešek Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Libor Pešek Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • Darius Milhaud 1892–1974
      • La création du monde, Op 81
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • Psyché
        Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Colin Matthews b.1946
      • 23 Frames
        Proms premiere
        • Christopher van Kampen cello
        • Ian Brown piano
        • Roger Chase viola
        • Frank Lloyd horn
      • Roberto Gerhard 1896–1970
      • L'infantament meravellós de Shahrazada
        No. 6 El repòs del teu rull Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • No. 10 Igual que le mar fosforescent Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • No. 9 Càntirs de vidre Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • No. 2 Jove flautista Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • No. 7 Jo t'he donat el meu cor Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • No. 5 Per què la por del soroll t'esgarrifa Proms premiere
        • Rosa Mannion soprano
        • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • El corregidor y la molinera
        Act 1 Proms premiere
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • The Nash Ensemble
      • Rosa Mannion soprano
      • Christopher van Kampen cello
      • Ian Brown piano
      • Roger Chase viola
      • Frank Lloyd horn
      • Meirion Bowen Music Arranger
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor

  • Fri 16 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Leonore, Op 72 (1805 version)
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
      • Hillevi Martinpelto Leonore
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • Matthew Best Don Pizarro
      • Christiane Oelze Marzelline
      • Kim Begley Florestan
      • Robert Burt First Prisoner
      • Michael Schade Jaquino
      • Colin Campbell Second Prisoner
      • Franz Hawlata Rocco
      • Geert Smits Don Fernando

  • Sat 17 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Te Deum, Op 103
        • Judith Howarth soprano
        • Ivan Kusnjer baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
        • Richard Goode piano
      • Bohuslav Martinu 1890–1959
      • Field Mass, H 279
        • Ivan Kusnjer baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Sinfonietta
      • Judith Howarth soprano
      • Ivan Kusnjer baritone
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Richard Goode piano
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Sun 18 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
      • L'italiana in Algeri
        Overture
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt (Solveig's song)
        • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • Peer Gynt (Solveig's cradle song)
        • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • 6 Romances, Op 39
        No. 1 From Monte Pincio
        • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • 6 Poems, Op 25
        No. 2 A Swan
        • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • 12 Melodies, Op 33
        No. 2 Spring
        • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
      • Barbara Bonney soprano
      • Manfred Honeck Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Manfred Honeck Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Mon 19 Aug

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 05
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • 6 Divertimentos a 6, Hob. II:21-26
        Proms premiere
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Serenade in D minor, Op 44
      • Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta Also known as: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
      • Alfred Janson b.1937
      • Mellomspill
        UK premiere
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' Symphony No 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in E minor, 'From the New World', Op 95
      • Manfred Honeck Conductor
      • Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Tue 20 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
      • Ned Rorem b.1923
      • Concerto for Cor Anglais
        London premiere
        • Thomas Stacy cor anglais
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 5 in E minor Symphony No 5 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
      • Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 48 Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 48 Also known as: Serenade for Strings in C major
        No. 2 Valse: Moderato - encore
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Porgy and Bess
        Oh, I can't sit down Act 2 - encore
        • Anon. Music Arranger
      • Thomas Stacy cor anglais
      • Anon. Music Arranger
      • Kurt Masur Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Kurt Masur Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Wed 21 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
        • Anne‐Sophie Mutter violin
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Violin Partita No 2 in D minor Violin Partita No 2 in D minor Also known as: Violin Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
        No. 3 Sarabande - encore
        • Anne‐Sophie Mutter violin
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • No. 2 The Young Juliet
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1
        No. 5 Masks
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • No. 7 Death of Tybalt
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • No. 6 Romeo and Juliet (Balcony Scene)
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • No. 5 Romeo and Juliet Before Parting
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Fidelio – overture
        encore
        • Kurt Masur Conductor
        • New York Philharmonic
      • Anne‐Sophie Mutter violin
      • Kurt Masur Conductor
      • New York Philharmonic

  • Thu 22 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tristan and Isolde
        Prelude and Liebestod
      • Siegfried Matthus b.1934
      • Der Wald
        UK premiere
        • Heiner Herzog timpani
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
        • Andreas Haefliger piano
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Te Deum
        • Yvonne Kenny soprano
        • Catherine Wyn‐Rogers mezzo-soprano
        • Tom Randle tenor
        • Peter Sidhom baritone
        • Philharmonia Chorus
      • Heiner Herzog timpani
      • Andreas Haefliger piano
      • Yvonne Kenny soprano
      • Catherine Wyn‐Rogers mezzo-soprano
      • Tom Randle tenor
      • Peter Sidhom baritone
      • Philharmonia Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Claus Peter Flor Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Claus Peter Flor Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Oiseaux exotiques
        • Daniel Harding Conductor
        • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in C minor, K388
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Octet Octet Also known as: Octet for Wind Instruments
      • Kevin Volans b.1949
      • Piano Concerto No. 1
        UK premiere
        • Daniel Harding Conductor
        • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Daniel Harding Conductor
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Netherlands Wind Ensemble
      • Netherlands Wind Ensemble

  • Fri 23 Aug

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Lulu (three-act version, completed by F. Cerha)
        Proms premiere
      • Patricia Bardon Wardrobe Mistress
      • Christine Rice Girl's Mother
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Neil Jenkins Prince
      • Norman Bailey Schigolch
      • Donald Maxwell Animal Trainer
      • Wolfgang Schöne Doctor Schön
      • Christine Schäfer Lulu
      • Kathryn Harris Countess Geschwitz
      • David Keubler Alwa
      • Stephan Drakulich Painter
      • Jonathan Veira Banker
      • Colette Delahunt Fifteen-year-old Girl
      • Carole Wilson Woman Artist
      • Darrell Babidge Journalist
      • Richard Evans Manservant
      • Michael Kennerley Police Commissioner

  • Sat 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
      • The Bartered Bride
        Overture
      • Dance of the Comedians Act 3
      • Aria 'Oh, what grief!...How beautiful was that dream of love!' Act 3
        • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Rusalka, Op 114
        O silver moon Act 1
        • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 1 in B major
      • No. 2 in E minor
      • No. 7 in C major
      • Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Also known as: 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
        No. 2 in E minor
      • No. 8 in G minor
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Emperor Waltz
      • Auf der Jagd - quick polka, Op 373
      • Die Fledermaus, Op 362
        Mein Herr Marquis
        • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • Franz Lehár 1870–1948
      • The Merry Widow The Merry Widow Also known as: Die lustige Witwe
        Aria 'Es lebt eine Vilja' Act 2
        • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Rosen aus dem Süden - waltz, Op 388
      • Hans Christian Lumbye 1810–1874
      • Champagne Galop
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Annen-Polka, Op 117
      • By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
      • Rebecca Evans soprano
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor

  • Sun 25 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Maskarade
        Overture
      • Detlev Glanert b.1960
      • Symphony No. 3, Op 35
        World premiere
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Cello Concerto in E minor Cello Concerto in E minor Also known as: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
        • Truls Mørk cello
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
      • Truls Mørk cello
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Mon 26 Aug

    • 11:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
        • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Lieutenant Kijé, Op 60 (suite)
        • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • David Horne b.1970
      • Reaching Out
        Proms premiere
        • Evelyn Glennie percussion
      • Geoffrey Burgon 1941–2010
      • City Adventures
        World premiere
        • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
        • Evelyn Glennie percussion
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
        • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Evelyn Glennie percussion

    • 14:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 06
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op 66
        Proms premiere
      • Clara Schumann 1819–1896
      • Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
        Proms premiere
      • Gould Piano Trio

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48 - 150th anniversary of first performance
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Elijah
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Roderick Williams baritone
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
      • Stephen Richardson bass
      • Janice Watson soprano
      • Bryn Terfel baritone
      • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
      • Mark Tucker tenor
      • Christine Cairns mezzo-soprano
      • Ingrid Attrot soprano
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh Chorus)
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)

  • Tue 27 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 8 in F major Symphony No 8 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Stele, Op 33
        UK premiere
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • Symphony No. 4
        • Stephen Jackson offstage conductor
        • Laurent Philippe assistant conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Stephen Jackson offstage conductor
      • Laurent Philippe assistant conductor
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Wed 28 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
        • Radu Lupu piano
      • Symphony No 1 in C minor Symphony No 1 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
      • Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor: Allegro molto, WoO 1.1 (orch. Johannes Brahms)
        - encore
      • Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor: Vivace, WoO 1.21 (orch. Antonin Dvorak )
        - encore
      • Radu Lupu piano
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Thu 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' Also known as: Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Solveig Kringelborn soprano
      • Marjana Lipovšek mezzo-soprano
      • Berliner Philharmoniker
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Fri 30 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
      • Nicholas Maw 1935–2009
      • Concerto for Violin
        Proms premiere
        • Joshua Bell violin
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 5 in D major
      • Joshua Bell violin
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • From the Steeples and the Mountains
        • Richard Bernas Conductor
        • Music Projects, London
      • Set No. 1 for small orchestra
        Proms premiere
        • Richard Bernas Conductor
        • Music Projects, London
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Samuel Beckett: What is the Word?, Op 30b
        Proms premiere
        • Richard Bernas Conductor
        • Simon Berridge tenor
        • Ildikó Monyók reciter
        • Csaba Király piano
        • Helen Groves soprano
        • Robin Tyson alto
        • Robert Rice baritone
        • Paul Grier bass
        • Music Projects, London
      • William Byrd 1540–1623
      • Ad Dominum cum tribularer
        • Stephen Layton Conductor
        • Polyphony
      • Robert Carver 1485–1570
      • O bone Jesu
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Layton Conductor
        • Polyphony
      • James Dillon b.1950
      • Oceanos
        World premiere
        • Polyphony
        • Richard Bernas Conductor
        • Music Projects, London
      • Richard Bernas Conductor
      • Music Projects, London
      • Simon Berridge tenor
      • Ildikó Monyók reciter
      • Csaba Király piano
      • Helen Groves soprano
      • Robin Tyson alto
      • Robert Rice baritone
      • Paul Grier bass
      • Stephen Layton Conductor
      • Polyphony

  • Sat 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Pulcinella
        • Bonaventura Bottone tenor
        • Alan Opie baritone
        • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Your Rockaby
        Proms premiere
        • Martin Robertson saxophone
      • Gabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • Requiem Requiem Also known as: Requiem, Op 48 (version with orchestra)
        • Alan Opie baritone
        • Joan Rodgers soprano
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Bonaventura Bottone tenor
      • Alan Opie baritone
      • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • Martin Robertson saxophone
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Sun 1 Sep

    • 14:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Les fêtes d'Hébé
        Ouverture
      • Menuets
      • Contredanse
      • Air gracieux pour Zéphire et les Grâces
      • Passepieds
      • Musette tendre en rondeau
      • Loure
      • Gavottes en rondeau pour les Bergers
      • Tambourin en rondeau
      • Air tendre
      • Air pour le Génie de Mars
      • La Victoire
      • Rigaudons
      • L'Hymen - Chaconne
      • Musette en rondeau
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 103 in E flat major 'Drumroll'
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
        • Thomas Zehetmair violin
      • Thomas Zehetmair violin
      • Frans Brüggen Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
      • Frans Brüggen Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No 9 in C major 'Great' Symphony No 9 in C major 'Great' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in C major 'Great', D 944
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Der Zigeunerbaron
        Overture - encore
      • Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

  • Mon 2 Sep

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 07
      • Hugo Wolf 1860–1903
      • Italian Serenade
        Proms premiere of this version
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • String Quintet in F major
        Proms premiere
      • Raphael Ensemble

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Chronochromie
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 7 in E major
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Tue 3 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Overture 'Le corsaire'
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor' Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor' Also known as: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor', Op 73
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
        • Ulrich Heinen cello
        • Lyn Fletcher violin
        • Gabrielle Lester violin
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 88 in G major Symphony No. 88 in G major Also known as: Symphony No 88 in G major, Hob I:88
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Ulrich Heinen cello
      • Lyn Fletcher violin
      • Gabrielle Lester violin
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59
      • Tomás Luis de Victoria 1548–1611
      • Judas mercator pessimus - Tenebrae Responsory for Maundy Thursday
        Proms premiere
      • Eram quasi agnus - Tenebrae Responsory for Maundy Thursday
        Proms premiere
      • Andrew Simpson b.1968
      • The Hollow Hills
        Proms premiere
      • Tomás Luis de Victoria 1548–1611
      • Tradiderunt me - Tenebrae Responsory for Good Friday
        Proms premiere
      • Tenebrae factae sunt - Tenebrae Responsory for Good Friday
        Proms premiere
      • James MacMillan b.1959
      • Màiri
        Proms premiere
      • Tomás Luis de Victoria 1548–1611
      • Astiterunt reges - Tenebrae Responsory for Holy Saturday
        Proms premiere
      • O vos omnes - Tenebrae Responsory for Holy Saturday
        Proms premiere
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Sacred and Profane
        Proms premiere
      • Stephen Cleobury Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

  • Wed 4 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 60
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Rapsodie espagnole
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • Nights in the Gardens of Spain
        • Joaquín Achúcarro piano
      • Roberto Gerhard 1896–1970
      • Cançionero de Pedrell (version with chamber ensemble)
        • Jill Gomez soprano
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 1
      • The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
      • Joaquín Achúcarro piano
      • Jill Gomez soprano
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 5 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 61
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 76 in E flat major
        Proms premiere
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 6 in A major
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Conductor

  • Fri 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 62
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Le martyre de St Sébastien (suite arr. Caplet)
        No. 1 La cour des lys
      • No. 2 Danse extatique et Final du premier acte
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
        • Alexander Toradze piano
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird The Firebird Also known as: L'Oiseau de feu
      • Alexander Toradze piano
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sat 7 Sep

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 63
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No 6 in E flat minor Symphony No 6 in E flat minor Also known as: Symphony No 6 in E flat minor, Op 111
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • The Nursery (arr. Edison Denisov)
        UK premiere
        • Anna Netrebko soprano
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer La mer Also known as: La Mer
      • Anna Netrebko soprano
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor
      • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sun 8 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 64
      • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
      • Xavier Montsalvatge 1912–2002
      • 5 Canciones negras (version with orchestra)
        Proms premiere
        • Della Jones mezzo-soprano
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • El amor brujo
        • Della Jones mezzo-soprano
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Petrushka (1947 version)
      • Della Jones mezzo-soprano
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Mon 9 Sep

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Chamber Music 08
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue (arr. Joanna MacGregor and Madeleine Mitchell)
        Contrapunctus 14
        • Joanna MacGregor piano/toy piano
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Quatuor pour la fin du temps
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • Joanna MacGregor piano/toy piano, piano
      • Christopher Kampen cello
      • Madeleine Mitchell violin
      • David Campbell clarinet
      • Christopher Kampen cello
      • Madeleine Mitchell violin
      • David Campbell clarinet

    • 14:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 65
      • Sir Arthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • Pineapple Poll (suite)
        No. 1 Opening Dance
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Michael Nyman b.1944
      • Musique à Grande Vitesse
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Jacques Offenbach 1819–1880
      • Orphée aux enfers
        Can-can Act 1
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        No. 4 In the Hall of the Mountain King - Alla marcia e molto marcato
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Lohengrin
        No. 17 Prelude Act 3
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
      • Il signor Bruschino
        Overture
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K16
        No. 3 Finale: Presto
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett 1936–2012
      • Murder on the Orient Express
        Waltz
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Trad.
      • The Way of Life (arr. Ronald Corp)
        • Tony Robinson presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
      • Aram Khachaturian 1903–1978
      • Gayaneh
        Sabre Dance
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 1875–1956
      • The Red Poppy, Suite, Op 70a
        No. 6 Russian Sailors' Dance
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Trad.
      • Sakura (arr. Michael Neaum)
        • Tony Robinson presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
      • Peter Sculthorpe 1929–2014
      • The Fifth Continent
        Small Town Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson speaker
      • Heitor Villa‐Lobos 1887–1959
      • Bachianas Brasileiras No 2
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
        No. 4 Hoe-Down
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Siyahamba (arr. Doreen Rao)
        • Tony Robinson presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
      • Manuel de Falla 1876–1946
      • La vida breve
        Danza española Act 2 Scene 2
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tony Robinson presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Tony Robinson presenter, speaker
      • New London Children's Choir
      • Ronald Corp Conductor
      • Ronald Corp Conductor

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 66
      • Toru Takemitsu 1930–1996
      • Star-Isle
        Proms premiere
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
        • Leif Ove Andsnes piano
      • Anthony Powers b.1953
      • Symphony
        World premiere
      • Ottorino Respighi 1879–1936
      • Pines of Rome
      • Leif Ove Andsnes piano
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Tue 10 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 67
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • The Rose Lake
        - After the performance of 'The Rose Lake' John Summers, Chairman of the Association of British Orchestras, presented the 1995 ABO Award to Sir Michael Tippett. Proms premiere
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
        • Sarah Chang violin
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 5 in E flat major Symphony No 5 in E flat major Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
      • Sarah Chang violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor