• Fri 17 Jul 1981

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1981
      • Unknown
      • The National Anthem (arr. Britten) The National Anthem (arr. Britten) Also known as: The National Anthem (arr. Benjamin Britten)
        • BBC Singers
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Le roi des étoiles
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Spring Symphony
        • Linda Finnie mezzo-soprano
        • Robert Tear tenor
        • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
        • BBC Singers
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring The Rite of Spring Also known as: Le Sacre du printemps
      • BBC Singers
      • Southend Boys' Choir
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • Linda Finnie mezzo-soprano
      • Robert Tear tenor
      • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Sat 18 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 93 in D major
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
        • Anthony Goldstone piano
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Four Last Songs Four Last Songs Also known as: Vier Letzte Lieder
        • Heather Harper soprano
      • Zoltán Kodály 1882–1967
      • Háry János - suite
      • Anthony Goldstone piano
      • Heather Harper soprano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Norman Del Mar Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Norman Del Mar Conductor

  • Mon 20 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Piano Trio in B flat major, D 898
        • Peter Frankl piano
        • György Pauk violin
        • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Das klagende Lied (original version)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Conductor
        • Dame Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
        • Robert Tear tenor
        • Teresa Cahill soprano
        • Gwynne Howell bass
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Peter Frankl piano
      • György Pauk violin
      • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Dame Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
      • Robert Tear tenor
      • Teresa Cahill soprano
      • Gwynne Howell bass
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus

  • Tue 21 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • George Lloyd 1913–1998
      • Symphony No. 6
        First public performance
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Romeo and Juliet - Duet
        - The Nurse'e role given to flute and clarinet in this performance.
        • Eilene Hannan Juliet
        • Keith Lewis Romeo
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
      • Eilene Hannan Juliet
      • Keith Lewis Romeo
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Wed 22 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Witold Lutoslawski 1913–1994
      • Livre pour orchestre
        Proms premiere
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Cello Concerto in A minor
        • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Also known as: Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55
      • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 23 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The Wasps Suite
        No. 1 Overture
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Symphony No. 2
        First UK concert performance
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Violin Concerto
        • Itzhak Perlman violin
      • Itzhak Perlman violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Fri 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • John McCabe 1939–2015
      • Variations on a theme of Hartmann
        Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364
        • György Pauk violin
        • Nobuko Imai viola
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
      • György Pauk violin
      • Nobuko Imai viola
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)

  • Sat 25 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Alborada del gracioso
      • Paul Patterson b.1947
      • Voices of Sleep
        UK premiere
        • Suzanne Murphy soprano
        • London Choral Society
        • London Chorale
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
        • Philip Fowke piano
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • An American in Paris
      • Suzanne Murphy soprano
      • London Choral Society
      • London Chorale
      • Philip Fowke piano
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Nicholas Cleobury Conductor
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Nicholas Cleobury Conductor

  • Sun 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Round House, The
      Prom 09
      • Roger Marsh b.1949
      • Not a soul but ourselves...
        Proms premiere
      • Henri Pousseur 1929–2009
      • Agonie
        World premiere
        • James Wood percussion
      • Nigel Osborne b.1948
      • Poem without a hero
        Proms premiere
        • Nona Liddell violin
        • Nona Liddell viola
        • Judith Pearce flute
        • Judith Pearce alto flute
        • Christopher van Kampen cello
        • Gareth Hulse oboe
        • Gareth Hulse cor anglais
      • William Brooks b.1943
      • Madrigals
        Proms premiere
      • James Wood percussion
      • Nona Liddell violin, viola
      • Judith Pearce flute, alto flute
      • Christopher van Kampen cello
      • Gareth Hulse oboe, cor anglais
      • John Whiting sound projection
      • Electric Phoenix
      • John Whiting sound projection
      • Electric Phoenix

  • Mon 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Sorochintsï Fair (arr. Anatoly Lyadov)
        A Night on the Bare Mountain Act 3 Scene 1
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • The Ugly Duckling, Op 18
        Proms premiere
        • Elisabeth Söderström soprano
      • Alexander Scriabin 1872–1915
      • Prometheus: The Poem of Fire
        • Viktoria Postnikova piano
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • The Nutcracker, Op 71
        Act 2
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Elisabeth Söderström soprano
      • Viktoria Postnikova piano
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Tue 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Karelia Suite, Op 11
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • Cello Concerto
        • Moray Welsh cello
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
        • Moray Welsh cello
      • Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' Also known as: Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian', Op 17
      • Moray Welsh cello
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Wed 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12 - In honour of the wedding of HRH The Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Les Noces
        • Philip Langridge tenor
        • Michael Rippon bass-baritone
        • Janet Price soprano
        • Cynthia Buchan mezzo-soprano
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
        • BBC Singers
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Overture 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op 21
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • A Midsummer Night's Dream
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Pamela Priestley-Smith soprano
        • Jennifer Smith soprano
      • Philip Langridge tenor
      • Michael Rippon bass-baritone
      • Janet Price soprano
      • Cynthia Buchan mezzo-soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra (members)
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Pamela Priestley-Smith soprano
      • Jennifer Smith soprano
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Thu 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Gloriana, Op 53a (symphonic suite)
        Proms premiere
        • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Manfred
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Uri Segal Conductor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Uri Segal Conductor

  • Fri 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Rituel: in memoriam Bruno Maderna
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Chamber Concerto
        • Paul Crossley piano
        • Mark Kaplan violin
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
      • Paul Crossley piano
      • Mark Kaplan violin
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Sat 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 44 in E minor 'Trauersinfonie'
      • Luigi Dallapiccola 1904–1975
      • Canti di prigionia
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Singers
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 1 in D major
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gary Bertini Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gary Bertini Conductor

  • Sun 2 Aug

    • 19:30 Round House, The
      Prom 16
      • Nigel Osborne b.1948
      • In Camera
        Proms premiere
      • Tim Souster 1943–1994
      • Sonata
        First public performance
        • John Constable piano
        • James Holland percussion
        • Christopher van Kampen cello
      • Elisabeth Lutyens 1906–1983
      • Fleur du silence, Op 150
        World premiere
        • Philip Langridge tenor
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Silbury Air
        Proms premiere
      • John Constable piano
      • James Holland percussion
      • Christopher van Kampen cello
      • Philip Langridge tenor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Ronald Zollman Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Ronald Zollman Conductor

  • Mon 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Overture 'Leonore' No 2 Overture 'Leonore' No 2 Also known as: Overture 'Leonore' No 2, Op 72a
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19
        • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Alexander von Zemlinsky 1871–1942
      • Lyric Symphony Lyric Symphony Also known as: Lyric Symphony, Op 18
        Proms premiere
        • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
        • Elisabeth Söderström soprano
      • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
      • Elisabeth Söderström soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Gielen Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Gielen Conductor

  • Tue 4 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 83 in G minor 'La poule'
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Flute Concerto in G major, K313
        • Stephen Preston flute
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Cantata 'Miseri noi! misera patria!', Hob. XXIVa:7
        Proms premiere
        • Judith Nelson soprano
        • David Roblou harpsichord
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 31 in D major 'Paris', K 297
      • Stephen Preston flute
      • Judith Nelson soprano
      • David Roblou harpsichord
      • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
      • Academy of Ancient Music
      • Christopher Hogwood Conductor
      • Academy of Ancient Music

  • Wed 5 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Piano Concerto in A minor
        • Michael Roll piano
      • Alan Bush 1900–1995
      • Two Shakespeare Sonnets, Op 92
        World premiere
        • Graham Titus baritone
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
      • Michael Roll piano
      • Graham Titus baritone
      • Bryden Thomson Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Bryden Thomson Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Thu 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite
        Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K414 Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K414 Also known as: Piano Concerto No 12 in A major, K 414
        • Zoltán Kocsis piano
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 4 in E minor Symphony No 4 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
      • Zoltán Kocsis piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Gielen Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Gielen Conductor

  • Fri 7 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Perfect Fool, Op 39
        Ballet music
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. VIIb:2
        • Yo‐Yo Ma cello
      • Priaulx Rainier 1903–1986
      • Concertante
        World premiere
        • Neil Black oboe
        • Dame Thea King clarinet
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major
      • Yo‐Yo Ma cello
      • Neil Black oboe
      • Dame Thea King clarinet
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Sat 8 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • Giuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • La forza del destino (original version)
        - performed in the original 1862 version First UK performance in modern times of original version
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • John Matheson Conductor
      • Janet Coster Preziosilla
      • Kenneth Bowen Trabuco
      • Peter Glossop Don Carlo
      • Don Garrard Guardiano
      • Derek Hammond-Stroud Melitone
      • David Fieldsend Surgeon
      • Kenneth Collins Don Alvaro
      • Roderick Kennedy Marquis
      • Martina Arroyo Donna Leonora
      • Alison Truefitt Curra
      • Philip O'Reilly Alcade
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

  • Mon 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Gurre-Lieder
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Gielen Conductor
      • Philip Langridge Klaus the Fool
      • Sir John Tomlinson Peasant
      • Günther (Günter) Reich speaker
      • Jessye Norman Tove
      • Gwendolyn Killebrew Wood-Dove
      • Wolfgang Neumann Waldemar
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Goldsmiths Choral Union
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Tue 11 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
        • Sir Clifford Curzon piano
      • Hans Werner Henze 1926–2012
      • Symphony No. 1 (revised version)
        Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
      • Sir Clifford Curzon piano
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • London Mozart Players
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • London Mozart Players

  • Wed 12 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (version for oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn )
        • Jack Brymer clarinet
        • David Cripps horn
        • Anthony Camden oboe
        • Martin Gatt bassoon
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
      • Jack Brymer clarinet
      • David Cripps horn
      • Anthony Camden oboe
      • Martin Gatt bassoon
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor

  • Thu 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Ariadne auf Naxos, Op 60 (second version)
        Proms premiere
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Gustav Kuhn Conductor
      • Willard White Truffaldino
      • Donald Bell Music Master
      • Alexander Oliver Dancing Master, Scaramuccio
      • John Fryatt Brighella
      • Dale Duesing Arlecchino
      • Fiona Kimm Dryad
      • Deborah Rees Naiad
      • Helena Döse Prima Donna, Ariadne
      • Elizabeth Ritchie Echo
      • Gianna Rolandi Zerbinetta
      • Maria Ewing The Composer
      • Dennis Bailey The Tenor, Bacchus
      • Hugh Hetherington Officer
      • Omar Ebrahim Wigmaker
      • John Hall Footman
      • William Fox Major-Domo

  • Fri 14 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka 1804–1857
      • Ruslan and Lyudmila – overture
        Overture
      • A Life for the Tsar
        Waltz Act 2 Proms premiere
      • Mazurka Act 2 Proms premiere
      • Krakowiak Act 2 Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major Also known as: Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major, K 365
        • Tamás Vásáry piano
        • Peter Frankl piano
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz 115
        Proms premiere
        • Tamás Vásáry piano
        • Peter Frankl piano
        • James Holland percussion
        • John Chimes percussion
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Homage to the Russian People - potpourri
        UK premiere
      • Louischen-Polka, Op 339
        UK premiere
      • Vergnügungszug - quick polka, Op 281 (reorchestrated Dmitry Shostakovich)
        UK premiere of this arrangement
      • Vincent Youmans 1898–1946
      • Tahiti Trot (after 'Tea for Two' by Vincent Youmans), Op 16
      • Tamás Vásáry piano
      • Peter Frankl piano
      • James Holland percussion
      • John Chimes percussion
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Sat 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Der Zigeunerbaron
        Proms premiere of complete work
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • James Lockhart Conductor
      • Lillian Watson Arsena
      • Derek Hammond-Stroud Zsupán
      • Alexander Oliver Ottokar
      • Teresa Cahill Saffi
      • John Kitchiner Count Carnero
      • Anne Collins Mirabella
      • Maldwyn Davies Sandor Barinkay
      • Katherine Pring Czipra
      • Niall Murray Count Homonay
      • Mark Wildman Pali
      • BBC Opera Chorus

  • Mon 17 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Lucio Silla, K 135
        Proms premiere
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • Neil Jenkins Lucio Silla
      • Dame Felicity Palmer Cecilio
      • Alastair Ross harpsichord continuo
      • Adrian Thompson Aufidio
      • Eiddwen Harrhy Lucio Cinna
      • Patrizia Kwella Celia
      • Arleen Augér Giunia
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • City of London Sinfonia (pre-1979, Richard Hickox Orchestra)

  • Tue 18 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Anton Webern 1883–1945
      • Passacaglia Passacaglia Also known as: Passacaglia, Op 1
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Double Concerto for violin and cello in A minor
        • Nigel Kennedy violin
        • Colin Carr cello
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
      • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • Colin Carr cello
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Walter Weller Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Walter Weller Conductor

  • Wed 19 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 3 in D minor
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Alfreda Hodgson contralto
      • Southend Boys' Choir
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus) (women's voices)

  • Thu 20 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Overture 'Le carnaval romain'
      • Iannis Xenakis 1922–2001
      • Empreintes
        Proms premiere
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Violin Concerto in D major
        • Kyung-wha Chung violin
      • Petrushka (1911 version)
      • Kyung-wha Chung violin
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Charles Dutoit Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Charles Dutoit Conductor

  • Fri 21 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 47 in G major
      • Marek Stachowski 1936–2004
      • Divertimento
        Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat major, K449
        • Christian Zacharias piano
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Serenade in C major, Op 48
      • Christian Zacharias piano
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • Polish Chamber Orchestra
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • Polish Chamber Orchestra

    • 21:30 Holy Trinity, Brompton
      Prom 34
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Motet 'Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf', BWV 226
        • John Poole Conductor
        • Stephen Cleobury organ
        • BBC Singers
      • Chorale Prelude 'Gott, durch deine Güte', BWV 600
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 5 Lasset uns frohlocken
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale Prelude 'Puer natus in Bethlehem', BWV 603
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 1 Frohlocket, ihr Völker
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale Prelude 'In dir ist Freude' Chorale Prelude 'In dir ist Freude' Also known as: Chorale Prelude 'In dir ist Freude', BWV 615
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 2 Herr Gott, du bist unsre Zuflucht
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale Prelude 'O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig', BWV 618
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 4 Herr, gedenke nicht unser Übelthaten
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale Prelude 'Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 623
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 6 Um unsrer Sünden
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Chorale Prelude 'Heut'triumphieret Gottes Sohn', BWV 630
        • Peter Hurford organ
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • 6 Anthems, Op 79
        No. 3 Erhaben, O Herr, über alles Lob
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Hear my prayer
        • John Poole Conductor
        • Stephen Cleobury organ
        • Judith Rees soprano
        • BBC Singers
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Motet 'Fürchte dich nicht', BWV 228
        • John Poole Conductor
        • Stephen Cleobury organ
        • BBC Singers
      • John Poole Conductor
      • Stephen Cleobury organ
      • BBC Singers
      • Peter Hurford organ
      • Judith Rees soprano

  • Sat 22 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • For O, for O, the Hobbyhorse is Forgot
        UK premiere
        • Les Percussions de Strasbourg
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • L' Ascension (organ version)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Timothy Bond organ
      • Trad.
      • Homrong Krao Nawk
        Proms premiere
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Ramsat Chatri
        Proms premiere
        • Prapon Jayjarern dancer
        • Suthip Uppatam dancer
        • Trairat Pipatpokapole dancer
        • Chulalux Warunyuwong dancer
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Montri Tramote 1908–1995
      • Khaek Toi Mor 'Thao'
        Proms premiere
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Narisara Nuvadtivongs 1863–1957
      • Khmer Sai Yok
        Proms premiere
        • Charnchai Intarasunanont singer
        • Somsak Ketukaenchan khluie
      • Trad.
      • The Khon
        Yok Rob Proms premiere
        • Prapon Jayjarern dancer
        • Trairat Pipatpokapole dancer
        • Eingoral Sudlert dancer
        • Apirom Peerananont dancer
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Hanuman Chap Suparnamacha
        Proms premiere
        • Prapon Jayjarern dancer
        • Suthip Uppatam dancer
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Ah Noo
        Proms premiere
        • Nattapong Sowatr double ranad
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Serng Sawing
        Proms premiere
        • Prapon Jayjarern dancer
        • Suthip Uppatam dancer
        • Trairat Pipatpokapole dancer
        • Eingoral Sudlert dancer
        • Apirom Peerananont dancer
        • Chulalux Warunyuwong dancer
        • Chalee Aeimsri dancer
        • Jureeporn Bussarakul dancer
        • Nipa Trisatianpaisan dancer
        • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Les Percussions de Strasbourg
      • Timothy Bond organ
      • Thai Classical Music Group of Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok
      • Prapon Jayjarern dancer
      • Suthip Uppatam dancer
      • Trairat Pipatpokapole dancer
      • Chulalux Warunyuwong dancer
      • Charnchai Intarasunanont singer
      • Somsak Ketukaenchan khluie
      • Eingoral Sudlert dancer
      • Apirom Peerananont dancer
      • Nattapong Sowatr double ranad
      • Chalee Aeimsri dancer
      • Jureeporn Bussarakul dancer
      • Nipa Trisatianpaisan dancer

  • Sun 23 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 94 in G major 'The Surprise'
      • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
      • Stabat mater
        • Ruggero Raimondi bass
        • Katia Ricciarelli soprano
        • Lucia Valentini Terrani mezzo-soprano
        • Dalmacio Gonzalez tenor
        • Philharmonia Chorus
      • Ruggero Raimondi bass
      • Katia Ricciarelli soprano
      • Lucia Valentini Terrani mezzo-soprano
      • Dalmacio Gonzalez tenor
      • Philharmonia Chorus
      • Carlo Maria Giulini Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Carlo Maria Giulini Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Mon 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Concerto in D
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482
        • Alicia de Larrocha piano
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Siegfried Idyll
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 41 in C major, 'Jupiter' Symphony No 41 in C major, 'Jupiter' Also known as: Symphony No 41 in C major, 'Jupiter', K 551
      • Alicia de Larrocha piano
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Tue 25 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in D major 'Haffner', K 250
        • Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Conductor
        • Bela Dekany violin
      • Witold Lutoslawski 1913–1994
      • Concerto for Oboe and Harp
        Proms premiere
        • Witold Lutoslawski Conductor
        • Ursula Holliger harp
        • Heinz Holliger oboe
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Taras Bulba
        • Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Bela Dekany violin
      • Witold Lutoslawski Conductor
      • Ursula Holliger harp
      • Heinz Holliger oboe
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Wed 26 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 1 in C major Piano Concerto No 1 in C major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
        • Stephen Kovacevich piano
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 2 in D major Symphony No 2 in D major Also known as: Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
      • Stephen Kovacevich piano
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Thu 27 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral', Op 68
      • John Tavener 1944–2013
      • Akhmatova: Requiem
        Proms premiere
        • John Shirley-Quirk baritone
        • Phyllis Bryn-Julson soprano
      • John Shirley-Quirk baritone
      • Phyllis Bryn-Julson soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Fri 28 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Pohjola's Daughter
      • Violin Concerto in D minor Violin Concerto in D minor Also known as: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
        • Ida Haendel violin
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 1 in C minor Symphony No 1 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
      • Ida Haendel violin
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Paavo Berglund Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Paavo Berglund Conductor

    • 23:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42 - All-night concert of music from India
      • Vilayat Khan 1928–2004
      • Raga Vilayat Khani Kanhra
        • Vilayat Khan sitar
        • Avtar Singh tabla
      • Trad.
      • Raga Jog
        • Irshad Khan surbahar
      • Tabla solo in jhaptal and rupak tal
        • Zakhir Hussein tabla
        • Sultan Khan sarangi
      • Raga Bageshwari
        • Zakhir Hussein tabla
        • Sultan Khan sarangi
      • Raga Shahana Kanhra
        • Avtar Singh tabla
        • Sultan Khan sarangi
        • Niyaz Ahmed Khan singer
      • Raga Bhairav Bahar
        • Vilayat Khan sitar
        • Zakhir Hussein tabla
      • Raga Lalit
        • Avtar Singh tabla
        • Sultan Khan sarangi
        • Niyaz Ahmed Khan singer
      • Raga mixed Purbi, Sindhi and Punjabi Bhairavis
        • Vilayat Khan sitar
        • Zakhir Hussein tabla
      • Vilayat Khan sitar
      • Avtar Singh tabla
      • Irshad Khan surbahar
      • Zakhir Hussein tabla
      • Sultan Khan sarangi
      • Niyaz Ahmed Khan singer

  • Sat 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Egmont, Op 84
        No. 1 Overture
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • James Loughran Conductor
      • Concerto for violin, cello and piano in C major, 'Triple Concerto' Concerto for violin, cello and piano in C major, 'Triple Concerto' Also known as: Concerto for violin, cello and piano in C major, 'Triple Concerto', Op 56
        - Menahem Pressler, Isidore Cohen & Bernard Greenhouse are the members of the Beaux Arts Trio
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • James Loughran Conductor
        • Menahem Pressler piano
        • Isidore Cohen violin
        • Bernard Greenhouse cello
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25
        Proms premiere
        • Beaux Arts Trio
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op 38
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Menahem Pressler piano
      • Isidore Cohen violin
      • Bernard Greenhouse cello
      • Beaux Arts Trio

  • Mon 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Mass in B minor Mass in B minor Also known as: Mass in B minor, BWV 232
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Neil Jenkins tenor
      • David Thomas bass
      • Emma Kirkby soprano
      • Judith Nelson soprano
      • John Toll organ continuo
      • Eirian James mezzo-soprano
      • Taverner Players
      • Taverner Choir

  • Tue 1 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Jonathan Harvey 1939–2012
      • Persephone Dream
        Proms premiere
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Sinfonietta
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor

  • Wed 2 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • Frank Martin 1890–1974
      • Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments
        Proms premiere
        • Margaret Campbell flute
        • Richard Weigall oboe
        • Colin Parr clarinet
        • Andrew Barnell bassoon
        • Robert Blackburn horn
        • Alan Whitehead trumpet
        • Ray Brown trombone
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor' Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor' Also known as: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor', Op 73
        • John Lill piano
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 5 in F major, Op 76
      • Margaret Campbell flute
      • Richard Weigall oboe
      • Colin Parr clarinet
      • Andrew Barnell bassoon
      • Robert Blackburn horn
      • Alan Whitehead trumpet
      • Ray Brown trombone
      • John Lill piano
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Erich Schmid Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Erich Schmid Conductor

  • Thu 3 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 40 in G minor Symphony No 40 in G minor Also known as: Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Piano Concerto in C minor
        • Sir Clifford Curzon piano
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 2 in D major Symphony No 2 in D major Also known as: Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
      • Sir Clifford Curzon piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor

  • Fri 4 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Juan Don Juan Also known as: Don Juan, Op 20
      • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
      • Essay No. 1, Op 12
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 8 in F major Symphony No 8 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel)
      • Georg Solti Conductor
      • Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Sat 5 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Orchestra
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
        - edition unspecified
      • Georg Solti Conductor
      • Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Sun 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Round House, The
      Prom 50
      • Anon.
      • Tuba Gallicalis
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • New London Consort
      • Guillaume Dufay 1397–1474
      • L'alta bellezza tua, virtute, valore
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Vergene bella
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Quel fronte signorille in paradiso
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Jean Tapissier 1370–1410
      • Eya dulcis adque vernans rosa/Vale placens peroratrix
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • New London Consort
      • Guillaume Dufay 1397–1474
      • Craindres vous vueil, doulce dame
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Bon jour, bon mois, bon an
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • John Dunstable d.1453
      • Quam pulchra es
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Johannes Bedyngham
      • Mi verry joy, and most parfit plesere
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Walter Frye d.1474
      • Ave Regina coelorum
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • - organ arrangement from the Buxheim Organ Book (c.1460)
        • David Roblou positive organ
        • Anon. Music Arranger
      • Guillaume Dufay 1397–1474
      • Navré je sui d'un dart penetratif
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Se la face ay pale
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • - organ arrangement from the Buxheim Organ Book (c.1460)
        • David Roblou positive organ
        • Anon. Music Arranger
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • Anon. Music Arranger
        • New London Consort
      • La Spagna
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Anon. Music Arranger
        • New London Consort
      • Guillaume Dufay 1397–1474
      • Donnés l'assault a la fortresse
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Adieu m'amour, adieu ma joye
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Ce moys de may
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Gilles Binchois 1400–1460
      • Filles a marier ne vous mariez
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • New London Consort
      • Je loe Amours et ma dame mercye
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • - organ arrangement from the Buxheim Organ Book (c.1460)
        • David Roblou positive organ
        • Anon. Music Arranger
      • Johannes Legrant
      • Entre vous, nouviaux mariés
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Guillaume Dufay 1397–1474
      • O tres piteulx/Omnes amici eius
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Hélas mon dueil, a ce cop sui je mort
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Robert Morton 1430–1479
      • Il sera par vous conbatu/L'homme armé
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
        • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
        • Catherine Bott singer
        • John Potter singer
        • New London Consort
      • Philip Pickett medieval wind instruments/director
      • New London Consort
      • Catherine Bott singer
      • John Potter singer
      • David Roblou positive organ
      • Anon. Music Arranger

  • Mon 7 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • John Buller 1927–2004
      • The Theatre of Memory
        World premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
        • Malcolm Hicks celesta
        • John Wolfe cor anglais
        • Ross Pople cello
        • Christine Messiter flute
        • Alfred Wallbank contrabass clarinet
        • Ralph Izen trumpet
        • Elisabeth Fletcher harp
      • Malcolm Arnold 1921–2006
      • Fantasy, Op 114a
        Proms premiere
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
        • Black Dyke Band
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • The splendour falls on castle walls
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Joly Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • On Craig Ddu
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Joly Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • To be Sung of a Summer Night on the Water
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Joly Conductor
        • Gareth Roberts tenor
        • BBC Singers
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • The First Shoot (version for brass band)
        Proms premiere
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • David Bedford 1937–2011
      • The golden wine is drunk
        Proms premiere
        • Simon Joly Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Derek Bourgeois b.1941
      • Brass Band Concerto No. 2, Op. 49
        Proms premiere
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
        • Black Dyke Band
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Malcolm Hicks celesta
      • John Wolfe cor anglais
      • Ross Pople cello
      • Christine Messiter flute
      • Alfred Wallbank contrabass clarinet
      • Ralph Izen trumpet
      • Elisabeth Fletcher harp
      • Elgar Howarth Conductor
      • Black Dyke Band
      • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • Simon Joly Conductor
      • BBC Singers
      • Gareth Roberts tenor

  • Tue 8 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Eight Poems from ‘Letzte Blätter’
        No. 1 Zueignung
        • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • Four Songs, Op. 27
        No. 4 Morgen!
        • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • No. 2 Cäcilie
        • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • Die Frau ohne Schatten
        Barak, mein Mann Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 3 in C major Symphony No 3 in C major Also known as: Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tristan and Isolde
        Prelude and Liebestod
        • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • Birgit Nilsson soprano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Stephen Portman Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Stephen Portman Conductor

  • Wed 9 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 4 in B flat major
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 3 in D minor
        - According to printed programme 1873 version was performed, but 1877/78 may have been the version actually played.
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris

  • Thu 10 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer La mer Also known as: La Mer
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Notations 1–4 & 7
        Notations I UK premiere
      • Notations II UK premiere
      • Notations III UK premiere
      • Notations IV UK premiere
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ' Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ' Also known as: Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ', Op 78
        • Jacques Delécluse organ
      • Jacques Delécluse organ
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris

  • Fri 11 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London'
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral', Op 125
        • Helen Watts contralto
        • Stafford Dean bass
        • Kenneth Woollam tenor
        • Linda Esther Gray soprano
        • London Symphony Chorus
      • Helen Watts contralto
      • Stafford Dean bass
      • Kenneth Woollam tenor
      • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • London Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor

  • Sat 12 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56 - Last Night of the Proms 1981
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The Lark Ascending
        • Iona Brown violin
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Belshazzar's Feast
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • Hallé Choir
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
        • Hallé Choir
      • Malcolm Arnold 1921–2006
      • Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
        No. 1 Vivace
      • No. 2 Andantino
      • Four Scottish Dances, Op 59
        No. 2 Vivace
      • Four English Dances, Op 33 Set 2
      • Sir Henry Wood 1869–1944
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 5 Jack's the Lad
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 6 Farewell and Adieu, Ye Spanish Ladies - Cadenza
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 7 Home, Sweet Home
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 9 Rule, Britannia!
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 3 The Saucy Arethusa
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 4 Tom Bowling
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 8 See, the Conquering Hero Comes
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 1 Bugle Calls
      • Hubert Parry 1848–1918
      • Jerusalem
        • Hallé Choir
      • Trad.
      • Auld Lang Syne (arr. Cedric Thorpe Davie)
        • Hallé Choir
      • Unknown
      • National Anthem (arr. Henry Wood)
        • Hallé Choir
      • Iona Brown violin
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • Hallé Choir
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor