• Fri 13 Jul 2012

    • 16:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus In Tune

      Sean Rafferty and Suzy Klein present a live Proms edition of BBC Radio 3’s In Tune, featuring artists from the season.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Canon Fever
        world premiere (3 mins)
        • Edward Gardner Conductor
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)' (15 mins)
        • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Sea Drift (25 mins)
        • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone
        • Sir Mark Elder Sea Drift
      • INTERVAL
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles (16 mins)
        • Martyn Brabbins Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Coronation Ode (33 mins)
        • Susan Gritton soprano
        • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
        • Robert Murray tenor
        • Gerald Finley bass-baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • Edward Gardner Coronation Ode
      • Edward Gardner Conductor, Coronation Ode
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone
      • Sir Mark Elder Sea Drift
      • Martyn Brabbins Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • Robert Murray tenor
      • Gerald Finley bass-baritone
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

      Four conductors pass the baton in an all-English First Night featuring works by Turnage, Elgar, Delius and Tippett.

  • Sat 14 Jul

    • 13:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Sing

      Bring your family to join professional singers in favourite songs from My Fair Lady. Ideal for family members aged 7-plus.

    • 17:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      George Bernard Shaw’s play Pygmalion, the inspiration for My Fair Lady, is discussed by Shaw’s biographer Sir Michael Holroyd and Professor of Irish History, Roy Foster. Henry Higgins and Eliza Doolittle are brought to life by the actors Tim Pigott-Smith and Rachael Stirling, who recently appeared in Pygmalion on stage. Matthew Sweet presents.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 2: Lerner & Loewe – My Fair Lady
      • Frederick Loewe 1901–1988
      • My Fair Lady
        (semi-staged) (170 mins)
      • Annalene Beechey vocalist (Eliza Doolittle)
      • Anthony Andrews actor (Professor Henry Higgins), Proms debut artist
      • James Fleet actor (Colonel Hugh Pickering)
      • Alun Armstrong actor (Alfred P. Doolittle)
      • Siân Philips actress (Mrs Higgins)
      • Julian Ovenden vocalist (Freddy Eynsford-Hill)
      • Jenny Galloway actress (Mrs Pearce)
      • John Wilson Orchestra
      • John Wilson Conductor
      • Shaun Kerrison stage director

      Reviving the original film orchestrations for the 1964 film of My Fair Lady, John Wilson returns with his hand-picked orchestra.

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 15 Jul

    • 17:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Louise Fryer explores Debussy’s only completed opera with guests Richard Langham-Smith and Patrick McGuinness.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 3: Debussy – Pelléas et Mélisande
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Pelléas et Mélisande
        concert performance; sung in French (145 mins)
      • Phillip Addis baritone (Pelléas)
      • Karen Vourc'h soprano (Mélisande), Proms debut artist
      • Laurent Naouri bass-baritone (Golaud), Proms debut artist
      • Sir John Tomlinson bass (Arkel)
      • Elodie Méchain alto (Geneviève), Proms debut artist
      • Dima Bawab soprano (Yniold), Proms debut artist
      • Nahuel di Pierro bass (Doctor/Shepherd), Proms debut artist
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
      • John Eliot Gardiner Conductor

      Sir John Eliot Gardiner conducts Debussy’s enigmatic masterpiece, Pelléas et Mélisande, with his period-instrument orchestra.

      Also part of
  • Mon 16 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 1: Alice Coote sings French chansons
      • Charles-François Gounod 1818–1893
      • Au printemps (2 mins)
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • Aimons-nous (4 mins)
      • Gabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • Poème d'un jour (6 mins)
      • Cinq mélodies 'de Venise' – En sourdine (3 mins)
      • Au bord de l'eau (2 mins)
      • Les roses d'Ispahan (3 mins)
      • Le secret (2 mins)
      • Notre amour (2 mins)
      • Erik Satie 1866–1925
      • Je te veux (4 mins)
      • Reynaldo Hahn 1874–1947
      • L'énamourée (4 mins)
      • Fumée (3 mins)
      • Dans la nuit (2 mins)
      • Chansons grises (2 mins)
      • Francis Poulenc 1899–1963
      • Métamorphoses – C'est ainsi que tu es (2 mins)
      • Banalités – Hôtel, Voyages à Paris (2 mins)
      • Les chemins d'amour (4 mins)
      • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
      • Julius Drake piano

      Opera star Alice Coote plays the more intimate concert arena in a recital of enchanting French song with pianist Julius Drake.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Ara Guzelimian (Provost and Dean, Juilliard School of Music) and Jonathan Freeman-Attwood (Principal, Royal Academy of Music) discuss the long-standing series of collaborations between their distinguished conservatoires. Louise Fryer hosts.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 4: Respighi, Ravel and Adams
      • Ottorino Respighi 1879–1936
      • Roman Festivals (22 mins)
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto in G major (22 mins)
        • Imogen Cooper piano
      • INTERVAL
      • John Adams b.1947
      • City Noir (34 mins)
      • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Juilliard Orchestra
      • Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music
      • John Adams Conductor
      • Juilliard Orchestra
      • Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music
      • John Adams Conductor

      Exuberant orchestral colours guaranteed in a transatlantic partnership of music colleges, conducted by composer John Adams.

  • Tue 17 Jul

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Portrait

      Kaija Saariaho discusses Laterna magica with Tom Service prior to its UK premiere and introduces performances of her chamber works Serenatas and Tocar given by musicians from the London Sinfonietta Academy Ensemble.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 5: Strauss, Saariaho & Sibelius
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Also sprach Zarathustra Also sprach Zarathustra Also known as: Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30 (32 mins)
      • Four Last Songs Four Last Songs Also known as: Vier Letzte Lieder (22 mins)
        • Anne Schwanewilms soprano
      • INTERVAL
      • Kaija Saariaho b.1952
      • Laterna magica
        UK premiere (22 mins)
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 7 in C major Symphony No 7 in C major Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105 (23 mins)
      • Anne Schwanewilms soprano
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Juanjo Mena Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Juanjo Mena Conductor

      Lush Strauss favourites (Four Last Songs and Also sprach Zarathustra) feature alongside music by Finns Sibelius and Saariaho.

      Also part of
  • Wed 18 Jul

    • 17:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Conductor Jane Glover begins a four-part series in which musicians from this year’s Proms season reveal their literary passions and talk about what they are reading this summer.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 6: Lam, Rachmaninov & Prokofiev
      • Fung Lam b.1979
      • Endless Forms
        BBC commission: world premiere (9 mins)
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (35 mins)
      • Earl Wild 1915–2010
      • Seven Virtuoso Études – I got rhythm
        Encore (2 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor (43 mins)
      • Sakari Oramo Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Kirill Gerstein Piano

      Russian-born Kirill Gerstein is the soloist in one of tonight’s two Russian classics: Rachmaninov’s romantic Piano Concerto No. 2.

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 7: Handel – Water Music and Music for the Royal Fireworks
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major (26 mins)
      • Water Music Suite No. 2 in D Major (10 mins)
      • Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major (10 mins)
      • Music for the Royal Fireworks (17 mins)
      • Hervé Niquet Proms debut artist
      • Le Concert Spirituel

      Handel’s resplendent Water Music suites and Music for the Royal Fireworks get an upsized French period-instrument treatment.

  • Thu 19 Jul

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Musicians from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment introduce Handel’s oratorio Judas Maccabaeus with musical examples. Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 8: Handel  – Judas Maccabaeus
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Judas Maccabaeus (130 mins)
      • John Mark Ainsley tenor (Judas Maccabaeus)
      • Alastair Miles bass (Simon/Eupolemus)
      • Rosemary Joshua soprano (Israelitish Woman)
      • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano (Israelitish Man)
      • Tim Mead counter-tenor (Israelitish Messenger/Israelitish Priest)
      • Choir of the Enlightenment
      • Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
      • Laurence Cummings Director

      Once more popular than his Messiah, Handel’s Judas Maccabaeus receives its first Proms performance – with period-instrument punch.

      Also part of
  • Fri 20 Jul

    • 18:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      On the first night of Daniel Barenboim’s Beethoven/Boulez cycle, the conductor talks to Proms Director Roger Wright.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 9: Beethoven Cycle – Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 1 in C major (25 mins)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Dérive 2 (45 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major (35 mins)
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor

      Daniel Barenboim begins his Beethoven symphony cycle at the beginning, with the First and Second; plus Boulez’s Dérive 2.

  • Sat 21 Jul

    • 14:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Orchestra & Chorus

      Beethoven Family Orchestra and Chorus, with a little bit of Boulez!

    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 1: Bach – The Art of Fugue
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • The Art of Fugue The Art of Fugue Also known as: The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (70 mins)
        • Mahan Esfahani Arranger
      • Mahan Esfahani Arranger
      • Mahan Esfahani harpsichord/director
      • Academy of Ancient Music
      • Mahan Esfahani harpsichord/director
      • Academy of Ancient Music

      A new arrangement of Bach’s supreme The Art of Fugue, intended to recreate Bach’s own informal Leipzig coffee-house concerts.

    • 17:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      A live musical introduction perfect for all the family, with Rachel Leach and professional musicians. Bring your instrument and join in!

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10: Beethoven Cycle – Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 4 in B flat major (35 mins)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Dialogue de l'ombre double (20 mins)
        • Jussef Eisa clarinet, Proms debut artist
        • IRCAM live electronics
      • INTERVAL
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Also known as: Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55 (50 mins)
      • Jussef Eisa clarinet, Proms debut artist
      • IRCAM live electronics
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor

      Boulez’s work for solo clarinet and its electronic double appears in between Beethoven’s Fourth and the mighty Third (‘Eroica’).

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 22 Jul

    • 14:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      An illustrated introduction to tonight’s performance of The Trojans with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

      Also part of
    • 16:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11: Berlioz – The Trojans
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • The Trojans (255 mins)
      • Bryan Hymel tenor (Aeneas)
      • Fabio Capitanucci baritone (Coroebus), Proms debut artist
      • Ashley Holland baritone (Panthus)
      • Brindley Sherratt bass (Narbal)
      • Ji-Min Park tenor (Iopas), Proms debut artist
      • Barbara Senator mezzo-soprano (Ascanius), Proms debut artist
      • Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano (Cassandra)
      • Eva Maria Westbroek soprano (Dido), Proms debut artist
      • Hanna Hipp mezzo-soprano (Anna), Proms debut artist
      • Ed Lyon tenor (Hylas)
      • Robert Lloyd bass (Priam)
      • Lukas Jakobski bass (Greek Chieftain)
      • Jihoon Kim bass (Ghost of Hector), Proms debut artist
      • Ji Hyun Kim tenor (Helenus), Proms debut artist
      • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano (Hecuba)
      • Royal Opera Chorus
      • Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
      • Sir Antonio Pappano Conductor

      Hit and myth: Antonio Pappano conducts his Royal Opera forces in Berlioz’s celebrated operatic epic The Trojans.

      Also part of
  • Mon 23 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 2: Tenebrae
      • Orlando Gibbons 1583–1625
      • First Set of Madrigals and Motets of Five Parts (1612) – selection (8 mins)
      • The Cryes of London (7 mins)
        • Rose Consort of Viols
      • Julian Philips b.1969
      • Sorowfull Songes
        BBC commission: world premiere (10 mins)
      • Steve Martland 1959–2013
      • Street Songs – selection (22 mins)
        • Rob Farrer marimba
      • Rose Consort of Viols
      • Rob Farrer marimba
      • Tenebrae
      • Nigel Short Conductor
      • Tenebrae
      • Nigel Short Conductor

      Choral group Tenebrae explores 400 years of music evoking the bustle of London’s streets, from Gibbons to the present day.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Mariam Said and BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker Shahidha Bari on the story of the West–Eastern Divan Orchestra, with host Clemency Burton-Hill.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12: Beethoven Cycle – Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral', Op 68 (40 mins)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Mémoriale ('… explosante-fixe …' Originel) (8 mins)
        • Guy Eshed flute
      • Messagesquisse (8 mins)
        • Hassan Moataz El Molla cello, Proms debut artist
      • INTERVAL
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (30 mins)
      • Guy Eshed flute
      • Hassan Moataz El Molla cello, Proms debut artist
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor

      Daniel Barenboim reaches the midpoint of his Beethoven cycle, exploring Nature and Fate in the ‘Pastoral’ and Fifth symphonies.

  • Tue 24 Jul

    • 17:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Ed Stourton, presenter of BBC Radio 4’s Sunday, is joined by a panel of guests to explore the influence on contemporary Arabic literature of the social and political uprisings of the ‘Arab Spring’.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13: Beethoven Cycle – Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 8 in F major Symphony No 8 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (25 mins)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Anthèmes 2 (25 mins)
        • Michael Barenboim violin
        • IRCAM live electronics
      • INTERVAL
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 7 in A major (35 mins)
      • Michael Barenboim violin
      • IRCAM live electronics
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor

      Two more Beethoven symphonies frame Boulez’s Anthèmes, for violin and electronics, under Daniel Barenboim’s baton.

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14: Kronos Quartet
      • I'll Prevent the Hunters from Hunting You (La sidounak sayyada) (arr. Jacob Garchik)
        UK premiere (4 mins)
      • Sofia Gubaidulina b.1931
      • String Quartet No. 4 (12 mins)
      • Ben Johnston b.1926
      • String Quartet No. 4, 'Amazing Grace' (11 mins)
      • Nicole Lizée b.1973
      • The Golden Age of the Radiophonic Workshop (Fibre-Optic Flowers)
        BBC commission: world premiere (10 mins)
      • Trad.
      • Tusen tankar (A Thousand Thoughts) transcr. Ljova, arr. Kronos Quartet (5 mins)
      • Aleksandra Vrebalov b.1970
      • … hold me, neighbor, in this storm … (22 mins)
      • Clint Mansell b.1963
      • Death is the Road to Awe
        Encore (9 mins)
      • Kronos Quartet

      An eclectic late night featuring the ever crusading Kronos Quartet, with influences from the USA, Syria, the Balkans and Scandinavia.

  • Wed 25 Jul

    • 17:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      Rachel Leach takes you on a family-friendly whistle-stop tour of the evening Prom with live musical examples. Bring your instrument and join in.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15: Smetana, Prokofiev & Dvořák
      • Bedrich Smetana 1824–1884
      • String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, 'From My Life' (orch. Szell) (28 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major (22 mins)
        • Vadim Gluzman violin
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No 7 in D minor Symphony No 7 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (35 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • Eugène Ysaÿe 1858–1931
      • Violin Sonata No. 2, ‘Jacques Thibaud’ – No 1, ‘Obsession’
        Encore (8 mins)
        • Vadim Gluzman violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • Vadim Gluzman violin

      Jirˇí Beˇlohlávek conducts works by two Czech compatriots; Vadim Gluzman is the soloist in Prokofiev’s Violin Concerto No. 1.

  • Thu 26 Jul

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      Join Rachel Leach and discover the stories behind the music, learn about the composers and perform alongside musicians from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales. Bring your instrument and join in.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16: Elgar, Wood, Ravel & Debussy
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • In the South (Alassio) In the South (Alassio) Also known as: In the South (Alassio), Op 50 (23 mins)
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • Piano Concerto (30 mins)
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • INTERVAL
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Une barque sur l'océan (8 mins)
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La cathédrale engloutie (orch. Sir Henry Wood) (8 mins)
      • La mer La mer Also known as: La Mer (25 mins)
      • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Ryan Wigglesworth Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Ryan Wigglesworth Conductor

      A Channel-crossing Prom featuring Elgar’s sunny In the South plus classics of the French repertoire under Ryan Wigglesworth.

      Also part of
    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17: Beethoven & Boulez
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Quintet in E flat major (25 mins)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Le marteau sans maître (35 mins)
        • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano
        • François-Xavier Roth Conductor
      • Hilary Summers mezzo-soprano
      • François-Xavier Roth Conductor
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (members)
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra (members)

      François-Xavier Roth conducts Pierre Boulez's iconic Le marteau sans maître in a Late Night Prom with members of the West–Eastern Divan Orchestra.

  • Fri 27 Jul

    • 16:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Sing

      Join Mary King in a special sing-through of the ‘Ode to Joy’ from Beethoven’s ‘Choral’ Symphony to mark the opening of the London Olympics. No need to book – just turn up!

      Also part of
    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18: Beethoven Cycle – Symphony No. 9, 'Choral'
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral', Op 125 (77 mins)
      • Anna Samuil soprano
      • Waltraud Meier mezzo-soprano
      • René Pape bass
      • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
      • West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
      • Daniel Barenboim Conductor

      Daniel Barenboim’s Beethoven cycle concludes with the universal message of the Ninth, on the opening day of the London Olympics.

  • Sat 28 Jul

    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 2: Les 24 Violons du Roy
      • Jean-Baptiste Lully 1632–1687
      • Armide – suite (15 mins)
      • Henri Desmarets 1661–1741
      • Circé – suite (10 mins)
      • Marin Marais 1656–1728
      • Ariane et Bacchus – suite (15 mins)
      • André Campra 1660–1744
      • Tancrède – suite (13 mins)
      • Michel-Richard de Lalande 1657–1726
      • Symphonies pour les soupez du roy – suite (12 mins)
      • Les 24 Violons du Roy
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor

      French music from the court of Louis XIV in a cross-Channel collaboration of music conservatoires, under Sir Roger Norrington.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Join Stephen Johnson for an illustrated introduction to the music in tonight’s Prom.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19: Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Shostakovich, Langgaard & Tchaikovsky
      • Benedict Mason b.1954
      • Meld
        BBC commission: world premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • Rued Langgaard 1893–1952
      • Symphony No. 11, ‘Ixion’
        UK premiere (5 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen b.1932
      • Incontri
        UK premiere (14 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Also known as: Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (29 mins)
        • Daniel Müller-Schott cello
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique', Op 74 (45 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Cello Suite No. 2
        Declamato (Encore) (4 mins)
        • Daniel Müller-Schott cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
      • Daniel Müller-Schott cello

      Tchaikovsky’s turbulent ‘Pathétique’ Symphony and Shostakovich’s First Cello Concerto feature, conducted by Thomas Dausgaard.

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 29 Jul

    • 11:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Orchestra & Chorus

      Join the Family Orchestra and Chorus in creating its own Wallace & Gromit soundtrack!

      Also part of
    • 13:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Orchestra & Chorus

      Join the Family Orchestra and Chorus in creating its own Wallace & Gromit soundtrack!

      Also part of
    • 15:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20: The Wallace & Gromit Prom: Musical Marvels!
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man (4 mins)
      • John Adams b.1947
      • Short Ride in a Fast Machine (5 mins)
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Clair de Lune (arr. Caplet) (5 mins)
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43
        Fugue from first movement (5 mins)
      • Unknown
      • My Concerto in Ee, Lad
        BBC commission: world premiere (5 mins)
        • Tasmin Little violin
      • INTERVAL
      • Julian Nott b.1960
      • A Matter of Loaf and Death
        BBC commission: world premiere (30 mins)
      • Tasmin Little violin
      • Aurora Orchestra
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor
      • Aurora Orchestra
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor

      Wallace & Gromit appear in a new Proms adventure, before a screening of A Matter of Loaf and Death – plus classical favourites.

      Also part of
    • 18:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Stephen Johnson and musicians from the Aldeburgh World Orchestra give an illustrated introduction to the music in tonight’s Prom.

      Also part of
    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21: Aldeburgh World Orchestra
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Sinfonia da Requiem Sinfonia da Requiem Also known as: Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20 (21 mins)
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony no. 10 in F-sharp minor: I. Adagio (22 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Charlotte Bray b.1982
      • At the Speed of Stillness
        BBC commission: world premiere (10 mins)
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring The Rite of Spring Also known as: Le Sacre du printemps (32 mins)
      • Aldeburgh World Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor

      Stravinsky’s iconic The Rite of Spring is the highlight of the Aldeburgh World Orchestra’s Prom under Sir Mark Elder.

  • Mon 30 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 3: La Tarantella
      • Various Artists
      • La Tarantella (60 mins)
      • L'Arpeggiata
      • Christina Pluhar theorbo, Director

      A sequence of Baroque, traditional and improvised music inspired by the age-old myth of the power of music to heal the venomous bite of the tarantula spider; including works by Falconieri, Kapsberger, Kircher and Soler.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Conductor David Hill continues the series in which leading musicians from this year’s Proms season introduce their literary passions and talk about what they are reading this summer.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22: Mozart, Mahler & Knussen
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Don Giovanni – overture (6 mins)
      • Oliver Knussen b.1952
      • Symphony No. 2 (17 mins)
        • Gillian Keith soprano
      • INTERVAL
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 7 in E minor (78 mins)
      • Gillian Keith soprano
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor

      Cowbells and marches are among the typical evocative references in Mahler’s Seventh Symphony, conducted by Gianandrea Noseda.

  • Tue 31 Jul

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Intro

      Members of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales explore music by four great British composers. Bring your instrument and join in!

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23: Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Delius & Walton
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (16 mins)
      • John Ireland 1879–1962
      • These Things Shall Be (22 mins)
        • Jonathan Lemalu baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • INTERVAL
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • The Walk to the Paradise Garden (10 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Belshazzar's Feast (36 mins)
        • Jonathan Lemalu bass-baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • Jonathan Lemalu baritone, bass-baritone
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • London Brass
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • London Brass
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor

      An all-British Prom including Vaughan Williams’s spacious ‘Tallis’ Fantasia and Walton’s riotous choral Belshazzar’s Feast.

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24: BBC Radio 3 World Routes Academy
      • Various Artists
      • Vallenato music of northern Colombia (75 mins)
      • José Hernando Arias Noguera accordion
      • Egidio Cuadrado accordion

      Energetic sounds from Colombia – both traditional and modern – from two leading accordionists, joined by an enthusiastic band.

  • Wed 1 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Choral director Simon Halsey introduces the new BBC Proms Youth Choir project and discusses tonight’s programme with Ken Burton, Principal Conductor of the London Adventist Chorale. Martin Handley hosts.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25: Ives, Barber, Zimmermann & Tippett
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • The Unanswered Question (6 mins)
      • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
      • Adagio for strings (8 mins)
      • Bernd Alois Zimmermann 1918–1970
      • Nobody knows de trouble I see Nobody knows de trouble I see Also known as: Trumpet Concerto - Nobody knows de trouble I see (15 mins)
        • Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
      • INTERVAL
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • A Child of Our Time (72 mins)
        • Sally Matthews soprano
        • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
        • Paul Groves tenor
        • Jubilant Sykes bass-baritone
        • BBC Proms Youth Choir
      • Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
      • Sally Matthews soprano
      • Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano
      • Paul Groves tenor
      • Jubilant Sykes bass-baritone
      • BBC Proms Youth Choir
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor

      American David Robertson conducts two US classics, including Barber’s enduring Adagio, as well as Tippett’s A Child of Our Time.

      Also part of
  • Thu 2 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      A musical exploration of Bach’s Mass in B minor with Matthew Rowe and musicians from The English Concert.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26: Bach – Mass in B minor
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Mass in B minor Mass in B minor Also known as: Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (110 mins)
      • Joélle Harvey soprano
      • Carolyn Sampson soprano
      • Iestyn Davies counter-tenor
      • Ed Lyon tenor
      • Matthew Rose bass
      • Choir of the English Concert
      • The English Concert
      • Harry Bicket Conductor

      One of the great choral classics of Western classical music, Bach’s Mass in B minor, under Baroque specialist Harry Bicket.

  • Fri 3 Aug

    • 18:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Poet Jackie Kay and novelist Ali Smith discuss one of the great Scottish novels, Sunset Song by Lewis Grassic Gibbon, the first part of his Scots Quair trilogy, set in a Scottish farming community.

      Also part of
    • 19:45 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27: Wagner & Bruckner
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Siegfried Idyll (18 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 8 in C minor (1890 version, ed. Nowak)
        ed. Nowak, 1955 (80 mins)
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor

      Feted interpreter of the late Romantic repertoire, Donald Runnicles conducts Wagner and Bruckner, with his BBC Scottish Symphony.Feted interpreter of the late Romantic repertoire, Donald Runnicles conducts Wagner and Bruckner, with his BBC Scottish Symphony.

      Also part of
  • Sat 4 Aug

    • 14:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28: Ulster Youth Orchestra of Northern Ireland & Ulster Orchestra
      • Emmanuel Chabrier 1841–1894
      • España (8 mins)
        • Ulster Youth Orchestra of Northern Ireland
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Flute Concerto in D major, K314 (20 mins)
        • James Galway flute
        • Ulster Orchestra
      • Elaine Agnew b.1967
      • Dark Hedges
        BBC commission: world premiere (12 mins)
        • James Galway flute
        • Ulster Youth Orchestra of Northern Ireland
        • Ulster Orchestra
      • INTERVAL
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Firebird Suite The Firebird Suite Also known as: L' oiseau de feu (1910 suite) (30 mins)
        • James Galway flute
        • Ulster Youth Orchestra of Northern Ireland
        • Ulster Orchestra
      • Ulster Youth Orchestra of Northern Ireland
      • James Galway flute
      • Ulster Orchestra
      • JoAnn Falletta Conductor
      • JoAnn Falletta Conductor

      JoAnn Falletta includes Chabrier’s festive España and a suite from Stravinsky’s folk-tale ballet The Firebird in her Proms debut.

    • 17:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Inspire

      The Aurora Orchestra, conducted by Nicholas Collon, performs the winning entries from this year’s Proms Inspire Young Composers’ Competition. (Reduced seating capacity)

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Edgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Tuning Up (5 mins)
      • Nico Muhly b.1981
      • Gait
        BBC Commission London premiere (20 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • Turangalîla Symphony (77 mins)
        • Cynthia Millar ondes martenot
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • Anna Meredith b.1978
      • HandsFree (12 mins)
      • Cynthia Millar ondes martenot
      • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Vasily Petrenko Conductor

      Curve-ball pieces from Varèse and Anna Meredith and Messiaen’s ecstatic Turangalîla Symphony from the National Youth Orchestra.

      Also part of
    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 5 Aug

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Orchestra

      Join the Proms team in this special event inspired by The Angry Planet, ending in a performance. Family members can join Proms Plus Sing or Proms Family Orchestra, which will join forces for the performance.

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Sing

      Join the Proms team in this special event inspired by The Angry Planet, ending in a performance. Family members can join Proms Plus Sing or Proms Plus Family Orchestra, which will join forces for the performance.

    • 16:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30: The Angry Planet
      • Bob Chilcott b.1955
      • The Angry Planet
        world premiere (45 mins)
      • Ben Parry b.1965
      • Flame (4 mins)
      • Laurie Ashworth soprano
      • Children’s Choirs from London Boroughs (Harrow, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea & Westminster)
      • BBC Singers
      • The Bach Choir
      • National Youth Choir of Great Britain
      • David Hill Conductor

      Bob Chilcott’s cantata The Angry Planet deploys massed choirs and schoolchildren from across London to voice an ecological theme.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Matthew Rowe explores the music in tonight’s Prom, with live musical examples from members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • James MacMillan b.1959
      • Fanfare Upon One Note
        London premiere (4 mins)
        • National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture Also known as: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Prelude to Act 1
      • Max Bruch 1838–1920
      • Scottish Fantasy (30 mins)
        • Nicola Benedetti violin
        • National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
        • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Juan Don Juan Also known as: Don Juan, Op 20 (17 mins)
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Thea Musgrave b.1928
      • Loch Ness – a Postcard from Scotland
        BBC commission: world premiere (10 mins)
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Ottorino Respighi 1879–1936
      • Pines of Rome (23 mins)
        • National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Willie Hunter 1933–1994
      • Leaving Lerwick Harbour, arr. Paul Campbell
        Encore (3 mins)
        • Nicola Benedetti violin
        • Daniel Rainey violin
      • National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Nicola Benedetti violin
      • Daniel Rainey violin

      Nicola Benedetti makes the first of her three Proms appearances in a Scottish-themed Prom, performing Bruch’s Scottish Fantasy.

  • Mon 6 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 4: Debussy & Ravel
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Violin Sonata. (13 mins)
        • Jennifer Pike violin
      • Cello Sonata (12 mins)
        • Nicolas Altstaedt cello
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Trio in A minor (27 mins)
        • Jennifer Pike violin
        • Nicolas Altstaedt cello
      • Jennifer Pike violin
      • Nicolas Altstaedt cello
      • Igor Levit piano
      • Igor Levit piano

      Former and current BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme perform spirited sonatas by Debussy and Ravel’s delectable Piano Trio.

    • 17:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      War reporter Kate Adie and novelist Aminatta Forna discuss Margaret Atwood’s groundbreaking novel A Handmaid’s Tale, 25 years after its publication, in which a conservative religious revolution brings about a theocratic dictatorship.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32: Bernstein – Mass
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Mass (103 mins)
      • Morten Frank Larsen bass-baritone
      • Julius Foo treble
      • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Pwll Coch, Caerdydd
      • Ysgol Gynradd Gymunedol Gymraeg, Llantrisant
      • Ysgol Gynradd Dolau, Llanharan
      • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg, Rhydaman
      • Rock & Blues Band Matt Herskowitz piano Damien Bassman drums Mat Fieldes double bass Students from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
      • Aelwyd y Waun Ddyfal
      • National Youth Choir of Wales
      • Musicians from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • National Youth Orchestra of Wales
      • Kristjan Järvi Conductor
      • Thomas Kiemle stage director
      • Pat Dunachie counter-tenor
      • Sebastian Field counter-tenor
      • Tom Hammond Davies counter-tenor

      Part concert piece, part theatrical spectacle, Bernstein’s Mass is an unmissable rarity, receiving it first Proms performance.

  • Tue 7 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      James MacMillan and Andrew Carwood, Director of Music at St Paul’s Cathedral, consider the role of religion in music, with presenter Louise Fryer.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33: Wagner, Bruckner & MacMillan
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Tristan and Isolde – Prelude, Act 1 (9 mins)
      • James MacMillan b.1959
      • Credo
        BBC co-commission world premiere (25 mins)
        • Manchester Chamber Choir Proms debut
        • Sinfonia Chorus Proms debut
        • Rushley Singers Proms debut
      • INTERVAL
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 6 in A major (55 mins)
      • Manchester Chamber Choir Proms debut
      • Sinfonia Chorus Proms debut
      • Rushley Singers Proms debut
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Juanjo Mena Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Juanjo Mena Conductor

      Bruckner (Sixth Symphony) and James MacMillan (Credo), associated with religious expression, are joined by Wagner’s hymn to love.

  • Wed 8 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Conductor Edward Gardner continues the series of literary passions and talks about what he’s reading this summer.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34: Schubert, Dubugnon & R. Strauss
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (25 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • Richard Dubugnon b.1968
      • Battlefield Concerto
        UK premiere (27 mins)
        • Katia & Marielle Labèque piano
      • INTERVAL
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Ein Heldenleben (45 mins)
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • Katia & Marielle Labèque piano

      Katia & Marielle Labèque perform in a new concerto; Semyon Bychkov also conducts Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’ and a Strauss tone-poem.

      Also part of
  • Thu 9 Aug

    • 16:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Portrait

      Per Nørgård discusses his Seventh Symphony with Andrew McGregor prior to its UK premiere and introduces performances of his chamber works, Dancers Around Jupiter and String Quartet No. 6, ‘Tintinnabulary’, given by musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music. Due to illness, we regret to announce that Per Nørgård has had to withdraw from this event. We are grateful to Ivan Hewett for taking his place.

      Also part of
    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35: Sibelius, Delius, Grieg & Nørgård
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 6 in D minor Symphony No 6 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (29 mins)
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Cynara (10 mins)
        • Roderick Williams baritone
        • John Storgårds Conductor
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Piano Concerto in A minor Piano Concerto in A minor Also known as: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (29 mins)
        • Steven Osborne piano
        • John Storgårds Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Per Nørgård b.1932
      • Symphony No. 7
        UK premiere (27 mins)
        • John Storgårds Conductor
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 3 in C major (30 mins)
        • John Storgårds Conductor
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Widmung, arr. S. Osborne
        Encore (3 mins)
        • John Storgårds Conductor
      • Roderick Williams baritone
      • John Storgårds Conductor
      • Steven Osborne piano
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • BBC Philharmonic

      Finnish John Storgårds leads a Scandinavian-themed Prom including Sibelius’s Symphonies Nos. 3 & 6 and Grieg’s Piano Concerto.

      Also part of
    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36: Glamorous Night: A Celebration of Ivor Novello
      • Ivor Novello 1893–1951
      • A Celebration of Ivor Novello (75 mins)
      • Keep The Home Fires Burning (3 mins)
      • Glamorous Night
        overture (6 mins)
      • Fold Your Wings (4 mins)
      • Crest Of The Wave
        Why Isn't It You (3 mins)
      • The Dancing Years
        I Can Give You The Starlight (3 mins)
      • My Life Belongs To You (4 mins)
      • King's Rhapsody
        Muranian Rhapsody (2 mins)
      • The Dancing Years
        My Dearest Dear (4 mins)
      • King's Rhapsody
        Someday My Heart Will Awake (3 mins)
      • The Violin Began To Play (4 mins)
      • Glamorous Night
        Shine Through My Dreams (4 mins)
      • Pray For Me (3 mins)
      • Crest Of The Wave
        Love Made The Song (3 mins)
      • We'll Gather Lilacs (4 mins)
      • Hallé
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Toby Spence tenor
      • Simon Callow narrator
      • Sophie Bevan soprano

      Sir Mark Elder honours Ivor Novello – the tunesmith and matinee idol who dominated London’s stage musicals in the 1930s and 1940s.

  • Fri 10 Aug

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Join Matthew Rowe and musicians from the BBC Singers for a musical introduction to Elgar’s oratorio The Apostles.

      Also part of
    • 18:45 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37: Elgar – The Apostles
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • The Apostles (120 mins)
      • Rebecca Evans soprano (Blessed Virgin/Angel Gabriel)
      • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano (Mary Magdalene)
      • Paul Groves tenor (St John/Narrator)
      • Jacques Imbrailo baritone (Jesus)
      • David Kempster bass-baritone (St Peter)
      • Thomas Cameron tenor (Apostle)
      • Thomas Kelly tenor (Apostle)
      • Timothy Langston tenor (Apostle)
      • Thomas Morss tenor (Apostle)
      • Adam Player tenor (Apostle)
      • Clive Bayley bass (Judas)
      • Stefan Berkieta bass (Apostle)
      • Matthew Kellett bass (Apostle)
      • Graham McCusker bass (Apostle)
      • Daniel Shelvey bass (Apostle)
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Hallé
      • Hallé Choir
      • Hallé Youth Choir
      • London Philharmonic Choir

      Rebecca Evans and Alice Coote appear in Elgar’s oratorio The Apostles with the Hallé under leading Elgarian Sir Mark Elder.

      Also part of
    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
      • Harry Carney 1910–1974
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Irving Mills 1894–1985
      • Rockin' in Rhythm (6 mins)
      • Nikki Iles b.1963
      • Hush (8 mins)
      • Kenny Wheeler 1930–2014
      • Sweet Time Suite – Know Where You Are (6 mins)
      • Thelonious Monk 1917–1982
      • 'Round Midnight (arr. M. Armstrong) (5 mins)
      • Jerome Richardson 1920–2000
      • Groove Merchant (7 mins)
      • Chris Whiter b.1987
      • The Change (8 mins)
      • Tom Stone b.1987
      • Return Flight (7 mins)
      • Juan Tizol 1900–1984
      • Caravan (arr. Callum Au) (8 mins)
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • The Queen’s Suite – Sunset and the Mockingbird (4 mins)
      • Tim Garland b.1966
      • Agro Alegría (8 mins)
        • Tim Garland saxophone
        • Mark Mondesir drums
      • Tim Garland saxophone
      • Mark Mondesir drums
      • National Youth Jazz Orchestra
      • Mark Armstrong Conductor
      • National Youth Jazz Orchestra
      • Mark Armstrong Conductor

      A wide-ranging set, taking in tributes to Thelonious Monk and HM The Queen plus a new, flamenco-inspired piece from Tim Garland.

  • Sat 11 Aug

    • 14:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Sing

      Sing extracts from Berlioz’s extraordinary Requiem with Mary King. Ideal for enthusiastic amateurs aged 16-plus.

      Also part of
    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 3: Britten Sinfonia
      • Michael Finnissy b.1946
      • Piano Concerto No. 2
        UK premiere (13 mins)
        • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • Brian Ferneyhough b.1943
      • Prometheus (23 mins)
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Gigue Machine
        UK premiere (12 mins)
        • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • Brian Elias b.1948
      • Electra Mourns
        world premiere (17 mins)
        • Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano
        • Nicholas Daniel cor anglais
      • Nicolas Hodges piano
      • Susan Bickley mezzo-soprano
      • Nicholas Daniel cor anglais
      • Britten Sinfonia
      • Clark Rundell Conductor
      • Britten Sinfonia
      • Clark Rundell Conductor

      Four British works from the past 45 years – by Birtwistle, Elias, Ferneyhough and Finnissy – performed by the Britten Sinfonia.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Rachael Leach and musicians from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales give a musical insight into Berlioz’s Requiem.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39: Berlioz – Requiem
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Requiem (Grande messe des morts). Requiem (Grande messe des morts). Also known as: Grande messe des morts, Op 5 (83 mins)
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • Toby Spence tenor
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • Huddersfield Choral Society
      • London Symphony Chorus
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales

      Berlioz’s grand Requiem makes full use of the Royal Albert Hall’s cavernous space, featuring massed choirs and tenor Toby Spence.

      Also part of
    • 22:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 12 Aug

    • 11:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family Orchestra & Chorus

      Join the first Proms Family Wind Band, creating and performing a new piece!

      Also part of
    • 15:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40: National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain & National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Flourish (3 mins)
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
        • James Gourlay Conductor
      • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
      • Suite No. 2 in F (11 mins)
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
        • James Gourlay Conductor
      • Gavin Higgins b.1983
      • Der Aufstand
        BBC commission: world premiere (10 mins)
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
        • James Gourlay Conductor
      • Martin Ellerby b.1957
      • Paris Sketches (14 mins)
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
        • James Gourlay Conductor
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Crown Imperial (8 mins)
        • National Youth Wind Orchestra
        • James Gourlay Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Leighton Lucas 1903–1982
      • Chorale and Variations (7 mins)
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
        • Bramwell Tovey Conductor
      • John Pickard b.1963
      • Wildfire (12 mins)
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
        • Bramwell Tovey Conductor
      • Gavin Bryars b.1943
      • After the Underworlds
        BBC commission: world premiere (6 mins)
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
        • Bramwell Tovey Conductor
      • George Benjamin b.1960
      • Altitude (8 mins)
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
        • Bramwell Tovey Conductor
      • Derek Bourgeois b.1941
      • Blitz (12 mins)
        • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • National Youth Wind Orchestra
      • James Gourlay Conductor
      • National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
      • Bramwell Tovey Conductor

      Two national youth orchestras – the Wind Orchestra and Brass Band – in an all-English programme including Holst and Walton.

    • 18:15 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      A musical introduction to Schoenberg’s epic cantata with Andrew McGregor and musicians from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41: Schoenberg – Gurrelieder
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Gurre-Lieder (99 mins)
      • Angela Denoke soprano
      • Simon O'Neill tenor (Waldemar)
      • Katarina Karnéus mezzo-soprano (Wood-Dove)
      • Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts tenor (Klaus the Fool)
      • Neal Davies bass-baritone (Peasant)
      • Wolfgang Schöne speaker
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Crouch End Festival Chorus
      • New London Chamber Choir
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor

      Schoenberg’s epic Gurrelieder – a medieval love-tragedy couched in rich post-Romanticism – is conducted by Jiří Bělohlávek.

      Also part of
  • Mon 13 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 5: Nicola Benedetti
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Partita for Solo Violin No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – Chaconne (13 mins)
      • Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1897–1957
      • Die todt stadt – Marietta's Lied (11 mins)
        • Alexei Grynyuk piano
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor (30 mins)
        • Alexei Grynyuk piano
        • Leonard Elschenbroich cello
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Piano Trio No. 3 in G minor, Op. 110 – 2nd movement
        Encore (6 mins)
        • Alexei Grynyuk piano
        • Leonard Elschenbroich cello
      • Alexei Grynyuk piano
      • Leonard Elschenbroich cello
      • Nicola Benedetti violin
      • Nicola Benedetti violin

      Nicola Benedetti and friends in lunchtime solo and chamber music by Bach, Korngold and Brahms.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Portrait

      Olga Neuwirth discusses Remnants of Songs … an Amphigory with Andrew McGregor prior to its UK premiere and introduces performances of her chamber works, … ad auras … in memoriam H. and Marsyas II, given by musicians from the Royal Academy of Music.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42: Prokofiev, Neuwirth & Bartók
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1 (30 mins)
      • Olga Neuwirth b.1968
      • Remnants of Songs ... an Amphigory
        UK premiere (20 mins)
        • Lawrence Power viola
      • INTERVAL
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Orchestra (37 mins)
      • Lawrence Power viola
      • Philharmonia Orchestra
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor

      Two 20th-century classics, Bartók’s Concerto for Orchestra and Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet (suite), conducted by Susanna Mälkki.

  • Tue 14 Aug

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      Join Rachel Leach and play alongside musicians from the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra to discover the history behind the evening’s concert.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43: Delius, Saint-Saëns & Tchaikovsky
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Paris (The Song of a Great City) (22 mins)
        • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
        • Charles Dutoit Conductor
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (21 mins)
        • Benjamin Grosvenor piano
        • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
        • Charles Dutoit Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 5 in E minor Symphony No 5 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (45 mins)
        • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
        • Charles Dutoit Conductor
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • The Carnival of the Animals – The Swan, transcr. L. Godowsky
        Encore (3 mins)
        • Benjamin Grosvenor piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Charles Dutoit Conductor
      • Benjamin Grosvenor piano

      Charles Dutoit conducts Saint-Saëns’s bristling Piano Concerto No. 2, Delius’s view of nocturnal Paris and Tchaikovsky’s Fateful Fifth.

      Also part of
    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44: London Sinfonietta
      • György Ligeti 1923–2006
      • Poème symphonique (8 mins)
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Sequenza V (8 mins)
        • Byron Fulcher trombone
      • Iannis Xenakis 1922–2001
      • Phlegra (12 mins)
        • André de Ridder Conductor
      • Jonathan Harvey 1939–2012
      • Mortuos plango, vivos voco (9 mins)
        • Sound Intermedia
      • Louis Andriessen b.1939
      • De snelheid (18 mins)
        • London Sinfonietta Academy Ensemble
        • André de Ridder Conductor
      • John Cage 1912–1992
      • 4' 33 (5 mins)
        • London Sinfonietta Academy Ensemble
        • André de Ridder Conductor
      • Byron Fulcher trombone
      • André de Ridder Conductor
      • Sound Intermedia
      • London Sinfonietta Academy Ensemble
      • London Sinfonietta
      • London Sinfonietta

      Late-night modern classics: Ligeti’s Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes, plus Andriessen, Berio, Cage, Harvey and Xenakis.

      Also part of
  • Wed 15 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Tonight’s conductor Marin Alsop and Cathy Graham, Head of Music at the British Council, discuss the São Paulo Orchestra and Brazilian musical life with Petroc Trelawny.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (45 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man (4 mins)
      • Joan Tower b.1938
      • Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman (3 mins)
      • Heitor Villa‐Lobos 1887–1959
      • Momoprécoce (28 mins)
        • Nelson Freire piano
      • Alberto Ginastera 1916–1983
      • Estancia – suite (12 mins)
      • Edu Lobo b.1943
      • Pé de Vento from Suíte Popular Brasileira, orch. Nelson Ayres
        Encore (3 mins)
      • Nelson Freire piano
      • São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      • Marin Alsop Conductor
      • São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      • Marin Alsop Conductor

      Dvořák’s popular ‘New World’ Symphony, written in the USA, plus old- and new-world works by Copland, Ginastera and others.

  • Thu 16 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Composer Anthony Payne introduces an anthology of readings about Vaughan Williams, including letters, private papers and reviews.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46: Vaughan Williams – Symphonies Nos. 4, 5 & 6
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 4 in F minor (30 mins)
      • Symphony No. 5 in D major (39 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Symphony No. 6 in E minor (31 mins)
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Andrew Manze Conductor

      A triple helping of differently powerful symphonies by Vaughan Williams – Andrew Manze conducts the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth.

      Also part of
  • Fri 17 Aug

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      A whistlestop introduction to the world of John Cage, with experimental composer Alvin Curran and writer and broadcaster Ivan Hewett. Presented by Martin Handley.

      Also part of
    • 18:00 Various locations
      Cage Music Walk
      • Alwynne Pritchard b.1968
      • Glorvina (4 mins)
      • Sound Intermedia
      • Scraffiti (4 mins)
      • Dai Fujikura b.1977
      • I Dreamed On Singing Flowers (4 mins)
      • John Woolrich b.1954
      • The Devil In The Clock (4 mins)
      • David Sawer b.1961
      • Cagemobile (4 mins)
      • Rolf Wallin b.1957
      • encaged (Pegasus) (4 mins)
      • Claudia Molitor b.1974
      • Promming (with Listening Stick) (4 mins)
      • Alvin Curran b.1938
      • DJ Albert Spins Cage and Cardew (4 mins)
      • Joe Cutler b.1968
      • The Greatest Hits of Prince Consort Road (4 mins)
      • Judith Weir b.1954
      • What's In The Lake (4 mins)
      • Rolf Wallin Composer

      Don your headphones and take part in a curated Music Walk that will lead you to hidden locations and surprising live performance. Places for the Music Walk are free, subject to availability and available from 1 July by visiting the Music walk website. There will also be the opportunity to contribute your own sounds to an evolving Music Walk track.

      Also part of
    • 19:45 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47: Cage Centenary Celebration
      • John Cage 1912–1992
      • 1O1 (12 mins)
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Improvisation III (12 mins)
        • Vicki Bennett
        • Steve Beresford
        • Adam Bohman
        • Jonathan Bohman
        • John Butcher
        • Karen Constance
        • Christoph Heemann
        • Dylan Nyoukis
      • Christian Marclay b.1955
      • Baggage (5 mins)
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • John Cage 1912–1992
      • Cartridge Music and Atlas Eclipticalis with Winter Music (30 mins)
        • John Tilbury piano
        • Frank Denyer piano
        • 高橋アキ piano
        • Christian Wolff piano, Proms debut artist
        • David Behrman live electronics
        • Takehisa Kosugi live electronics
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • INTERVAL
      • Concerto for Prepared Piano and Orchestra (20 mins)
        • John Tilbury prepared piano
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • Four2 (7 mins)
        • EXAUDI
      • But what about the noise of crumpling paper ... (15 mins)
        • John Tilbury piano
        • Frank Denyer piano
        • 高橋アキ piano
        • Christian Wolff piano, Proms debut artist
        • David Behrman
        • Takehisa Kosugi
        • Keith Rowe
        • Vicki Bennett
        • Steve Beresford
        • Karen Constance
        • Angharad Davies
        • Rhodri Davies
        • Patrick Farmer
        • Ram Gabay
        • Christoph Heemann
        • Lina Lapelyte
        • John Lely
        • Anton Lukoszevieze
        • Dylan Nyoukis
        • Mariam Rezaei
        • Robyn Schulkowsky
        • Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • EXAUDI
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • Experiences II (3 mins)
        • John Tilbury piano
        • Frank Denyer piano
        • 高橋アキ piano
        • Christian Wolff piano, Proms debut artist
        • David Behrman
        • Takehisa Kosugi
        • Keith Rowe
        • Vicki Bennett
        • Steve Beresford
        • Karen Constance
        • Angharad Davies
        • Rhodri Davies
        • Patrick Farmer
        • Ram Gabay
        • Christoph Heemann
        • Lina Lapelyte
        • John Lely
        • Anton Lukoszevieze
        • Dylan Nyoukis
        • Mariam Rezaei
        • Robyn Schulkowsky
        • Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • EXAUDI
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • ear for EAR (Antiphonies) (2 mins)
        • Joan La Barbara vocalist
        • EXAUDI
      • Christian Wolff b.1934
      • Keith Rowe b.1940
      • Takehisa Kosugi b.1938
      • David Behrman b.1937
      • Quartet (25 mins)
        • Christian Wolff Proms debut artist
        • David Behrman
        • Takehisa Kosugi
        • Keith Rowe
      • John Cage 1912–1992
      • Branches (20 mins)
        • Christian Wolff Proms debut artist
        • David Behrman
        • Takehisa Kosugi
        • Keith Rowe
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Vicki Bennett
      • Steve Beresford
      • Adam Bohman
      • Jonathan Bohman
      • John Butcher
      • Karen Constance
      • Christoph Heemann
      • Dylan Nyoukis
      • John Tilbury piano, prepared piano
      • Frank Denyer piano
      • 高橋アキ piano
      • Christian Wolff piano, , Proms debut artist
      • David Behrman live electronics,
      • Takehisa Kosugi live electronics,
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • EXAUDI
      • Keith Rowe
      • Angharad Davies
      • Rhodri Davies
      • Patrick Farmer
      • Ram Gabay
      • Lina Lapelyte
      • John Lely
      • Anton Lukoszevieze
      • Mariam Rezaei
      • Robyn Schulkowsky
      • Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga
      • Joan La Barbara vocalist

      A Prom marking the centenary of John Cage – music’s most irreverent experimenter: expect cassette players and plucked cactuses.

      Also part of
  • Sat 18 Aug

    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 4: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Alexander Goehr b.1932
      • … a musical offering (J.S.B. 1985) … (15 mins)
      • Oliver Knussen b.1952
      • Ophelia Dances, Book 1 (7 mins)
      • Ophelia's Last Dance (10 mins)
        • Huw Watkins piano
      • Simon Bainbridge b.1952
      • The Garden of Earthly Delights
        BBC commission: world premiere (35 mins)
        • Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano
        • Andrew Watts counter-tenor
        • Samuel West narrator
        • London Sinfonietta Voices
      • Huw Watkins piano
      • Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano
      • Andrew Watts counter-tenor
      • Samuel West narrator
      • London Sinfonietta Voices
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor
      • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
      • Nicholas Collon Conductor

      Having led the Wallace & Gromit Prom, Nicholas Collon returns for works by anniversary composers Bainbridge, Goehr and Knussen.

      Also part of
    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Christine Rice concludes the series of events in which musicians from this year’s Proms season introduce readings from their favourite works of fiction and poetry.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48: Weber, Mahler & Tchaikovsky
      • Carl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
      • Der Freischütz – overture (10 mins)
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (17 mins)
        • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
      • INTERVAL
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Manfred (57 mins)
      • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Jurowski Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Jurowski Conductor

      Russian Vladimir Jurowski conducts Tchaikovsky’s Byron-inspired Manfred; Alice Coote is the soloist in Mahler’s wayfaring songs.

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Plus Late

      Informal post-Prom music and poetry from emerging young talent.

  • Sun 19 Aug

    • 13:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Sing

      Sing parts of Gilbert and Sullivan’s classic The Yeomen of the Guard with Mary King. Ideal for enthusiastic amateurs aged 16-plus.

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Intro

      Musicians from the BBC Concert Orchestra and the BBC Singers present a musical exploration of tonight’s operetta with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49: Gilbert & Sullivan – The Yeomen of the Guard
      • Sir Arthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • The Yeomen of the Guard
        semi-staged (133 mins)
      • Leigh Melrose baritone (Lt Sir Richard Cholmondeley)
      • Andrew Kennedy tenor (Colonel Fairfax)
      • Lisa Milne soprano (Elsie Maynard)
      • Victoria Simmonds mezzo-soprano (Phoebe Meryll)
      • Dame Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano (Dame Carruthers)
      • Mary Bevan soprano (Kate)
      • Mark Richardson bass-baritone (Sergeant Meryll)
      • Tom Randle tenor (Leonard Meryll)
      • Mark Stone baritone (Jack Point)
      • Toby Stafford-Allen baritone (Wilfred Shadbolt)
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Jane Glover Conductor
      • Martin Duncan stage director
      • Steve Elias assistant director/choreographer

      Gilbert & Sullivan’s The Yeomen of the Guard, one of the duo’s grandest Savoy operas, celebrates London in this Olympic year.

  • Mon 20 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 6: Escher Quartet
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • String Quartet No. 4 (24 mins)
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • String Quartet in G minor (25 mins)
      • Escher Quartet

      Current BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Escher Quartet perform Debussy (in his 150th anniversary year) and Hugh Wood.

    • 17:30 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      Journey through the music of this evening’s Prom in a family-friendly introduction with Fraser Trainer. Bring along your instrument and join in.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50: Beethoven, Mozart, Delius & Nielsen
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Egmont – overture
        Overture (9 mins)
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Clarinet Concerto in A major Clarinet Concerto in A major Also known as: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (28 mins)
        • Michael Collins basset clarinet
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Eventyr (Once Upon a Time) (16 mins)
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Symphony No. 5 Symphony No. 5 Also known as: Symphony No 5, Op 50 (34 mins)
      • Gerald Finzi 1901–1956
      • Five Bagatelles, Op. 23a – Romance (No. 2)
        Encore (3 mins)
        • Michael Collins basset clarinet
      • Michael Collins basset clarinet
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor

      A great Danish symphony (Nielsen’s Fifth) and a Norwegian-inspired work by Delius, plus Beethoven and Mozart, under Osmo Vänskä.

  • Tue 21 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Novelist Pat Barker and Revd Giles Fraser discuss what British writers can learn from the Russian classics, with readings from their personal favourites.

      Also part of
    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51: Glinka, Howard & Shostakovich
      • Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka 1804–1857
      • Ruslan and Lyudmila – overture (5 mins)
      • Emily Howard b.1979
      • Calculus of the Nervous System
        UK premiere (15 mins)
      • INTERVAL
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60 (75 mins)
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Andris Nelsons Conductor

      Andris Nelsons and the CBSO on firm ground with a Glinka overture and Shostakovich’s dramatic ‘Leningrad’ Symphony.

  • Wed 22 Aug

    • 17:00 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Family

      Join Rachel Leach, musicians from the LSO and Director of the Royal Ballet Monica Mason for an interactive introduction to the music of Cinderella. Ideal for all the family. Bring your instrument and join in.

      Also part of
    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52: Prokofiev – Cinderella
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Cinderella (105 mins)
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Valery Gergiev Conductor

      Few conductors are as steeped in the Russian ballet repertoire as Valery Gergiev – he conducts the LSO in Prokofiev’s Cinderella.

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53: 1612 Italian Vespers
      • Lodovico Grossi da Viadana 1560–1627
      • Salmi a quattro chori (1612) – Deus in adiutorium; Dixit Dominus (7 mins)
      • Giovanni Bassano 1558–1617
      • Divisions on Palestrina's 'Introduxit me rex' (4 mins)
      • Lodovico Grossi da Viadana 1560–1627
      • Salmi a quattro chori (1612) – Laetatus sum (7 mins)
      • O dulcissima Maria (2 mins)
      • Salmi a quattro chori (1612) – Lauda, Ierusalem (5 mins)
      • Alessandro Grandi 1586–1630
      • Plorabo die ac nocte a 4 (7 mins)
      • Giovanni Gabrieli 1554–1612
      • Magnificat a 20/28 con il 'sicut locutus' (reconstr. H. Keyte) (9 mins)
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Salve Regina (4 mins)
      • Giovanni Gabrieli 1554–1612
      • In ecclesiis (reconstr. H. Keyte) (7 mins)
      • Robert Hollingworth Conductor
      • I Fagiolini

      Celebrated vocal group I Fagiolini marks the 400th anniversary of Gabrieli’s death with a reconstruction of his grand Magnificat.

      Also part of
  • Thu 23 Aug

    • 17:45 Royal College of Music
      Proms Plus Literary

      Glenda Jackson MP and film critic Mark Kermode celebrate the work of the late Ken Russell, the film director of groundbreaking and controversial films about Delius, Tchaikovsky, Elgar, Liszt, Mahler and Strauss.

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54: Davies, Delius & Shostakovich
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Symphony No.9
        London premiere (25 mins)
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Violin Concerto (25 mins)
        • Tasmin Little violin
      • INTERVAL
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (45 mins)