• Fri 19 Jul 1991

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1991 - In the presence of HRH The Prince of Wales
      • BlissArthur Bliss 1891–1975
      • Three Jubilant Fanfares
        excerpt
        • Robert Owen Conductor
        • Kneller Hall Royal Military School of Music Fanfare Trumpeters
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • Willard White Angel of the Agony
        • Keith Lewis Gerontius
        • Florence Quivar Angel
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Robert Owen Conductor
      • Kneller Hall Royal Military School of Music Fanfare Trumpeters
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Willard White Angel of the Agony
      • Keith Lewis Gerontius
      • Florence Quivar Angel
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Sat 20 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Crown Imperial
      • BlissArthur Bliss 1891–1975
      • Concerto for Piano
        • Piers Lane piano
      • ArnoldMalcolm Arnold 1921–2006
      • Concerto for Guitar, Op 67
        Proms premiere
        • Julian Bream guitar
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 8 in D minor
      • Piers Lane piano
      • Julian Bream guitar
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor

  • Sun 21 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a)
      • Mark-Anthony Turnage b.1960
      • Some Days
        World premiere
        • Cynthia Clarey mezzo-soprano
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55
      • Cynthia Clarey mezzo-soprano
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Royal Opera House

  • Mon 22 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • MonteverdiClaudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Vespro della Beata Vergine
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Nigel Rogers tenor
      • Andrew King tenor
      • Emily Van Evera soprano
      • Joseph Cornwell tenor
      • Simon Grant bass
      • Richard Wistreich bass
      • Evelyn Tubb soprano
      • Simon Berridge tenor
      • David Cordier counter-tenor
      • Timothy Wilson counter-tenor
      • Robert Horn tenor
      • Angus Smith tenor
      • Taverner Players
      • New London Chamber Choir
      • Taverner Choir

  • Tue 23 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • BerioLuciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Coro
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Concerto II 'Echoing Curves'
        Proms premiere
        • Andrea Lucchesini piano
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Andrea Lucchesini piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Luciano Berio Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • BedfordDavid Bedford 1937–2011
      • Sun Paints Rainbows on the Vast Waves
        Proms premiere
      • HolstGustav Holst 1874–1934
      • Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo, Op 52 (military band)
      • MawNicholas Maw 1935–2009
      • American Games
        World premiere
      • SkalkottasNikos Skalkottas 1904–1949
      • Greek Dances (version for wind ensemble)
        Epirotikos
      • Peloponnesiakos
      • Kalamatianos
      • Mariori mou
      • Paidia, kai pios to petaxe?
      • Kritikos
      • Sifneikos
      • Enas Aitos
      • Timothy Reynish Conductor
      • Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

  • Wed 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • GershwinGeorge Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Cuban Overture
      • BernsteinLeonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
        Proms premiere
        • Jeffrey Kahane piano
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major
      • Jeffrey Kahane piano
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Andrew Litton Conductor

  • Thu 25 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Clarinet in A major, K 622
        • Sabine Meyer basset clarinet
      • BrucknerAnton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 9 in D minor
      • Sabine Meyer basset clarinet
      • Bernhard Klee Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 26 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • In the South (Alassio)
      • Robin Holloway b.1943
      • Concerto for Horn, Op 43
        Proms premiere
        • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 8 in G major
      • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
      • CorelliArcangelo Corelli 1653–1713
      • 12 Concerto grossi, Op 6
        No. 4 in D major
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D major, BWV 1069
      • Roy Goodman Director
      • Brandenburg Consort

  • Sat 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Scheherazade Scheherazade, Op 35
        • Michael Davis violin
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Concerto for Piano No. 2 in G minor, Op 16
        • Dmitry Alexeyev piano
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Overture '1812', Op 49
        - Performed with cannon and mortar effects
        • Band of the Grenadier Guards
      • Michael Davis violin
      • Dmitry Alexeyev piano
      • Band of the Grenadier Guards
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Alexander Lazarev Conductor

  • Sun 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • WilliamsonMalcolm Williamson 1931–2003
      • Overture 'Santiago de Espada'
        Proms premiere
      • KhachaturianAram Khachaturian 1903–1978
      • Concerto for Violin
        Proms premiere
        • Sir James Galway flute
        • Jean-Pierre Rampal Music Arranger
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
        Act 3
      • Sir James Galway flute
      • Jean-Pierre Rampal Music Arranger
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Barry Wordsworth Conductor

  • Mon 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Webern 1883–1945
      • Five Pieces, Op 10
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. Arnold Schoenberg)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Jadwiga Rappé contralto
      • HK Gruber b.1943
      • Concerto for Cello
        Proms premiere
        • Christopher Kampen cello
      • York Höller b.1944
      • Improvisation sur le nom de Pierre Boulez
        London premiere
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Kindertotenlieder
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Reinbert Leeuw Music Arranger
        • Jadwiga Rappé contralto
      • SchnittkeAlfred Schnittke 1934–1998
      • Concerto for Piano and Strings
        Proms premiere
        • Paul Crossley piano
      • Jadwiga Rappé contralto
      • Christopher Kampen cello
      • Reinbert Leeuw Music Arranger
      • Paul Crossley piano
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

  • Tue 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 10
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Metamorphosen
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in D major 'Haffner', K 250
      • Iona Brown violin/director
      • Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

  • Wed 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Piano No. 9 in E flat major 'Jeunehomme', K 271
        • Stephen Hough piano
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Das Lied von der Erde
        • Linda Finnie mezzo-soprano
        • Gary Lakes tenor
      • Stephen Hough piano
      • Linda Finnie mezzo-soprano
      • Gary Lakes tenor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor

  • Thu 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • WilliamsGrace Williams 1906–1977
      • Sea Sketches
        Proms premiere
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Violin Concerto
        • Dong-Suk Kang violin
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
      • No. 2 The Young Juliet
      • No. 4 Dance
      • No. 6 Dance of the Antilles Girls
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1, Op 64a
        No. 2 Scene (Tableau)
      • No. 6 Romeo and Juliet (Balcony Scene)
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 7 Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
      • Romeo and Juliet – Suite No. 1, Op 64a
        No. 7 Death of Tybalt
      • Dong-Suk Kang violin
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Fri 2 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 32 in G major, K 318
      • TippettMichael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Concerto for Piano
        • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Ein Heldenleben, Op 40
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Tadaaki Otaka Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sat 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Viola Concerto Concerto for Viola
        • Yuri Bashmet viola
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' Symphony No. 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60
      • Yuri Bashmet viola
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • David Atherton Conductor

  • Sun 4 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Elijah
        Proms premiere
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Alfreda Hodgson contralto
      • Håkan Hagegård baritone
      • Laurence Dale tenor
      • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 5 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
      • Requiem in D minor, K 626 (completed Duncan Druce)
        • Alastair Miles bass
        • John Mark Ainsley tenor
        • Nancy Argenta soprano
        • Catherine Robbin contralto
        • Schütz Choir of London (pre-1973, Heinrich Schütz Choir & Heinrich Schütz Chorale)
      • Alastair Miles bass
      • John Mark Ainsley tenor
      • Nancy Argenta soprano
      • Catherine Robbin contralto
      • Schütz Choir of London (pre-1973, Heinrich Schütz Choir & Heinrich Schütz Chorale)
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • London Classical Players

  • Tue 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • En Saga, Op 9
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op 68
        • Robert Cohen cello
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 7 in A major Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op 92
      • Robert Cohen cello
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Wed 7 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • XenakisIannis Xenakis 1922–2001
      • Shaar
        Proms premiere
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Concerto for Violin in A minor, Op. 53
        • Tasmin Little violin
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Petrushka (1947 version)
      • Tasmin Little violin
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • David Sawer b.1961
      • Songs of Love and War
        UK premiere
      • Steve Reich b.1936
      • The Desert Music
      • Simon Joly Conductor
      • Capricorn
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)

  • Thu 8 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Sinfonia da Requiem
        • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • LutosławskiWitold Lutosławski 1913–1994
      • Chantefleurs et Chantefables
        World premiere
        • Witold Lutosławski Conductor
        • Solveig Kringelborn soprano
      • Concerto for Cello Cello Concerto
        • Witold Lutosławski Conductor
        • Natalia Gutman cello
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
        • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • Mark Wigglesworth Conductor
      • Witold Lutosławski Conductor
      • Solveig Kringelborn soprano
      • Natalia Gutman cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Fri 9 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • SchumannRobert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
      • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
      • Kinetics
        UK premiere
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Pohjola's Daughter
      • Luonnotar, Op 70
        • Karita Mattila soprano
      • 5 Songs, Op 38
        No. 1 Höstkväll
        • Karita Mattila soprano
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 10 in F sharp minor
        Adagio
      • Karita Mattila soprano
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Sat 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Printemps (orch. Henri Büsser)
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
        • Olli Mustonen piano
      • SibeliusJean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22
        No. 1 Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of the Island - Played in the order of the first performance in 1896 Proms premiere of complete work
      • No. 2 The Swan of Tuonela - Played in the order of the first performance in 1896 Proms premiere of complete work
      • No. 3 Lemminkäinen in Tuonela - Played in the order of the first performance in 1896 Proms premiere of complete work
      • No. 4 Lemminkäinen's Return - Played in the order of the first performance in 1896 Proms premiere of complete work
      • Olli Mustonen piano
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Sun 11 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Cantata misericordium
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • Maldwyn Davies tenor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV 1060 (arr. Max Schneider in D minor for oboe & violin)
        • Celia Nicklin oboe
        • Thomas Bowes violin
      • BerkeleyLennox Berkeley 1903–1989
      • Divertimento in B flat major, Op 18
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Mass in C major 'Credo Mass', K 257
        Proms premiere
        • Michael Chance counter-tenor
        • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
        • Maldwyn Davies tenor
        • Joan Rodgers soprano
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • David Wilson-Johnson baritone
      • Maldwyn Davies tenor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Celia Nicklin oboe
      • Thomas Bowes violin
      • Michael Chance counter-tenor
      • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • Jane Glover Conductor
      • London Mozart Players

  • Mon 12 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Marche slave, Op 31
      • Martin Butler b.1960
      • O Rio
        World premiere
      • Liszt 1811–1886
      • Symphonic Poem No. 11 'Hunnenschlacht', S 105
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Alexander Nevsky - cantata
        • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
        • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Matthias Bamert Conductor

  • Tue 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
        • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • SukJosef Suk 1874–1935
      • Asrael Symphony, Op 27 (Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Asrael')
        Proms premiere
      • Ralph Kirshbaum cello
      • Libor Pešek Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Wed 14 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Henri Dutilleux b.1916
      • Mystère de l'Instant
        Proms premiere
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Concerto for Piano No. 3 in C minor
        • John Lill piano
      • TchaikovskyPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
      • John Lill piano
      • Libor Pešek Conductor
      • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • All-Night Vigil, Op 37
      • Valery Polyansky Conductor
      • Tatiana Zheranzhe contralto
      • Viktor Radkevich tenor
      • USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir

  • Thu 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Béatrice et Bénédict
        Overture
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings (Piano Concerto No. 1)
        • David Owen Norris piano
        • Nigel Boddice trumpet
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 9 in C major 'Great', D 944
      • David Owen Norris piano
      • Nigel Boddice trumpet
      • Takuo Yuasa Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Fri 16 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • The Spectre's Bride, Op 69
        Proms premiere
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Judith Howarth soprano
      • David Kuebler tenor
      • Peter Mikuláš bass
      • USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Sat 17 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • Martin Dalby b.1942
      • The Mary Bean
        World premiere
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Concerto for Piano No. 1 in G minor, Op 25
        • Moura Lympany piano
      • RachmaninovSergey Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphony No. 2 in E minor
      • Moura Lympany piano
      • Alexander Gibson Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)

  • Sun 18 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • Purcell 1659–1695
      • Hail, bright Cecilia, Z 328
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • James Bowman counter-tenor
        • Michael George baritone
        • Gillian Fisher soprano
        • Rogers Covey-Crump tenor
        • Charles Daniels tenor
        • The King's Consort Choir
      • TelemannGeorg Philipp Telemann 1681–1767
      • Overture (Suite) in C major 'Hamburger Ebb und Fluht', TWV 55:C3
        Proms premiere
      • HandelGeorge Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
      • Stephen Varcoe baritone
      • James Bowman counter-tenor
      • Michael George baritone
      • Gillian Fisher soprano
      • Rogers Covey-Crump tenor
      • Charles Daniels tenor
      • The King's Consort Choir
      • Robert King Conductor
      • The King's Consort

  • Mon 19 Aug

    • 18:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Janet Owen Thomas b.1961
      • Rosaces
        UK premiere
      • BachJ. S. Bach 1685–1750
      • Toccata and Fugue in D minor 'Dorian', BWV 538
        Proms premiere
      • Brian Ferneyhough b.1943
      • Sieben Sterne
        Proms premiere
      • ReubkeJulius Reubke 1834–1858
      • Sonata for Organ in C minor on Psalm 94
      • Kevin Bowyer organ

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
        • Emanuel Ax piano
      • Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Lawrence Leonard)
        No. 1 Promenade I
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Vladimir Ashkenazy)
        No. 2 Gnomus
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Lucien Cailliet)
        No. 3 Promenade II
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Sergey Gorchakov)
        No. 4 Il vecchio castello
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Leon Leonardi)
        No. 5 Promenade III
      • No. 6 Tuileries (Dispute d'enfants après jeux)
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Henry Wood)
        No. 7 Bydlo
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Lucien Cailliet)
        No. 9 Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
      • No. 8 Promenade IV
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Sergey Gorchakov)
        No. 10 Two Polish Jews - One Rich, One Poor
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Lucien Cailliet)
        No. 11 Promenade V
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Mikhail Tushmalov)
        No. 12 Limoges: Le marché
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Leopold Stokowski)
        No. 13 Catacombae: Sepulcrum romanum
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Henry Wood)
        No. 14 Cum mortuis in lingua mortua
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel)
        No. 15 The Hut on Fowl's Legs
      • No. 16 The Great Gate at Kiev
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Henry Wood)
        No. 16 The Great Gate at Kiev - encore
      • Emanuel Ax piano
      • Leonard Slatkin Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

  • Tue 20 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • SchumannRobert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Concerto for Cello in A minor, Op 129
        • Miklós Perényi cello
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
      • Miklós Perényi cello
      • Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor

  • Wed 21 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • HaydnJoseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 47 in G major
      • Brian Elias b.1948
      • Five Songs to Poems by Irina Ratushinskaya
        Proms premiere
        • Mary King mezzo-soprano
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No. 1 in C minor
      • Mary King mezzo-soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 29 in A major, K 201
      • Webern 1883–1945
      • Five Pieces, Op 5 (string orchestra version)
        Proms premiere
      • SukJosef Suk 1874–1935
      • Serenade in E flat major, Op 6
        Proms premiere
      • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

  • Thu 22 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • The Fiery Angel, Op 37
        Proms premiere
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • Robert Tear Méphistophélès
      • Dame Felicity Palmer Hostess
      • Ann Howard Fortune Teller
      • Francis Egerton Jakob Glock
      • Nicholas Folwell Porter
      • Ian Caley Agrippa von Nettesheim
      • Donald Maxwell Faust
      • Galina Gorchakova Renata
      • Sergei Leiferkus Ruprecht
      • Mikhail Krutikov Inquisitor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 23 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • WeberCarl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
      • Euryanthe, J291
        Overture
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major
        • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
      • BartókBéla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
      • Dmitry Sitkovetsky violin
      • Yan Pascal Tortelier Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Sat 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
      • DebussyClaude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer
      • ScriabinAlexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 1871–1915
      • Le poème de l'extase, Op 54
      • Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)

  • Sun 25 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • La clemenza di Tito, K 621
        - Performed with newly-composed secco recitatives by Stephen Oliver, commissioned by Glyndebourne.
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Philip Langridge Tito
      • Peter Rose Publio
      • Diana Montague Sesto
      • Ashley Putnam Vitellia
      • Elzbieta Szmytka Servilia
      • Martine Mahé Annio
      • Glyndebourne Chorus (formerly Glyndebourne Festival Chorus)

  • Mon 26 Aug

    • 15:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op 64
        • Joshua Bell violin
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
      • Joshua Bell violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • BrahmsJohannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 4 in G major
        • Cheryl Studer soprano
      • Rossini 1792–1868
      • William Tell (Guillaume Tell)
        Overture - encore
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Cheryl Studer soprano
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Berliner Philharmoniker

  • Tue 27 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Egmont, Op 84
        No. 1 Overture
      • BergAlban Berg 1885–1935
      • Sieben frühe Lieder
        • Felicity Lott soprano
      • BrucknerAnton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 7 in E major
      • Felicity Lott soprano
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

  • Wed 28 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • PoulencFrancis Poulenc 1899–1963
      • Gloria
        • Lillian Watson soprano
        • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
      • Phantasm
        Proms premiere
        • Kathryn Stott piano
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Belshazzar's Feast
        • Sir John Tomlinson bass
        • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • Lillian Watson soprano
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • Kathryn Stott piano
      • Sir John Tomlinson bass
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Thu 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • TippettMichael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Concerto for Double String Orchestra
      • GlazunovAlexander Glazunov 1865–1936
      • Concerto for Violin in A minor, Op 82
        • Kurt Nikkanen violin
      • WaltonWilliam Walton 1902–1983
      • Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor
      • Kurt Nikkanen violin
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor

  • Fri 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50
      • Peter Paul Nash b.1950
      • Symphony
        World premiere
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
        • Ian Caley tenor
        • Michael Thompson horn
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Earth Dances
      • Ian Caley tenor
      • Michael Thompson horn
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor

  • Sat 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • CherubiniLuigi Cherubini 1760–1842
      • Six pas redoublés et deux marches
        selection Proms premiere
        • Christopher Larkin Conductor
        • London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
      • DavidFélicien David 1810–1876
      • Nonet No. 2 in C minor
        Proms premiere
        • Christopher Larkin Conductor
        • London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
        • Brighton Festival Chorus
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • London Philharmonic Orchestra
        • Klaus Tennstedt Conductor
        • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
        • Sir John Tomlinson bass
        • Jane Eaglen soprano
        • Kathleen Kuhlmann mezzo-soprano
      • Christopher Larkin Conductor
      • London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
      • Brighton Festival Chorus
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Klaus Tennstedt Conductor
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
      • Sir John Tomlinson bass
      • Jane Eaglen soprano
      • Kathleen Kuhlmann mezzo-soprano

  • Sun 1 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Concerto for Piano No. 5 in E flat major 'Emperor', Op 73
        • Philippe Bianconi piano
      • ShostakovichDmitry Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 10 in E minor Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93
      • Philippe Bianconi piano
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris

  • Mon 2 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • Kodály 1882–1967
      • Dances of Galánta
      • Henri Dutilleux b.1916
      • Symphony No. 2 'Le double'
        Proms premiere
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Also sprach Zarathustra (Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30)
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • Orchestre de Paris

  • Tue 3 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
      • Enter Spring
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto in G major
        • Artur Pizarro piano
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)
      • Artur Pizarro piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Atherton Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55 - Spanish Music of the Golden Age
      • Victoria 1548–1611
      • Motet 'O quam gloriosum est regnum'
        Proms premiere
      • Missa 'O quam gloriosum'
        Proms premiere
      • Lobo 1555–1617
      • Ave Maria
        Proms premiere
      • PadillaJuan Gutiérrez Padilla 1590–1664
      • Salve Regina
        Proms premiere
      • GuerreroFrancisco Guerrero 1528–1599
      • Ave Virgo Sanctissima
        Proms premiere
      • Regina caeli (a 8)
        Proms premiere
      • Victoria 1548–1611
      • Motet 'Vidi speciosam'
      • James O'Donnell Conductor
      • Westminster Cathedral Choir

  • Wed 4 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • Sofia Gubaidulina b.1931
      • Offertorium
        Proms premiere
        • Gidon Kremer violin
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
      • Gidon Kremer violin
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Thu 5 Sep

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57
      • MahlerGustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 9
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Fri 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58
      • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
      • Overture 'Rebus'
      • TippettMichael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Byzantium
        European premiere
        • Faye Robinson soprano
      • RavelMaurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Daphnis and Chloe
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Faye Robinson soprano
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Sat 7 Sep

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93
      • BerliozHector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Symphonie fantastique (Symphonie fantastique, Op 14)
      • Seiji Ozawa Conductor
      • Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Sun 8 Sep

    • 15:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 60 - Children's Prom
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Winter Bonfire, Op 122
        Proms premiere
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
        • New London Orchestra
      • LutosławskiWitold Lutosławski 1913–1994
      • Three Children's Songs (transcribed Pooler)
        No. 1 A Night in May Proms premiere
        • Anonymous piano
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • No. 2 Windowpanes of Ice Proms premiere
        • Anonymous piano
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • No. 3 In Every Seashell Proms premiere
        • Anonymous piano
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • The Ugly Duckling, Op 18
        • Penelope Walmsley-Clark soprano
        • New London Orchestra
      • BrittenBenjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Three Two-part Songs
        Proms premiere
        • Anonymous piano
        • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • ProkofievSergey Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Peter and the Wolf, Op 67
        • Judi Dench narrator
        • New London Orchestra
      • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • New London Orchestra
      • Anonymous piano
      • Penelope Walmsley-Clark soprano
      • Judi Dench narrator
      • Ronald Corp Conductor

    • 20:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 61
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 31 in D major 'Paris', K 297
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
      • DvořákAntonín Dvořák 1841–1904
      • Symphony No. 7 in D minor Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op 70
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • Dresden Staatskapelle

  • Mon 9 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 62
      • MendelssohnFelix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Overture 'The Hebrides', Op 26
      • BeethovenLudwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op 60
      • Reger 1873–1916
      • Variations and Fugue on a Theme of J. A. Hiller, Op 100
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • Dresden Staatskapelle

  • Tue 10 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 63
      • SchubertFranz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 3 in D major, D 200
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • Concerto for Piano, Op 32
        World premiere
        • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • NielsenCarl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Symphony No. 5 Symphony No. 5, FS97, Op 50
      • Joanna MacGregor piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Wed 11 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 64
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 297b (version for oboe, flute, bassoon and horn)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Neil Black oboe
        • William Bennett flute
        • Frank Lloyd horn
        • Robin O'Neill bassoon
        • Robert D Levin reconstructor
      • Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor Concerto for Piano No. 20 in D minor, K 466
        • Mitsuko Uchida piano
      • Aria 'Kommet her, ihr frechen Sünder', K 146
        Proms premiere
        • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • Aria 'Vado, ma dove?', K 583
        Proms premiere
        • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • Aria 'Voi avete un cor fedele', K 217
        • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K 551
      • Neil Black oboe
      • William Bennett flute
      • Frank Lloyd horn
      • Robin O'Neill bassoon
      • Robert D Levin reconstructor
      • Mitsuko Uchida piano
      • Ann Murray mezzo-soprano
      • George Cleve Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Thu 12 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 65
      • StravinskyIgor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphony in C major
      • Symphony of Psalms (Symphonie de psaumes)
        • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • BernsteinLeonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
      • Chichester Psalms
        Proms premiere
        • Daniel Ison treble
        • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • Daniel Ison treble
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor

  • Fri 13 Sep

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 66
      • MozartWolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K 366
      • John Mark Ainsley Idamante
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • Paul Charles Clarke High Priest of Neptune
      • Suzanne Murphy Elektra
      • Dennis O'Neill Idomeneo
      • Anthony Roden Arbace
      • Rebecca Evans Ilia
      • Ashley Thornburn Voice of Neptune
      • Welsh National Opera Orchestra
      • Welsh National Opera Chorus

  • Sat 14 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 67 - Last Night of the Proms 1991
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Overture 'Cockaigne (In London Town)'
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Vaughan WilliamsRalph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Toward the Unknown Region
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • DeliusFrederick Delius 1862–1934
      • A Village Romeo and Juliet
        The Walk to the Paradise Garden
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • WagnerRichard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Götterdämmerung
        No. 40 Starke Scheite Act 3 Scene 3
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • Gwyneth Jones soprano
      • BlissArthur Bliss 1891–1975
      • Things to Come
        No. 3 March
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BorodinAlexander Borodin 1833–1887
      • Prince Igor
        Polovtsian Dances Act 2
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Traditional
      • The Last Rose of Summer (arr. Sidonie Goossens)
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Sidonie Goossens harp
        • Gwyneth Jones soprano
      • ElgarEdward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • WoodHenry Wood 1869–1944
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
        No. 5 Jack's the Lad
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 6 Farewell and Adieu, Ye Spanish Ladies - Cadenza
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 7 Home, Sweet Home
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 3 The Saucy Arethusa
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 4 Tom Bowling
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 8 See, the Conquering Hero Comes
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • No. 1 Bugle Calls
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • ArneThomas Arne 1710–1778
      • Rule, Britannia!
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • Gwyneth Jones soprano
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • ParryHubert Parry 1848–1918
      • Jerusalem
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)
      • Gwyneth Jones soprano
      • Sidonie Goossens harp