• Fri 20 Jul 1984

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 1984
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2)
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sea Pictures, Op 37
        • Dame Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Belshazzar's Feast
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Stephen Roberts baritone
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Dame Janet Baker mezzo-soprano
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Stephen Roberts baritone
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor

  • Sat 21 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Crown Imperial
      • Violin Concerto
        • Salvatore Accardo violin
      • Gustav Holst 1874–1934
      • The Planets The Planets Also known as: The Planets, Op 32
        • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Salvatore Accardo violin
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Philharmonia Orchestra (1964-77, New Philharmonia Orchestra)

    • 21:45 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03 - Court and Country - Music and dance from Korea
      • Trad.
      • Taech'wit'a
        Proms premiere
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Ch'unaengjon
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Trad.
      • Ollak
        Proms premiere
        • Hwang Kyu-Nam singer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Parach'um
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
        • Lee Kyo-Joo dancer
        • Oh Young-Mi dancer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Sungmu
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
        • Lee Kyo-Joo dancer
        • Oh Young-Mi dancer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Kayagum sanjo
        Proms premiere
        • Hwang Byung-Joo kayagum
        • Choi Choong-Ung changgo
      • Changgo ch'um
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
        • Lee Kyo-Joo dancer
        • Oh Young-Mi dancer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Ch'ongsonggok
        Proms premiere
        • Hwang Kyu-Il taegum
      • Mudang ch'um
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
        • Lee Kyo-Joo dancer
        • Oh Young-Mi dancer
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • T'aep'yongso sinawi
        Proms premiere
        • Kwak Tae-Chun t'aep 'yongso
        • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Yullyo Akhoe
      • Kwak Jae-Soon dancer
      • Hwang Kyu-Nam singer
      • Lee Kyo-Joo dancer
      • Oh Young-Mi dancer
      • Hwang Byung-Joo kayagum
      • Choi Choong-Ung changgo
      • Hwang Kyu-Il taegum
      • Kwak Tae-Chun t'aep 'yongso

  • Mon 23 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • The Mask of Time
        European premiere
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • Dame Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano
      • Faye Robinson soprano
      • Jon Garrison tenor
      • John Cheek bass
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Carmina Burana
        No. 34 Deduc, Sion
      • No. 131a Bulla fulminante
      • No. 22 Homo, quo vigeas vide
      • No. 37 In Gedeonis area
      • No. 52 Nomen a solemnibus
      • No. 16 Michi confer, venditor
      • No. 88a Iove cum Mercurio
      • No. 90 Exiit diluculo
      • No. 63 Olim sudor Herculis
      • No. 71 Axe Phebus aureo
      • No. 12 Procurans odium
      • No. 119 Dulce solum
      • No. 179 Tempus est iocundum
      • Philip Pickett Conductor
      • Michael George baritone
      • Catherine Bott soprano
      • New London Consort

  • Tue 24 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • A Village Romeo and Juliet
        The Walk to the Paradise Garden
      • Nicholas Maw 1935–2009
      • Scenes and Arias
        • Linda Finnie contralto
        • Alison Hargan soprano
        • Eilene Hannan mezzo-soprano
      • Sir Arnold Bax 1883–1953
      • Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
      • Linda Finnie contralto
      • Alison Hargan soprano
      • Eilene Hannan mezzo-soprano
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Raymond Leppard Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Wed 25 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 95 in C minor
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Violin Concerto Violin Concerto Also known as: Violin Concerto, Op 15
        • Ernst Kovacic violin
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 5 in C minor Symphony No 5 in C minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
      • Ernst Kovacic violin
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Thu 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Piano Concerto No 3 in C major Piano Concerto No 3 in C major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26
        • Peter Donohoe piano
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 5 in E minor Symphony No 5 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
      • Peter Donohoe piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Marek Janowski Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Marek Janowski Conductor

  • Fri 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Overture 'King Lear' Overture 'King Lear' Also known as: Overture 'King Lear', Op 4
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Violin Concerto in D major Violin Concerto in D major Also known as: Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
        • Ida Haendel violin
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Concerto for Orchestra
      • Ida Haendel violin
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor

  • Sat 28 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Overture 'In Nature's Realm', Op 91
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Also known as: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Taras Bulba
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Also known as: 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
        No. 1 in C major
      • 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 72
        No. 2 in E minor
      • Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Slavonic Dances, Op 46 Also known as: 8 Slavonic Dances, Op 46
        No. 3 in A flat major
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Charles Groves Conductor

  • Sun 29 Jul

    • 19:30 Westminster Abbey
      Prom 11
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Vespro della Beata Vergine
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • Stephen Varcoe baritone
      • Michael Chance counter-tenor
      • Elizabeth Lane soprano
      • Richard Jackson baritone
      • Nancy Argenta soprano
      • Mark Tucker tenor
      • Nigel Robson tenor
      • Finchley Children's Music Group
      • English Baroque Soloists (pre-1977, Monteverdi Orchestra)

  • Mon 30 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Concerto grosso in G major, HWV 319, Op 6.1
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
      • Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
        • Malcolm Latchem violin
      • Antonio Vivaldi 1678–1741
      • The Four Seasons The Four Seasons Also known as: I Quattro stagione
      • Malcolm Latchem violin
      • Iona Brown violin/director
      • Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      • Iona Brown violin/director
      • Academy of St Martin in the Fields

  • Tue 31 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
        Proms premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364
        • Nobuko Imai viola
        • 堀米ゆず子 violin
      • Hans Werner Henze 1926–2012
      • Cinque Piccoli Concerti
        UK premiere
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 40 in G minor Symphony No 40 in G minor Also known as: Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
      • Nobuko Imai viola
      • 堀米ゆず子 violin
      • Alexander Gibson Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra
      • Alexander Gibson Conductor
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Wed 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Three Movements with Fanfares
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
      • Nomos
        - 1984 Guide incorrectly states this is Proms Premiere
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz 110
        • Tristan Fry percussion
        • James Holland percussion
        • Robert Bridge piano
        • Jonathan Higgins piano
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Sinfonia
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Elgar Howarth Conductor
        • Electric Phoenix
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Elgar Howarth Conductor
      • Tristan Fry percussion
      • James Holland percussion
      • Robert Bridge piano
      • Jonathan Higgins piano
      • Electric Phoenix

  • Thu 2 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 32 in G major, K 318
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Piano Concerto
        • Michael Roll piano
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 10 in E minor Symphony No 10 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
      • Michael Roll piano
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Rudolf Barshai Conductor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Rudolf Barshai Conductor

  • Fri 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • Georges Bizet 1838–1875
      • Symphony in C major
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major Also known as: Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat major, K 365
        • Imogen Cooper piano
        • Anne Queffélec piano
      • Sir Lennox Berkeley 1903–1989
      • Four Poems of St Teresa of Avila
        • Susan Kessler mezzo-soprano
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ' Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ' Also known as: Symphony No 3 in C minor, 'Organ', Op 78
        • Susan Landale organ
      • Imogen Cooper piano
      • Anne Queffélec piano
      • Susan Kessler mezzo-soprano
      • Susan Landale organ
      • Jacek Kasprzyk Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Jacek Kasprzyk Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sat 4 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • Giuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • Requiem
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Linda Finnie contralto
      • Sir John Tomlinson bass
      • Rosalind Plowright soprano
      • Dennis O'Neill tenor
      • Leeds Festival Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

    • 21:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18 - Songs of Love and War
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Altri canti di Marte Proms premiere
      • Thomas Weelkes 1576–1623
      • Like two proud armies
        Proms premiere
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Madrigals Book 7
        Con che soavità Proms premiere
      • Sigismondo d'India 1582–1629
      • Le musiche Book 1
        Che farai, Meliseo? Proms premiere
      • Walter Porter d.1659
      • Love in thy youth
        Proms premiere
      • Sigismondo d'India 1582–1629
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Se tu, Silvio crudel Proms premiere
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Hor che'l ciel e la terra
      • Sigismondo d'India 1582–1629
      • Le musiche Book 2
        Alla guerra Proms premiere
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Madrigals Book 8
        Altri canti d'Amor Proms premiere
      • Thomas Weelkes 1576–1623
      • Mars in a furie
        Proms premiere
      • Walter Porter d.1659
      • Sleep all my joys
        Proms premiere
      • Thus sung Orpheus
        Proms premiere
      • Anthony Rooley chitarrone/director
      • The Consort of Musicke (choir)
      • The Consort of Musicke (instrumentalists)

  • Mon 6 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
        • Wolfgang Manz piano
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' Also known as: Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique', Op 74
      • Wolfgang Manz piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Günther Herbig Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Günther Herbig Conductor

  • Tue 7 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20
      • John Ireland 1879–1962
      • A London Overture
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Piano Concerto No 2 in F major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
        • Ian Hobson piano
      • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
      • Summer
      • Alexander Glazunov 1865–1936
      • The Seasons, Op 67
      • Ian Hobson piano
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Christopher Seaman Conductor
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Christopher Seaman Conductor

  • Wed 8 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 3 in F major Symphony No 3 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Violin Concerto in A minor
        • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • Johann Strauss II 1825–1899
      • Der Zigeunerbaron
        Hurrah, die Schlacht mitgebracht Act 3
      • Im Krapfenwald'l - polka, Op 336
      • Tritsch-Tratsch - polka, Op 214
      • By the Beautiful Blue Danube – waltz
      • Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
      • Nigel Kennedy violin
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor

  • Thu 9 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546 (version for String Orchestra)
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 2 in D major
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Mass in D minor 'Nelsonmesse', Hob. XXII:11
        • Philip Langridge tenor
        • Malcolm King bass
        • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
        • Carolyn Watkinson mezzo-soprano
        • The Schütz Choir of London
      • Philip Langridge tenor
      • Malcolm King bass
      • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
      • Carolyn Watkinson mezzo-soprano
      • The Schütz Choir of London
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • London Classical Players
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • London Classical Players

  • Fri 10 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Images
        No. 2 Ibéria
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Duke Bluebeard's Castle Duke Bluebeard's Castle Also known as: Bluebeard's Castle, Sz 48, Op 11
        - Prologue spoken in English
        • Julia Hamari Judith
        • László Polgár Duke Bluebeard
        • Bernard Hill narrator
      • Julia Hamari Judith
      • László Polgár Duke Bluebeard
      • Bernard Hill narrator
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor

  • Sat 11 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Ode for St Cecilia's Day, HWV 76
        • Felicity Lott soprano
        • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
        • BBC Singers
      • Coronation Anthem 'The king shall rejoice' Coronation Anthem 'The king shall rejoice' Also known as: Coronation Anthem 'The king shall rejoice', HWV 260
        • BBC Singers
      • Music for the Royal Fireworks
      • Felicity Lott soprano
      • Anthony Rolfe Johnson tenor
      • BBC Singers
      • Trevor Pinnock Conductor
      • The English Concert
      • Trevor Pinnock Conductor
      • The English Concert

  • Mon 13 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
      • Robert Saxton b.1953
      • Concerto for Orchestra
        World premiere
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Four Last Songs Four Last Songs Also known as: Vier Letzte Lieder
        • Felicity Lott soprano
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphonic Dances Symphonic Dances Also known as: Symphonic Dances, Op 45
      • Felicity Lott soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • John Pritchard Conductor

  • Tue 14 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • Edgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Ecuatorial
        Proms premiere
        • Malcolm King bass
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Meridian
        Proms premiere
        • Sarah Walker mezzo-soprano
        • Christopher van Kampen cello
        • Philip Eastop horn
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Rituel: in memoriam Bruno Maderna
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Les noces (original 1917 version )
        Proms premiere of this version
        • Malcolm King bass
        • Fiona Kimm mezzo-soprano
        • Eilene Hannan soprano
        • Graham Clark tenor
        • BBC Singers
      • Malcolm King bass
      • Sarah Walker mezzo-soprano
      • Christopher van Kampen cello
      • Philip Eastop horn
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Fiona Kimm mezzo-soprano
      • Eilene Hannan soprano
      • Graham Clark tenor
      • BBC Singers
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Peter Eötvös Conductor

  • Wed 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Symphony in Three Movements
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 23 in A major Piano Concerto No 23 in A major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488
        • Alicia de Larrocha piano
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • Symphony No 7 in D minor Symphony No 7 in D minor Also known as: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
      • Alicia de Larrocha piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Yuri Temirkanov Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Yuri Temirkanov Conductor

  • Thu 16 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Pohjola's Daughter
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
        • Christian Blackshaw piano
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Luonnotar, Op 70
        Proms premiere
        • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op 10
      • Christian Blackshaw piano
      • Linda Esther Gray soprano
      • Neeme Järvi Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)
      • Neeme Järvi Conductor
      • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (pre-1950, Scottish Orchestra; 1950-91, Scottish National Orchestra)

  • Fri 17 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Jeux
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 6 in A minor
        - Scherzo movement placed third
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Sat 18 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • The Marriage of Figaro The Marriage of Figaro Also known as: Le nozze di Figaro, K492
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Bernard Haitink Conductor
      • Hugues Cuénod Don Curzio
      • Federico Davià Antonio
      • Gianna Rolandi Susanna
      • Claudio Desderi Figaro
      • Artur Korn Doctor Bartolo
      • Mimi Lerner Marcellina
      • Faith Esham Cherubino
      • Ugo Benelli Don Basilio
      • Richard Stilwell Count Almaviva
      • Gabriele Fontana Countess Almaviva
      • Anne Dawson Barbarina
      • Glyndebourne Chorus (formerly Glyndebourne Festival Chorus)

  • Mon 20 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • Roberto Gerhard 1896–1970
      • Leo
        Proms premiere
        • Odaline de la Martinez Conductor
      • Hugh Wood b.1932
      • Song-cycle to Poems of Pablo Neruda, Op 19
        Proms premiere
        • Odaline de la Martinez Conductor
        • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
      • Roberto Gerhard 1896–1970
      • Cançionero de Pedrell (version with chamber ensemble)
        • Odaline de la Martinez Conductor
        • Jennifer Smith soprano
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Chamber Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op 9
        • Odaline de la Martinez Conductor
      • Dominic Muldowney b.1952
      • A Classic Surprise
        World premiere
        • Ruth Crouch violin/director
      • Odaline de la Martinez Conductor
      • Eiddwen Harrhy soprano
      • Jennifer Smith soprano
      • Ruth Crouch violin/director
      • Lontano
      • Lontano

    • 21:45 St Luke's Church, Chelsea
      Prom 32
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Hymn to St Cecilia, Op 27
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Eight Choruses to Poems by Dezs? Tandori, Op 23
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • String Quartet No. 3, Sz 85
        Proms premiere
        • Arditti Quartet
      • György Ligeti 1923–2006
      • 3 Phantasien
        Proms premiere
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Sir Arnold Bax 1883–1953
      • Mater ora Filium
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • John Poole Conductor
      • BBC Singers
      • Arditti Quartet

  • Tue 21 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Jeu de cartes
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Cello Concerto in A minor
        • Robert Cohen cello
      • Thomas Wilson 1927–2001
      • Carmina sacra
        Proms premiere
        • Neil Mackie tenor
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 36 in C major 'Linz', K 425
      • Robert Cohen cello
      • Neil Mackie tenor
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Wed 22 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 81 in G major
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19
        • Tamás Vásáry piano
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Sinfonietta Accademica
        Proms premiere
      • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 1844–1908
      • Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
      • Tamás Vásáry piano
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Thu 23 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 29 in A major, K 201
        • Murray Perahia Conductor
      • Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat major 'Jeunehomme', K271
        • Murray Perahia piano/director
      • Piano Concerto No 21 in C major Piano Concerto No 21 in C major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
        • Murray Perahia piano/director
      • Murray Perahia Conductor, piano/director
      • English Chamber Orchestra
      • English Chamber Orchestra

  • Fri 24 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Paul Hindemith 1895–1963
      • Kammermusik No. 1, Op 24.1
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
      • Oliver Knussen b.1952
      • Symphony No. 2
        Proms premiere
        • Oliver Knussen Conductor
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Dorothy Dorow soprano
      • Steve Reich b.1936
      • Music for Pieces of Wood
        Proms premiere
        • Nexus
      • Toru Takemitsu 1930–1996
      • Rain Tree
        Proms premiere
        • Nexus
      • John Cage 1912–1992
      • Third Construction
        Proms premiere
        • Nexus
      • Dominic Muldowney b.1952
      • Saxophone Concerto
        Proms premiere
        • London Sinfonietta
        • John Harle saxophone
        • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
      • György Ligeti 1923–2006
      • Aventures
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
        • Penelope Walmsley-Clark soprano
        • Linda Hirst mezzo-soprano
        • Omar Ebrahim bass
      • Nouvelles aventures
        • London Sinfonietta
        • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
        • Penelope Walmsley-Clark soprano
        • Linda Hirst mezzo-soprano
        • Omar Ebrahim bass
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Lothar Zagrosek Conductor
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • Dorothy Dorow soprano
      • Nexus
      • John Harle saxophone
      • Penelope Walmsley-Clark soprano
      • Linda Hirst mezzo-soprano
      • Omar Ebrahim bass

  • Sat 25 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37
      • Franz Liszt 1811–1886
      • Piano Sonata in B minor
        • Lazar Berman piano
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
        - edited R. Haas
        • BBC Symphony Orchestra
        • Sir John Pritchard Conductor
      • Lazar Berman piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir John Pritchard Conductor

  • Sun 26 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Serenade in C minor, K388
        • The Nash Ensemble
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • A German Requiem A German Requiem Also known as: Ein Deutsches Requiem
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • London Philharmonic Orchestra
        • Klaus Tennstedt Conductor
        • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
        • Lucia Popp soprano
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • The Nash Ensemble
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Klaus Tennstedt Conductor
      • Sir Thomas Allen baritone
      • Lucia Popp soprano
      • BBC Symphony Chorus

  • Mon 27 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • The Miraculous Mandarin The Miraculous Mandarin Also known as: The Miraculous Mandarin, Op 19
        • BBC Singers
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Altenberglieder, Op 4
        • Jessye Norman soprano
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Notations 1–4 & 7
        Notations I
      • Notations II
      • Notations III
      • Notations IV
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Trois ballades de Villon
        • Jessye Norman soprano
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Three Pieces, Op 6
      • BBC Singers
      • Jessye Norman soprano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Pierre Boulez Conductor

  • Tue 28 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
      • Seiji Ozawa Conductor
      • Jessye Norman soprano
      • Edith Wiens soprano
      • Philharmonia Chorus (1964-77, New Philharmonia Chorus)
      • Boston Symphony Orchestra

    • 21:30 St Luke's Church, Chelsea
      Prom 41
      • Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 1643–1704
      • La descente d'Orphée aux enfers, H 488
        - Acts 1 & 2 performed (no further Acts exist), contrary to listing (Act 2 only) in 1984 Guide Proms premiere
      • Actéon, H 481
        Proms premiere
      • William Christie Conductor
      • Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
      • Les Arts Florissants Choir

  • Wed 29 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'
        Proms premiere
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major
        • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Richard Meale 1932–2009
      • Clouds Now and Then
        Proms premiere
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Petrushka (1947 version)
      • Barry Tuckwell horn
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • Australian Youth Orchestra
      • Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • Australian Youth Orchestra

  • Thu 30 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • Paris (The Song of a Great City)
      • Brian Elias b.1948
      • L'Eylah
        World premiere
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Songs and Dances of Death (orch. Dmitry Shostakovich)
        • Irina Konstantinovna Arkhipova mezzo-soprano
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Francesca da Rimini Francesca da Rimini Also known as: Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
      • Irina Konstantinovna Arkhipova mezzo-soprano
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 31 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Shéhérazade Overture
        • Jill Gomez soprano
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Nocturnes
        • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Harold in Italy, Op 16 Harold in Italy, Op 16 Also known as: Harold en Italie, Op 16
        • Nobuko Imai viola
      • Jill Gomez soprano
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (women's voices)
      • Nobuko Imai viola
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Edward Downes Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Sat 1 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 3 in D major, D 200
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica' Also known as: Symphony No 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Günter Wand Conductor

  • Mon 3 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 46
      • John Tavener 1944–2013
      • The Whale
        • Stephen Varcoe baritone
        • Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano
        • Richard Baker speaker
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • A Sea Symphony
        • Felicity Lott soprano
        • John Shirley-Quirk baritone
        • Wooburn Singers
      • Stephen Varcoe baritone
      • Felicity Palmer mezzo-soprano
      • Richard Baker speaker
      • Felicity Lott soprano
      • John Shirley-Quirk baritone
      • Wooburn Singers
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)
      • London Symphony Orchestra
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • London Symphony Chorus (pre-1976, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus)

  • Tue 4 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 47
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • The Isle of the Dead The Isle of the Dead Also known as: The Isle of the Dead, Op 29
        • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Thea Musgrave b.1928
      • Clarinet Concerto
        Proms premiere
        • Thea Musgrave Conductor
        • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Symphony No 4 in E minor Symphony No 4 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
        • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Thea Musgrave Conductor
      • Michael Collins clarinet
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Wed 5 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 48
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No 35 in D major, 'Haffner' Symphony No 35 in D major, 'Haffner' Also known as: Symphony No 35 in D major, 'Haffner', K 385
        • Wilfried Boettcher Conductor
      • Peter Maxwell Davies 1934–2016
      • Into the Labyrinth
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor
        • Neil Mackie tenor
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
        • Wilfried Boettcher Conductor
        • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Wilfried Boettcher Conductor
      • Peter Maxwell Davies Conductor
      • Neil Mackie tenor
      • Alfred Brendel piano
      • Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      • Scottish Chamber Orchestra

  • Thu 6 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 49
      • Antonin Dvorak 1841–1904
      • The Noon Witch, Op 108
      • Bohuslav Martinu 1890–1959
      • Symphony No. 4, H 305
        Proms premiere
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83
        • Krystian Zimerman piano
      • Krystian Zimerman piano
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Walter Weller Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Walter Weller Conductor

  • Fri 7 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 50
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Don Juan Don Juan Also known as: Don Juan, Op 20
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto in G major
        • Philip Fowke piano
      • Alexander von Zemlinsky 1871–1942
      • Lyric Symphony Lyric Symphony Also known as: Lyric Symphony, Op 18
        • Elizabeth Connell soprano
        • Dale Duesing baritone
      • Philip Fowke piano
      • Elizabeth Connell soprano
      • Dale Duesing baritone
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Dennis Russell Davies Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Dennis Russell Davies Conductor

  • Sat 8 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 51
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Symphony No. 38 in D major 'Prague', K 504
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 7 in E major
        - edited L. Nowak
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg The Mastersingers of Nuremberg Also known as: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
        No. 1 Prelude Act 1 - encore
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Sun 9 Sep

    • 15:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 52
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No. 4 in B flat major
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Symphony No. 9 in C major, 'Great' Symphony No. 9 in C major, 'Great' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in C major, 'Great', D 944
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Hungarian Dance No. 3 in F major: Allegretto, WoO 1.3 (orch. Johannes Brahms)
        - encore
      • Claudio Abbado Conductor
      • Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 53
      • Henry Purcell 1659–1695
      • Hail, bright Cecilia, Z 328
        • Michael George baritone
        • Andrew King tenor
        • Rogers Covey-Crump tenor
        • Paul Elliott tenor
        • Joseph Cornwell tenor
      • George Frideric Handel 1685–1759
      • Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
        • Judith Rees soprano
      • Michael George baritone
      • Andrew King tenor
      • Rogers Covey-Crump tenor
      • Paul Elliott tenor
      • Joseph Cornwell tenor
      • Judith Rees soprano
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Neil Jenkins tenor
      • James Bowman counter-tenor
      • David Thomas bass
      • Emma Kirkby soprano
      • Taverner Players
      • Taverner Choir
      • Andrew Parrott Conductor
      • Neil Jenkins tenor
      • James Bowman counter-tenor
      • David Thomas bass
      • Emma Kirkby soprano
      • Taverner Players
      • Taverner Choir

  • Mon 10 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 54
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
      • Colin Matthews b.1946
      • Cello Concerto No. 1
        World premiere
        • Alexander Baillie cello
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
      • Alexander Baillie cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Atherton Conductor

  • Tue 11 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 55
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Concerto for Double String Orchestra
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major Also known as: Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
        • Yo‐Yo Ma cello
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable' Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable' Also known as: Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable', Op 29
      • Yo‐Yo Ma cello
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
      • City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

  • Wed 12 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 56
      • Olivier Messiaen 1908–1992
      • L' Ascension (orchestral version)
      • William Mathias 1934–1992
      • Organ Concerto
        World premiere
        • Gillian Weir organ
      • César Franck 1822–1890
      • Symphony in D minor
      • Gillian Weir organ
      • Erich Bergel Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Erich Bergel Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Thu 13 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 57
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • Symphony No. 27 in G major
        Proms premiere
      • Béla Bartók 1881–1945
      • Piano Concerto No. 3
        • Peter Frankl piano
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No 1 in D major
      • Peter Frankl piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor

  • Fri 14 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 58
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Hora est
        • John Poole Conductor
        • BBC Singers
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Deutsche Motet
        • Judith Bingham mezzo-soprano
        • John Poole Conductor
        • Jonathan Robarts bass
        • Sarah Leonard soprano
        • Peter Hall tenor
        • BBC Singers
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral', Op 125
        • Stanisław Skrowaczewski Conductor
        • Alfreda Hodgson contralto
        • Robert Tear tenor
        • Helen Donath soprano
        • Gwynne Howell baritone
        • Philharmonia Chorus
        • Philharmonia Orchestra
      • John Poole Conductor
      • BBC Singers
      • Judith Bingham mezzo-soprano
      • Jonathan Robarts bass
      • Sarah Leonard soprano
      • Peter Hall tenor
      • Stanisław Skrowaczewski Conductor
      • Alfreda Hodgson contralto
      • Robert Tear tenor
      • Helen Donath soprano
      • Gwynne Howell baritone
      • Philharmonia Chorus
      • Philharmonia Orchestra

  • Sat 15 Sep

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 59 - Last Night of the Proms 1984
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Serenade to Music
        • Michael George baritone
        • Mary King mezzo-soprano
        • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
        • Adrian Thompson tenor
        • Stuart Kale tenor
        • Maldwyn Davies tenor
        • Jane Leslie Mackenzie soprano
        • Marilyn Dale soprano
        • Patricia Wright soprano
        • Patricia Rozario soprano
        • Susan Mason mezzo-soprano
        • Henry Herford baritone
        • Glenn Winslade tenor
        • William Shimell baritone
        • John Hall bass
        • Marilyn Blieck mezzo-soprano
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Viola Concerto
        • Rivka Golani viola
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • The Shires Suite
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Sir Arthur Sullivan 1842–1900
      • Pineapple Poll (suite)
      • Sir Henry Wood 1869–1944
      • Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
      • Hubert Parry 1848–1918
      • Jerusalem
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Trad.
      • Auld Lang Syne (arr. Cedric Thorpe Davie)
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Unknown
      • National Anthem (arr. Henry Wood)
        • BBC Singers
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Michael George baritone
      • Mary King mezzo-soprano
      • Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano
      • Adrian Thompson tenor
      • Stuart Kale tenor
      • Maldwyn Davies tenor
      • Jane Leslie Mackenzie soprano
      • Marilyn Dale soprano
      • Patricia Wright soprano
      • Patricia Rozario soprano
      • Susan Mason mezzo-soprano
      • Henry Herford baritone
      • Glenn Winslade tenor
      • William Shimell baritone
      • John Hall bass
      • Marilyn Blieck mezzo-soprano
      • Rivka Golani viola
      • BBC Singers
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • James Loughran Conductor