• Fri 13 Jul 2007

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 01 - First Night of the Proms 2007
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Cello Concerto in E minor Cello Concerto in E minor Also known as: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
        • Paul Watkins cello
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral' Also known as: Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral', Op 125
        • Patricia Bardon mezzo-soprano
        • Paul Groves tenor
        • René Pape bass
        • Maria Haan soprano
        • Philharmonia Chorus
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Paul Watkins cello
      • Patricia Bardon mezzo-soprano
      • Paul Groves tenor
      • René Pape bass
      • Maria Haan soprano
      • Philharmonia Chorus
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra

  • Sat 14 Jul

    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 01
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Overture 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op 21
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • A Midsummer Night's Dream
        No. 1 Scherzo
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1897–1957
      • Much Ado About Nothing, Suite, Op 11
        Proms premiere
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Three Songs from William Shakespeare
        Proms premiere
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Anna Dennis mezzo-soprano
      • Frank Bridge 1879–1941
      • There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Hamlet, Op 32a (suite)
        Proms premiere
        • Britten Sinfonia
        • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • William Shakespeare 1564–1616
      • readings from Shakespeare
        - Musical performances interspersed with readings from Shakespeare
        • Prunella Scales speaker
        • Timothy West speaker
      • Britten Sinfonia
      • Alexander Shelley Conductor
      • Anna Dennis mezzo-soprano
      • Prunella Scales speaker
      • Timothy West speaker

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 02 - Great British Film Music
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • The Battle of Britain (arr. Colin Matthews)
        Battle in the Air Proms premiere
      • Constant Lambert 1905–1951
      • Anna Karenina
        Suite Proms premiere
        • Philip Lane Music Arranger
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • 49th Parallel
        Prelude Proms premiere
      • Larry Adler 1914–2001
      • Genevieve
        Suite Proms premiere
        • Andrew Cottee Music Arranger
        • Philip Achille harmonica
      • Maurice Jarre 1924–2009
      • Lawrence of Arabia
        Title theme
      • Brian Easdale 1909–1995
      • The Red Shoes
        Suite Proms premiere
        • Cynthia Millar ondes martenot
      • Malcolm Arnold 1921–2006
      • The Bridge on the River Kwai
        March
      • John Ireland 1879–1962
      • The Overlanders
        March: Scorched Earth Proms premiere
      • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett 1936–2012
      • Yanks
        Love Theme Proms premiere
      • Eric Rogers 1921–1981
      • What a Carry On!
        Proms premiere
        • Gavin Sutherland Music Arranger
      • Patrick Doyle b.1953
      • Much Ado About Nothing
        Overture Proms premiere
      • Stephen Warbeck b.1953
      • Shakespeare in Love
        Love Theme Proms premiere
      • Debbie Wiseman b.1963
      • Wilde
        Suite Proms premiere
      • John Powell b.1963
      • Chicken Run
        Escape to Paradise Proms premiere
        • Maida Vale Singers (women's voices)
      • George Fenton b.1950
      • Shadowlands
        Main theme Proms premiere
      • John Addison 1920–1998
      • A Bridge Too Far
        March Proms premiere
      • John Williams b.1932
      • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
        Harry's Wondrous World Proms premiere
      • Eric Coates 1886–1957
      • March 'The Dambusters'
        Proms premiere
      • Philip Lane Music Arranger
      • Andrew Cottee Music Arranger
      • Philip Achille harmonica
      • Cynthia Millar ondes martenot
      • Gavin Sutherland Music Arranger
      • Maida Vale Singers (women's voices)
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • John Wilson Conductor
      • Richard Attenborough presenter
      • Richard E. Grant presenter
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • John Wilson Conductor
      • Richard Attenborough presenter
      • Richard E. Grant presenter

  • Sun 15 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 03 - In memoriam Margaret Fairbairn (d.20/5/07 aged 99), supporter of the Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
      • André Campra 1660–1744
      • Messe de requiem
        • Matthew Brook bass
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Nicholas Mulroy counter-tenor
        • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Jean-Philippe Rameau 1683–1764
      • Zaïs
        Overture
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Dardanus
        Entrée des Songes Act 4 Proms premiere
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Trio des Songes 'Par un sommeil agréable' Act 4 Proms premiere
        • Julia Doyle soprano
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Lawrence Wallington bass-baritone
        • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Prologue: Tambourins 1 & 2
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Les fêtes d'Hébé
        Chorus 'Suivez les lois' Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Katherine Fuge soprano
        • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Tambourin en rondeau
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Les Boréades
        Entrée de Polymnie Act 4
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Air de Polymnie 'Commandez aux tendres Zéphirs' Act 4
        • Julia Doyle soprano
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs Act 4
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Platée
        Air pantomime
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Rigaudons 1 & 2
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Contredanse en rondeau
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Menuets 1 & 2
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Musette
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Tambourins 1 & 2
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Hippolyte et Aricie
        Suite of selected dances
        • Rosemary Nalden Director
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
      • Castor et Pollux
        Chorus 'Rentrez dans l'esclavage' Act 3
        • Matthew Brook bass
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Katherine Fuge soprano
        • Marc Molomot counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Air des démons Act 3
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Dance For All
      • Chorus 'Brisons tous nos fers' Act 3
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Air 'Séjour de l'éternelle paix' Act 4
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
      • Naïs
        Chaconne Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Les Boréades
        Chorus 'Jouïssons de nos beaux ans' Act 3
        • Monteverdi Choir
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
      • Gavottes 1 & 2 Act 3
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Contredanses 1 & 2 Act 5
        • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
        • English Baroque Soloists
        • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
        • Dance For All
        • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Matthew Brook bass
      • Monteverdi Choir
      • Sir John Eliot Gardiner Conductor
      • Nicholas Mulroy counter-tenor
      • Anders J. Dahlin counter-tenor
      • English Baroque Soloists
      • Compagnie Roussat-Lubek
      • Julia Doyle soprano
      • Lawrence Wallington bass-baritone
      • Katherine Fuge soprano
      • Rosemary Nalden Director
      • Buskaid Soweto String Ensemble
      • Dance For All
      • Marc Molomot counter-tenor

  • Mon 16 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 01
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • 2 Songs, Op 41
        No. 2 Speak, Music
      • Roger Quilter 1877–1953
      • 5 English Love Lyrics, Op 24
        No. 1 There be none of Beauty's daughters
      • 3 Songs, Op 3
        No. 2 Now sleeps the crimson petal
      • No. 1 Love's philosophy
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • A Charm of Lullabies A Charm of Lullabies Also known as: A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41
        Proms premiere
      • Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 1852–1924
      • La belle dame sans merci
      • Judith Weir b.1954
      • The Voice of Desire
      • Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 1852–1924
      • A Sheaf of Songs from Leinster, Op 140
        No. 3 A Soft Day
      • Peter Warlock 1894–1930
      • Late Summer
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • The House of Life
        No. 2 Silent Noon
      • Ivor Gurney 1890–1937
      • The boat is chafing
      • Lights out
      • Liza Lehmann 1862–1918
      • Love, if you knew the light
        Proms premiere
      • Graham Peel 1877–1937
      • The country lover
        No. 4 The early morning
      • Graham Johnson piano
      • Alice Coote mezzo-soprano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 04
      • Luciano Berio 1925–2003
      • Sinfonia
      • Gioachino Rossini 1792–1868
      • Stabat mater
        • Janice Watson soprano
        • Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano
        • Ildar Abdrazakov bass
        • Colin Lee tenor
        • Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Janice Watson soprano
      • Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano
      • Ildar Abdrazakov bass
      • Colin Lee tenor
      • Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Sir Antonio Pappano Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
      • Swingle Singers (1973-c.1975 Swingle II)
      • Sir Antonio Pappano Conductor
      • Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
      • Swingle Singers (1973-c.1975 Swingle II)

  • Tue 17 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 05
      • Sam Hayden b.1968
      • Substratum
        World premiere of last three sections
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
        • Orli Shaham piano
      • Charles Ives 1874–1954
      • Symphony No. 4
        • London Philharmonic Choir
        • Matthew Rowe assistant conductor
        • Ralph van Raat piano
      • Orli Shaham piano
      • London Philharmonic Choir
      • Matthew Rowe assistant conductor
      • Ralph van Raat piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 06
      • Alessandro Striggio 1536–1592
      • Motet 'Ecce beatam lucem'
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Phillips Conductor
        • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Orlande de Lassus 1532–1594
      • Motet 'Aurora lucis rutilat'
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Phillips Conductor
      • Magnificat 'Aurora lucis rutilat'
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Phillips Conductor
      • Thomas Tallis 1505–1585
      • Spem in alium
        • Peter Phillips Conductor
      • Alessandro Striggio 1536–1592
      • Missa 'Ecco sì beato giorno'
        First modern performance
        • Davitt Moroney Conductor
        • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Peter Phillips Conductor
      • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Davitt Moroney Conductor
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Tallis Scholars
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus)
      • Tallis Scholars

  • Wed 18 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 07 - Kurt Masur Eightieth Birthday Concert
      • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1840–1893
      • Serenade in C major, Op 48
      • Anton Bruckner 1824–1896
      • Symphony No 7 in E major
        - edited R. Haas
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • The Mastersingers of Nuremberg The Mastersingers of Nuremberg Also known as: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
        No. 1 Prelude Act 1 - Encore
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Kurt Masur Conductor
      • Orchestre National de France

  • Thu 19 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 08
      • Arvo Pärt b.1935
      • Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Also known as: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
        • Nelson Goerner piano
      • Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 1875–1956
      • Symphony No. 3 'Ilya Muromets', Op 42
        Proms premiere
      • Nelson Goerner piano
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Vassily Sinaisky Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Fri 20 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 09
      • Henri Dutilleux 1916–2013
      • The Shadows of Time
        • Thierry Fischer Conductor
        • Joshua Cooter treble
        • Alex Eager treble
        • Alex Robarts treble
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
        • Thierry Fischer Conductor
        • Roger Muraro piano
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Mother Goose (piano duet) Mother Goose (piano duet) Also known as: Ma mère l'oye (piano duet)
        No. 1 Pavane de la belle au bois dormant - Encore
        • Roger Muraro piano
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Symphonie fantastique Symphonie fantastique Also known as: Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
        • Thierry Fischer Conductor
        • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • Joshua Cooter treble
      • Alex Eager treble
      • Alex Robarts treble
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      • Roger Muraro piano

  • Sat 21 Jul

    • 11:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 10 - Jamboree!
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        • Paul Hart Music Arranger
        • David Arnold Music Arranger
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        No. 4 In the Hall of the Mountain King - Alla marcia e molto marcato
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • John Williams b.1932
      • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
        Harry's Wondrous World
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Greeting Prelude
        Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • The Sound of Music
        My favourite things
        • Connie Fisher singer
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Muzammal Safri
      • Loay Loay Aaja Mahi
        Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Sarha Moore Music Arranger
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Jatin-Lalit 1992–2006
      • Mehndi Laga Ke Rakhna
        Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Pritam b.1971
      • Dhoom medley
        Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Jonathan Dove b.1959
      • Run to the Edge
        Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • West Side Story
        Mambo
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Ronald Corp b.1951
      • Kaleidoscope
        When Icicles Hang by the Wall Proms premiere
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Also known as: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a
        No. 4 Storm
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        • Paul Hart Music Arranger
        • David Arnold Music Arranger
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Paul Hart Music Arranger
      • David Arnold Music Arranger
      • Gemma Hunt presenter
      • Peter Duncan presenter
      • Connie Fisher singer
      • New London Children's Choir
      • Southend Boys' Choir
      • Southend Girls' Choir
      • Sarha Moore Music Arranger
      • Honey Kalaria dancer
      • The Bollywood Brass Band
      • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
      • Tecwyn Evans Conductor
      • Tecwyn Evans Conductor

    • 21:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 11
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
      • Camille Saint‐Saëns 1835–1921
      • Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor
        • Steven Isserlis cello
      • Gabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • Cantique de Jean Racine Cantique de Jean Racine Also known as: Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
        - leading without a break into Fauré's 'Requiem'. Proms premiere
        • BBC National Chorus of Wales
        • National Youth Choir of Wales
      • Requiem Requiem Also known as: Requiem, Op 48 (version with orchestra)
        • Russell Braun baritone
        • William Dutton treble
        • BBC National Chorus of Wales
        • National Youth Choir of Wales
      • Steven Isserlis cello
      • BBC National Chorus of Wales
      • National Youth Choir of Wales
      • Russell Braun baritone
      • William Dutton treble
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Thierry Fischer Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Sun 22 Jul

    • 11:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 12 - Jamboree!
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Fanfare for the Common Man
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        • Paul Hart Music Arranger
        • David Arnold Music Arranger
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        No. 4 In the Hall of the Mountain King - Alla marcia e molto marcato
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • John Williams b.1932
      • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
        Harry's Wondrous World
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Greeting Prelude
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Richard Rodgers 1902–1979
      • The Sound of Music
        My favourite things
        • Connie Fisher singer
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op 64b
        No. 1 Montagues and Capulets
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Muzammal Safri
      • Loay Loay Aaja Mahi
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Sarha Moore Music Arranger
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Jatin-Lalit 1992–2006
      • Mehndi Laga Ke Rakhna
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Pritam b.1971
      • Dhoom medley
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • Honey Kalaria dancer
        • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
        • The Bollywood Brass Band
        • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Jonathan Dove b.1959
      • Run to the Edge
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • West Side Story
        Mambo
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Ronald Corp b.1951
      • Kaleidoscope
        When Icicles Hang by the Wall
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Also known as: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op 33a
        No. 4 Storm
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
        • Gemma Hunt presenter
        • Peter Duncan presenter
        • New London Children's Choir
        • Southend Boys' Choir
        • Southend Girls' Choir
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Herbert Ashworth-Hope 1880–1962
      • Barnacle Bill
        - Murray Gold's arrangement not played
        • Paul Hart Music Arranger
        • David Arnold Music Arranger
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Paul Hart Music Arranger
      • David Arnold Music Arranger
      • Gemma Hunt presenter
      • Peter Duncan presenter
      • Connie Fisher singer
      • New London Children's Choir
      • Southend Boys' Choir
      • Southend Girls' Choir
      • Sarha Moore Music Arranger
      • Honey Kalaria dancer
      • The Bollywood Brass Band
      • Honey's Dance Academy
      • Kay Charlton Music Arranger
      • Tecwyn Evans Conductor
      • Tecwyn Evans Conductor

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 13
      • Brett Dean b.1961
      • Vexations and Devotions
        European premiere
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
        • Gondwana Voices
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 7 in A major
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Gondwana Voices
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • David Robertson Conductor

  • Mon 23 Jul

    • 0:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 02
      • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756–1791
      • Sonata for Violin and Keyboard in E minor, K 304
        Proms premiere
      • Aaron Jay Kernis b.1960
      • Two Movements (with Bells)
        World premiere
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, Op 82
        Proms premiere
      • James Ehnes violin
      • Eduard Laurel piano

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 14
      • Joseph Haydn 1732–1809
      • The Seasons The Seasons Also known as: Die Jahreszeiten
      • Sir Roger Norrington Conductor
      • Jonathan Lemalu Simon
      • Sally Matthews Hannah
      • James Gilchrist Lucas
      • Handel and Haydn Society (Choir)
      • Handel and Haydn Society (Orchestra)

  • Tue 24 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 15
      • Giuseppe Verdi 1813–1901
      • Macbeth
        - 1865 revised version, with final scene from original 1847 version. \ Semi-staged for the Proms by Geoffrey Dolton.
      • Peter Auty Macduff
      • London Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Vladimir Jurowski Conductor
      • Sylvie Valayre Lady Macbeth
      • Andrzej Dobber Macbeth
      • Stanislav Shvets Banquo
      • Richard Mosley-Evans Servant/Herald/Doctor
      • Svetlana Sozdateleva Lady Macbeth's Lady-in-Waiting
      • Luke Owen Fleance
      • Douglas Rice-Bowen Assassin
      • Julie Pasturaud Lady-in-Waiting
      • Christopher Dixon Apparition 1
      • George Evans-Thomas Apparition 2
      • Martha Jurowski Apparition 3
      • Stephen Rooke Malcolm
      • Glyndebourne Chorus (formerly Glyndebourne Festival Chorus)

  • Wed 25 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 16
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Overture 'Leonore' No. 3, Op 72b
      • Samuel Barber 1910–1981
      • Violin Concerto Violin Concerto Also known as: Violin Concerto, Op 14
        • James Ehnes violin
      • Aaron Copland 1900–1990
      • Symphony No. 3
      • James Ehnes violin
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Marin Alsop Conductor
      • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      • Marin Alsop Conductor

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 17
      • Johann Nepomuk Hummel 1778–1837
      • Alma virgo, Op 89a
        Proms premiere
      • Franz Schubert 1797–1828
      • Mass No. 6 in E flat major, D 950
        • Matthew Rose bass
        • Mark Padmore tenor
        • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano
        • James Gilchrist tenor
      • Matthew Rose bass
      • Mark Padmore tenor
      • Pamela Helen Stephen mezzo-soprano
      • James Gilchrist tenor
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • Collegium Musicum 90 Choir
      • Collegium Musicum 90 Orchestra
      • Susan Gritton soprano
      • Richard Hickox Conductor
      • Collegium Musicum 90 Choir
      • Collegium Musicum 90 Orchestra

  • Thu 26 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 18
      • Frederick Delius 1862–1934
      • A Song of Summer
      • Michael Tippett 1905–1998
      • Concerto for Violin, Viola and Cello
        • Daniel Hope violin
        • Philip Dukes viola
        • Christian Poltéra cello
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Symphony No. 5 in D major
      • Daniel Hope violin
      • Philip Dukes viola
      • Christian Poltéra cello
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

  • Fri 27 Jul

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 19
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Macbeth, Op 23
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Les illuminations
        - Due to change of soloist 'Les illuminations' replaced the originally programmed 'Our Hunting Fathers' by Britten
        • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • Carl Nielsen 1865–1931
      • Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable' Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable' Also known as: Symphony No 4, 'Inextinguishable', Op 29
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon (orch. Colin Matthews)
        - Encore World premiere of this orchestration
      • Joan Rodgers soprano
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • Hallé (pre-2003, Hallé Orchestra)

  • Sat 28 Jul

    • 14:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 20 - Brass Day
      • Judith Bingham b.1952
      • Fanfare 'Ziggurat'
        World premiere
        • André de Ridder Conductor
        • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
        • Birmingham Conservatoire Musicians
      • Claudio Monteverdi 1567–1643
      • Orfeo
        Toccata (from the Prologue)
        • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Giovanni Gabrieli 1554–1612
      • Canzoni e sonate (from Sacrae symphoniae, libro primo)
        No. 6 Sonata pian' e forte a 8
        • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Giovanni Battista Grillo 1570–1622
      • Sacri concentus ac symphoniae
        Canzon terza Proms premiere
        • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Trad.
      • Karnay girboni
        Proms premiere
        • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
      • Bairam taronasy
        Proms premiere
        • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
      • Karnay rytms
        Proms premiere
        • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • Overture 'Henry V'
        Proms premiere
        • Allan Withington Conductor
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • Hans Werner Henze 1926–2012
      • Ragtimes and Habañeras
        • Allan Withington Conductor
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • John Wilfred Heaton 1918–2000
      • Toccata: Oh the Blessed Lord
        Proms premiere
        • Nicholas Childs Conductor
        • Black Dyke Band
      • Philip Wilby b.1949
      • ...Dove Descending
        Proms premiere
        • Nicholas Childs Conductor
        • Mark Lee organ
        • Black Dyke Band
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Severn Suite, Op 87
        • Nicholas Childs Conductor
        • Black Dyke Band
        • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • Modest Mussorgsky 1839–1881
      • Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Elgar Howarth)
        • Håkan Hardenberger Conductor
        • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
        • BBC Philharmonic (members)
      • André de Ridder Conductor
      • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
      • Birmingham Conservatoire Musicians
      • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
      • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
      • Allan Withington Conductor
      • Grimethorpe Colliery Band
      • Nicholas Childs Conductor
      • Black Dyke Band
      • Mark Lee organ
      • Håkan Hardenberger Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (members)

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 21 - Brass Day
      • Judith Bingham b.1952
      • Fanfare 'Ziggurat'
        - Second performance Second realisation
        • André de Ridder Conductor
        • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
        • Birmingham Conservatoire Musicians
        • BBC Philharmonic (members)
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Konzertstück for Four Horns in F major, Op 86
        • Sir Charles Mackerras Conductor
        • Michael Thompson horn
        • David Pyatt horn
        • Martin Owen horn
        • Cormac Ó hAodaín horn
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • HK Gruber b.1943
      • Trumpet Concerto 'Aerial'
        • Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
        • André de Ridder Conductor
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • Peter Wiegold
      • He is armoured without
        World premiere
        • Peter Wiegold Conductor
        • Torbjörn Hultmark trumpet
        • David Purser trombone
        • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
        • Birmingham Conservatoire Musicians
        • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
        • BBC Philharmonic
        • Fanfare Trumpets of the Band of the Coldstream Guards
        • Musicians from London and South East England
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • Sinfonietta
        • Sir Charles Mackerras Conductor
        • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
        • BBC Philharmonic
      • André de Ridder Conductor
      • Royal Northern College of Music Musicians
      • Birmingham Conservatoire Musicians
      • BBC Philharmonic (members)
      • Sir Charles Mackerras Conductor
      • Michael Thompson horn
      • David Pyatt horn
      • Martin Owen horn
      • Cormac Ó hAodaín horn
      • BBC Philharmonic
      • Håkan Hardenberger trumpet
      • Peter Wiegold Conductor
      • Torbjörn Hultmark trumpet
      • David Purser trombone
      • Tashkent (musicians from Uzbekistan)
      • Fanfare Trumpets of the Band of the Coldstream Guards
      • Musicians from London and South East England

  • Sun 29 Jul

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 22
      • Gabriel Fauré 1845–1924
      • Shylock Shylock Also known as: Shylock, Op 57
        No. 2 Entr'acte Proms premiere
      • No. 5 Nocturne Proms premiere
      • No. 4 Epithalame Proms premiere
      • No. 6 Final Proms premiere
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Les nuits d'été, Op 7
        • Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo-soprano
      • Georges Bizet 1838–1875
      • L' Arlésienne
        No. 1 Overture Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 2 Mélodrame (Andante) Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 3 Mélodrame (Andante) Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 4 Mélodrame (Andante sostenuto) Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 5 Chorus & Mélodrame (Allegro moderato) Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 6 Mélodrame & Final Chorus (Largo) Act 1 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 7 Pastorale (Entr'acte and Chorus) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 10 Mélodrame (Andante) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 11 Chorus (Adagio) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 13 Mélodrame (Andante assai) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 15 Entr'acte (Maestoso) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 17 Intermezzo (Minuetto) Act 2 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 18 Entr'acte (Carillon) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 19 Mélodrame (Andantino - Adagio - Andantino) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 21 Farandole (Allegro vivo e deciso) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 22 Entr'acte (Adagio) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 23 Chorus (Allegro giocoso) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 24 Chorus (Larghetto) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 26 Mélodrame (Adagio) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • No. 27 Final (Larghetto) Act 3 Proms premiere
        • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • Carmen, Suite No. 1
        No. 3 Intermezzo - Encore
      • No. 5 Les dragons de Alcala - Encore
      • Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo-soprano
      • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Choir
      • Marc Minkowski Conductor
      • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Orchestra (formerly Les Musiciens du Louvre)
      • Marc Minkowski Conductor
      • Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble Orchestra (formerly Les Musiciens du Louvre)

  • Mon 30 Jul

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 03
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • 3 Elizabethan Songs
        No. 2 The Willow Song Proms premiere
      • No. 3 O Mistress mine Proms premiere
      • Come Away Death
        Proms premiere
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Chorale after an Old French Carol
        Proms premiere
      • A Shepherd's Carol
        Proms premiere
      • John Tavener 1944–2013
      • The Tyger
        Proms premiere
      • The Lamb
        Proms premiere
      • Bo Holten b.1948
      • The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
        Spring Proms premiere
      • Jaakko Mäntyjärvi b.1963
      • Four Shakespeare Songs
        Proms premiere
      • Frank Martin 1890–1974
      • Five Songs of Ariel
        No. 2 Full fathom five thy father lies Proms premiere
      • Ralph Vaughan Williams 1872–1958
      • 3 Shakespeare Songs
        Proms premiere
      • Stephen Layton Conductor
      • Polyphony

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 23
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • Le tombeau de Couperin
      • Esa-Pekka Salonen b.1958
      • Piano Concerto
        European premiere
        • Yefim Bronfman piano
      • Hector Berlioz 1803–1869
      • Roméo et Juliette (La Reine Mab) Roméo et Juliette (La Reine Mab) Also known as: Roméo et Juliette, Op 17 (La Reine Mab)
      • Roméo et Juliette (Roméo seul - Grande fête chez Capulet) Roméo et Juliette (Roméo seul - Grande fête chez Capulet) Also known as: Roméo et Juliette, Op 17 (Roméo seul - Grande fête chez Capulet)
      • Roméo et Juliette (Introduction) Roméo et Juliette (Introduction) Also known as: Roméo et Juliette, Op 17 (Introduction)
        Combats - Tumulte - Intervention du prince
      • Roméo et Juliette (Scène d'amour) Roméo et Juliette (Scène d'amour) Also known as: Roméo et Juliette, Op 17 (Scène d'amour)
      • Yefim Bronfman piano
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

  • Tue 31 Jul

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 24
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Tapiola Tapiola Also known as: Tapiola, Op 112
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Piano Concerto
        • Steven Osborne piano
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Mercer Ellington 1919–1996
      • Things ain't what they used to be
        - Encore
        • Steven Osborne piano
        • Oscar Peterson Music Arranger
      • Edgard Varèse 1883–1965
      • Ecuatorial
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Tenebrae (men's voices)
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • La mer La mer Also known as: La Mer
        • Ilan Volkov Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Steven Osborne piano
      • Oscar Peterson Music Arranger
      • Tenebrae (men's voices)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 25
      • Pierre Boulez 1925–2016
      • Dérive 2
        UK premiere of revised version
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Neruda Madrigales
        London premiere
        • BBC Singers
      • BBC Singers
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor
      • London Sinfonietta
      • Susanna Mälkki Conductor

  • Wed 1 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 26
      • György Kurtág b.1926
      • Stele, Op 33
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 9
      • Ilan Volkov Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Thu 2 Aug

    • 17:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Proms Composer Portrait 01
      • David Matthews b.1943
      • Three Roman Miniatures, Op 81
        Proms premiere
        • James Burke clarinet
      • Dionysus Dithyramb, Op 94
        Proms premiere
        • James Kreiling piano
      • Marina, Op 44
        Proms premiere
        • James Burke basset horn
        • Alexander Baker baritone
        • Virginia Slater viola
        • Elizabeth Rossiter piano
      • James Burke clarinet, basset horn
      • James Kreiling piano
      • Alexander Baker baritone
      • Virginia Slater viola
      • Elizabeth Rossiter piano

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 27
      • Claude Debussy 1862–1918
      • Printemps (orch. Henri Büsser)
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Also known as: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
        • Janine Jansen violin
      • David Matthews b.1943
      • Symphony No. 6
        World premiere
      • Maurice Ravel 1875–1937
      • La Valse
      • Janine Jansen violin
      • Jac Steen Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • Jac Steen Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Fri 3 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 28
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Scherzo fantastique
      • Magnus Lindberg b.1958
      • Clarinet Concerto
        Proms premiere
        • Kari Kriikku clarinet
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphony No 2 in E minor Symphony No 2 in E minor Also known as: Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
      • Kari Kriikku clarinet
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Semyon Bychkov Conductor

  • Sat 4 Aug

    • 15:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Saturday Matinee 02
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Serenade in E minor, Op 20
      • Gerald Finzi 1901–1956
      • Clarinet Concerto in C minor
        • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Elizabeth Maconchy 1907–1994
      • Music for Strings
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • From Holberg's Time, Op 40
      • Michael Collins clarinet
      • Jonathan Morton violin/director
      • Scottish Ensemble
      • Jonathan Morton violin/director
      • Scottish Ensemble

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 29
      • Aaron Jay Kernis b.1960
      • New Era Dance
        London premiere
      • Sergei Prokofiev 1891–1953
      • Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major Also known as: Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
        • Alexander Kobrin piano
      • Dmitri Shostakovich 1906–1975
      • Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad' Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad', Op 60
      • Alexander Kobrin piano
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
      • Sir Mark Elder Conductor
      • National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

  • Sun 5 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 30
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
        Proms premiere
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • 4 Songs for Female Voices, Two Horns and Harp, Op 17
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • Christopher Larkin horn
        • Sioned Williams harp
        • Nicholas Korth horn
        • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society) (women's voices)
      • Julius Reubke 1834–1858
      • Sonata for Organ in C minor on Psalm 94
        Finale
        • Iain Farrington organ
      • Sir Richard Rodney Bennett 1936–2012
      • 4 Poems of Thomas Campion
        World premiere
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Sonata for Organ No. 1 in G major, Op 28
        No. 4 Presto (comodo)
        • Iain Farrington organ
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • 4 Psalms, Op 74
        No. 1 How fair Thou art Proms premiere
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • No. 2 God's Son hath set me free Proms premiere
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy baritone
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Give unto the Lord, Op 74
        • Stephen Jackson Conductor
        • Iain Farrington organ
        • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Stephen Jackson Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Chorus
      • Christopher Larkin horn
      • Sioned Williams harp
      • Nicholas Korth horn
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society) (women's voices)
      • Iain Farrington organ
      • Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy baritone

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 31
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Variations on the St Anthony Chorale, Op 56a
      • Edward Elgar 1857–1934
      • Enigma Variations Enigma Variations Also known as: Enigma Variations, Op 36
      • Richard Strauss 1864–1949
      • Oboe Concerto in D major
        • Alexei Ogrintchouk oboe
      • Der Rosenkavalier Suite
      • Alexei Ogrintchouk oboe
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor
      • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Gennady Rozhdestvensky Conductor

  • Mon 6 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 04
      • Felix Mendelssohn 1809–1847
      • Capriccio in E minor, Op 81.3
        Proms premiere
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • String Quartet No. 1 in D minor 'Voces intimae', Op 56
        Proms premiere
      • Leos Janacek 1854–1928
      • String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
      • Henschel Quartet

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 32
      • Ludwig van Beethoven 1770–1827
      • Symphony No 8 in F major Symphony No 8 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
      • Alban Berg 1885–1935
      • Seven Early Songs. Seven Early Songs. Also known as: Sieben frühe Lieder
        No. 1 Nacht
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • No. 2 Schilflied
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • No. 3 Die Nachtigall
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • No. 4 Traumgekrönt
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • No. 5 Im Zimmer
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • An Leukon
        UK premiere
        • Renée Fleming soprano
        • Christopher Gordon Orchestrator
      • Seven Early Songs. Seven Early Songs. Also known as: Sieben frühe Lieder
        No. 6 Liebesode
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • No. 7 Sommertage
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1897–1957
      • Die Kathrin, Op 28
        Ich soll ihn niemals, niemals mehr sehn Proms premiere
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • Das Wunder der Heliane, Op 20
        Ich ging zu ihn Proms premiere
        • Renée Fleming soprano
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Symphony No 2 in C major Symphony No 2 in C major Also known as: Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
      • Renée Fleming soprano
      • Christopher Gordon Orchestrator
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

  • Tue 7 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 33
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Sinfonia da Requiem Sinfonia da Requiem Also known as: Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Symphony No. 10 in F sharp minor (performing version by Deryck Cooke)
      • Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
      • BBC Philharmonic (pre-1983, BBC Northern SO; 1983-91, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra)

    • 22:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 34
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Cantata No. 78, 'Jesu, der du meine Seele', BWV 78
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Kooij bass
        • Carolyn Sampson soprano
        • Robin Blaze counter-tenor
        • Gerd Türk tenor
      • Cantata No. 179, 'Siehe zu, dass deine Gottesfurcht', BWV 179
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Kooij bass
        • Carolyn Sampson soprano
        • Gerd Türk tenor
      • Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel 1690–1749
      • Cantata No. 200, 'Bekkenen will ich seinen Namen', BWV 200
        Proms premiere
        • Robin Blaze counter-tenor
      • Johann Sebastian Bach 1685–1750
      • Mass in G major, BWV 236
        Proms premiere
        • Peter Kooij bass
        • Carolyn Sampson soprano
        • Robin Blaze counter-tenor
        • Gerd Türk tenor
      • Peter Kooij bass
      • Carolyn Sampson soprano
      • Robin Blaze counter-tenor
      • Gerd Türk tenor
      • Masaaki Suzuki Conductor
      • Bach Collegium Japan
      • Masaaki Suzuki Conductor
      • Bach Collegium Japan

  • Wed 8 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 35 - From Bards to Blues - A celebration of the Eightieth Birthdays of John Dankworth and Cleo Laine
      • John Dankworth 1927–2010
      • The Million Dollar Collection
        Sailor Proms premiere
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • The Million Dollar Collection
        Madonna Proms premiere
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • The Million Dollar Collection
        La Clownesse Proms premiere
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • The Million Dollar Collection
        Hogshead of Hogarth Proms premiere
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • All the World's a Stage (Shakespeare)
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • Arthur Young
      • Blow, blow, thou winter wind (Shakespeare)
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • John Dankworth 1927–2010
      • You spotted snakes (Shakespeare)
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • Where the bee sucks (Shakespeare)
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • When icicles hang by the wall (Shakespeare)
        Proms premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • Shall I compare thee to a summer's day? (Shakespeare)
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Cleo Laine singer
        • John Dankworth Quintet (members)
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Such Sweet Thunder
        Sonnet to Hank Cinq - Dankworth's arrangement sets words 'Take all my loves' (Shakespeare) to the original
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • Sonnet for Caesar - Dankworth's arrangement sets words 'My love is as a fever' (Shakespeare) to the original Proms premiere
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
        • Cleo Laine singer
      • Billy Strayhorn 1915–1967
      • Take the 'A' train
        World premiere of new version
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Cleo Laine singer
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Such Sweet Thunder
        Such sweet thunder (title track) Proms premiere
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
      • Up and Down Proms premiere
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
      • Tonight I Shall Sleep (With a Smile on My Face)
        Proms premiere
      • John Dankworth 1927–2010
      • The Blues Ain't
        World premiere
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Cleo Laine singer
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • Duke Ellington 1899–1974
      • Creole Love Call
        - New lyrics by Lorraine Feather
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Cleo Laine singer
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
        • John Dankworth Quintet
      • It Don't Mean a Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
        • BBC Concert Orchestra
        • John Dankworth Music Arranger
        • Tommy Smith saxophone
        • Cleo Laine singer
        • Guy Barker trumpet
        • Soweto Kinch saxophone
        • John Dankworth Quintet
      • Tommy Smith saxophone
      • Guy Barker trumpet
      • Soweto Kinch saxophone
      • BBC Concert Orchestra
      • Cleo Laine singer
      • John Dankworth Quintet (members)
      • John Dankworth Music Arranger, reeds/director
      • John Dankworth Quintet
      • BBC Big Band
      • BBC Big Band
      • John Dankworth reeds/director

  • Thu 9 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 36
      • Guto Puw b.1971
      • ...onyt agoraf y drws...
        World premiere
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Viola Concerto
        • Lawrence Power viola
      • Sergei Rachmaninov 1873–1943
      • Symphonic Dances Symphonic Dances Also known as: Symphonic Dances, Op 45
      • Lawrence Power viola
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)
      • David Atherton Conductor
      • BBC National Orchestra of Wales (pre-1993, BBC Welsh SO)

  • Fri 10 Aug

    • 21:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 37 - An evening with Nitin Sawhney and Friends
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Sunset
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Hazel Fernandes vocals
        • Lucita Jules vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Roy Ayers b.1940
      • Everybody Loves the Sunshine
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney electric keyboard
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Fink vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Zero Degrees (tape piece)
        excerpt Proms premiere
        • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui dancer/speaker
        • Akram Khan dancer/speaker
      • Bring it Home
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
        • Imogen Heap vocals
      • Letting Go
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Hope
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Natacha Atlas vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
      • The Immigrant
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Hazel Fernandes vocals
        • Lucita Jules vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Noches en vela
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Sandesa
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Journey
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Hazel Fernandes vocals
        • Lucita Jules vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Breathing Light
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • A Throw of Dice
        Scene 8 Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Scene 42 Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Koyal
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Zero Degrees (tape piece)
        excerpt Proms premiere
        • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui dancer/speaker
        • Akram Khan dancer/speaker
      • Dead Man
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Hazel Fernandes vocals
        • Fink vocals
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Lucita Jules vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • The Namesake
        Theme Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • The Boatman
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
      • Zero Degrees (tape piece)
        excerpt Proms premiere
        • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui dancer/speaker
        • Akram Khan dancer/speaker
      • Herencia latina
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Natacha Atlas vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Moonrise
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Natacha Atlas vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • Roger Henri Music Arranger
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nina Miranda b.1970
      • Homelands
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Hazel Fernandes vocals
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Lucita Jules vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nitin Sawhney b.1964
      • Noches en vela
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Tina Grace vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Nadia
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney electric keyboard
        • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Charukeshi Rain
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Anoushka Shankar sitar
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • The Conference
        Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney vocals
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals
      • Heavenly Sword
        Chapter 1, Combat 3 Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Natacha Atlas vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Chapter 6, Combat 2 Proms premiere
        • Nitin Sawhney piano
        • Natacha Atlas vocals
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Karlos Edwards drums
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Jason Singh beatboxer
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Zero Degrees (tape piece)
        excerpt Proms premiere
        • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui dancer/speaker
        • Akram Khan dancer/speaker
      • River Pulse
        - Additional item not listed in printed programme
        • Anoushka Shankar sitar
        • Ian Burdge cello
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
        • Stephen Hussey Conductor
        • Steve Shehan percussion
        • Ashwin Srinivasan flutes
        • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Prophesy
        • Nitin Sawhney guitars
        • Akram Khan dancer
        • Aref Durvesh tabla
      • Nitin Sawhney guitars, electric keyboard, piano, vocals
      • Ian Burdge cello
      • Hazel Fernandes vocals
      • Lucita Jules vocals
      • Aref Durvesh tabla
      • Stephen Hussey Conductor
      • Karlos Edwards drums
      • Steve Shehan percussion
      • Jason Singh beatboxer
      • Ashwin Srinivasan vocals, flutes
      • London Undersound Symphony Orchestra
      • Fink vocals
      • Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui dancer/speaker
      • Akram Khan dancer/speaker, dancer
      • Reena Bhardwaj vocals
      • Imogen Heap vocals
      • Tina Grace vocals
      • Natacha Atlas vocals
      • Roger Henri Music Arranger
      • Anoushka Shankar sitar

  • Sat 11 Aug

    • 18:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 38 - In memoriam Lionel Bryer (14/6/1928 - 3/11/2006), co-founder of the European Union Youth Orchestra
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Tragic Overture
      • Symphony No 3 in F major Symphony No 3 in F major Also known as: Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • Symphony No 5 in E flat major Symphony No 5 in E flat major Also known as: Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
      • Sir Colin Davis Conductor
      • European Union Youth Orchestra (before 1995 European Community YO)

  • Sun 12 Aug

    • 16:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 39
      • Richard Wagner 1813–1883
      • Götterdämmerung
        - Concert performance
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Donald Runnicles Conductor
      • Christine Brewer Brünnhilde
      • Karen Cargill Waltraute
      • Stig Andersen Siegfried
      • Sir John Tomlinson Hagen
      • Gweneth-Ann Jeffers Gutrune
      • Alan Held Gunther
      • Gordon Hawkins Alberich
      • Andrea Baker First Norn
      • Natascha Petrinsky Second Norn
      • Miranda Keys Third Norn
      • Anna Stephany Wellgunde
      • Katherine Broderick Woglinde
      • Liora Grodnikaite Flosshilde
      • BBC Singers (1924-34, Wireless Chorus; 1935-8, 1942-3, 1946-72, BBC Chorus) (men's voices)
      • BBC Symphony Chorus (pre-1932, National Chorus; 1933-4, BBC Chorus; 1935-77, BBC Choral Society)

  • Mon 13 Aug

    • 13:00 Cadogan Hall
      Proms Chamber Music 05
      • Robert Schumann 1810–1856
      • Liederkreis, Op 24
        Proms premiere
      • Elizabeth Maconchy 1907–1994
      • Come away, death
        Proms premiere
      • Take, o take those lips away
        Proms premiere
      • King Stephen
        Proms premiere
      • The Wind and the Rain
        Proms premiere
      • Benjamin Britten 1913–1976
      • Winter Words, Op 52
        Proms premiere
      • Philip Langridge tenor
      • David Owen Norris piano

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 40
      • Carl Maria von Weber 1786–1826
      • Oberon, J306
        Overture
      • Gustav Mahler 1860–1911
      • Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
        No. 15 Der Tamboursg'sell
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 14 Revelge
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 10 Lob des hohen Verstandes
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 6 Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 9 Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 1 Der Schildwache Nachtlied
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 5 Das irdische Leben
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • No. 12 Urlicht
        • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • Johannes Brahms 1833–1897
      • Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor
      • Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major: Vivace, WoO 1.6 (orch. unknown)
        - Encore. \ Orchestration probably by Schmeling. \
      • Matthias Goerne baritone
      • Paavo Järvi Conductor
      • Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Paavo Järvi Conductor
      • Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Tue 14 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 41
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • Petrushka (1947 version)
        • Robert Spano Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Leonard Bernstein 1918–1990
      • On The Town
        Times Square
        • Robert Spano Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Lonely Town
        • Robert Spano Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • The Great Lover
        • Robert Spano Conductor
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • George Gershwin 1898–1937
      • Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Grofé) Also known as: Rhapsody in Blue (orch. Ferde Grofé)
        - Performed with additional improvisation
        • Robert Spano Conductor
        • Marcus Roberts piano
        • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
        • Marcus Roberts Trio
      • Girl Crazy
        I Got Rhythm - Encore
        • Anon. Music Arranger
        • Marcus Roberts Trio
      • Robert Spano Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      • Marcus Roberts piano
      • Marcus Roberts Trio
      • Anon. Music Arranger

  • Wed 15 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 42
      • Jean Sibelius 1865–1957
      • The Tempest The Tempest Also known as: The Tempest, Op 109
        • Helena Juntunen Juno
        • Lilli Paasikivi Ariel
        • Juha Hostikka Stephano
        • Petri Lehto Trinculo
        • Ville Rusanen Caliban
        • Dominante
      • 5 Songs, Op 38
        No. 1 Höstkväll
        • Helena Juntunen soprano
      • 8 Songs, Op 57
        No. 6 Hertig Magnus Proms premiere
        • Helena Juntunen soprano
      • Arioso, Op 3
        Proms premiere
        • Helena Juntunen soprano
      • 6 Songs, Op 36
        No. 6 Demanten på marssnön
        • Lilli Paasikivi mezzo-soprano
      • 5 Songs, Op 37
        No. 1 Den första kyssen
        • Lilli Paasikivi mezzo-soprano
      • No. 5 Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte
        • Lilli Paasikivi mezzo-soprano
      • Autrefois 'Scène pastorale', Op 96.2
        Proms premiere
        • Helena Juntunen soprano
        • Lilli Paasikivi mezzo-soprano
      • Symphony No 7 in C major Symphony No 7 in C major Also known as: Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
      • Helena Juntunen Juno, soprano
      • Lilli Paasikivi Ariel, mezzo-soprano
      • Juha Hostikka Stephano
      • Petri Lehto Trinculo
      • Ville Rusanen Caliban
      • Dominante
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • Lahti Symphony Orchestra
      • Osmo Vänskä Conductor
      • Lahti Symphony Orchestra

  • Thu 16 Aug

    • 19:00 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 43
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak (orchestral version)
        Proms premiere of this orchestration
        • Halvorsen reorchestrator
      • Piano Concerto in A minor Piano Concerto in A minor Also known as: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
        • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • William Walton 1902–1983
      • Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
      • Edvard Grieg 1843–1907
      • Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
        No. 2 Våren - Encore
      • Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, Op 46
        No. 4 In the Hall of the Mountain King - Alla marcia e molto marcato - Encore
      • Halvorsen reorchestrator
      • Boris Berezovsky piano
      • Andrew Litton Conductor
      • Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Andrew Litton Conductor
      • Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

    • 22:15 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 44
      • James MacMillan b.1959
      • Veni, veni Emmanuel
        • Colin Currie percussion
      • Witold Lutoslawski 1913–1994
      • Chantefleurs et Chantefables
        • Solveig Kringelborn soprano
      • Sir Harrison Birtwistle b.1934
      • Panic
        • Martin Robertson alto saxophone
        • Peter Erskine drums
      • Colin Currie percussion
      • Solveig Kringelborn soprano
      • Martin Robertson alto saxophone
      • Peter Erskine drums
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)
      • Martyn Brabbins Conductor
      • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (formerly BBC Scottish Orchestra)

  • Fri 17 Aug

    • 19:30 Royal Albert Hall
      Prom 45
      • Arnold Schoenberg 1874–1951
      • Five Orchestral Pieces
        - Performed in the original 1912 scoring, without the 1922/1949 revisions
      • Oliver Knussen b.1952
      • Violin Concerto
        • Leila Josefowicz violin
      • Hans Werner Henze 1926–2012
      • Sebastian im Traum
      • Igor Stravinsky 1882–1971
      • The Rite of Spring The Rite of Spring Also known as: Le Sacre du printemps
      • Leila Josefowicz violin
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor
      • BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Oliver Knussen Conductor