BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page was last updated in November 2009We've left it here for reference.More information

31 July 2014
Accessibility help
Text only
spooks

BBC Homepage
Drama
Spooks Homepage
Credits
 
 
BBC ONE
 
BBC THREE
 

Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 
spooks cast
REGULAR CAST
TOM QUINN Matthew Macfadyen
ZOE REYNOLDS Keeley Hawes
DANNY HUNTER David Oyelowo
HARRY PEARCE Peter Firth
MALCOLM WYNN-JONES Hugh Simon
SAM BUXTON Shauna Macdonald
COLIN WELLS Rory Macgregor
VICKI WESTBROOK Natasha Little
RUTH EVERSHED Nicola Walker
CHRISTINE DALE Megan Dodds
TESSA PHILLIPS Jenny Agutter
CARLO Enzo Cilenti
   
GUEST CAST
Episode 1
GRADIC Karel Roden
RADO Dragan Micanovic
MAISIE Heather Cave
ELLIE Esther Hall
GRADIC HENCHMAN 1 Rad Lazar
PATRICK MCCANN Lorcan Cranitch
TRENDY CIVIL SERVANT Rebecca Johnson
SARAH Teresa Churcher
JIM NORTH Benedict Cumberbatch
MI5 OFFICER 1 Ben Fox
MI5 OFFICER 2 Emma Barton
GEORGE Graham Christopher
BOMB DISPOSAL GUY William Buckhurst
1ST POLICEMAN Alistair Parker
SAS OFFICER Martin Cole
RADO'S COLLEAGUE Natasha Milkovic
MUGGER KID Nikolai Claus
   
Episode 2
MOHAMMED RACHID Qarie Marshall
MUHAMMED IBHN KHALDUN Alexander Siddig
JOHNNY PATEL San Shella
FAZUL AZZAM Roshan Seth
ABU HASSAH Taahir Husain
AMINAH Praveen Sond
VINNY Sam Bond
DOCTOR Lucy O'Connell
CID OFFICER Simon Snashall
MR HUSSAIN Kammy Darweish
1ST MAN Rez Kempton
UNIFORMED PC Gary Bakewell
   
Episode 3
IT PROJECT MANAGER Robert Bowman
GORDON BLANEY Chris Fairbank
PETER ELLIS/NOAH GLEESON Augustus Prew
ANTON John Hopkins
MI5 OFFICER Rory Feeney
JAMES CROWE John Salthouse
JOHNNY D Laurence Mitchell
SCHOOL TEACHER Cate Fowler
CLOE Carlie Falco
JASON SWEENEY Jack Doolan
DANIELLA Marsha Crosby
BRYONY ELLIS Leigh Funnelle
VICTOR GLEESON William Gaminara
   
Episode 4
VICTOR SHVITKOY Rade Sherbedgia
SIR 'DICKY' BOWMAN Oliver Ford Davies
AMANDA ROKE Sophie Okonedo
SIR JOHN BARRY Robert Hardy
TIM PRACHETT Peter McDonald
MAXI BAXTER Julie Cox
JACK BRAMPTON Daniel Kruyer
HOTEL MANAGER Robert Sebastian
YOUNG RUSSIAN MAN Tim Nolan
   
Episode 5
INTERROGATOR Robert Willox
CHRISTOPHER JOHN JENNINGS James Holmes
BRIDGET MACEY Annabelle Apsion
DOT Marty Cruikshank
MARK WOOLEY Mark Lewis Jones
STEPHANIE MILLS Jo Joyner
PAUL DUMBARTON Dale Rapley
JOHN MACLEISH Alastair Galbraith
PHIL Richard Braine
MARY Robyn Kerr
   
Episode 6
FRENCH DELEGATE (FRANCOIS) Philippe Smolikowski
MIRANDA Ruth Gemmell
TROY Todd Boyce
TREVOR Steven Kirby
SEEDY MAN Fred Ridgeway
TRENT Aaron Swartz
MI5 OPERATOR Robert Harrison
   
Episode 7
JEAN LUC Philippe Caroit
DURAND Geoff Cotton
JJ Heshima Thompson
DENTON Aaron Martins
KYLE Tyrone Lewis
BILLY Adam Deacon
BERTRAND Philippe de Groussouvre
   
Episode 8
WOODS Leo Bill
CURTIS Reece Dinsdale
BAKER Alex Palmer
BRYANT Kieran Bew
WALLACE Conor Ryan
HANSON Michael Hodgson
MR GETTY Roger Brierly
   
Episode 9
MARIELA HERNANDEZ Sophie Lombard
RAFAEL MORRIENTES Daniel Cerqueira
ROSS VAUGHAN Michael Cochrane
CAMILO HENRIQUEZ Santiago Cabrera
JENNY THOMAS Abigail Hercules
MI5 OPERATIVE Gary Sefton
   
Episode 10
ZIEGLER (JOYCE) Thomas Arana
LISA JOYCE Samantha Coughlan
MICHAEL KARHARIAS Bruce Payne
HARD FACED MAN Mac McDonald
WOMAN Elizabeth Chambers
   
CREW
SERIES CREATOR David Wolstencroft
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR THE BBC Gareth Neame
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER Jane Featherstone
CEO KUDOS PRODUCTIONS Stephen Garrett
PRODUCER Simon Crawford Collins
LINE PRODUCER Alison Barnett
PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATOR Dani Gordon
ASSISTANT PRODUCTION CO-ORDINATORS Evie Bergson
Jill Greenwood
PRODUCER'S ASSISTANT Rory Aitken
PRODUCTION RUNNER Darren Vincent
DIRECTOR - EPS 1, 2 Bharat Nalluri
DIRECTOR - EPS 3, 4 Rob Bailey
DIRECTOR - EPS 5, 6 Justin Chadwick
DIRECTOR - EPS 7, 8 Ciaran Donnelly
DIRECTOR - EPS 9, 10 Sam Miller
WRITER - EPS 1, 6 David Wolstencroft
WRITER - EPS 2, 4, 5, 10 Howard Brenton
WRITER - EP 3 Matthew Graham
WRITER - EP 7 Simon Mirren
WRITER - EP 8 Steve Bailie
WRITER - EP 9 Ben Richards
SCRIPT EDITOR Karen Wilson
SCRIPT EDITOR Faith Penhale
SCRIPT CLEARANCES Sarah Hughes
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Nicky Coats
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT Kate Cobbold
CASTING DIRECTOR Gail Stevens
CASTING ASSOCIATE Maureen Duff
CASTING ASSISTANT Claire Saunders
FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - EPS 1 Andrew Woodhead1, 2, 5, 6, 9, 10
FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - EPS 3, 4, 7, 8 Steve Robinson
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR EPS 1, 2, 5, 6, 9 Sasha Mann
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR - EPS 3, 4, 7, 8 Alex Gibb
THIRD ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Holly Watson
Rebecca Symons
FLOOR RUNNER Marcello M Crispo
SCRIPT SUPERVISORS Jayne Spooner
Tess Malone
LOCATION MANAGERS Patrick Schweitzer
Mark Gladwin
Nick Wade
ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGERS Katrina Fletcher
Emma Reid
UNIT MANAGER Greg Blank
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY - EPS 1, 2, 5, 6, 9, 10 Sue Gibson
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY - EPS 3, 4, 7, 8 Adam Suschitzky
CAMERA OPERATOR Julian Morson
FOCUS PULLER Mary Kyte
ADDITIONAL FOCUS PULLER Steve Scammell
CLAPPER LOADER Simon Surtees
GRIP Jim Crowther
ADDITIONAL GRIP Malcolm Sheehan
CAMERA TRAINEE Kylie Plunkett
CAMERA TRAINEE Lorraine Jones
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Peter Versey
GAFFER Paul Borg
BEST BOY Peter Lamb
ELECTRICIAN Tony Hannington
ELECTRICIAN Adam Lee
ELECTRICIAN Paul Kemp
GENERATOR Ron Savory
SOUND RECORDIST Rudi Buckle
SOUND MAINTENANCE James Bain
SOUND TRAINEE Ricki Hanson
PRODUCTION DESIGNER Stevie Herbert
PRODUCTION BUYER Sara Grimshaw
ART DIRECTOR Pilar Foy
COMPUTER GRAPHICS DESIGNER Mark Doman
STANDBY ART DIRECTOR Sara Partis
ART DEPARTMENT ASSISTANTS Louise Corcoran
James Price
PROP MASTER Ray Holt
DRESSING PROPS Malcolm Holt
Steven Westley
STANDBY PROPS Ron Sutcliffe
Mike Booys Ep 5-10
Graeme Wetherston Ep 1-4
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER Brian Neighbour
CHARGEHAND CARPENTER Dave Pearce
CHARGEHAND PAINTER Steve Williamson
STANDBY RIGGER Andrew Thompson
STANDBY CARPENTER Laurie Griffiths
STANDBY PAINTER Eddie Wolstencroft
COSTUME DESIGNER Iain Macaulay
ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER Margie Fortune
COSTUME SUPERVISOR Mark Sutherland
Fiona McCann
COSTUME ASSISTANTS Pamela Stewart
Helen Bell
MAKE-UP DESIGNERS Alison Davies
Menir Jones-Lewis
MAKE-UP ARTISTS Fay De Bremaeker
Susie Munachen
Sara Riesel
Laura McIntosh
EDITOR - EPS 1, 2, 5, 6, 9, 10 Paul Knight
EDITOR - EPS 3, 4, 7, 8 Barney Pilling
ASSISTANT EDITORS Jim Hampton
Zoe Montagu-Smith
POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR Shelley Powell
POST PRODUCTION SCRIPTS Ilana Epstein
COMPOSER Jennie Muskett
DIALOGUE EDITORS Dan Morgan
Rodney Berling
SOUND DESIGNERS Julian Slater
Michael Fentum
FOLEY EDITOR Arthur Graley
CROWD ARTIST Louis Elman
RE-RECORDING MIXERS Nigel Heath
James Feltham
RE-RECORDING FACILITIES Hackenbacker Audio Post Production
TELECINE COLOURIST Chris Beeton
TITLES Why Not
ON-SCREEN GRAPHICS Framestore
NEG CUTTERS PNC
STAND-INS Colette Appleby
Steve Ricard
Anna India Cash
Ceri Hughes
STUNT CO-ORDINATOR Andy Bradford
STUNT PERFORMERS Tony Lucken
Gary Connery
Stewart Clark
Neil Finnigan
Derek Lea
Ray Nicholas
Stuart Clark
Steve Griffin
George Cottle
Buster Reeves
Colin Skeeping
Jason Hunjan
HEALTH AND SAFETY ADVISOR Dave Allen
SFX SUPERVISOR Neil Champion
TECHNICAL CONSULTANT Mike Baker
UNIT NURSE Terri Sheed
UNIT PUBLICIST Karen Sandford
STILLS PHOTOGRAPHY Amanda Searle
PICTURE PUBLICITY Donna Richmond
Marc Moon
Jane Record
CATERING Woodhall Catering
Location Cafe
FACILITIES HNA Facilities
Michael Cohen
Mark Cohen
COSTUME TRUCK Gary Davenport
MAKE-UP TRUCK Peter Gee
CAMERA TRUCK Matthew Firth
HONEYWAGON/3-WAY Mike Shipton
PRODUCTION OFFICE/3-WAY Dave Trewin
Andy Dorsett
UNIT DRIVERS Steve Gibson
Brian Kelly
David Grose
MINIBUS DRIVER Mark Rothwell
   
ASST TO JANE FEATHERSTONE Lucy Lawson
ASST TO STEPHEN GARRETT Maggi Townley
HEAD OF DEVELOPMENT KUDOW PRODUCTIONS Claire Parker
BBC PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE Julie Scott
BBC LEGAL AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS MANAGER Lisa Cfas
BBC EDITORIAL POLICY Andrea Wills
BBC LEGAL AND BUSINESS Valerie Nazereth
BBC SCRIPT EDITOR Chris Aird
BBC SENIOR PUBLICIST Paul Almond
BRAND MANAGERS Sarah Brandist
Sue Fall
INSURANCE Lizzie Mann
  • Maps used with the permission of Geographers' A-Z Map Co Ltd and with kind permission of Ordnance Survey.
  • Series 6
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ][ 7 ][ 8 ][ 9 ][ 10 ]

    Series 5
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ][ 7 ][ 8 ][ 9 ][ 10 ]

    Series 4
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ][ 7 ][ 8 ][ 9 ][ 10 ]

    Series 3
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ][ 7 ][ 8 ][ 9 ][ 10 ]

    Series 2
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ][ 7 ][ 8 ][ 9 ][ 10 ]

    Series 1
    [ 1 ][ 2 ][ 3 ][ 4 ][ 5 ][ 6 ]

    Who’s who at MI5

       


    About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy