The Next Doctor - Episode Guide

The Next Doctor

BBC One

Credits

Written byRussell T Davies
DirectorAndy Goddard
Produced bySusie Liggat
Cast
The DoctorDavid Tennant
Jackson LakeDavid Morrissey
Miss HartiganDervla Kirwan
RositaVelile Tshabalala
CybershadeRuari Mears
CyberleaderPaul Kasey
Mr ScoonesEdmund Kente
Mr ColeMichael Bertenshaw
VicarJason Morell
JedNeil McDermott
LadAshley Horne
FredericTom Langford
Urchin Jordan Southwell
DockerMatthew Allick
Cyber VoicesNicholas Briggs

Cybermen created by Kit Pedler and Gerry Davis

Crew
1st Assistant DirectorRichard Harris
2nd Assistant DirectorJennie Fava
3rd Assistant DirectorHeddi Joy Taylor
Location ManagerGareth Skelding
Unit ManagerBeccy Jones
Production Co-ordinatorJess van Niekerk
Assistant Production Co-ordinatorClaire Thomas
Production SecretaryKevin Myers
Production RunnerSian Warrilow
DriversWayne Humphreys, Kevin Kearns
Floor RunnersNicola Brown, Tom Evans, Bobby Williams
Contracts AssistantsKath Blackman, Lisa Hayward
ContinuityNon Eleri Hughes
Script EditorLindsey Alford
Camera OperatorRoger Pearce, Joe Russell
Focus PullersJamie Southcott, Duncan Fowlie
GripJohn Robinson
Boom OperatorsJeff Welch, Glen Jenkins, Bryn Thomas, Patrick O'Boyle
GafferMark Hutchings
Best BoyPeter Chester
ElectriciansAlan Tippetts, Steve Guy, Clive Johnson, Gafin Riley
Stunt Co-ordinatorTom Lucy
Stunt PerformersGordon Seed, Dean Forster, Jason Hunjan, Maurice Lee, Nick Wilkinson
ChoreographerAilsa Berk
Supervising Art Director Stephen Nicholas
Stand-By Art DirectorCiaran Thompson
Associate DesignerJulian Luxton
Art Department Production Manager Jonathan Marquand Allison
Graphic DesignerChristina Tom
Model MakerAl Roberts
Concept ArtistsPeter McKinstry, Sarah Payne
Storyboard ArtistShaun Williams
Set DecoratorKeith Dunne
Props BuyerBen Morris
Property MasterPaul Aitken
Props ChargehandPhil Lyons
Forward DresserMatt Wild
Props DriverPat Deacy
Practical SparkAlbert James
Props Fabrication ManagerPenny Howarth
Props MakersNicholas Robatto, Jon Grundon
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Construction ChargehandScott Fisher
Workshop ManagerMark Hill
Standby PropsPhill Shellard, Jackson Pope
Standby PainterJulia Challis
Standby CarpenterWill Pope
Standby RiggerKeith Freeman
Property MastersPaul Aitken, Phil Lyons
Dressing ChargehandMatthew Wild
Forward DresserStuart Mackay
Senior Props MakerBarry Jones
Props MakersPenny Howarth, Nick Robatto, Jon Grundon
Practical ElectricianAlbert James, Gafin Riley
Construction ManagerMatthew Hywel-Davies
Scenic ArtistsJohn Pinkerton, John Whalley
Construction ChargehandsScott Fisher, Allen Jones
Construction Workshop ManagerMark Hill
GraphicsBBC Wales Graphics
Assistant Costume DesignerRose Goodhart
Costume SupervisorLindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume AssistantsBarbara Harrington, Louise Martin
Make-Up ArtistsPam Mullins, Steve Smith, Morag Smith
Casting AssociateAndy Brierley
VFX EditorCeres Doyle
Assistant EditorCarmen Roberts
Post Production SupervisorsSamantha Hall, Chris Blatchford
Post Production Co-ordinatorMarie Brown
SFX Co-ordinatorBen Ashmore
SFX SupervisorDanny Hargreaves
SFX TechniciansDan Bentley, Henry Brook, Gareth Jolly
Prosthetics DesignersNeill Gorton, Rob Mayer
Prosthetics CrewPete Hawkins, Jon Moore, Sarah Lockwood, Lauren Wellman, Alex Wathey, Lenny Sant, Jill Reeves, Karen Spencer, Darren Nevin, Martina Hawkins, Kate Walshe, Lisa Crawley
ColouristMick Vincent
On Line EditorsMark Bright, Matthew Clarke
3D SupervisorsJean-Claude Deguara, Nicolas Hernandez
2D SupervisorPeter Barber
2D ArtistsSara Bennett, Michael Harrison, Tim Barter, Russell Horth, Arianna Lago, James Etherington, Adriano Cirulli, Simon C Holden, Joe Courtis, Loraine Cooper, Lyndall Spagnoletti, James Moxon, Julie Nixon
3D ArtistsMatthew McKinney, Jean-Yves Audouard, Nick Webber, Neil Roche, Serena Cacciato, Adam Burnett, Jeff North, Edmond Kolloen, Will Pryor, Andy Guest
3D ArtistsWayde Duncan Smith, Sam Lucas, Bruce Magroune, Ruth Bailey, Grant Bonser, David Jones, Emily Pearce, Virgil Manning, David Bennett
Digital Matte PaintersSimon Wicker, David Early, Charlie Bennett
VFX Co-ordinatorsJenna Powell, Rebecca Johnson, Kamila Ostra
VFX Production AssistantsMarianne Paton, Alexander Fitzgerald
VFX On Set SupervisorTim Barter
Dubbing MixerTim Ricketts
Supervising Sound EditorPaul McFadden
Sound FX EditorPaul Jefferies
Finance ManagerChris Rogers
Foley EditorKelly-Marie Angell

With Thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

ORIGINAL THEME MUSICRON GRAINER
CASTING DIRECTOR ANDY PRYOR CDG
PRODUCTION EXECUTIVEJULIE SCOTT
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANTOLIVER AGER
SOUND RECORDISTJULIAN HOWARTH
COSTUME DESIGNERLOUISE PAGE
MAKE UP DESIGNERBARBARA SOUTHCOTT
MUSICMURRAY GOLD
VISUAL EFFECTSTHE MILL
VISUAL FX PRODUCERSWILL COHEN, MARIE JONES
VISUAL FX SUPERVISORDAVE HOUGHTON
SPECIAL EFFECTSANY EFFECTS
PROSTHETICSMILLENNIUM FX
EDITORRICHARD COX
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHYERNIE VINCZE BSC
ASSOCIATE PRODUCERCATRIN LEWIS DEFIS
EXECUTIVE PRODUCERSRUSSELL T DAVIES, JULIE GARDNER

A BBC Wales Production

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.