Written by - Russell T Davies
Produced by - Phil Collinson
Directed by - James Strong

CAST

The Doctor - David Tennant
Astrid Peth - Kylie Minogue
Captain Hardaker - Geoffrey Palmer
Midshipman Frame - Russell Tovey
Max Capricorn - George Costigan
Rickston Slade - Gray O'Brien
Chief Steward - Andrew Havill
Engineer - Bruce Lawrence
Foon Van Hoff - Debbie Chazen
Morvin Van Hoff - Clive Rowe
Mr Copper - Clive Swift
Bannakaffalatta - Jimmy Vee
Wilfred Mott - Bernard Cribbins
Himself - Nicholas Witchell
Host - Paul Kasey
Kitchen Hand - Stefan Davis
Newsreader - Jason Mohammad
Alien Voices - Colin McFarlane, Ewan Bailey
Voice of The Queen - Jessica Martin


1st Assistant Director - Peter Bennett
2nd Assistant Director - Jennie Fava
3rd Assistant Director - Sarah Davies
Location Manager - Gareth Skelding
Unit Manager - Rhys Griffiths
Production Co-ordinator - Jess van Niekerk
Production Secretary - Kevin Myers
Assistant Production Co-ordinator - Debi Griffiths
Production Runners - Nicola Brown
Drivers - Wayne Humphreys, Darren Leen
Floor Runners - Heddi Joy Taylor, Andy Newbery
Contracts Assistants - Kath Blackman, Beth Britton
Continuity - Sheila Johnston
Script Editor - Brian Minchin
Camera Operator - Julian Barber
2nd Camera Operator - Rory Taylor
Focus Puller - Steve Rees
2nd Focus Puller - Jamie Southcott
Camera Assistants - Tom Hartley, Jon Vidgen
Steadicam Operator - Paul Edwards
Grip - John Robinson
Boom Operator - Jeff Welch
Gaffer - Mark Hutchings
Best Boy - Peter Chester
Electricians - Steve Slocombe, Clive Johnson, Ben Griffiths
Stunt Co-ordinator - Tom Lucy
Stunt Performers - Jason Hunjan, Stephanie Carey, Danielle Da Costa
Stand-Ins - Colum Regan, Robyn Lea
Choreographer - Ailsa Berk
Chief Supervising Art Director - Stephen Nicholas
Art Department Production Manager - Jonathan Marquand Allison
Supervising Art Director - - Arwel Wyn Jones
Associate Designer - James North
Art Department Coordinator - Anna Coote
Set Decorator - Tristan Peatfield
Props Buyer - Joelle Rumbelow
Standby Art Director - Rebecca Hemy
Design Assistants - Peter McKinstry, Sarah Payne, Al Roberts
Storyboard Artist - Shaun Williams
Standby Props - Phil Shellard, Nick Murray, Patrick Deacy
Standby Carpenter - Will Pope
Standby Painter - Ellen Woods
Standby Rigger - Keith Freeman
Property Master - Phil Lyons
Forward Dressers - Nicholas Wysoczanskyj, Stuart Mackay
Senior Props Maker - Barry Jones
Props Makers - Penny Howarth, Nick Robatto, Jon Grundon
Practical Electrician - Albert James
Construction Manager - Matthew Hywel-Davies
Scenic Artists - John Whalley, John Pinkerton
Construction Workshop Manager - Mark Hill
Construction Chargehands - Scott Fisher, Allen Jones
Graphics - BBC Wales Graphics
Assistant Costume Designer - Rose Goodhart
Costume Supervisor - Lindsay Bonaccorsi
Costume Assistants - Barbara Harrington, Louise Martin -
Make-Up Artists - Pam Mullins, Steve Smith, John Munro
Casting Associate - Andy Brierley
Casting Assistant - Amy Rogers
VFX Editor - Ceres Doyle
Assistant Editor - Carmen Roberts
Post Production Supervisors - Samantha Hall, Chris Blatchford
Post Production Co-ordinator - Marie Brown
SFX Co-ordinator - Ben Ashmore
SFX Supervisors - Danny Hargreaves, Paul Kelly
SFX Technicians - Henry Brook, Dan Bentley
Prosthetics Designer - Neill Gorton
Prosthetics Supervisors - Rob Mayor, Pete Hawkins
Prosthetics Technicians - Charlie Bluett, Jon Moore, Abbie Jones, Lenny Sant, Laura Wellman
Prosthetic Make-up Artist - Sarah Lockwood
On Line Editors - Matthew Clarke, Mark Bright
Colourist - Mick Vincent
3D Supervisors - Jean Claude Deguar, Nicolas Hernandez
3D Artists - Nick Webber, Neil Roche. Will Pryor, Andy Guest, Ruth Bailey, Bruce Magroune, Matt McKinney, Mark Wallman, Jeff North, Jean Yves Audouard
2D Supervisor - Sara Bennett
2D Artists - Russell Horth, Bryan Bartlett, Greg Spencer, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago, Loraine Cooper, James Moxon, Simon Holden, Isobel Barber
Matte Painters - Simon Wicker, Charlie Bennett, Alex Fort
VFX Co-ordinators - Jenna Powell, Rebecca Johnson
VFX Production Assistant - Marianne Paton
On Set VFX Supervisor - Tim Barter
Dubbing Mixer - Tim Ricketts
Supervising Sound Editor - Paul McFadden
Sound FX Editor - Paul Jefferies
Foley Editor - Kelly-Marie Angell
Finance Manager - Chris Rogers


With Thanks to the BBC National Orchestra of Wales


ORIGINAL THEME MUSIC - RON GRAINER
CASTING DIRECTOR - ANDY PRYOR CDG
PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE - JULIE SCOTT
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT - OLIVER AGER
SOUND RECORDIST - JULIAN HOWARTH
COSTUME DESIGNER - LOUISE PAGE
MAKE UP DESIGNER - BARBARA SOUTHCOTT
MUSIC - MURRAY GOLD
VISUAL EFFECTS - THE MILL
VISUAL FX PRODUCERS - WILL COHEN, MARIE JONES
VISUAL FX SUPERVISOR - DAVE HOUGHTON
SPECIAL EFFECTS - ANY EFFECTS
PROSTHETICS - MILLENIUM FX
EDITOR - MIKE JONES
PRODUCTION DESIGNER - EDWARD THOMAS
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY - ERNIE VINCZE BSC
PRODUCTION MANAGER - TRACIE SIMPSON


EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS - RUSSELL T DAVIES, JULIE GARDNER


A BBC Wales production
In association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation


bbc.co.uk/doctorwho
MMVII

Donate to Children In Need

Close window