BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

24 September 2014

BBC Homepage

Local BBC Sites

Neighbouring Sites

Related BBC Sites


Contact Us

Politics

You are in: Bradford and West Yorkshire > Features > Politics > Local Elections 2007: WAKEFIELD

ballot boxes

Local Elections 2007: WAKEFIELD

This is a full list of RESULTS for the 2007 Local Elections in Wakefield...

ACKWORTH, NORTH ELMSALL AND UPTON:

John Evans, Independent: 708
Jean Martin, Labour: 1407*
Richard Molloy, Conservative: 1124
Oliver Wadsworth, Liberal Democrat: 544

------------------------------------------------------------------

AIREDALE AND FERRY FRYSTON:

Yvonne Crewe, Labour: 1689*
Paul Kirby, Liberal Democrat: 337
Eamonn Mullins, Conservative: 374
Stephen Rogerson, British National: 553

------------------------------------------------------------------

ALTOFTS AND WHITWOOD:

Michael Burch, Liberal Democrat: 619
Dawn Byrom, British National: 546
Tom Dixon, Conservative: 513
Heather Hudson, Labour: 1563*

------------------------------------------------------------------

CASTLEFORD CENTRAL AND GLASSHOUGHTON:

Tony Ayoade, Conservative: 453
Rita Robinson, British National: 745
Tony Wallis, Labour: 2077*

------------------------------------------------------------------

CROFTON, RYHILL AND WALTON:

Dean Crossland, British National: 873
Maureen Cummings, Labour: 2029*
Elizabeth Hick, Conservative: 1500

------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATHERSTONE:

Pauline Guy, Independent: 1828*
Brendan Power, Liberal Democrat: 260
Charles Scholes, Conservative: 232
Maureen Tennant-King, Labour: 1698
Michael Wain, British National: 392

------------------------------------------------------------------

HEMSWORTH:

John Helliwell, Independent: 993
Christian I'anson, Conservative: 446
Wayne Jenkins, Labour: 1547*

------------------------------------------------------------------

HORBURY AND SOUTH OSSETT:

Brian Holmes, Labour: 1623
Alyson Ripley, Conservative: 1822*
David Rowland, Liberal Democrat: 825

------------------------------------------------------------------

KNOTTINGLEY:

Glenn Burton, Labour: 1545*
Nathan Garbutt, Independent: 470
Mellisa Wan Omer, Conservative: 498

------------------------------------------------------------------

NORMANTON:

David Dagger, Labour: 1218*
Adam Frazer, British National: 488
Michael Ledgard, Conservative: 353
Graeme Milner, Independent: 758
Jack Smith, Liberal Democrat: 230

------------------------------------------------------------------

OSSETT:

Susan Armitage, Conservative: 1162
Suzy Cass, British National: 620
Elizabeth Knowles, Liberal Democrat: 1665*
David Watts, Labour: 1109

------------------------------------------------------------------

PONTEFRACT NORTH:

Patricia Garbutt, Labour: 1695*
Philip Thomas, Conservative: 1517

------------------------------------------------------------------

PONTEFRACT SOUTH:

Philip Booth, Conservative: 2241*
Bill O'Brien, Labour: 1685
Chris Rush, Liberal Democrat: 575

------------------------------------------------------------------

SOUTH ELMSALL AND SOUTH KIRKBY:

Malcolm Evans, Labour: 1280
Harold Mills: 2042*
Sheila Scholes, Conservative: 390

------------------------------------------------------------------

STANLEY AND OUTWOOD:

David Evans, Liberal Democrat: 679
Glenn Fothergill, British National: 581
Clive Hudson, Labour: 1338*
Simon Wilson, Conservative: 1130

------------------------------------------------------------------

WAKEFIELD EAST:

Robert Arnold, British National: 399
Michael Griffiths, Socialist Alternative: 240
Ron Halliday, Labour: 1603*
Margaret Holwell, Conservative: 773
Ather Mohammed, Liberal Democrat: 426

------------------------------------------------------------------

WAKEFIELD NORTH:

Mark Goodair, Liberal Democrat: 612
Mark Harrop: 61
Margaret Isherwood, Labour: 1262*
Nick Pickles, Conservative: 957
Graham Thewlis-Hardy, British National: 405
Keith Wells, UK Independence Party: 148

------------------------------------------------------------------

WAKEFIELD RURAL:

Bryan Denson, Conservative: 2373*
Michael Greensmith: 300
Martyn Johnson, Labour: 1210
John Lumb, Green: 642

------------------------------------------------------------------

WAKEFIELD SOUTH:

Monica Graham, Conservative: 1817*
Miriam Hawkins, Green: 197
Norman Hazell, Independent: 875
Charlie Keith, Labour: 756
Stephen Nuthall, Liberal Democrat: 316
Neville Poynton, British National: 402

------------------------------------------------------------------

WAKEFIELD WEST:

Brian Else, Green Party: 277
Javed Iqbal, Labour: 845
Susan Morgan, Liberal Democrat: 366
Bill Sanders, Conservative: 2202*
Norman Tate, British Voice: 324

------------------------------------------------------------------

WRENTHORPE AND OUTWOOD WEST:

Philip Dobson, Labour: 1444
Margaret Dodd, Liberal Democrat: 502
Richard Hunt, Conservative: 1617*
Grant Rowe, British National: 494

-------------------------------------------------------------------

last updated: 07/04/2008 at 15:28
created: 05/05/2006

You are in: Bradford and West Yorkshire > Features > Politics > Local Elections 2007: WAKEFIELD

Nature

Squirrel @ Cliffe Castle, Keighley

Take a walk on the WILD side in West Yorkshire!

History

clockface

Take a new look at West Yorkshire's history and heritage!



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy