BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

24 September 2014
Bradford and West YorkshireBradford and West Yorkshire

BBC Homepage
England
»BBC Local
Bradford
Things to do
People & Places
Nature
History
Religion & Ethics
Arts and Culture
BBC Introducing
TV & Radio

Sites near Bradford

Derby
Lancashire
Leeds
Manchester
North Yorkshire
South Yorkshire

Related BBC Sites

England
 

Contact Us

Politics

ballot boxes
Ballot Boxes

Local Elections 2006: BRADFORD

This is a full list of results for the 2006 Local Elections in Bradford. Results from all wards will appear as they are announced.

An asterisk (*) after a candidate's name denotes they have been elected to represent this ward.

BAILDON:

Christine Briggs, Liberal Democrat: 2120
Jonathan Hayes, Green: 417
Valerie Townend, Conservative: 2595*
Mohammad Yaqoob, Labour: 237

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BINGLEY:

Arthur Arnold, Green:  691
Margaret Fielden, Liberal Democrat: 676
David Heseltine, Conservative: 2941*
Frank Needham, Labour Party: 1133

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BINGLEY RURAL:

Michael Ellis, Conservative: 2861*
James Newton, Labour: 945
Nicholas Stamp, British National Party: 1085
Alan Sykes, Liberal Democrat: 718

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BOLTON AND UNDERCLIFFE:

David Gray, Liberal Democrat: 2146*
Anthony Niland, Labour: 958
John Robertshaw, Conservative: 679

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BOWLING AND BARKEREND:

Sharif Gawad, British National Party: 630
Mukhtar Ali, Liberal Democrat: 989
Raymond Bage, Labour Party: 1289
Zameer Shah, Conservative Party: 1792*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

BRADFORD MOOR:

Ali Jamal, Liberal Democrat: 1410
Azhar Mahmood, Conservative: 1486
Mohammed Shafiq, Labour Party: 2129*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CITY:

Munir Ahmed, Labour: 2413*
Tahir Mahmood, Liberal Democrat: 420
Daniel Paterson, Conservative: 350
John Robinson, Green: 324

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CLAYTON AND FAIRWEATHER GREEN:

Lorna Leeming, Liberal Democrat: 665
Peter Longthorn, Labour: 1218
Kim Riach, British National Party: 1106
David Servant, Conservative: 1269*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CRAVEN:

Steven Carter, Labour: 1000
Andrew Mallinson, Conservative: 2636*
Frances McAulay, Liberal Democrat: 751

-------------------------------------------------------------------

ECCLESHILL:

David James, Conservative: 728
Colin McPhee, Liberal Democrat: 1205*
Gillian Thornton, Labour: 920
Peter Wade, British National Party: 1142

-------------------------------------------------------------------

GREAT HORTON:

Darryl Brock, Conservative: 1017
Margaret Chadwick, Liberal Democrat: 746
Joanne Dodds, Labour: 1772*
John Godward, Labour: 1577*
Antony Habergham, Liberal Democrat: 659
Richard Milczanowski, Conservative: 1219

-------------------------------------------------------------------

HEATON:

Mark Fielding, Labour: 1144
Tariq Mahmood, Liberal Democrat: 833
Mohammad Masood, Conservative: 1477*
Steven Schofield, Green: 1043

-------------------------------------------------------------------

IDLE AND THACKLEY:

Richard Blackburn, Labour: 703
Alun Griffiths, Liberal Democrat: 2004*
Leslie Nakonecznyi, British National Party: 904
Derek Taylor, Conservative: 993
David Ward, Liberal Democrat: 2604*
Rosemary Watson, Labour: 578

-------------------------------------------------------------------

ILKLEY:

Douglas Beaumont, Liberal Democrat: 896
Andrew Dundas, Labour: 1092
Colin Powell, Conservative: 2760*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

KEIGHLEY CENTRAL:

Shamim Akhtar, Labour: 2367*
Kaneez Akhtar, Liberal Democrat: 1455
Russell Brown, Conservative: 1400

-------------------------------------------------------------------

KEIGHLEY EAST:

Judith Brooksbank, Liberal Democrat: 564
Stephen Pullen, Labour: 1954*
Mark Francis Startin, Conservative: 1364
Rose Thompson, British National Party: 1084

-------------------------------------------------------------------

KEIGHLEY WEST:

Ian Dawson, British National Party: 1493
Lionel Lockley,  Conservative: 822
Catherine Rowen, Labour: 1827*
Victoria Salmons, Liberal Democrat: 384

-------------------------------------------------------------------

LITTLE HORTON:

Naveeda Ikram, Labour: 2456*
Asad Malik, Conservative: 610
John Massen, Liberal Democrat: 525

-------------------------------------------------------------------

MANNINGHAM:

Ishtiaq Ahmed, Conservative: 354
Shabir Hussain, Labour: 2212*
Qasim Khan, Liberal Democrat: 2160

-------------------------------------------------------------------

QUEENSBURY:

Joan Collins, Liberal Democrat: 455
Paul Cromie, British National Party: 1829*
Graham Mahony, Labour: 935
Tracey Mc Nulty, Conservative: 1533

-------------------------------------------------------------------

ROYDS:

Lynda Jane Cromie, British National Party: 1250
Edward Hallmann, Liberal Democrat: 397
Richard Sheard, Conservative: 748
Valerie Slater, Labour: 1393*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

SHIPLEY:

John Carroll, Conservative: 1299
Lee Edwards, Labour: 759
John Hall, Liberal Democrat: 435
Hawarun Hussain, Green: 1875*
Jennifer Sampson, British National Party: 747

-------------------------------------------------------------------

THORNTON AND ALLERTON:

Valerie Binney, Conservative: 1543*
Clifford Cockayne, British National Party: 1354
Michael Rawnsley, Green: 293
Susanne Rooney, Labour: 942
Ruth Sharples, Liberal Democrat: 401

-------------------------------------------------------------------

TOLLER:

Amjad Hussain, Conservative: 1786
Imran Hussain, Labour: 2428*
Mohammed Sehgal, Liberal Democrat: 1480

-------------------------------------------------------------------

TONG:

Maralyn Adey, Liberal Democrat: 366
James (Tony) Cairns, Labour: 1278*
Arthur Redfearn, British National Party: 1012
Robert Stead, Conservative: 508

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WHARFEDALE:

Kevin Armstrong, Labour: 568
Christopher Greaves, Conservative: 2571*
Vernon Whelan, Liberal Democrat: 1028

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WIBSEY:

Andrew Clarke, British National Party: 1251
Dorothy Craven, Conservative: 928
Susan Fletcher, Liberal Democrat: 513
Lynne Smith, Labour: 1427*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WINDHILL AND WROSE:

Linda Arnold, Green: 170
Neil Craig, British National Party: 1022
Vanda Greenwood, Labour: 1215*
David Herdson, Conservative: 738
John Watmough, Liberal Democrat: 1166

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WORTH VALLEY:

John Joy, British National Party: 1161
Trevor Lindley, Labour: 1225
James Main, Liberal Democrat: 543
Glen Miller, Conservative: 1790*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

WYKE:

Kevin Hall, Liberal Democrat: 528
Robert Manby, British National Party: 1142
John Stead, Conservative: 1035
David Warburton, Labour: 1273*

-------------------------------------------------------------------

An asterisk (*) after a candidate's name denotes they have been elected to represent this ward.

last updated: 17/04/07
SEE ALSO
home
HOME
email
EMAIL
print
PRINT
Go to the top of the page
TOP
SITE CONTENTS
SEE ALSO

Squirrel @ Cliffe Castle, Keighley
Take a walk on the WILD side in West Yorkshire!

clockface
Take a new look at West Yorkshire's history and heritage!




About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy